Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 4, 2023

01:01 AM 
Songs of Farewell: There is an old belief
Composer: Hubert Parry
Orchestra/Ensemble: Septura
Naxos 573825

01:06 AM 
Violin Sonata
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Maria Joao Pires - piano
DG 431771

01:25 AM 
Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick
Composer: John Williams
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Azica 71281

01:29 AM 
Petite Suite
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 435757

02:01 AM 
China Gates
Composer: John Adams
Soloists: Orli Shaham - piano
Canary 11

02:06 AM 
Clarinet Concerto No. 4
Composer: Louis Spohr
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Sabine Meyer - clarinet
EMI 79786

02:32 AM 
American Symphonette No. 2: Pavanne
Composer: Morton Gould
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 67067

02:36 AM 
Arpeggione Sonata
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: John Williams - guitar
Sony 63385

03:01 AM 
The Capricious One
Composer: Edward Elgar
Soloists: Pinchas Zukerman - violin
Philips 416158

03:06 AM 
Daphnis and Chloe: Part 1
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Kazem Abdullah
Orchestra/Ensemble: Aachen Symphony Orchestra
Coviello 91722

03:34 AM 
Melancolie
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Soloists: Aleck Karis - piano
Bridge 9459

03:41 AM 
Music for a Young Prince: Dreams
Composer: Godfrey Ridout
Conductor: Victor Feldbrill
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Centrediscs 3890

03:50 AM 
Le Corsaire: Pas de Deux
Composer: Riccardo Drigo
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 433862

04:01 AM 
Postludium No. 4
Composer: Valentin Silvestrov
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Elisaveta Blumina - piano
Grand Piano 678

04:06 AM 
Legend No. 1
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Philips 464647

04:10 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 14
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
Philips 422359

04:35 AM 
Yoruban Songs of Cuba
Composer: Hector Angulo
Soloists: Manuel Barrueco - guitar
EMI 56757

04:48 AM 
From Italy (Aus Italien): In the Campagna
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Philips 422399

05:01 AM 
Mosaics: Scenes from Summer
Composer: Aminollah Hossein
Soloists: Tara Kamangar - piano
Delos 3471

05:06 AM 
Cello Concerto No. 1
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lyon National Orchestra
Soloists: Anne Gastinel - cello
Naive 4969

05:26 AM 
Oriental Wind
Composer: Joe Hisaishi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
Soloists: Joe Hisaishi - piano
London/Decca 803489

05:33 AM 
Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
Composer: Anton Arensky
Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Camerata
Sony 58976

05:49 AM 
Suite on Galician Songs: Morning Song
Composer: Enrique Granados
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573263

06:01 AM 
String Quartet No. 67: 2nd movement
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
London/Decca 430199

06:06 AM 
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Argo 440116

06:11 AM 
Oboe Concertino
Composer: Gaetano Donizetti
Conductor: Patrick Strub
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Lajos Lencses - oboe
Hanssler 98467

06:20 AM 
The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Composer: Stanley Myers
Soloists: Angel Romero - guitar
Telarc 80134

06:24 AM 
The Seasons: May (Starlight Nights)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
Sony 11758

06:30 AM 
Quintettino "La musica notturna di Madrid"
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra/Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Bis 2529

06:41 AM 
Estancia: Malambo
Composer: Alberto Ginastera
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: New World Symphony
Argo 436737

06:47 AM 
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Adagietto
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Bastille
DG 431778

06:50 AM 
La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 431653

07:03 AM 
Rustle of Spring
Composer: Christian Sinding
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557017

07:06 AM 
Adagio
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Clarimonia
Soloists: Charles Neidich - clarinet
Bremen Radiohall 1402

07:12 AM 
Waldesrauschen (Forest Murmurs)
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Nelson Freire - piano
London/Decca 4782728

07:18 AM 
Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Composer: Arthur Sullivan
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 434916

07:23 AM 
Serenade No. 2: 4th movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068

07:29 AM 
Arabesque No. 2
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Maria Graf - harp
Philips 432103

07:33 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bach-Collegium Stuttgart
Soloists: Isabelle Faust - violin
Hanssler 92138

07:44 AM 
Symphonic Metamorphosis: March
Composer: Paul Hindemith
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 8766

07:49 AM 
Symphony No. 1: Finale
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
London/Decca 430231

08:01 AM 
Battle Suite
Composer: Samuel Scheidt
Orchestra/Ensemble: American Brass Quintet
Delos 3003

08:06 AM 
Colas Breugnon Overture
Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573859

08:11 AM 
La Sylphide: Reel
Composer: Herman Lovenskiold
Conductor: David Garforth
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Danish Philharmonic
Chandos 6546

08:17 AM 
Curtain Tune on a Ground
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Chandos 558

08:20 AM 
Straussiana
Composer: Erich Korngold
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
PentaTone 518

08:28 AM 
Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Mischa Maisky - cello
DG 471565

08:31 AM 
Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
EMI 69804

08:43 AM 
Cantilena and Finale
Composer: Carlos Guastavino
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
Dorian 90202

08:53 AM 
Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Danse slave
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Orchestra
Erato 88018

09:01 AM 
Tanguori
Composer: Jeremy Cohen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Quartet San Francisco
ViolinJazz 105

09:06 AM 
Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
PentaTone 148

09:13 AM 
Andante festivo
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Damon Gupton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sphinx Virtuosi
White Pine Music 227

09:19 AM 
Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 436658

09:21 AM 
Piano Quintet "Trout": Theme and Variations
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Yefim Bronfman - piano
RCA 16044

09:30 AM 
Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 3rd movement
Composer: Richard Strauss
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 445849

09:34 AM 
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Composer: Paul Dukas
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 4830396

09:46 AM 
Hosanna to the Son of David
Composer: Orlando Gibbons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807555

09:50 AM 
Symphony No. 33: Finale
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80190

10:01 AM 
The Mermaid Suite: Dance of 24 Mermaids
Composer: Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin
Conductor: Zuohuang Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: China National Symphony Orchestra
Philips 536326

10:06 AM 
Children's Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Steven Osborne - piano
Hyperion 68161

10:10 AM 
The Love for Three Oranges: March
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 7716

10:14 AM 
Symphony No. 89
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 94237

10:37 AM 
O'Carolan Suite in Baroque Style
Composer: Thomas C. Kelly
Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Black Box 1003

10:52 AM 
Light Cavalry Overture
Composer: Franz von Suppe
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80116

11:01 AM 
Piano Sonata
Composer: Andrea Luchesi
Soloists: Roberto Plano - piano
Concerto 2069

11:06 AM 
Mazurka-oberek
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Soloists: Chloe Hanslip - violin
Hyperion 67940

11:17 AM 
A Chloris (To Chloris)
Composer: Reynaldo Hahn
Conductor: Mathias Monius
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Albrecht Mayer - English horn
London/Decca 4782564

11:22 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Teldec 77309

11:53 AM 
Jack in the Box
Composer: Erik Satie
Soloists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet - piano
London/Decca 470290

12:01 PM 
Three Etudes
Composer: Fernando Sor
Soloists: Norbert Kraft - guitar
Naxos 573624

12:06 PM 
Sonata for Trumpet and Strings
Composer: Henry Purcell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: John Wallace - trumpet
Nimbus 7012

12:13 PM 
Jazz Suite No. 2: Dance No. 2
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
London/Decca 433702

12:19 PM 
Intrada
Composer: Aarre Merikanto
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Orchestra/Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
YLE 9601

12:24 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 68220

12:52 PM 
Clarinet Quintet: Rondo
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Soloists: Martin Frost - clarinet
Bis 1523

01:01 PM 
Torre Bermeja (Vermillion Tower)
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Soloists: Xavier de Maistre - harp , Lucero Tena - castanets
Sony 50452

01:06 PM 
12 German Dances
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
Sony 48386

01:19 PM 
Transcendental Etude No. 3 "Paysage"
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Alice Sara Ott - piano
DG 4778362

01:26 PM 
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
DG 419407

01:48 PM 
Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 410022

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Felix Mendelssohn: Hexenlied "Witches' Song" Op. 8, No. 8
Felix Mendelssohn: Auf Flugeln des Gesanges "On Wings of Song" Op. 34, No. 2
Daniel Hope, violin | Sebastian Knauer, piano
DG 477 6634

Mikhail Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
Greenville Symphony Orchestra | Edvard Tchivzhel, conductor
Peace Center for the Performing Arts, Greenville, SC

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Caroline Cassil calling from Sutherlin, OR

Felix Mendelssohn: Twelve Fugues for String Quartet No. 10
The Shanghai String Quartet
Museum of Jewish Heritage, New York, NY

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F minor, Op. 80, No. 6
Miami String Quartet: Benny Kim, violin | Cathy Meng Robinson, violin | Scott Lee, viola | Keith Robinson, cello
Virginia Arts Festival, Robin Hixon Theater, Norfolk, VA

Hour 2
Franz Schubert: 11 Ecossaises D781
Imogen Cooper, piano
Album: Imogen Cooper - Schubert Live - Volume 1
Avie 2156

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9: Movements 2-3
The Orchestra Now | Hans Graf, conductor
Bard College, The Fisher Center for the Performing Arts, Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NW

Allison Loggins-Hull, Nathalie Joachim and Steve Reich: Vermont Counterpoint
Flutronix with pre-recorded tape
Album: City of Breath
Flutronix Music 250

Sophia Corri-Dussek: Selections from Airs Favoris, Book 7
Guillaume Sutre, violin | Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp
Round Top Music Festival, Festival Concert Hall, Round Top, TX

04:01 PM 
Masques
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Gilles Vonsattel - piano
Honens 201501

04:06 PM 
Rondeau
Composer: Jean-Joseph Mouret
Soloists: Rolf Smedvig - trumpet , Michael Murray - organ
Telarc 80341

04:08 PM 
Symphony No. 2: Adagio
Composer: Charles Ives
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
DG 4839505

04:19 PM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Daniel Hope
Orchestra/Ensemble: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Daniel Hope - violin
DG 4795305

04:43 PM 
The Magic Opal Suite
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Great Necks
Navona 6430

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Dance Intermezzo
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Bis 1225

05:06 PM 
Orchestral Suite No. 2: Badinerie
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
RCA 60360

05:08 PM 
Halcyon Days
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
Orchestra/Ensemble: East of England Orchestra
ASV 2053

05:18 PM 
Rigaudon
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66846

05:21 PM 
Horn Concerto No. 4
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Sinfonietta
Soloists: David Jolley - horn
Arabesque 6780

05:39 PM 
Hungarian Dances Nos. 20 and 21
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 557429

05:44 PM 
Symphony No. 9 "Great": 4th movement
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec 91184

06:01 PM 
New Classical Tracks

06:06 PM 
Bartered Bride: Overture, Furiant and Skocna
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Teldec 35838

06:20 PM 
Concerto for Three Oboes
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra/Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Chandos 580

06:31 PM 
Rhapsody No. 2
Composer: Jessie Montgomery
Soloists: Lara St. John - violin
Ancalagon 145

06:37 PM 
Symphony No. 1 "Afro-American"
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 55

7p-10p, Wednesday Opera, The Pearl Fishers by Georges Bizet

Leïla – Olga Peretyatko
Nadir – Francesco Demuro
Zurga – Alfredo Daza
Nourabad – Paul Gay

10:01 PM 
Nachtstuck
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Elisabeth Plank - harp
Ars Produktion 38229

10:06 PM 
Il Convegno (The Meeting)
Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
DG 4811917

10:16 PM 
Synnove Solbakken Suite: Yearning
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: Niklas Willen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557828

10:22 PM 
Serenade for Strings
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Scott Yoo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
Archetype 60105

10:52 PM 
Intermezzo No. 2
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Garrick Ohlsson - piano
Hyperion 68226

11:01 PM 
Smash
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Third Sound Ensemble
Innova 990

11:06 PM 
Coincident Dances
Composer: Jessie Montgomery
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 185

11:19 PM 
A Paper, A Pen, A Note to a Friend
Composer: Shara Nova
Orchestra/Ensemble: yMusic
New Amsterdam 32

11:23 PM 
Stay On It
Composer: Julius Eastman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wild Up
New Amsterdam 164

11:34 PM 
Bounce Bounce
Composer: Hilary Hahn/Hauschka
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin , Volker Bertelmann - prepared piano
DG 16798

11:38 PM 
Hallelujah Junction
Composer: John Adams
Soloists: Nicolas Hodges - piano , Rolf Hind - piano
Nonesuch 79699

11:55 PM 
String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima": Closing
Composer: Philip Glass
Orchestra/Ensemble: Smith Quartet
Signum 117

12:01 AM 
Mills Mess
Composer: Ryan Latimer
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Manson Ensemble
NMC 267

12:06 AM 
ArpRec1
Composer: Tyondai Braxton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
In a Circle 8

12:13 AM 
Concerto for Violin and Percussion Orchestra
Composer: Kati Agocs
Conductor: Frank Epstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New England Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
Soloists: Nicholas Kitchen - violin
Naxos 574212

12:33 AM 
Motion
Composer: Nico Muhly
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Aurora Orchestra
London/Decca 4782731

12:43 AM 
More Love Less Hate
Composer: Louis Cole
Orchestra/Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Sony

12:45 AM 
Be Kind to One Another (Rag)
Composer: Terry Riley
Soloists: Sarah Cahill - piano
Other Minds 1022