Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 6, 2023

01:01 AM 
Waltz-Impromptu
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Alexis Weissenberg - piano
EMI 69114

01:06 AM 
Sonata for Flute and Orchestra
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Jennifer Stinton - flute
Collins 1210

01:20 AM 
Swanwhite Suite
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Ondine 1074

01:43 AM 
Sextet for Two Horns and Strings
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Ronald Neal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Gregory Hustis - horn , William Scharnberg - horn
Crystal 512

02:01 AM 
Siciliano
Composer: Harry Dexter
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
Marco Polo 223522

02:06 AM 
Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 3
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 63073

02:24 AM 
Jane Eyre: My Edward and I
Composer: Dario Marianelli
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Nicola Benedetti - violin
London/Decca 17609

02:30 AM 
Harp Concerto
Composer: Elias Parish-Alvars
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Marielle Nordmann - harp
FNAC 592266

03:01 AM 
Les Brises d'Orient: Souvenir d'Occident
Composer: Felicien David
Soloists: Daniel Blumenthal - piano
Marco Polo 223376

03:06 AM 
Suite of Scottish Dances
Composer: William Alwyn
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
ASV 2116

03:14 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Dennis Burkh
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Elizabeth Rich - piano
Centaur 2283

03:43 AM 
Fantasia which imitates the harp in the manner of Ludovico
Composer: Alonso Mudarra
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble
ECM 2088

03:49 AM 
Serenade for Winds
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Virgin 91102

04:01 AM 
Song: Night
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Soloists: Mischa Maisky - cello , Pavel Gililov - piano
DG 5831

04:06 AM 
Horn Concerto No. 2
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Hermann Baumann - horn
Philips 422346

04:23 AM 
The Three Kings
Composer: Peter Cornelius
Conductor: David Willcocks
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Soloists: Simon Preston - organ
London/Decca 5302

04:27 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Frederic Lamond
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Hyperion 67387

05:01 AM 
Norwegian Rhapsody: 2nd movement
Composer: Edouard Lalo
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Radio and Television Orchestra
DG 437371

05:06 AM 
Impromptu No. 2
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Artur Rubinstein - piano
RCA 5617

05:13 AM 
Pelleas and Melisande Suite
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony 45870

05:30 AM 
American Series
Composer: Hector Ayala
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 31979

05:47 AM 
Divertimento No. 14
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Winds
Orfeo 152861

06:01 AM 
The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds
Composer: Hubert Parry
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10740

06:06 AM 
Vocalise
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Cho-Liang Lin - violin , Sandra Rivers - piano
Sony 39133

06:13 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantilena
Chandos 8414

06:21 AM 
Serenade No. 2: Rondo
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068

06:27 AM 
Sinfonia for 3 Trumpets No. 1
Composer: Johann Christian Hertel
Conductor: Wolfgang Bauer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Wolfgang Bauer - trumpet
Dabringhaus 9011499

06:38 AM 
Prague Waltzes
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 414370

06:48 AM 
Poet and Peasant Overture
Composer: Franz von Suppe
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Nimbus 5120

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Weeping Willow
Composer: Scott Joplin
Soloists: Marcus Eley - clarinet , Lucerne DeSa - piano
Dorian 92156

07:06 AM 
Thais: Meditation
Composer: Jules Massenet
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra/Ensemble: Abbey Road Ensemble
Soloists: Itzhak Perlman - violin
Warner 8168

07:11 AM 
King Arthur: Chaconne
Composer: Henry Purcell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Circles
Simax 1367

07:16 AM 
The Age of Gold: Tahiti Trot
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos 3257

07:21 AM 
Zapateado
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
EMI 70714

07:24 AM 
Old Polish Suite
Composer: Andrei Panufnik
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
Orchestra/Ensemble: Polish Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 570032

07:35 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 3: Overture
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Analekta 3134

07:47 AM 
Fantasy-Impromptu
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Alexandre Tharaud - piano
Virgin 85565

07:52 AM 
Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish": Finale
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
Teldec 61179

08:01 AM 
Schnofler-Dance
Composer: Johann Mayer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

08:06 AM 
Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 435757

08:09 AM 
Paulus (St. Paul): Overture
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5235

08:17 AM 
March of the Three Kings
Composer: Traditional French
Soloists: Arturo Delmoni - violin , Danielle Maddon - violin , Ellen DePasquale - viola , Rafael Figueroa - cello
Listen 50001

08:19 AM 
Hary Janos Suite: Intermezzo and Entrance
Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
Conductor: Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus 5194

08:28 AM 
Brook Green Suite
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
EMI 47812

08:35 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 17: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
Sony 8253

08:44 AM 
The Queen of Spades: Russian Dance and Romance
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Peter Breiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573015

08:51 AM 
Symphony No. 2 "Romantic": Finale
Composer: Howard Hanson
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3073

09:01 AM 
Caprice No. 24
Composer: Niccolo Paganini
Soloists: Nicola Hall - guitar
London/Decca 430839

09:06 AM 
Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Thomas Zehetmair - violin
Teldec 46448

09:12 AM 
Symphony No. 100 "Military": Minuet
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4778117

09:19 AM 
Holberg Suite: Rigaudon
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mito Chamber Orchestra
London/Decca 4850592

09:23 AM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Johann Fasch
Conductor: Jean-Francois Paillard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Maurice Andre - trumpet
Erato 88019

09:31 AM 
Humoresque
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Soloists: Pascal Roge - piano
London/Decca 425862

09:34 AM 
Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Composer: Georges Enescu
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80170

09:47 AM 
Four Scottish Dances: Allegretto
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA 68901

09:51 AM 
Be Thou My Vision
Composer: David Gillingham
Conductor: Eugene Corporon
Orchestra/Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier 11124

10:01 AM 
Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 80107

10:06 AM 
Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Pinchas Zukerman - violin
RCA 61672

10:10 AM 
Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Soloists: John Abberger - oboe d'amore
Analekta 9815

10:26 AM 
Dolly Suite
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Vanguard 25019

10:45 AM 
Consolation No. 3
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Mariam Batsashvili - piano
Warner 27863

10:50 AM 
Javelin
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Argo 452101

11:01 AM 
Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen
Composer: Frederic Curzon
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 66968

11:06 AM 
Gloria: Gloria in Excelsis
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Matthias Maute
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice
Analekta 9917

11:09 AM 
Sinfonia "La Padovana"
Composer: Lodovico Viadana
Conductor: Simon Wright
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Nimbus 5236

11:13 AM 
Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 453701

11:50 AM 
Suite for Strings: Finale
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
CPO 555457

12:01 PM 
Contredanse and Tarantelle
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Malcolm Frager - piano
Telarc 80040

12:06 PM 
Tancredi: Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Moss Music 10045

12:14 PM 
Scarf Dance
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Humbert Lucarelli - oboe , Susan Jolles - harp , Frank Morelli - bassoon
Vox 7504

12:18 PM 
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Ofra Harnoy - cello
RCA 60758

12:38 PM 
Symphony
Composer: Joseph Martin Kraus
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 553734

01:01 PM 
String Quartet: 3rd movement
Composer: Johan Svendsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo String Quartet
CPO 999858

01:06 PM 
Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
London/Decca 440606

01:18 PM 
French Suite No. 5: Allemande; Courante
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Peter Hill - piano
Delphian 34166

01:24 PM 
Symphony No. 4 "Tragic"
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
SPCO 1

01:54 PM 
Ascanio: Finale
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Jun Markl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 574033

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza"
Fionnuala Hunt, violin | RTE Concert Orchestra | Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Album: Tangos and Dances
Avie 2083

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74 Pathetique: Movement 4 Finale
Andrew Joyce, cello | New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Gemma New, conductor
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, NZ

Conrad Tao: Eventide for piano trio
Johnny Gandelsman, violin | Michael Nicolas, cello | Conrad Tao, piano
Bay Chamber Concerts, Rockport Opera House, Rockport, ME

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds in E-flat major, K 452
Pedja Muzijevic, piano | James Austin Smith, oboe | Todd Palmer, clarinet | Amy Harman, bassoon | David Byrd-Marrow, French horn
Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC

Hour 2
Sophia Dussek: C'est l'amour
Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp
Album: Favourite Airs Arranged for the Harp
Hortus

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra | Joann Falletta, conductor
The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY

Amy Beach: Theme and Variations for String Quartet and Flute, Op. 80
Adam Sadberry, flute | The Balourdet String Quartet
Strings Music Festival, Strings Pavilion, Steamboat Springs, CO

Luigi Maurizio Tedeschi: Elegy for violin & harp, Op. 22
Guillaume Sutre, violin | Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp
Round Top Music Festival, Festival Concert Hall, Round Top, TX

4pm-5pm, From the Top

Alyssa Gabrilovich, 14, piano, from Villanova, PA
Etudes-tableaux, Op. 33, No.2 and Etudes-tableaux, Op. 39, No.1 by Sergei Rachmaninoff. (1873 - 1943)

Brandon Leonard, 15, cello, from Stone Mountain, GA
Cello Sonata, Op. 28 by Eugene-August Ysaÿe (1858 - 1931)
Percussion Scholarship Group Duo

Bridget Hemesath, 17, marimba, from Chicago, IL
Gabriel Hsieh, 16, marimba, from Chicago, IL

Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin (1898 - 1937) arranged by Pius Cheung (b. 1982)

Jacob Shin, 18, viola, from Fort Lee, NJ
Sonata in F minor, Op. 120 mvmt 1 with cuts by Johannes Brahms (1833 - 1897)

Ana Isabella España, 14, violin, from New York, NY
Scherzo & Tarantella by Henryk Wieniawski (1835 - 1880)


5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Inspirational Classics


8:00PM - 9:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration


9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Inspirational Classics



10:01 PM 
12 German Dances for Orchestra: Nos. 5-7
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 438706

10:06 PM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Giuseppe Tartini
Conductor: Jonathan Morton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Soloists: Alison Balsom - trumpet
EMI 56094

10:16 PM 
Schlagobers Ballet: Entrance and dance of the Sugar; Round dance of Sugar, Coffee, and Cocoa; Whipped cream waltz
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Denon 73414

10:28 PM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Samuel Barber
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin
Sony 89029

10:53 PM 
Jeux d'eau (Fountains)
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Helene Grimaud - piano
DG 4793426

11:01 PM 
Ave Maria
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of Trinity College
Soloists: Camilla Otaki - soprano , Joanne Andrews - soprano , Richard Pearce - organ
RCA 63721

11:06 PM 
Overture for Wind Instruments
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Dabringhaus 3010416

11:16 PM 
Berceuse (Lullaby)
Composer: Andre Mathieu
Soloists: Alain Lefevre - piano
Analekta 9275

11:20 PM 
Raymonda: Grand Adagio
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 938

11:26 PM 
Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
ASV 647

11:46 PM 
Romanian Concerto
Composer: Gyorgy Ligeti
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Teldec 88261

12:01 AM 
Tango Song and Dance: Song
Composer: Andre Previn
Soloists: Augustin Hadelich - violin , Joyce Yang - piano
Avie 2347

12:06 AM 
Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
London/Decca 4787471

12:24 AM 
Automne
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Stephen Hough - piano
Hyperion 67890

12:30 AM 
Africa
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559174