October 2017

OCT 19  Bel Canto & Die Meistersinger
Gennevieve Brown-Kibble, conductor
7:30 PM, Tivoli Theater, Chattanooga
Francis Poulenc – Gloria
     performed together with Chattanooga Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Sergei Rachmaninoff – Symphonic Dances
Ticket information

OCT 22  Rebecca Davis, flute
Senior recital
3:00 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Convocation credit

OCT 24  Anthony Trionfo, flute
Guest recital
7:00 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA

Convocation credit

OCT 26  Percussion Ensemble
Richard Henson, conductor
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission

 

November 2017

NOV 2  Alan Shikoh, guitar
Faculty recital
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Jazz standards arranged for solo classical guitar
Free admission

Convocation credit

NOV 4  School of Music Sacred
Concert
Southern Choral Ensembles, Symphony Orchestra
Gennevieve Brown-Kibble, Laurie Minner, conductors
4:00 PM, Collegedale SDA Church
Repertoire TBA
Free admission

NOV 6  General Recital
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Free admission
Convocation credit

NOV 8  General Recital
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Free admission
Convocation credit

NOV 12  Jeffrey Dean, baritone
Senior recital
3:00 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Convocation credit

NOV 12  Symphony Orchestra
Laurie Minner, conductor
7:30 PM, Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church
Ludwig von Beethoven – "Egmont" Overture
Ludwig von Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, op. 58
     
Chi Yong Yun, piano
Ludwig von Beethoven – Symphony No. 2 in in D major, op. 36
Free admission
Convocation credit

NOV 14  General Recital
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Free admission
Convocation credit

NOV 28  Christmas Tree Lighting
Various ensembles
6:30 PM, Wright Hall Circle, Promenade
Free admission
Nov. 30 rain date

December 2017

Dec 2  Christmas Pops
Wind Symphony, Jazz Ensemble, Ringtones
Ken Parsons & Laurie Cooper, conductors

8:00 PM, Iles P.E. Center
Robert W. Smith – King of Kings
Eric Whitacre – Lux Aurumque

John Rutter – Shepherd's Pipe Carol
John Wesley Gibson – We Three Kings
Rick Dior – Caliente Christmas
     Percussion Ensemble
Adolphe Adam – Cantique de Noël
David Lovrien – Minor Alterations
Naohiro Iwai – Jingle Bells
Other repertoire TBA
Free admission
Convocation credit

DEC 3  Cassie Cookenmaster, mezzo-soprano
Senior recital
7:00 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Convocation credit

DEC 8  School of Music Christmas Concert
Southern Choral Ensembles, Symphony Orchestra, Brass Ensemble
Gennevieve Brown-Kibble, Laurie Minner, Ken Parsons, conductors
7:30 PM, Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church
Francis Poulenc – Gloria
Other repertoire TBA

Free admission
Convocation credit

DEC 9  School of Music Christmas Concert
Southern Choral Ensembles, Symphony Orchestra, Brass Ensemble
Gennevieve Brown-Kibble, Laurie Minner, Ken Parsons, conductors
4:00 PM, Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church
Francis Poulenc – Gloria
Other repertoire TBA

Free admission
Convocation credit

January 2018

JAN 28  Symphony Orchestra
Concerto Competition Concert
Laurie Minner, conductor
4:00 PM, Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church
Repertoire TBA

Free admission
Convocation credit

February 2018

FEB 10  Evensong – Fisk Jubilee Singers
6:00 PM, Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church
Free admission
Convocation credit

Feb. 10  Pops Concert
Wind Symphony, Jazz Ensemble
Ken Parsons, conductor

8:00 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
"Happy Birthday, Lenny!" – A Centennial Tribute to Leonard Bernstein

A Musical Toast
Dance Episodes from "On the Town"
Wrong Note Rag  from "Wonderful Town"
Four Dances from "West Side Story"
Other repertoire TBA

Free admission
Convocation credit

FEB 21–24  Honors Choral Festival
Details TBA

FEB 24  Honors Choral Festival Concert
4:00 PM Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church
Free admission

FEB 25  Mica Myers, trombone & Michelle Nieb, oboe
Junior recital
3:00 PM, Ackerman Audtiorium
Repertoire TBA

FEB 28  Jared Hiscock, baritone
Guest recital
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Franz Schubert – Winterreise
Free admission
Convocation credit

March 2018

MAR 15  St. Louis Brass Quintet
Guest recital
7:00 PM, Iles P.E. Center
Repertoire TBA

Convocation credit

MAR 18  Symphony Orchestra
Laurie Minner, conductor
7:30 PM, Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church
Repertoire TBA

Free admission
Convocation credit

MAR 20  General Recital
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Free admission
Convocation credit

MAR 22  General Recital
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Free admission
Convocation credit

MAR 27  Grady Hayden, baritone
Junior recital
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission

MAR 28  Lauren Kim, piano
Senior recital
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium

Repertoire TBA
Free admission

Convocation credit

April 2018

APR 8  Wind Symphony
Ken Parsons, conductor
7:30 PM, Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church
"World Tour"
Michael Markowski – joyRiDE
Gustav Holst – Suite No. 2 for Military Band
TBA – Oboe solo
     Michelle Nieb, oboe
Johan de Meij – African Harmony: Songs from Mama Africa
Hesheng Weng – Beautiful Evening of Prairie
Yasuhide Ito – Gloriosa
Free admission
Convocation credit

APR 15  Thomas Melton, organ
Senior Recital
3:00 PM, Collegedale SDA Church
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Convocation credit

APR 15  I Cantori
Gennevieve Brown-Kibble, conductor
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Convocation credit

APR 22  Bethany Thornton, violin
Senior recital
3:00 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Convocation credit

APR 26  Choir/Orchestra Concert
Gennevieve Brown-Kibble & Laurie Minner, conductors
7:30 PM, Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church
Repertoire TBA

Free admission
Convocation credit

APR 28  Choir/Orchestra Concert
Gennevieve Brown-Kibble & Laurie Minner, conductors
4:00 PM, Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church
Repertoire TBA

Free admission
Convocation credit

APR 28  Jazz Ensemble
Ken Parsons, conductor

9:00 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Convocation credit