Alumni Association Presidents

  • 1927-31  Walter B. Clark '27
  • 1931-32  Robert E. Cowdrick '23
  • 1932-34  George Fuller '25
  • 1934-35  T.R. Huxtable '22
  • 1936-38  Albert Hall '35
  • 1938-40  Gradye Brooke Summerour 1907
  • 1940-42  Maurine Shaw Boyd '27
  • 1942-44  Clare Botimer '26
  • 1944-46  J. Franklin Ashlock '25
  • 1946-47  Louise Walther '46
  • 1947-48  Edward Banks '31
  • 1948-50  Lawrence Scales '48
  • 1950-51  Ross Hughes '42
  • 1951-52  Milton Connell '47 
  • 1952-53  Roscoe Mizelle '50
  • 1953-55  Paul Boynton '38
  • 1955-56  Roscoe Mizelle '50
  • 1956-57  Ted Graves '54
  • 1957-58  Roscoe Mizelle '50
  • 1958-59  Ellsworth McKee '54
  • 1959-60  J. Don Crook '53
  • 1960-61  Bill Hulsey '55
  • 1961-63  Harry Hulsey '53
  • 1963-64  Glen McColpin '57
  • 1964-66  J. Don Crook '53
  • 1966-67  Dewitt Bowen '42
  • 1967-68  R. Lynn Sauls '52
  • 1968-69  Wallace "Buddy" Blair '53
  • 1969-70  Glen McColpin '57
  • 1970-71  D.L. West '49
  • 1971-72  Warren Hammond '51
  • 1972-73  Floyd Greenleaf '55
  • 1973-74  Douglas Bennett '51
  • 1974-75  Ellsworth McKee '54
  • 1975-76  Minon Hamm '66
  • 1976-77  Jake Atkins '49
  • 1977-78  Minon Hamm '66
  • 1979-80  John Durichek '58
  • 1980-81  Dan Rozell '61
  • 1981-83  Susan Boyd Miller '63
  • 1983-85  John W. Henson III '54
  • 1985-87  Robert Lorren
  • 1987-89  Jan Rushing '58
  • 1989-91  Howard Kennedy '57
  • 1991-93  David Winters '71
  • 1993-95  Verle Thompson '69
  • 1993-94  Melanie Satterfield Graves '81 (Young Alumni Presidential Consultants)
  • 1994-96  Greg Vital '78 (Young Alumni Presidential Consultants)
  • 1995-97  Mary Elam '51
  • 1997-99  Georgia Butterfield O'Brien '85 & '87 (Young Alumni Presidential Consultants)
  • 1997-99  Carleton Swafford '75
  • 1998-99  Jeffrey Coston '84 (Young Alumni Presidential Consultants)
  • 1999-01  Evonne Kutzner Crook '79
  • 2001-03  Beverley Moon Self '71
  • 2003-05  Arnold Cochran '52
  • 2005-06  Ernie Stevens '70
  • 2006-09  Inelda Phillips Hefferlin '58
  • 2009 -11 Helen Case Durichek '56 & '58
  • 2011-13  Dwight Herod '75
  • 2013-15  Herbert Coolidge, '65
  • 2015-17  Jay Dedeker, '88

Distinguished Service Award Recipients

  • 1984 - Sanford and Martha Ulmer
  • 1984 - Robert and Martha Montgomery Odom '24
  • 1985 - Don Hunter '24
  • 1985 - Ruth Kneeland Jacobs '29
  • 1988 - Nellie Ferree '28
  • 1989 - Edythe Stephenson Cothren '33
  • 1990 - Adrian Cooper '79
  • 1990 - Drew Turlington '51
  • 1991 - Don Ludington, Jr. '41
  • 1991 - Wayne Rimmer '53
  • 1992 - Clyde Franz '32
  • 1993 - John Keplinger '43
  • 1994 - Marcella Klock Ashlock '46
  • 1994 - Joe Crews '46
  • 1995 - Warner McClure, Jr. '24
  • 1996 - Ellsworth McKee '54
  • 1997 - Douglas Bennett '51
  • 1998 - Alice Smith Voorheis '75
  • 1999 - P. William Dysinger '51
  • 2000 - Paul Watson '50
  • 2001 - Raymond Woolsey '51
  • 2002 - P. J. Moore '39
  • 2003 - Frances Clark '53 & '58
  • 2003 - Clifton Keller '58
  • 2004 - Alfred McClure, Sr. '54
  • 2005 - Harold Johnson '53 & '58
  • 2006 - Donald Kenyon '52
  • 2007 - Frances Andrews '49
  • 2008 - Joel Tompkins '55
  • 2009 - Jimmy Rhodes '59
  • 2010 - Gerald Kovalski '63
  • 2011 - James Tucker '62
  • 2012 - John Thurber, '56
  • 2013 - Philip Garver, '70
  • 2014 - Gilbert Burnham, '65
  • 2015 - O. Richard Caldwell, '69
  • 2016 - Thomas Mostert, '63

Alumni of the Year Award Recipients

  • 1978 - O.D. McKee '28
  • 1983 - Rochelle Kilgore 1904
  • 1983 - Robert H. Pierson '33
  • 1984 - James "Buddy" McElroy '60
  • 1985 - Drs. Frederic and Edythe Stephenson Cothren '33
  • 1986 - Lloyd "Buddy" Fisher '66
  • 1986 - David Taylor '66
  • 1987 - Cecil Coffey '49
  • 1987 - Walter Clark '27
  • 1988 - John Fowler '64
  • 1989 - Beecher and JoAnne Wassell Lafever '72 & '66
  • 1990 - Carl Jansen '58
  • 1990 - James Joiner '53
  • 1991 - Barbara Kitchun Choi '75
  • 1992 - Allen Steele '65
  • 1993 - Dwight Nelson '73
  • 1994 - Lamar Phillips '63
  • 1995 - Robert Bowers '57
  • 1996 - L. Phil Hunt '74
  • 1997 - Jim Cress '71
  • 1998 - Mark Rumsey '80
  • 1999 - Eva Lynne Zollinger Disbro '74
  • 2000 - David Gates '80
  • 2001 - G. Edward Reid '67
  • 2002 - Karen Larsen Godfrey '88
  • 2003 - Steve Darmody '78
  • 2004 - Michael Lilly '71
  • 2005 - Tim and Dawn Lindquist Holbrook '81 & '82
  • 2006 - Chester Damron '57
  • 2007 - Shandelle Henson '87
  • 2007 - John W. Henson IV '80
  • 2008 - Dayton Chong '78
  • 2009 - Joseph Choi '95
  • 2010 - Felicia LeVere Phillips '65
  • 2010 - Jeffrey Grange '90
  • 2011 - Wayne Smith '94 & '97
  • 2012 - James Gulley, '87
  • 2013 - Pavel Goia, '99
  • 2014 - Lars Gustavsson, '79
  • 2015 - Robert Jimenez, '87
  • 2016 - Penelope Duerksen-Hughes, '82

Young Alumni of the Year Award Recipients

  • 1984 - Jim Closser '79
  • 1985 - Denzil McNeilus
  • 1986 - Debbie McKee Fowler '79
  • 1987 - John Cress '77
  • 1988 - Deborah Sales '79
  • 1989 - David Cress '79
  • 1989 - Young Huh '82
  • 1989 - Kelly Wygal '81
  • 1990 - James Christopher Haney '81
  • 1990 - William "Bill" Robertson '81
  • 1991 - Melanie Satterfield Graves '81
  • 1992 - Rhonda Champion Malloch '82
  • 1993 - Jeffrey Kuhlman '83
  • 1994 - Lars Gustavsson '79
  • 1995 - Elizabeth Mellor Francis '75
  • 1996 - Terry Shaw '84
  • 1997 - Terrie Ruff Long
  • 1998 - Carla Gober '81
  • 1999 - Kharl Bocala '97
  • 2001 - Grant Corbett '96
  • 2003 - Michelle Fetters '01
  • 2004 - Kara Pennington Noble '92 & '94
  • 2006 - Tyson Hall '97
  • 2008 - Christopher Atkins '98
  • 2009 - Michelle Erwin '98
  • 2011 - Mindi Rahn '02
  • 2012 - Thomas Wentworth, '06
  • 2013 - Kelly Razzouk, '05
  • 2015 - Kahlilia Morris Blanco, '08
  • 2016 - Maranatha Hay, '07

Graduate Studies Alumni of the Year Award Recipients

2013 - Jeffrey Francis, '99 (awarded posthumously)

2014 - Julie Vincent, '12

2015 - Thomas Russell, '09

 

Southern Lady of the Year Award Recipients 

1993 - Jeanne Davis

1996 - Marcella Klock Ashlock

1997 - Jane Brown

1999 - Joan Coggin

2001 - Lilya Wagner

2001 - Weslynne Sahly

2001 - Helen Knittel

2002 - Marian Kuhlman

2004 - Ann Rorabaw Clark

2005 - Earleen Heath

2006 - Lorabel Midkiff Hersch

2007 - Evie VandeVere

2008 - Helen Bledsoe

2009 - Barbara Jacobs Eller

2010 - Cora Stanley

2010 - Jacque Cantrell

2011 - Pat Silver

2012 - Ellen Mauldin Herman

2013 - Louesa Peters

2014 - Rita Vital

2014 - Peggy Davis Elkins

2015 - Gale Jones Murphy

2016 - Inelda Phillips Hefferlin

2016 - Beverly Trivett Rawson

 

Honorary Alumni Award Recipients

  • 1972 - Charles "Chick" Fleming
  • 1974 - Frank and Pauline Fogg
  • 1975 - J. Mabel Wood
  • 1980 - H. H. Kuhlman
  • 1981 - Dorothy Evans Ackerman
  • 1981 - Sanford Ulmer
  • 1982 - William H. Taylor
  • 1982 - Claire Lien
  • 1984 - Jack McClarty
  • 1985 - K. R. Davis
  • 1985 - Ray Hefferlin
  • 1994 - Don and Weslynne Sahly
  • 1994 - Edgar and Valera Grundset
  • 1994 - Cyril and Joy Roe
  • 1996 - Ron and Colleen Barrow
  • 1997 - Jack and Marion Blanco
  • 1998 - Cyril and Gladys Futcher
  • 1998 - Robert and Agnes Merchant
  • 2004 - Bill and Gloria Estep
  • 2004 - John and Barbara Keyes
  • 2005 - Ray and Gloria Lacey
  • 2006 - Larry and Eleanor Hanson
  • 2007 - Clarence "Skip" McCandless
  • 2008 - Chuck Lucas
  • 2008 - Mitchell and Nancy Thiel
  • 2009 - Ken and Sherrie Norton
  • 2010 - Ed and Katie Lamb
  • 2011 - Cliff Myers, Sr.
  • 2013 - Frank and Brigitte Di Memmo
  • 2014 - J. Bruce Ashton
  • 2015 - Gordon and Cynthia Bietz
  • 2016 - Bill and Rita Wohlers
©