Field School of Evangelism

A full-scale six-week evangelistic series is conducted by the School of Religion each summer, under the auspices of the Southern Union Conference of Seventh-day Adventists.  Most summers, students also have the option to participate in a three-week evangelistic series in an overseas campaign.  All theology majors, in the summer after their junior year, are required to participate in one such field school.

Students planning to take the summer field school program must have:

  • Earned 55 semester credit hours.
  • A 2.50 cumulative grade point average.
  • Taken Intermediate Biblical Preaching, Personal Evangelism II, and Evangelistic Preaching.
  • Be accepted as a ministerial trainee in order to be approved for participation in field school.
  • Obtained applications and information from the field school coordinator.

Field School 

2015 Field School

  • Carolina Conference
    Evangelist: Ralph Ringer
    Student Evangelists:
    Andrew De Jesus, Florence SDA Church
    Marcus Harden, Blythewood SDA Church
    Eliseo Garcia, Cornerstone SDA Church
    Jose Briones, Rockingham Spanish SDA Church
    Juan Tuya, Lumber River SDA Church
    Wes Welch, Whiteville SDA Church
    Satoru Yamaji, Whiteville SDA Church
    Jim Stewart, Monchs Corner SDA Church
    Ellainna Hart, Summerville Community SDA Church
    Sebastian Lopez, Summerville Community SDA Church
  • Laura de Freitas, Brazil
    Team Leader: Carlos Martin
    Student Evangelists:
    Ryan Becker Jerome Masilamony
    Ian Carney James Mello
    Cris Dutra Zechariah Musselman
    A.J. Fines Heroes Sical
    Thomas Flynn Paul Turner
    Prescott Khair Robert Velez Cuadrado
    James Lee Mackenson Vendome
    Judit Manchay Marlon Wallace
    Franky Martinez

2016 Field School

  • Florida Conference
    Evangelist: Roger Hernandez
    Student Evangelists:
    Bryant Rodriguez, Brandon SDA Church
    Link Russi, Brandon SDA Church
    Rodrick London, St. Petersburg SDA Church
    Joseph Duarte, St. Petersburg SDA Church
    Pedro Sauder, Plant City SDA Church
    Matthew Paulas, Plant City SDA Church
    Tim Gosser, Brooksville SDA Church
    Silvertone Stare, Brooksville SDA Church
    Mario Reategui, Bradenton SDA Church
    Felipe Mendez, Palmetto SDA Church
    Casey Vaughn, Palmetto SDA Church
    Abel Morrobel, East Pasco SDA Church
    Marc Anthony Pierre, All Nations SDA Church
    Evron Stewart, All Nations SDA Church
  • Medellin, Colombia
    Supervisors: Edgar Alquinta and Judy Sloan
    Student Evangelists:
    John Felts
    Brandon Ford
    Vinnida Kim
    Tony Kimbley
    Nicolas Lapido
    Orlando Lizardi
    Cesar Machuca
    Jacob Metzner
    Eric Smith
    Luke Steen