Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 3, 2023

01:01 AM 
Trumpet Concerto: 2nd movement
Composer: Franz Richter
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Hakan Hardenberger - trumpet
Philips 426311

01:06 AM 
Sonatine
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67341

01:20 AM 
Harp Sonata
Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
Soloists: Alessandra Ziveri - harp
Da Vinci 168

01:31 AM 
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Orchestra/Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
RCA 60434

02:01 AM 
Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Composer: Jules Mouquet
Conductor: Philippe Auguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Manuela Wiesler - flute
Bis 529

02:06 AM 
Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango"
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Soloists: Kazuhito Yamashita - guitar
RCA 60421

02:28 AM 
Grandmother's Minuet
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Soloists: Jenny Lin - piano
Steinway & Sons 30043

02:31 AM 
Les Sylphides Ballet
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Philips 438763

03:01 AM 
Partita No. 4: Allemande
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Benjamin Grosvenor - piano
London/Decca 4785334

03:06 AM 
Alleluia and Fugue for Strings
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3157

03:16 AM 
Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573839

03:28 AM 
Romance for Violin and Piano
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Renaud Capucon - violin , Michel Dalberto - piano
Virgin 70875

03:34 AM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Chandos 10748

04:01 AM 
She Walks in Beauty
Composer: Toby Hession
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voces8
London/Decca 29601

04:06 AM 
A Song of Agincourt
Composer: Charles Stanford
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Hyperion 68283

04:23 AM 
Choro de Saudade
Composer: Agustin Barrios
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 80612

04:29 AM 
Concerto for Two Pianos
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Guher & Suher Pekinel - pianos
Chandos 9711

05:01 AM 
Romeo and Juliet: Juliet
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80597

05:06 AM 
The Lark Ascending
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Nicola Benedetti - violin
DG 476619

05:23 AM 
Rondo
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Jeremy Denk - piano
Nonesuch 7559791687

05:34 AM 
From Italy (Aus Italien): On the Beach at Sorrento
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Philips 422399

05:48 AM 
Sinfonia melodica for Two Oboes
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Soloists: Albrecht Mayer - oboe
DG 5761

06:01 AM 
L'incoronazione di Poppea: Pur ti miro
Composer: Claudio Monteverdi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Axiom Quartet
Navona 6151

06:06 AM 
Nocturne No. 2
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Philip Hii - guitar
GSP 1024

06:11 AM 
Symphony No. 6
Composer: Georg Anton Benda
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Karel Stadtherr - violin
Naxos 553408

06:23 AM 
Prelude No. 5
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Yuja Wang - piano
DG 29339

06:27 AM 
Four Seasons: Autumn
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Daniel Hope - violin
DG 4796922

06:38 AM 
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Composer: Grace Williams
Conductor: Charles Groves
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Lyrita 323

06:51 AM 
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Sony 53501

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Soloists: John Wallace - trumpet
Nimbus 5155

07:06 AM 
Consolation No. 3
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet - piano
London/Decca 4852082

07:11 AM 
Waltz No. 1
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stamitz Quartet
Bayer 100144

07:17 AM 
Contrafacta Hungarica: Hungarian Soldier's Dance
Composer: Ferenc Farkas
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe
Orchestra/Ensemble: Montreal Winds
CBC 1105

07:19 AM 
North Country Sketches: The March of Spring
Composer: Frederick Delius
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9355

07:28 AM 
A Favorite French Air
Composer: Sophia Dussek
Soloists: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre - harp
Hortus 178

07:35 AM 
Invitation to the Dance
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
EMI 69465

07:45 AM 
The Gadfly: Romance
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 49043

07:52 AM 
Symphony No. 87: 4th movement
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Teldec 73133

08:01 AM 
Village Dance
Composer: Claude Champagne
Conductor: Yoav Talmi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Analekta 3156

08:06 AM 
Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Composer: Mikhail Glinka
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80072

08:12 AM 
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: John Fullam - clarinet
Naxos 559750

08:17 AM 
The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Composer: Manuel de Falla
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Romeros
Philips 412609

08:20 AM 
Invention, Aria, and Prelude
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Renaud Capucon - violin , Gautier Capucon - cello
Virgin 32626

08:25 AM 
Fritiof Suite: Prelude
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Sterling 615

08:35 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 27: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
London/Decca 15498

08:46 AM 
Wand of Youth: Overture, Serenade, and Sun Dance
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557166

08:53 AM 
Concerto Grosso: March
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
EMI 47812

09:01 AM 
Summer Evening: Waltz
Composer: Oscar Merikanto
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Ondine 932

09:06 AM 
Hungarian Dance No. 4
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 7072

09:12 AM 
Trumpet Sonata No. 1
Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
Conductor: Max Pommer
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Soloists: Ludwig Guttler - trumpet
Capriccio 10020

09:18 AM 
In the Manner of Borodin
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Donald Fraser
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Symphony Orchetra
Avie 2391

09:21 AM 
Symphonic Scherzo
Composer: Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Conductor: Donald Johanos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223629

09:29 AM 
Waltz No. 3
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Helen Callus - viola , Phillip Bush - piano
ASV 1184

09:33 AM 
Symphony No. 3 "Scottish": 4th movement
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Jaime Laredo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus 5067

09:44 AM 
Sinfonia
Composer: Johann Christian Bach
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Philips 442275

09:50 AM 
Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Morgen, Mittag, Abend in Wien)
Composer: Franz von Suppe
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434309

10:01 AM 
String Quartet: Vivace
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sibelius Academy Quartet
Finlandia 40872

10:06 AM 
Slavonic Dance No. 6
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 4789458

10:13 AM 
Lady Radnor's Suite
Composer: Hubert Parry
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
EMI 47671

10:29 AM 
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Argo 414596

10:48 AM 
Preludes, Book 1: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Emma Johnson - clarinet , Gordon Back - piano
ASV 621

10:51 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Avie 2375

11:01 AM 
Two Etudes
Composer: Marie Bigot
Soloists: Betty Ann Miller - piano
Centaur 2320

11:06 AM 
Lauda Jerusalem
Composer: Gabriel Diaz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Telarc 80204

11:10 AM 
Requiem: Sanctus
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 415091

11:14 AM 
Symphony No. 7
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
DG 6899

11:52 AM 
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Hedwig's Theme
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles
Soloists: Anne-Sophie Mutter - violin
DG 30629

12:01 PM 
Marizapalos
Composer: Santiago de Murcia
Soloists: Negin Habibi - guitar
Genuin 22793

12:06 PM 
Minuet Antique
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Heidi Lowy - piano
Bayer 100344

12:12 PM 
The Music Director: Overture
Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Naxos 574046

12:20 PM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Arts Centre Orchestra
CBC 5221

12:49 PM 
Suite on Galician Songs: La fiesta
Composer: Enrique Granados
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573263

01:01 PM 
Handel in the Strand
Composer: Percy Grainger
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

01:06 PM 
Flute Quartet No. 4
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 601

01:19 PM 
Memories of a Child's Sunday: Play
Composer: Roy Harris
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Orchestra/Ensemble: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Albany 350

01:23 PM 
Perpetual Motion
Composer: Niccolo Paganini
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Soloists: Wynton Marsalis - cornet
Sony 42137

01:28 PM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 66289

01:50 PM 
Don Quixote: Grand Pas de Deux
Composer: Leon Minkus
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 433862

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Adina Izarra: El Amolador
Asa Karlberg, flute
Album: Welcome to My Musical Room
MMR

Maurice Ravel: Ma mere loye Mother Goose Suite
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra | David Robertson, conductor
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances, Op. 58
Samuel Nebyu, violin | Charles Abramovic, piano
Lucerne Festival, St Luke's Church, Lucerne, Switzerland

Adina Izarra: Arietta for the 150
Yael Weiss, piano
Baruch Performing Arts Center at Baruch College, Klavierhaus, Baruch College, New York, NY

Hour 2
Franz Liszt: Paganini Etude No. 2 In E major
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Album: Summer Night Concert: Schonbrunn 2010
DG 4763793

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Trio for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano in E-flat Major, K. 498
Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet | James Dunham, viola | Anton Nel, piano
Aspen Music Festival and School, Harris Concert Hall, Aspen, CO

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3: Movement 1
Yefim Bronfman, piano | Grand Teton Festival Orchestra | Sir Donald Runnicles, conductor
Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY

Jordan Millar: Iridessa
O Kwarteto
WQXR & The New York Philharmonic, The Jerome L. Greene Performance Space, New York, NY

Tristan Hu: Ruins Recalling
O Kwarteto
WQXR & The New York Philharmonic, The Jerome L. Greene Performance Space, New York, NY

04:01 PM 
Nabucco: Va, pensiero (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Orchestra/Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
RCA 60205

04:06 PM 
Jeromita Linares
Composer: Carlos Guastavino
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
Soloists: Pablo Cohen - guitar
Dorian 90202

04:18 PM 
Sense and Sensibility: Suite
Composer: Patrick Doyle
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Ensemble
Sony 62258

04:27 PM 
Symphony No. 29
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
Virgin 61132

04:48 PM 
Concert Waltz No. 2
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Orfeo 157101

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Siciliano
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 572050

05:06 PM 
Concertino Pastorale: Finale
Composer: John Ireland
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Chandos 9376

05:11 PM 
The Butterfly's Ball
Composer: Frederic Cowen
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice
Marco Polo 223273

05:25 PM 
Gopak
Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
Conductor: Kenneth Jean
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 550328

05:27 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 9
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Awadagin Pratt - piano
EMI 55290

05:41 PM 
Schwanengesang, Book 1: Standchen (Serenade)
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: James MacMillan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Nicola Benedetti - violin
DG 7682

05:46 PM 
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Alessandro Marcello
Conductor: Richard Stamp
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of London
Soloists: Ray Still - oboe
Virgin 90813

06:01 PM 
Minuetto
Composer: Ricardo Castro
Conductor: Gustavo Rivero Weber
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eduardo Mata University Youth Orchestra
Naxos 573902

06:06 PM 
Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
London/Decca 425857

06:11 PM 
Nocturne No. 3
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Sony 62878

06:21 PM 
Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus 5295

06:31 PM 
Concerto Grosso No. 5
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Philips 422370

06:50 PM 
Finlandia
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 80

07:01 PM 
Gavotte No. 2
Composer: David Popper
Soloists: Steven Isserlis - cello , Stephen Hough - piano
Bis 1562

07:06 PM 
Zampa Overture
Composer: Ferdinand Herold
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9765

07:15 PM 
Horn Concerto
Composer: Leopold Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Soloists: Stewart Rose - horn
Arabesque 6750

07:33 PM 
Petite Suite
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Beau Fleuve 3572

07:46 PM 
El Pronunciamento
Composer: Edmond Dede
Soloists: Gary Hammond - piano
Naxos 559038

07:51 PM 
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: David Oistrakh
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: David Oistrakh - violin
EMI 64868

08:01 PM 
London Fields: St. James' Park - A Lakeside Reverie
Composer: Phyllis Tate
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Lyrita 214

08:06 PM 
Iolanthe Overture
Composer: Arthur Sullivan
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 434916

08:14 PM 
Linz Dances
Composer: Anonymous Viennese
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

08:21 PM 
Piano Concerto
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Simone Dinnerstein - piano
Sony 3245

08:45 PM 
Parsifal: Prelude to Act I
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
EMI 47255

09:01 PM 
Cello Suite No. 4: Allemande
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Amit Peled - cello
CTM 15090

09:06 PM 
Musical Moment No. 3
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
Philips 470164

09:10 PM 
Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
DG 435619

09:32 PM 
Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Janet Hilton - clarinet
Chandos 8305

09:54 PM 
Lux Aeterna
Composer: Edward Elgar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voces8
London/Decca 22601

10:01 PM 
Dreaming
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Anna Shelest - piano
Sorel 15

10:06 PM 
Introduction and Variations
Composer: Elias Parish-Alvars
Soloists: Catrin Finch - harp
Sain 2280

10:18 PM 
Norwegian Folk Tune
Composer: Johan Svendsen
Conductor: Richard Studt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Naxos 553106

10:24 PM 
String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Quartet
DG 429193

10:52 PM 
The Tale of Honza: Valse Triste
Composer: Oskar Nedbal
Conductor: Miroslav Homolka
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 111414

11:01 PM 
Cello Concerto: Larghetto
Composer: Giuseppe Tartini
Conductor: Paul Sacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Collegium Musicum Zurich
Soloists: Mstislav Rostropovich - cello
DG 429098

11:06 PM 
Canzon No. 3
Composer: Girolamo Frescobaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass
Linn 581

11:12 PM 
Piano Concerto
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Alice Sara Ott - piano
DG 4794631

11:44 PM 
Ballet Suite No. 1
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
RCA 68304

12:01 AM 
New Zealand Suite: Milford Sound
Composer: Ron Goodwin
Conductor: Ron Goodwin
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223518

12:06 AM 
Sonata Mexicana
Composer: Manuel Ponce
Soloists: Eladio Scharron - guitar
Centaur 2701

12:20 AM 
Notturno
Composer: Clara Schumann
Soloists: Angela Tirino - piano
Urania 14078

12:26 AM 
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 415274