Symphony Orchestra

Orchestra

The Symphony Orchestra comprises approximately 70 student musicians who have successfully auditioned and are prepared to perform a broad range of classical and sacred music literature. Most have previous ensemble experience in community groups or from high school.

Performances

Orchestra membership is a year long commitment, which usually includes six on-campus performances and a couple of concert tours. The orchestra tours internationally every third year.
View School of Music Calendar »

Rehearsals

Mabel Wood Hall 241, Monday through Thursday, 5:00 - 6:15 p.m.

Strings: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
Winds & Percussion: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday

Conductor's Philosophy

"I always find great pleasure in the first rehearsal of my 'new' orchestra every year. I know the challenges and hard work that lie ahead, but I love watching the miracle that occurs every five or six weeks in our rehearsal room. We take music from the dots-on-a-page stage to a full, expression-filled performance every time. That is a miracle!" —Laurie Redmer Minner
More about the conductor »

Auditions

Auditions are held in the fall for a few days prior to the first day of classes. New students are required to audition. Sign-up sheets are posted outside of Mabel Wood Hall 227.

The Process

  • Be warmed up when you walk through the door for your audition.
  • Prepare one three-octave scale of your choice. Play it three or four notes slurred and at a spritely tempo. Winds and brass will be asked to play a chromatic scale also.
  • Prepare two pieces in contrasting styles. Please prepare two completely different pieces–not one piece with contrasting sections.
  • You will be asked to sight-read an excerpt from a piece the orchestra will be playing on the first concert of the season.

Results will be discussed at the end of the audition.

Registration

Qualifying students register for Symphony Orchestra for one credit. If your registration puts you over 16 credit hours, you may be eligible to register for audit instead of credit.

  • Freshmen and sophomores register for MUPF 138—Symphony Orchestra
  • Juniors and seniors register for MUPF 338—Symphony Orchestra

Concerto Competition 2017-18—Call for Applicants

Gifted student-musicians from 8th–grade to undergraduate college/university are eligible to enter. Qualifying materials must be submitted by October 13, 2017. Winners will perform with the Southern Adventist University Symphony Orchestra in concert on Sunday, January 29, 2017 in the Collegedale Church of Seventh-day Adventists.

Get more information here »

Recent Repertoire

2016-2017
Overture to "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384   Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35
     Joshua Holritz, violin
  Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in D major , op. 60, B 112   Antonin Dvorak
Quiet City
     
Nathan Warner, trumpet; Jessica Warner, English horn
  Aaron Copland
For a Beautiful Land: A Symphonic Poem   Linda Robbins Coleman
Trumpet Concerto
     
Nathan Warner, trumpet
  Aleksandra Pakhmutova
Symphony No. 3 in C major, op. 52   Jean Sibelius
Gloria   Antonio Vivaldi
Radetsky March, op. 228   Johann Strauss, Sr.
Flute Concerto in D major, op. 283 – Allegro molto moderato
     Charissa Goosey, flute
  Carl Reinecke
Elegie, op. 24
     Nathan Francisco, cello
  Gabriel Fauré
Piano Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op. 16 – Allegro moderato
     Matthew Kimbley, piano
  Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major, op. 102 – Allegro
     
Emma Motok, piano
  Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto in C major, op. 48 – Allegro molto e con brio
     
Emily Drexler, violin
  Dmitri Kabalevsky
Poem for Flute and Orchestra
     
Erika Martinez, flute
  Charles Griffes
Symphony No. 6, op. 42, no. 2 – Allegro
     Katherine Pohle, organ
  Charles-Marie Widor
Fingal's Cave (The Hebrides) Overture, op. 26   Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 26   Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 2 for Organ and Orchestra in A major, op. 91
     Nathan Laube, organ
  Felix Alexandre Guilmant
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, op. 83
     Kristjon Imperio
  Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, op. 74 "Pathetique"   Pyotr Ilyitch Tchaikovsky
2015-2016
Elijah    Felix Mendelssohn
Rejoice, O Virgin (All-Night Vigil, op. 37)   Sergei Rachmaninoff
Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming   Michael Praetorius / Richard Nance
Ave Maria    David MacIntyre
As It Fell Upon a Night    Puer Nobis Nascitur / David Willcocks
Infant Holy, Infant Lowly    Traditional Polish Carol
See dat Babe    Spiritual / Stacy V. Gibbs
Gloria in Excelsis Deo from Sinfonia Sacra    Daniel Pinkham
Angels We Have Heard on High    Edward Shippen Barnes
Joy to the World   Georg Friedrich Handel / Lowell Mason
Masters in This Hall    William Morris / Dave Burger
Silent Night    Franz Gruber / Leo Nestor
The Lord is My Shepherd   Thomas Matthews
The Word Was God    Rosephanye Powell
Love Through Me, Love of God    J. Bruce Ashton
The Invitation    Ethan McGrath
Call to Prayer and Response    David Orvek
More Holiness Give Me    P. P. Bliss / Ronald Staheli
The Glory of the Father    Egil Hovland
Praise to the Lord, the Almighty    Hugo Distler
Not One Sparrow is Forgotten    Shaker Hymn / William Hawley
The Song of Moses
     I. Listen O Heavens, I Will Speak
   David Holsinger
2014-2015
Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72b   Ludwig van Beethoven 
Fantasia on Sacred Harp Tunes   Ethan McGrath 
Symphony No. 8 in G Major, op. 88    Antonin Dvorak
Overture to Cosi fan tutte, K. 588   Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, op. 15   Ludwig von Beethoven 
Symphony No. 1 in D Minor, op. 13   Sergei Rachmaninoff 
Messiah   George Frideric Handel 
Stargaze   Jonathan Bartholomew 
Concerto in A minor, op 54, Allegro affetuoso
   
Patrick Rice, piano
  Robert Schumann 
Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op. 33, Allegro non troppo
   
Kristiana McCombs, cello
  Charles-Camille Saint-Saëns
Concerto No. 3 in C major, op. 26, Andante-Allegro
   
Benjamin Gittens, piano
  Sergei Prokofiev 
Concerto No. 1 in D-flat major, op. 10, Allegro brioso
   
Katherine Pohle, piano
  Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra, Moderato assai ma molto maestoso
   Joseph Archer, trombone
  Launy Grøndahl 
Concerto No 5 in A minor, op. 37, Allegro non troppo
   
Haeun Kim, violin
  Henri Vieuxtemps
Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op. 18, Allegro scherzando
   
Yun Lu, piano
  Sergei Rachmaninoff 
In Nature’s Realm Overture, op. 91   Antonin Dvorak 
Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra
   Doug Warner, trombone
  Eric Ewazen 
Symphony No. 3 in C minor (“Organ”), op. 78   Charles Camille Saint-Saëns 
Adagio for Strings, op. 11   Samuel Barber 
Cello Concerto No. 2 in E minor, op. 30
   Wesley Baldwin, cello
  Victor Herbert 
Symphony No. 2 in D-flat major, op. 3- W45   Howard Hanson 
2013-2014
Overture to “The Magic Flute”, K. 620   Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
L’Arlesienne Suite No. 1   Georges Bizet
Symphony No. 7 in A major, op. 92   Ludwig von Beethoven
Overture to “Prince Igor”   Alexander Borodin
Variations on a Theme by Haydn, op. 56a   Johannes Brahms
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major, op. 77
   
Carla Trynchuk, violin
  Johannes Brahms
Overture to Candide   Leonard Bernstein
Polonaise Brilliante in D major, op. 4, no. 1
   
Dana Wilson, violin
  Henri Wieniawski
Oboe Concerto, Hob. VII g: C1, Allegro spiritoso
   Tyler Rand, oboe
  Franz Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E minor, op. 64, Allegro molto appassionato
   Pablo Sanchez-Pazos, violin
  Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-flat Major, KV 450, Allegro
   Man-Ling Bai, piano
  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante e Rondo Ungarese, op. 35
   
Guanliang Zong, viola
  Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major, Allegramente
   Yi-Ju Tsai, piano
  Maurice Ravel
Overture to Candide   Leonard Bernstein
Hymn Tune Fantasy   John T. Mac Lean
Symphony No. 7 in A major, op. 92   Ludwig von Beethoven
Concertino for Flute and Orchestra, op. 8
   
Heather Small, flute
  Otar Gordeli
The Planets, op. 32   Gustav Holst
Hopyard Overture   Jonathan McNair
Serenade in C major for String Orchestra, op. 48   Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, op. 97 “Rhenish”   Robert Schumann
2012-2013
The Wasps Overture   Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending–Romance for Violin and Orchestra
   Mark Reneau, violin
  Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 6 in E minor   Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183   Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47   Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, op. 19
   
Wan Lin Yu, piano
  Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in A minor, op. 53
   Breanna Thornton, violin
  Antonin Dvorak
Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 22
   
Liliya Ugay, piano
  Charles-Camille Saint-Saëns
Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, G. 124
   
Si Yao Li, piano
  Franz Liszt
Tuba Concerto
   
Martin Matheny, tuba
  Edward Gregson
Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, op. 83
   
Ethan McGrath, piano
  Johannes Brahms
Concerto in B minor, op. 104
   
Denielle Wilson, cello
  Antonin Dvorak
Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 16
   Jonathan Harper, piano
  Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Easter Overture, op. 36   Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Appalachian Spring: Suite
   Sarah Strickland, conductor
  Aaron Copland
Symphony No. 4 in A major, op. 90 “Italian”   Felix Mendelssohn
The Corsair Overture, op. 21   Hector Berlioz
Symphony No. 100 in G major, “Military”
   
Sarah Strickland, conductor
  Franz Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 “From the New World”   Antonin Dvorak
2011-2012
Short Ride in a Fast Machine   John Adams  
Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture After Shakespeare   Peter Tchaikovsky  
Symphony No. 4 in Bb, op. 60   Ludwig von Beethoven  
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27   Felix Mendelssohn  
Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73   Johannes Brahms  
Neither Life Nor Death   Tim Rumsey  
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major, H. XVIII:1
     
Egbert Schonenmaker, organ
  Franz Joseph Haydn  
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in e minor, op. 64, Allegro molto appassionato
     
Annabelle Kyle, violin
  Felix Mendelssohn  
Oboe Concerto, Allegro giocoso
     
Tyler Rand, oboe
  David Mullikin  
Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in Eb major, Allegro
     
Michael Pichette, trumpet
  Johannes Neruda  
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in f# minor, op. 1, Vivace
     Matthew Wilkinson, piano
  Sergei Rachmaninoff  
 Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in f# minor, op. 20, Allegro
     
Knar Abrahamyan, piano
  Alexander Scriabin   
Overture to Der Freischutz   Carl Maria von Weber  
Symphonic Sketches   George Whitefield Chadwick  
Orpheus, Symphonic Poem No. 4   Franz Liszt  
       
2010-2011
March slave, op. 31   Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky
Toccata Festiva for Organ and Orchestra, op. 36
     Peter Sykes, organ
  Samuel Barber
Symphony No. 7 in D minor, op. 70
 
  Antonin Dvorak
Light Cavalry Overture   Franz von Suppé
Symphony No. 104 in D major (London)   Franz Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 3, op. 27 (Sinfonia Espansiva)
     Julie Penner, soprano
     Brett Hyberger, baritone
  Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto
     Josianne Bailey, flute
  Aram Khachaturian
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 14
     Breanna Thornton, violin
  Samuel Barber
Concerto for Piano No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
     Min-Fang Wang, piano
  Felix Mendelssohn
First Symphony for Organ and Orchestra, op. 42
     Stephen Thorp, organ
  Alexandre Guilmant
Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33
     Amos Chon, cello
  Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky
Concerto for Piano No. 2 in C minor, op. 18
     Hsin-Ju Cindy Lo, piano
  Sergei Rachmaninoff
Consecration of the House Overture, op. 124 Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral"
     Kimberly Keck, soprano
     Sara Snider Schone, alto
     Darrin Hassevoort, tenor
     Tony Deaton, bass
  Ludwig von Beethoven
Overture to Shakespeare's "As You Like It", op. 28    John Knowles Paine
Symphony No. 2 in B minor   Alexander Borodin
Concerto for Piano in E major, op. 59
     Bruce Ashton, piano
  Moritz Moszkowski