Hero Image

Wind Symphony

The Wind Symphony is an auditioned ensemble of 50-60 woodwind, brass, and percussion players performing some of the best new wind literature and band masterworks.
X
Tom tom drum

Performances

Learn More About Performance Opportunities

Four on-campus performances are given yearly, along with two three-day tours. Every third year, the Wind Symphony takes an extended tour - either domestic or international.
View School of Music Calendar »
X
Ken Parsons, Conductor

Conductor's Philosophy

View the Philosophy

"Ever since fourth grade, I've been in love with band—the camaraderie, the the thrill of making music with breath, lips and a hunk of metal, the rush of performance. In the past thirty years or so, the caliber of band music has risen dramatically, sparking a new term—wind symphony.  I invite you to join us in this ensemble on the cutting-edge of music. I still love band, and I think you will, too!"

- Ken Parsons

More about the conductor »
X
Sheet music

Rehearsals

See Rehearsal Times

Mabel Wood Hall 241, Noon - 12:50 p.m.
  • Woodwinds: Monday, Wednesday, and Friday
  • Brass: Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday
  • Percussion: Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
X
Woman playing flute

Auditions

Learn How to Prepare

Auditions are held each fall during the first week of classes. Sign-up sheets are posted outside of Mabel Wood Hall 229. The audition consists of three parts, the last being optional.

The Process
  • Scales - Prepare as many major and chromatic scales as possible over as wide a range as possible. Extra points given for each octave played by memory. Scales may be played at a tempo of your choosing.
  • Sight-reading - This is a standardized test designed to measure sight-reading ability and musicality.
  • Prepared solo (optional) - You may choose to play a prepared solo to demonstrate your ability to prepare a piece of music, as well as to display your tonal and expressive abilities. This is optional and will not count against you if you choose not to do it.
Results will be discussed at the end of the audition.

Prospective members are required to audition. Returning members may choose to re-audition; otherwise, their membership status and placement will be determined by their previous audition score.
X
Mabel Wood Hall exterior, Southern Adventist University

Registration

See What Class to Register For

Wind Symphony is a one-credit class and must be taken for credit. However, students already registered for 16 credits may audit the class. Auditing students have the same responsibilities of preparation and participation as those registered for credit.
  • Freshmen and sophomores register for MUPF 128 - Wind Symphony
  • Juniors and seniors register for MUPF 328 - Wind Symphony
Members are expected to remain in the ensemble for the full academic year.

Recent Repertoire

  • Toccata Marziale - Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Irish Tune from County Derry - Percy Grainger
  • Shepherd's Hey - Percy Grainger
  • Rhosymedre - Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Variations & Fugue on "The Wee Cooper of Fife" - Cedric Thorpe Davie
  • Songs and Refrains - Daniel Basford
  • Bells - Ian McDougall
  • A Carol Symphony, mvt. I - Victor Hely-Hutchinson
  • Veni Immanuel - Philip Sparke
  • Ríu Ríu Chíu - Andrew Wainwright
  • Minor Alterations No. 2 - David Lovrien
    • "Carols from the Dark Side" 
  • Starlight Lullaby - Philip Lane
  • Rocket Sleigh - Delvyn Case
  • Stille Nacht - Franz Grüber, arranged by Chip Davis, adapted by Robert Longfield
  • Magnolia Star - Steve Danyew
  • Symphonic Songs for Band - Robert Russell Bennett

  • Foundations - David Gillingham
  • All Creatures of Our God and King - Andrew Boysen, Jr.
  • Meridian - Ola Gjeilo
  • Symphony of Prayer, mvt 3—"Confession” - J. Eric Schmidt
    • Mica Myers, student conductor 
  • Eloi, Eloi - Kevin Walczyk
  • Give Us This Day - David Maslanka
  • A Christmas Overture - Nigel Hess
  • 'Twas in the Moon of Wintertime - Jean de Brébeuf
    • Michelle Nieb, student conductor 
  • A Christmas Suite - David Barker
  • White Christmas -  Irving Berlin
  • A Holiday Rhapsody - Larry McTaggart
  • Symphony No. 1 - "Lord of the Rings" - Johan de Meij
  • Liberty Fanfare - John Williams
  • Be Glad Then, America - William Schuman
  • When Jesus Wept - William Schuman
  • Chester - William Schuman
  • From the Delta - William Grant Still
  • A Movement for Rosa - Mark Camphouse
  • Of Our New Day Begun - Omar Thomas
  • Sweet Land of Liberty - James Sochinski

  • Psalm 46 - John Zdechlik
  • Fantaisie Pastorale Hongroise - Albert Franz Doppler
    • Rebecca Davis, flute   
  • Chorale Prelude: "Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott" - Johann Sebastian Bach
  • Dusk to Dawn - Eric C. W. Peel
  • The Leaves Are Falling - Warren Benson
  • Rejouissance - James Curnow
  • Fanfare / Hark! The Herald Angels Sing - Chip Davis
  • Gesu Bambino - Pietro Yon
  • Shepherd's Pipe Carol - John Rutter
  • Lux Aurumque - Eric Whitacre
  • We Three Kings - John Wesley Gibson
  • Minor Alterations - David Lovrien
  • A Christmas Carol Fantasy - Takashi Hoshide
  • A Musical Toast - Leonard Bernstein
  • Four Dances from "West Side Story" - Leonard Bernstein
  • The Wrong Note Rag from "Wonderful Town" - Leonard Bernstein
  • Three Dance Episodes from "On the Town" - Leonard Bernstein
  • joyRiDE - Michael Markowski
  • Variations on a Theme by Glinka - Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
    • Michelle Nieb, oboe   
  • Gloriosa   Yasuhide Ito
  • Second Suite for Military Band   Gustav Holst
  • Beautiful Evening of Prairie   Hesheng Wang
  • African Harmony: Songs from Mama
         Africa   Johan de Meij

  • Selections from "The Danserye" - Tielman Susato
  • Fugue a la Gigue - Johann Sebastian Bach
  • Ballet Music from "Le Cid" - Jules Massenet
  • Sun Dance - Frank Ticheli
  • Danceries - Kenneth Hesketh
  • Hark! The Herald Trumpets Sing - John Wasson
  • Joyeux Noël - Alfred Reed
  • O Magnum Mysterium - Morten Lauridsen
  • Feliz Navidad - José Feliciano
  • Holiday Portraits - Sean O'Loughlin
  • Somewhere in My Memory from "Home Alone" - John Williams
  • Laughing All the Way - Larry MacTaggart
  • Slava! - Leonard Bernstein
  • U.S. Field Artillery March - John Philip Sousa
  • March of the Resistance from "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" - John Williams
  • Whirlwinds - Ricard Saucedo
  • Frenzy - Andrew Boysen, Jr.
  • Vesuvius - Frank Ticheli
  • Gone - Scott McAllister
  • Endurance - Timothy Mahr
  • Beyond - Wataru Hokoyama

  • With Sounding Trumpets - W. Francis McBeth
  • Laude - Howard Hanson
  • How Deep the Father's Love for Us - Anthony LaBounty
  • All Hail the Power of Jesus' Name - Jack Stamp, Andrew Boysen, Jr., Joseph Pappas, David Gillingham
  • The King of Love My Shepherd Is - Dan Forrest, arranged by Jess Langston Turner
  • Alleluia! Laudamus Te - Alfred Reed
  • Angelic Fanfare - John Wesley Gibson
  • Christmas Presence - John Wesley Gibson
  • Jubilant Holiday - Sean O'Laughlin
  • The Holly and the Ivy - Tom Wallace
  • Mary's Boy Child - Jester Hairston, arranged by Philip Sparke
  • The Night Before Christmas - Randol Alan Bass
    • Richard Winham, narrator    
  • Jingle Bells Fantasy - John Wasson
  • The Star-Spangled Banner - John Stafford Smith, arranged by John Williams
  • Turkey in the Straw - Michael Markowski
  • Ghost Train - Eric Whitacre
  • Aurora Awakes - John Mackey
  • Black Rainbow - Nathan Daughtrey
  • Serenity - Ola Gjeilo
  • Galilean Moons - Roger Cichy

  • The Hounds of Spring - Alfred Reed
  • Summerland - William Grant Still
  • Hypnotic Fireflies - Brian Balmages
  • October - Eric Whitacre
  • Yosemite Autumn - Mark Camphouse
  • December Dance - Andrew Boysen, Jr.
  • Dashing Through the Snow - Richard Saucedo
  • The Eighth Candle - Steve Reisteter
  • Wassail Dances - Philip Lane transcribed by Paul Noble
  • Fum, Fum, Fum - Chip Davis, arranged by Robert Longfield
  • Jesus, Jesus, Rest Your Head - Tom Wallace
  • Sleigh Ride - Leroy Anderson
  • Bellringer’s Holiday - Randol Alan Bass
  • Symphonic Suite from “Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves” - Michael Kamen, arranged by Paul Lavender
  • Someone to Watch Over Me - George & Ira Gershwin
    • Anthony Burrell, alto saxophone
  • Blue Moon - Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart
    • Emily Mulder, soprano
  • S’Wonderful - George & Ira Gershwin
    • Erin Brandon, tenor   
  • Cole Porter on Broadway - Cole Porter arranged by Warren Barker
  • Song for Lyndsay - Andrew Boysen, Jr.
  • Wedding Dance - Jacques Press, transcribed by Herbert N. Johnston
  • Jubilee - Michael Hennagin
  • First Suite in Eb for Military Band - Gustav Holst
  • Concerto for Marimba and Wind Ensemble, mvt. 4 - Ney Rosauro
    • Justin Nishino, marimba
  • Beneath - Alex Shapiro
  • Homage to Perotin - Ron Nelson

  • Overture to “Nabucco” - Gioacchino Rossini, transcribed by Franco Cesarini
  • Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral from “Lohengrin” - Richard Wagner, transcribed by Lucien Cailliet
  • Courtly Dances from “Gloriana” - Benjamin Britten, transcribed by Jan Bach
  • Variants on a Mediaeval Tune - Norman Dello Joio
  • Tarantella from “Gazebo Dances” - John Corigliano
  • Fanfare on “Adeste Fidelis” - Jim Colonna
  • On This Day - arranged by Tom Wallace
  • Russian Christmas Music - Alfred Reed
  • Once in Royal David’s City - arranged by Philip Sparke
  • Celtic Carol - arranged by Robert W. Smith
  • Joy to the Season - Sean O’Loughlin
  • Carol of the Bagpipers - arranged by Luigi Zaninelli
  • Midnight Sleighride - Sergei Prokofiev, arranged by Eddie Sauter & Walter Finegan, adapted by Tom Wallace
  • Christmas and Sousa Forever! - Julie Giroux
  • Yankee Doodlin' - Philip Parker
  • Slumber, My Darling - Stephen Foster, arranged by Brant Karrick
    • Jessica Trejos, student conductor   
  • Prelude No. 2 - George Gershwin, transcribed by John Krance
  • America from “West Side Story” - Leonard Bernstein, transcribed by Michael Brown
  • An American Symphony from “Mr. Holland’s Opus” - Michael Kamen, transcribed by Paul Lavender
  • Huapango - José Pablo Moncayo, transcribed by Leroy Osmon
  • La Fiesta Mexicana - H. Owen Reed
  • Amor di mi alma - Z. Randall Stroope, transcribed by Frederick Umar
  • Danza Final from “Estancia” - Alberto Ginastera, transcribed by David John

  • Canzon Duodecimi Toni - Giovanni Gabrieli, transcribed by Robert Garofalo
  • Fête-dieu à Seville - Isaac Albéniz, transcribed by Lucien Cailliet
  • George Washington Bridge - William Schuman
  • Alleluia - Randall Thompson, transcribed by Lowell Buckley
  • Quiet City - Aaron Copland, transcribed by Donald Hunsberger
    • Michael Pichette, trumpet
    • Dustin Gold, English horn   
  • Paris Sketches - Martin Ellerby
  • Festival Fanfare for Christmas - John Wasson
  • Divinum Mysterium - arranged by Tom Wallace
  • Farandole from L'Arlesienne - Georges Bizet, transcribed by Gerardo Iasilli
  • Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol - Percy Grainger, transcribed by Joseph Kreines
  • The Twelve Days of Christmas - arranged by Jerry Bilik
  • Minor Alterations (Christmas Through the Looking Glass) - David Lovrien
  • Rocket Sleigh - Delvyn Case
  • Stille Nacht - Franz Grüber, arranged by Chip Davis, adapted by Robert Longfield
  • Noisy Wheels of Joy - Eric Whitacre
  • Meridian - Ola Gjeilo
  • Vientos y Tangos - Michael Gandolfi
  • Cartoon - Paul Hart
  • Sunrise at Angel's Gate - Philip Sparke
  • O Cool is the Valley - Vincent Persichetti
  • Country Gardens - Percy Grainger
  • Cloudburst - Eric Whitacre
  • After a Gentle Rain - Anthony Iannaccone
  • The Lark in the Clear Air - arranged by Clifton Taylor
    • Dustin Gold, student conductor   
  • Butterflies and Bees! - Thomas Duffy
  • Hymn to a Blue Hour - John Mackey

  • Spirit of the Ages Fanfare from "A Sacred Suite" - Brant Karrick
  • Vintage - David Gillingham
    • Landon Durham, euphonium    
  • Sketches on a Tudor Psalm - Fisher Tull
  • American Hymnsong Suite - Dwayne S. Milburn
  • A Hymn for the Lost and the Living - Eric Ewazen
  • Amazing Grace - Frank Ticheli
  • Exaltation! - John Wesley Gibson
    • Joshua Knight, organ   
  • Carol of the Bells - David Foster
  • Mosaici Bizantini - Franco Cesarini
    • I. The Nativity     
  • Six Dances from "The Nutcracker" - Peter Tchaikovsky, transcribed by John MacKenzie Rogan
  • Feliz Navidad - José Feliciano, arranged by Tom Wallace
  • Ding Dong! Merrily on High - arranged by Leif Strand & Olov Helge
  • A Holiday Rhapsody - Larry MacTaggart
  • Jingle Bells Forever - Robert W. Smith
  • Beyond - Wataru Hokoyama
  • "Star Wars" Trilogy - John Williams, transcribed by Donald Hunsberger
  • Early Light - Carolyn Bremer
  • J.S. Dances - Donald Grantham
  • Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn - Norman Dello Joio
  • Pacem - Robert Spittal
  • Old Wine in New Bottles - Gordon Jacob
  • Symphony on Themes by John Philip Sousa - Ira Hearshen
    • II. After "The Thunderer"   
  • Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber - Paul Hindemith
    • IV. March   

  • Suite of Old American Dances - Robert Russell Bennett
  • Blue Shades - Frank Ticheli
  • Holiday Portraits - Sean O'Loughlin
  • Emmanuel Variations - Robert Foster
  • December Dance - Andrew Boysen, Jr.
  • Patapan -  Shelley Hanson
  • March of the Toys from “Babes in Toyland” - Victor Herbert
  • O Holy Night - Adolphe Adam/Calvin Custer
  • Laughing All the Way - Larry MacTaggart
  • Flourish for Glorious John - Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Funeral Music for Queen Mary - Henry Purcell/Steven Stucky
  • Second Suite for Military Band - Gustav Holst
  • Mannin Veen - Haydn Wood
  • English Dances - Malcolm Arnold
  • Celebration - Philip Sparke
  • Children's Overture - Eugène Bozza
  • Resting in the Peace of His Hands - John Gibson
  • Nilesdance - David Holsinger
  • Rhosymedre - Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Children's March (Over the hills and far away) - Percy Grainger
  • Symphony No. 3 (mvts. III, IV) - James Barnes

  • Fanfare for Freedom - Morton Gould
  • New England Triptych - William Schuman
    • II. When Jesus Wept
    • III. Chester   
  • From the Delta - William Grant Still
  • Honey in the Rock - Donald Grantham
  • A Movement for Rosa - Mark Camphouse
  • Sweet Land of Liberty - James Sochinski
  • Olympic Fanfare and Theme - John Williams/Paul Lavender
  • Hands Across the Sea - John Philip Sousa
  • An American in Paris - George Gershwin/Jerry Brubaker
  • Wedding Dance - Jacques Press
  • Jungle Fantasy - Naohiro Iwai
  • Fanfare/Hark! The Herald Angels Sing - Chip Davis/Robert Longfield
  • Noël from “Symphonic Sketches” - George W. Chadwick
  • 'Twas in the Moon of Wintertime - Robert W. Smith
  • Carol of the Bells - Mykola Leontovich/Sean O'Loughlin
  • White Christmas - Irving Berlin/Robert Russell Bennett
  • Mary's Boy Child - Jester Hairston/Philip Sparke
  • Up On the Housetop - B.R. Hanby/Tom Wallace
  • Jingle Bells Fantasy - John Wasson
  • Orient et Occident, op. 25 - Camille Saint-Saëns
  • William Byrd Suite - Gordon Jacob
  • Variations on a Korean Folk Song - John Barnes Chance
  • Asuka - Tetsunosuke Kushida
  • Canterbury Chorale - Jan van der Roost
  • Nebula - Wataru Hokoyama

  • Whirlwind(s) - Richard Saucedo
  • Bali - Michael Colgrass
  • Vesuvius - Frank Ticheli
  • Islas y Montañas - Shelley Hanson
  • Venetian Spells - Martin Ellerby
  • Overture from “The Cowboys” - John Williams/Paul Lavender
  • Four Dances from “West Side Story" - Leonard Bernstein
  • Bayou Breakdown - Brent Karrick
  • The Stars and Stripes Forever - John Philip Sousa
  • King of Kings - Robert W. Smith
  • Lux Aurumque - Eric Whitacre
  • Jubilant Holiday - Sean O'Loughlin
  • Wassail - Gustav Holst/Robert W. Smith
  • The Eight Candle - Steve Reisteter
  • Celtic Carol - Robert W. Smith
  • A Most Wonderful Christmas - Robert Sheldon
  • Crown Imperial - Sir William Walton
  • Sanctus from "Requiem" - Giuseppe Verdi
  • Light of My Soul - David Gillingham
  • Mayflower Overture - Ron Nelson
  • An American Elegy - Frank Ticheli
  • Scenes from "The Louvre" - Norman Dello Joio

  • Overture for Winds, op. 24 - Felix Mendelssohn/John Boyd
  • Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral from "Lohengrin" - Richard Wagner/Lucien Cailliet
  • Abram's Pursuit - David Holsinger
  • Adagio para Orquesta de Instrumento de Viento - Joaquin Rodrigo
  • Chorale and Alleluia - Howard Hanson
  • Machu Picchu - Satoshi  Yagasawa
  • The Circus Bee - Henry Fillmore
  • Lincolnshire Posy - Percy Grainger
  • Strange Humors - John Mackey
  • Fanfare on "Adeste Fidelis" - Jim Colonna
  • Fantasia on a Hymn by Praetorius - Robert Foster
  • A Christmas Suite - David Barker
  • Fum, Fum, Fum - Chip Davis/Robert Longfield
  • Veni Immanuel - Philp Sparke
  • Troika from Lieutenant Kijé - Serge Prokofiev/Sherry Maricle
  • Sleigh Ride - Leroy Anderson
  • Flourish for Glorious John - Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Be Thou My Vision - David Gillingham
  • Tempered Steel - Charles Rochester Young
  • Suite from "The Danserye" - Tielman Susato/Patrick Dunnigan
  • Cloudburst - Eric Whitacre
  • Godspeed! - Stephen Melillo