Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 1, 2023

01:01 AM 
German Dances
Composer: William Brade
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brass Ensemble
Soloists: Ludwig Guttler - trumpet
Capriccio 10146

01:06 AM 
Pest Waltzes
Composer: Joseph Lanner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concerto Koln
Archiv 4765

01:16 AM 
Vignettes
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: (Selected members)
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

01:27 AM 
Symphony No. 5
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Berlin Philharmonic 150063

02:01 AM 
Bella Bocca Polka
Composer: Emil Waldteufel
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Moss Music 10025

02:06 AM 
Cinderella: Happiness Waltz
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573518

02:10 AM 
Cancion de luna (Moonsong)
Composer: Ernesto Lecuona
Soloists: Kathryn Stott - piano
EMI 56803

02:12 AM 
Cello Suite No. 3
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Peter Bruns - cello
Naive 20010

02:34 AM 
Carnival of the Animals
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of Toulouse
Soloists: Mikhail Rudy - piano , Tzimon Barto - piano
EMI 54465

03:01 AM 
Symphony No. 5: Scherzo
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Warner 61434

03:06 AM 
The Seasons: January (At the Fireside)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
Sony 11758

03:12 AM 
Symphony No. 66
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
London/Decca 425920

03:35 AM 
Forest of Charm and Enchantment
Composer: Marcel Grandjany
Soloists: Caroline Leonardelli - harp
Cen Classics 1453

03:42 AM 
Suite in the Ancient Style
Composer: Vincent d'Indy
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5157

04:01 AM 
Sunday Rag
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Soloists: Sarah Nicolls - piano
Signum 58

04:06 AM 
Concerto Grosso No. 1
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society
Avie 2065

04:20 AM 
Suite for Strings
Composer: John Rutter
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 1821

04:32 AM 
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mito Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Fumiaki Miyamoto - oboe
Sony 61884

05:01 AM 
Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Composer: Johan Svendsen
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 49769

05:06 AM 
Piano Trio No. 6: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gryphon Trio
Analekta 9827

05:11 AM 
Guitar Concerto No. 1
Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Kazuhito Yamashita - guitar
RCA 60355

05:32 AM 
Cantata No. 169: Sinfonia
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra/Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
London/Decca 4782718

05:43 AM 
Papillons (Butterflies)
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Vladimir Ashkenazy - piano
London/Decca 414474

06:01 AM 
Romanza Andaluza
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin
DG 449923

06:06 AM 
Divertimento
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 39558

06:18 AM 
Wonderful Town: The Story of My Life
Composer: Leonard Bernstein
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Sony 11251

06:22 AM 
String Symphony No. 1
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Europa 350204

06:35 AM 
Czech Suite
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Libor Pesek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 90769

07:01 AM 
Two German Dances
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Yaara Tal - piano , Andreas Groethuysen - piano
Sony 68243

07:06 AM 
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
EMI 47116

07:22 AM 
Aquarela do Brasil
Composer: Ary Barroso
Soloists: Plinio Fernandes - guitar
London/Decca 4857618

07:27 AM 
Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau)
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 80

07:41 AM 
A Downland Suite
Composer: John Ireland
Conductor: David Curtis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Swan
Naxos 571372

8am-12pm, Sunday Baroque

First Hour
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Cello Suite #4 in Eb BWV1010: allemande, Yo Yo Ma – cello, Sony 190758 54652, O-YO MA – SIX EVOLUTIONS

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Zadok the Priest Coronation Anthem, Academy & Chorus of St Martin in the Fields, Neville Marriner, Philips 454030, THE BEST OF HANDEL

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings and b.c. RV537, Les Violons du Roy (The King’s Violins), Mathieu Lussier, Benjamin Raymond – trumpet, Marianne Boies – trumpet, ATMA ACD2 2602, VIVALDI

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Suite in a for alto recorder & b.c. TWV55: a2, Berlin Baroque Soloists, Rainer Kussmaul, Michala Petri – recorders (alto & sopranino), RCA 57130, MICHALA PETRI PLAYS BACH & TELEMANN

Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre (1665-1729), Sonata #1 in g, Infusion Baroque, Leaf Music LM246, VIRTUOSA

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Cantata 147: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring, Choir of New College, Oxford, Edward Higginbottom, Erato 14634, AGNUS DEI

Second Hour
Marco Uccellini (1603-1680), Aria sopra (La Bergamasca) in D, Ensemble Mirable, Magnatune, INFLUENZA ITALIANA

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525-1594), Missa Papae Marcelli: Sanctus & Benedictus, New York Polyphony, Andrew Fuchs – tenor, Jonathan Woody – bass-baritone, BIS 2203, ROMA AETERNA

Francois Couperin (1668-1733), Les Barricades Mysterieuses (Mysterious Barricades) & Le Reveille-Matin (The Alarm Clock), Mariko Terashi – piano, Athene 23207, MARIKO TERASHI – SEIXAS – COUPERIN – RAMEAU

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Harp Concerto #6 in Bb op.4, Paillard Chamber Orchestra, Jean-Francois Paillard, Lily Laskine – harp, RCA 600262, GO FOR BAROQUE, VOL. ONE

Henry Purcell (1659-1695), ABDELAZER: Rondeau, English Chamber Orchestra, Anthony Newman, Wynton Marsalis – trumpet, Sony 66244, WYNTON MARSALIS – IN GABRIEL’S GARDEN

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV1068, National Arts Center Orchestra of Canada, Pinchas Zukerman, Analekta AN2 8783, BAROQUE TREASURY

Third Hour
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Mass in b: BWV232: Benedictus, qui venit in nomine Domini, Orchestra of St. Luke’s, John Nelson, Kathleen Battle – soprano, Itzhak Perlman – violin, Deutsche Grammophon 429737, THE BACH ALBUM

Tomaso Albinoni (1671-1751), Oboe Concerto #2 in d Op.9, Guildhall String Ensemble, Robert Salter, Malcolm Messiter – oboe, RCA 60224, BAROQUE OBOE CONCERTOS

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D BWV1050, St. Lawrence String Quartet, Awadagin Pratt – piano, Demarre McGill – flute, Stephen Tramontazzi – bass, EMI 57227, AWADAGIN PRATT AND THE ST. LAWRENCE STRING QUARTET PLAY BACH

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Lute Concerto in D RV93, Il Giardino Armonico (Harmonic Garden), Luca Pianca – lute, Teldec 91852, CONCERTI DA CAMERA

Thomas Morley (c.1557-1602), My Bonny Lass She Smileth & Now is the Month of Maying, Cambridge Singers, John Rutter, Collegium 105, FLORA GAVE ME FAIREST FLOWERS

Fourth Hour
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), French Suite #5 BWV816: Sarabande, Lara Downes – piano, Tritone 59140, 13 WAYS OF LOOKING AT THE GOLDBERG – BACH REIMAGINED

Alessandro Marcello (1669-1747), Concerto for Oboe in d, Il Giardino Armonico (Harmonic Garden), Giovanni Antonini, Paolo Grazzi – oboe, Teldec 8573-85557, MUSICA BAROCCA

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Violin Partita #1: bourree BWV1002, Ann Hobson Pilot – harp, Boston Rec 1002, ANN HOBSON PILOT

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto for 2 mandolins in G RV532, Camerata Bern, Thomas Furi, Göran Söllscher – guitar, Göran Söllscher – guitar, Deutsche Grammophon 439516, MAD ABOUT VIVALDI

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), ACIS AND GALATEA: Act 1: duet: HAPPY WE!, Mercury Baroque, Antoine Plante, Ana Treviño-Godfrey – soprano (Galatea), Karim Sulayman – tenor (Acis), Houston Public Radio HPR 00614, ACIS AND GALATEA

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Water Music Suite #1 in G, Le Concert des Nations, Jordi Savall, Alia Vox 9860, HAENDEL WATER MUSIC, MUSIC FOR THE ROYAL FIREWORKS

12pm-1pm, From the Top

Rubi Lee, violin, 14, from Irvine, CA
Excerpts from Carmen Fantasy, Op. 25 by Pablo de Sarasate (1844-1908)

Willa Hawthorne, composer, 18, from Pasadena, CA
Interiors for Oboe and Clarinet by Willa Hawthorne (b. 2003) performed by Diana Dunn, oboe, and Emily Bowland, clarinet

Ivan Wang, cello, 17, from Trabuco Canyon, CA
Polonaise Brilliante in C major, Opus 3 by Frédéric Chopin (1818-1849)

Valeria Serrano, viola, 17, from Interlochen Arts Academy
Suite for Viola, Group 1, No. 1 by Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)

Luke Turner, piano, 18, from Birmingham, AL
Sonata in G Major, Op 31, No 1, Mvmt 1 by Ludwig van Beethoven (1770 –1827)

1pm-2pm, The Score



2pm-4pm, Performance Today Weekend

Hour 1
William Grant Still: Radiant Pinnacle
Althea Waites, piano
Album: Black Diamonds: Althea Waites Plays Music by African American Composers
Cambria 1097

William Grant Still: From the Delta
Northern Arizona University Wind Symphony | Patricia Hoy, conductor
Album: Northern Arizona University Wind Symphony
SELF PROD 157

Piano Puzzler
Bruce Adolphe

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C major
Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra | Michelle Rofrano, conductor
Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston SC

Hour 2
Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Part Sinfonia Nos. 9 & 12
Jeffrey Kahane, piano
Album: Bach: Partita No. 4 | Three-Part Inventions
Nonesuch 79121

Granville Bantock: A Celtic Symphony
The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra | JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY

Irving Fine: Romanza
Dolce Suono Ensemble
Dolce Suono Ensemble Presents, Trinity Center for Urban Life, Philadelphia, PA

Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita in D minor for solo violin, BWV 1004: Chaconne
Itamar Zorman, violin
UGA Office of Performing Arts, UGA Performing Arts Center, Athens GA

4pm-6pm, Encore, Czech Philharmonic

Hour 1
SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No. 1
RACHMANINOFF: Ne Poj, Krasavico (Do Not Sing for Me, Fair Maiden) (encore)

Hour 2
DVORAK: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88
 TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 1 (Winter Dreams)

6pm-7pm, Evening Classics

06:01 PM 
Waltz No. 4
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66846

06:06 PM 
The Tick-Tock Clock
Composer: Richard Strauss
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 435871

06:10 PM 
A Bug's Life: The Time of Your Life
Composer: Randy Newman
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80535

06:16 PM 
Flute Concerto No. 1
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mito Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Shigenori Kudo - flute
Sony 61884

06:43 PM 
Serenade for Strings
Composer: Hans Gal
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Symphony Nova Scotia
CBC 5167

7pm-8pm, Concierto



8pm-10pm, Pipedreams

Hour One
ARTHUR WILLS:  Carillon on Orientis Partibus –Jeremy Filsell (1998 Marcussen/Tonbridge School Chapel, Kent, England) Guild 7225

CÉSAR FRANCK (trans. Macinanti):  Petite Piece d’Entrée pour Concours (1877) –Roberto Antonello (1999 Zanin/Church of St. Michael the Archangel, Salgareda, Italy) Treviso Festival 50213 

FRANCK:  5 Posthumous Pieces, fr L’Organiste Part 2 (2 Magnificat Verses in E-flat; Allegretto in c; Allegretto non troppo & Gloria Patri in E-flat) –Hans-Eberhard Ross (1998 Goll/St. Martin’s Church, Memingen, Germany) Audite 21.413

JAMES CALLAHAN:  Allegretto (ii.), Organ Concerto No. 2 –St. Thomas Festival Orchestra/James Callahan; Jacob Benda (1987 Kney/University of St. Thomas Chapel, Saint Paul, MN) PD Archive (r. 4-24-22)

CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS:  Allegretto (No. 4), fr Seven Pieces, Op. 150 –Bruce Stevens (2022 Juget-Sinclair/Sacred Heart Cathedral, Richmond, VA) PD Archive (r. 9/23/22)

OLIVIER MESSIAEN:  Offrande sur Sainte Sacrament –Jon Gillock (2011 Quoirin/Church of the Ascension, New York, NY) Raven 986

MARK GORDON & HARRY REVEL:  Wake up and live –Jim Riggs (1929 Wurlitzer/Greek Room, Macy’s Department Store, Philadelphia, PA) DSP Recordings 1311

SIMON PRESTON:  Alleluyas.  ROBERT SCHUMANN:  Fugue on B-A-C-H, Op. 60, no. 5 –Simon Preston (1992 Ruffatti/Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA) PD Archive (r. 5-19-12 & 5-12-07)

FRANCIS JACKSON:  Scherzo amabile, Op. 92 –Francis Jackson (1904-1960 Walker/York Minster, England) Priory 930

JOSEPH JONGEN:  Toccata, Op. 104 –Frederick Swann (1964 Aeolian-Skinner/Riverside Church, New York, NY) PD Archive (r. 7/10/96)

Filler – (see above)

Hour Two
J. S. BACH:  6 Orgelbüchlein Chorale-preludes (Wer nur den lieben Gott, BWV 642; Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 599; In dulci jubilo, BWV 608; Vom Himmel hoch, BWV 606; Das alte Jahr vergangen ist, BWV 614; Herr Christ, der ein’ge Gottessohn, BWV 601) –Maitrise Notre Dame de Paris/Emilie Fleury; Benjamin Alard (2009 Blumenröder/Temple du Foyer de l’Ame, Paris) Harmonia Mundi 902498.99

FLORENCE PRICE:  Cantilena & Allegretto –Alan Morrison (1992 Ruffatti/Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA) ACA Digital 20132

IVAN BOSNAR:  Intermezzo No. 2.  CHARLES KOECHLIN:  Choral in f, Op. 90bis –Ivan Bosnar (1890 Barckhoff/St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Auburn, NY) Pro Organo 7301

Check out this video of Ivan and the Barckhoff in Auburn. 

NED ROREM:  Impromptu, fr Organbook III –Ronald Prowse (1965 Casavant/St. Joan of Arc Church, St. Clair Shores, MI) Albany 398

HELMUT WALCHA:  Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan, fr Chorale Preludes Volume 4, no. 17 –Delbert Disselhorst (2004 Brombaugh/1st Presbyterian Church, Springfield, IL) Naxos 8.572913

GEORG FRIEDRICH KAUFFMANN:  Komm, heiliger Geist (3 settings) –Delbert Disselhorst (2004 Brombaugh/1st Presbyterian Church, Springfield, IL) Pro Organo 7165

BACH (attrib.):  Fugue in G, BWV 577 (Gigue) –Stephen Rosenberg (2007 Casavant/Nativity of Our Lord Catholic Church, Saint Paul, MN) Rosenberg 2014

FELIX MENDELSSOHN: Allegro con brio, fr Sonata in B-flat, Op. 65, no 4 –Sietze de Vries (2014 Edskes/Maria Frieden Church, Dübendorf, Switzerland) JSB Records 300515

Filler – (see above)

10:01 PM 
Old and Lost Rivers
Composer: Tobias Picker
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Sony 62729

10:06 PM 
Impromptu No. 3
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: David Fray - piano
Virgin 94489

10:13 PM 
To the Evening Star
Composer: Abbie Betinis
Conductor: David N. Childs
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vox Humana
Soloists: Kara Kirkendoll Welch - flute
Naxos 572511

10:22 PM 
Piano Quartet
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Nordica
Soloists: Thorunn Osk Marinosdottir - viola
Intim Musik 113

10:47 PM 
The Snows of Kilimanjaro: Memory Waltz
Composer: Bernard Herrmann
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Silva 1051

10:52 PM 
Inspiration Waltzes
Composer: Nathaniel Dett
Soloists: Clipper Erickson - piano
Navona 6013

11:01 PM 
Two Elegiac Melodies: Last Spring (Varen)
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 437520

11:06 PM 
My Desert, My Rose
Composer: Aleksandra Vrebalov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malva String Quartet
Footprint 119

11:16 PM 
Quiet Reflections
Composer: Jack Gallagher
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559768

11:28 PM 
In Our Softening
Composer: Sophia Subbayya Vastek
Soloists: Sophia Subbayya Vastek - piano
SELF PROD 2022

11:33 PM 
Prayer for Those Who Shall Return
Composer: Pawel Lukaszewski
Conductor: Maris Sirmais
Orchestra/Ensemble: State Choir Latvija
Ondine 1406

11:40 PM 
Mahashakti
Composer: John Tavener
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Ruth Palmer - violin
EMI 35134

12:01 AM 
The Past
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66846

12:06 AM 
The Messenger
Composer: Valentin Silvestrov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
Soloists: Helene Grimaud - piano
DG 4837853

12:17 AM 
Earth Teach Me Quiet
Composer: Eriks Esenvalds
Conductor: Donald Nally
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Crossing
New Focus 281

12:26 AM 
Nocturnes
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 400023

12:50 AM 
Fantaisie
Composer: Georges Hue
Soloists: Sonora Slocum - flute , John Wilson - piano
Affetto 1903