School of Music Events


January 2020

JAN 21  Peter Cooper, piano
Faculty recital
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Ludwig von Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 21 in C "Waldstein"
Frédéric Chopin – Tarantelle in A-flat major, op. 43
Frédéric Chopin – Two Nocturnes, op. 27
Frédéric Chopin – Scherzo in C-sharp minor
Free admission
Enrichment credit

JAN 26  Southern Symphony Orchestra Concerto Concert

Laurie Redmer Cadwallader, conductor
4:00 p.m., Collegedale Church of Seventh-day Adventists
Ludwig von Beethoven – Overture to "The Creatures of Prometheus," op. 43
Ignaz Moscheles – Concerto for Flute and Oboe; II. Rondo
   
 Lydia Bobell, flute; Julia Bobell, oboe 
Samuel Barber – Violin Concerto , op. 14; I. Allegro moderato
     
Isabella Showalter, violin
Frederic Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, op. 21; I. Maestoso
     Gabriel Palacios, piano
Edouard Lalo – Cello Concerto in D minor; I. Prelude: Lento—Allegro maestoso
     Ewan Manalo, cello
Ralph Vaughan Williams – Oboe Concerto; I. Rondo Pastorale
     Jacks Pollard, oboe
Camille Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 22; I. Andante sostenuto
      Aidan Hartman, piano
Free admission
Enrichment credit

February 2020

FEB 3  Richard Henson, percussion
Faculty recital
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Enrichment credit

FEB 5  Abby Scoggins, Weiyi Li, piano
Sophomore recital
7:30 p.m.. Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission

FEB 8  Evensong: Oakwood University Aeolians
6:00 p.m., Collegedale Church of Seventh-day Adventists
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Enrichment credit

FEB 10  Derek Parsons & Peter Cooper, pianos
Healey Willan – Piano Concerto in C minor, HWC 76a
arranged for two pianos by Derek Parsons & Caroline Owen
4:00 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Free admission
Enrichment credit

FEB 10  Derek Parsons piano masterclass
6:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Free admission

FEB 11  Derek Parsons, piano
Guest recital
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Enrichment credit

FEB 15  Pops Concert: Wind Symphony, Jazz Ensemble, Ringtones, Steel Band
Ken Parsons, Laurie Cooper, Richard Henson, conductors
8:00 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Steve Danyew – Magnolia Star
Robert Russell Bennett – Symphonic Songs for Band
Additional repertoire TBA
Free admission
Enrichment credit

FEB 16  Janelle Dobson, soprano; Nacor Lantigua, tenor
Junior recital
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission

FEB 17  Grace Wahlen, horn
Junior recital
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission

Feb 18. Georgii Zaitsev, piano
Junior recital
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission

Feb 22  Honors Choral Festival Concert
4:00 p.m., Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church
Repertoire TBA
Free admission


March 2020


MAR 1  I Cantori
Gennevieve Brown-Kibble, conductor
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Enrichment credit

MAR 3 General recital
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Free admission

MAR 5 General recital
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Free admission

MAR 8  Benjamin Gueck, piano
Senior recital
3:00 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Enrichment credit

MAR 8  Southern Symphony Orchestra
Laurie Redmer Cadwallader, conductor
7:30 p.m., Collegedale Church of Seventh-day Adventists
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Enrichment credit

MAR 11 General recital
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Free admission

MAR 29  Yeji Kim, piano
Student recital
3:00 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Free admission

MAR 29  Joi McClellan, piano
Senior recital
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Enrichment credit

MAR 30  Nathan Laube, organ masterclass
7:30 p.m., Collegedale Church of Seventh-day Adventists
Free admission

MAR 31 Nathan Laube, organ
Guest recital
7:30 p.m., Collegedale Church of Seventh-day Adventists
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Enrichment credit


April 2020 


APR 1  Samantha Romashko, percussion
Junior recital
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission

APR 4  Southern Wind Symphony
Ken Parsons, conductor
4:00 p.m., Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church
"How Deep the Father's Love for Us"
John Wesley Gibson – Exaltation
     Brandon Wilcox, organ
Anthony LaBounty – How Deep the Father's Love for Us
Ronald Lo Presti – Elegy
     Gary Patterson, narrator
Andrew Boss – Tetelestai (It is Finished)
Free admission
Enrichment credit

APR 5  Alissa Tanguay, piano
Senior recital
3:00 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Enrichment credit

APR 7  Southern Percussion Ensemble

Richard Henson, conductor
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Enrichment credit

APR 9  Allie Barnett & Zhuoyue Li, pianos
Junior recital

7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission

APR 14  Chattanooga Symphony Orchestra Wind Quintet
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Admission charge; free with SAU ID
Enrichment credit

APR 19  Southern Symphony Orchestra
Laurie Redmer Cadwallader, conductor
7:30 p.m., Collegedale Church of Seventh-day Adventists
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Enrichment credit

APR 20  Southern Steel Band
Richard Henson, conductor
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Enrichment credit

APR 21  Heather Mariano, piano
Junior recital
7:30 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission

APR 23  Southern Steel Band
Richard Henson, conductor
7 p.m., Collegedale Commons
Repertoire TBA
Free admission

APR 25  Southern Jazz Ensemble
Ken Parsons, conductor
9 p.m., Ackerman Auditorium
Repertoire TBA
Free admission
Enrichment credit