Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 8, 2023

01:01 AM 
The Bells of St. Genevieve
Composer: Marin Marais
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
RCA 61275

01:06 AM 
Fantasy on French Folk Themes
Composer: Vincent d'Indy
Conductor: Jean-Marc Burfin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Philharmonic
Soloists: Philippe Cousu - oboe
Marco Polo 223659

01:21 AM 
String Quintet No. 3
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Melos Quartet
Soloists: Franz Beyer - viola
DG 419773

01:57 AM 
Tender Thought
Composer: Ulysses Kay
Soloists: William Chapman Nyaho - piano
MSR 1708

02:01 AM 
Padouana and Gagliarda
Composer: Johann Schein
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fretwork
Soloists: Silas Wollston - organ
Signum 684

02:06 AM 
Church Windows
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 557711

02:33 AM 
Bleached Memories
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Naxos 579060

02:43 AM 
Finding Rothko
Composer: Adam Schoenberg
Conductor: Michael Stern
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
Reference 139

03:01 AM 
Lotus Land
Composer: Cyril Scott
Soloists: Nancy Ruffer - flute , Helen Crayford - piano
Guild 7230

03:06 AM 
Sicilian Vespers: Four Seasons Ballet
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 572818

03:36 AM 
Vespers for Violin
Composer: Missy Mazzoli
Soloists: Olivia de Prato - violin , Missy Mazzoli - electronics
New Focus 193

03:42 AM 
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Composer: John Mackey
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Reference 144

03:53 AM 
Norse Legend
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10012

04:01 AM 
Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Dacapo 226081

04:06 AM 
Wind Song
Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
Soloists: Ludovico Einaudi - piano
London/Decca

04:10 AM 
Concerto for Cello and Strings
Composer: Dobrinka Tabakova
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Kristina Blaumane - cello
ECM 2239

04:31 AM 
Da pacem Domine
Composer: Arvo Part
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Polyphony
Hyperion 68056

04:39 AM 
La Peri (The Fairy)
Composer: Paul Dukas
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80515

05:01 AM 
A Hermit Thrush at Morn
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Joanne Polk - piano
Arabesque 6704

05:06 AM 
Y Deryn Pur (The Gentle Dove)
Composer: Cecilia McDowall
Conductor: Peter Fisher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Ensemble of London
Soloists: Peter Cigleris - clarinet
Somm 653

05:14 AM 
Columba aspexit (The Dove peered in)
Composer: Hildegard von Bingen
Conductor: Christopher Page
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Soloists: Emma Kirkby - soprano
Hyperion 66039

05:21 AM 
Piano Trio No. 1
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Nordica
Intim Musik 113

05:47 AM 
Breaking Waves
Composer: Helena Munktell
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gavle Symphony Orchestra
Sterling 1066

06:01 AM 
Iberia: El Puerto
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Soloists: Imogen Cooper - piano
Chandos 20119

06:06 AM 
Spanish Overture No. 2 "Summer Night in Madrid"
Composer: Mikhail Glinka
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9861

06:17 AM 
Les Folies d'Espagne
Composer: Marin Marais
Orchestra/Ensemble: sixty1strings
Genuin 22793

06:25 AM 
Sonata in the Old Spanish Style
Composer: Gaspar Cassado
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici Montreal
Soloists: Yuli Turovsky - cello
Analekta 9897

06:41 AM 
Piano Sonata No. 14
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Alicia de Larrocha - piano
London/Decca 417372

07:01 AM 
Hansel and Gretel: Dream Pantomime
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Skitch Henderson
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Pops
EMI 54891

07:06 AM 
Oboe Concerto No. 3
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Robin Miller - oboe
ASV 6188

07:17 AM 
Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes: Sunday Morning
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
EMI 49300

07:21 AM 
Myfanwy
Composer: Joseph Parry
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason - cello
London/Decca 4853326

07:25 AM 
Siegfried Idyll
Composer: Richard Wagner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 426298

07:44 AM 
Concerto for Two Horns
Composer: Franz Pokorny
Conductor: Jaap Schroder
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concerto Amsterdam
Soloists: Hermann Baumann - horn , Christoph Kohler - horn
Acanta 43278

8am-12pm, Sunday Baroque

First Hour
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Partita #3 in E BWV 1006 (Lute Suite #4): prelude, Jason Vieaux – guitar, Azica, BACH VOL.2 WORKS FOR LUTE

Wilhelmine von Bayreuth (1709-1758), Flute Sonata in a, Infusion Baroque, Leaf Music LM246, VIRTUOSA

French Overture in b BWV831: gavotte 1 & 2, Gavotte 1 da capo, passepied 1 & 2, Mahan Esfahani – harpsichord, Hyperion CDA68336, BACH ITALIAN CONCERTO FRENCH OVERTURE

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto in G RV314, Le Concert de la Loge, Julien Chauvin – violin, Naive, OP7546, CONCERTI PER VIOLON X ‘INTORNA A PISENDEL’

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Toccata & Fugue in d BWV565, Rachel Podger – violin, Channel Classics CCSSA44422, TUTTA SOLA

Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre (1665-1729), JUDITH (Cantata): suite, Ensemble Amarillis, Héloïse Gaillard, Evidence EVCD088, ELISABETH CLAUDE JACQUET DE LA GUERRE:JUDITH & SEMELE

Second Hour
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Water Music: Sarabande & Bourree, Il Fondamento, Paul Dombrecht, Passacaille 9513, WATERMUSIC

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Ottone (opera, 1723): aria: FALSA IMAGINE (false image), Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Nicholas McGegan, Lisa Saffer – soprano, Harmonia Mundi 907073.75, HANDEL OTTONE RE DI GERMANIA

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Magnificat BWV243a: magnificat anima, Vom Himmel hoch (From Heaven on High), & Freut euch und jubilieret (Rejoice and celebrate), Collegium Vocale Ghent, Philippe Herreweghe, Harmonia Mundi 901781/82, CHRISTMAS CANTATAS FROM LEIPZIG

Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Concerto a 8 concertanti in G, Il Fondamento, Paul Dombrecht, Passacaille 9524, PRAGUE 1723

Louis-Antoine Dornel (c.1680-a.1756), “La Marsillac” Suite en duo in e (1723), Wilbert Hazelzet – traverso, Jaap ter Linden – viola da gamba, Jacques Ogg – harpsichord, Glossa 920806, REFLEXIONS

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Concerto in F HWV 331/316, English Concert, Trevor Pinnock, Deutsche Grammophon 453451, HANDEL * MUSIC FOR THE ROYAL FIREWORKS ORIGINAL VERSION

Third Hour
Dario Castello (c.1590-c.1658), Sonata quarta for violin 1 and violetta, Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr, Academy of Ancient Music AAM005, DARIO CASTELLO SONATE CONCERTATE IN STIL MODERNO, LIBRO PRIMO

Alessandro Piccinini (1566-c.1638), Partita sopra la Follia (1623), Rolf Lislevand – theorbo, Alia Vox 9844, ALTRE FOLLIE 1500-1750

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Cantata BWV60: O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort II: opening chorale, (alto – tenor dialog recit): O schwerer Gan zum letzten Kampf und Streite!, & (choral): Es ist genung, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner, Soli Deo Gloria SDG 171, BACH CANTATAS VOL.12: TOOTING/WINCHESTER

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Overture (Suite) in D TWV 55: D19, English Concert, Trevor Pinnock, Andrew Clark – horn, Gavin Edwards – horn, Deutsche Grammophon 437558, TELEMANN SUITEN THE ENGLISH CONCERT TREVOR PINNOCK

Anna Bon di Venezia (1738-1767), Sonata #3 in Bb op.1, Vladimir Soares – recorder, Fabian Grosch – harpsichord, drama MUSICA, ANNA BON DI VENEZIA FLUTE SONATAS OP.1

Fourth Hour
Miguel de Fuenllana (c.1500-1579), Fabordon in Tone 8, Quoniam confort, Dolores Costoyas – vihuela, Glissando 779016, THE VIHUELA IN THE ROYAL COURTS OF SPAIN

Antonio de Cabezon (1510-1566), Un gay bergier, Duuiensela, Pur un plaisir, & Susanne ung jour, Doulce Memoire (Sweet Memory), Denis Raisin Dadre, Ricercar RIC 335, OBRAS DE MUSICA

Antonio Valente (fl.1565-1580), Gagliarde napolitane (arr. Olivier Fourés), soloists from the Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Daniel Hope – violin, Deutsche Grammophon B0013993-02, AIR – A BAROQUE JOURNEY

John Stanley (1712-1786), Concerto in b op.2 #2, Parley of Instruments, Roy Goodman, Hyperion Helios 55361, JOHN STANLEY 6 CONCERTOS IN 7 PARTS, OP. 2

Jacob van Eyck (1589/90-1657), Lavignone & Ho ho op, Zephyrus Flutes, Zephyrus Flutes ZF002, AUX PLAISIRS, AUX DELICES BERGERES

Pablo Bruna (1611-1679), Tiento de 2nd ton, La Real Camara, Glossa 920304, TIENTOS Y BATTALLAS: MUSICA VIOLINISTICA ESPANOLA DEL SIGLO XVII

Turlough O’Carolan (1670-1738), Dr. Delany and Loftus Jones, Fairy Queen, Mrs. Costeloe, & Ta me ‘mo choladh, The Harp Consort, Andrew Lawrence King, Andrew Lawrence King – harp, Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77375, CAROLAN’S HARP

12pm-1pm, From the Top

Alyssa Gabrilovich, 14, piano, from Villanova, PA
Etudes-tableaux, Op. 33, No.2 and Etudes-tableaux, Op. 39, No.1 by Sergei Rachmaninoff. (1873 - 1943)

Brandon Leonard, 15, cello, from Stone Mountain, GA
Cello Sonata, Op. 28 by Eugene-August Ysaÿe (1858 - 1931)
Percussion Scholarship Group Duo

Bridget Hemesath, 17, marimba, from Chicago, IL
Gabriel Hsieh, 16, marimba, from Chicago, IL

Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin (1898 - 1937) arranged by Pius Cheung (b. 1982)

Jacob Shin, 18, viola, from Fort Lee, NJ
Sonata in F minor, Op. 120 mvmt 1 with cuts by Johannes Brahms (1833 - 1897)

Ana Isabella España, 14, violin, from New York, NY
Scherzo & Tarantella by Henryk Wieniawski (1835 - 1880)

1pm-2pm, The Score

20th Century Fox Theme – Telarc 80168 – Hollywood’s Greatest Hits – Alfred Newman – Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel, cond.

Both Girls from King Richard, 2021
WaterTower digital – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Kris Bowers – original soundtrack/Kris Bowers, cond.

Shake Hands, Girls/Like Twins from The Parent Trap, 1998
Hollywood Records HR-62173-2 – Walt Disney Pictures The Parent Trap – Alan Silvestri – original soundtrack/Alan Silvestri, cond.

Meet La Familia/Isabela la perfecta/Las Hermanas Pelean from Encanto, 2021
Walt Disney Records D00389010 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Germaine Franco/Lin-Manuel Miranda – original soundtrack

Natasha’s Lullaby from Black Widow, 2021
Hollywood Records 50087424268 – Black Widow Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Lorne Balfe – original soundtrack

Your Hands Are Cold/Mrs. Darcy from Pride & Prejudice, 2005
Decca Records B0005620-02 – Music from the Motion Picture – Dario Marianelli – Jean-Yves Thibaudet piano/The English Chamber Orchestra/Benjamin Wallfisch, cond.

Main Theme from Ladies in Lavender, 2004
London 1760902 – Nicola Benedetti The Silver Violin – Nigel Hess – Nicola Benedetti violin/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/Kirill Karabits, cond.

Only an Act of True Love from Frozen, 2014
Walt Disney Records D001906102 – Disney Frozen – Christophe Beck – original soundtrack/Tim Davies, cond.

Family from King Richard, 2021
WaterTower digital – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Kris Bowers – original soundtrack/Kris Bowers, cond.

Both Girls/So You Wanna Play/Family from King Richard, 2021
WaterTower digital – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Kris Bowers – original soundtrack/Kris Bowers, cond.

Tenuous Winners/Returning Home from The Hunger Games, 2012
Lionsgate B0016579-02 – Original Motion Picture Score – James Newton Howard – original soundtrack/Gavin Greenaway, cond.

You Can Never Belong from Lilo & Stitch, 2002
Walt Disney Records 60734-7 – Disneys Lilo & Stitch – Alan Silvestri – original soundtrack/Alan Silvestri, cond.

Convening the Coven from Practical Magic, 1998
Warner Bros 9 47140-2 – Music from the Motion Picture – Alan Silvestri – original soundtrack/Alan Silvestri, cond.

Dr. March’s Daughters/Amy, Fred, Meg & John from Little Women, 2019
Sony Classical 19439702752 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Alexandre Desplat – original soundtrack/Alexandre Desplat, cond.

Elsa and Anna/Coronation Day/We Were So Close from Frozen, 2014
Walt Disney Records D001906102 – Disney Frozen – Christophe Beck – original soundtrack/Tim Davies, cond.

Main Title from Star Wars: A New Hope, 19777
Sony 51333 – John Williams Greatest Hits 1969-1999 – John Williams – London Symphony Orchestra/John Williams, cond.

2pm-4pm, Performance Today Weekend

Hour 1
Felix Mendelssohn: Hexenlied "Witches' Song" Op. 8, No. 8
Felix Mendelssohn: Auf Flugeln des Gesanges "On Wings of Song" Op. 34, No. 2
Daniel Hope, violin | Sebastian Knauer, piano
DG 477 6634

Mikhail Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
Greenville Symphony Orchestra | Edvard Tchivzhel, conductor
Peace Center for the Performing Arts, Greenville, SC

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Caroline Cassil calling from Sutherlin, OR

Felix Mendelssohn: Twelve Fugues for String Quartet No. 10
The Shanghai String Quartet
Museum of Jewish Heritage, New York, NY

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F minor, Op. 80, No. 6
Miami String Quartet: Benny Kim, violin | Cathy Meng Robinson, violin | Scott Lee, viola | Keith Robinson, cello
Virginia Arts Festival, Robin Hixon Theater, Norfolk, VA

Hour 2
Franz Schubert: 11 Ecossaises D781
Imogen Cooper, piano
Album: Imogen Cooper - Schubert Live - Volume 1
Avie 2156

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9: Movements 2-3
The Orchestra Now | Hans Graf, conductor
Bard College, The Fisher Center for the Performing Arts, Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NW

Allison Loggins-Hull, Nathalie Joachim and Steve Reich: Vermont Counterpoint
Flutronix with pre-recorded tape
Album: City of Breath
Flutronix Music 250

Sophia Corri-Dussek: Selections from Airs Favoris, Book 7
Guillaume Sutre, violin | Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp
Round Top Music Festival, Festival Concert Hall, Round Top, TX

4pm-6pm, Encore, String Theory at the Hunter, 12/13/22
 
 Dialogue Into
   McCallie Guitar Ensemble
   Zohn Humoresque and Dance
   Conte Soliloquy
   Metheny Four Paths of Light
   Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
   Garrop Phoenix Rising
   Jalbert Sweet and Doleful Timbres

6pm-7pm, Evening Classics

06:01 PM 
Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Composer: John Playford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186

06:06 PM 
Waltz-Intermezzo
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos 3284

06:14 PM 
Atalanta: Overture
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Soloists: Alison Balsom - trumpet
EMI 40329

06:18 PM 
Symphony No. 104 "London"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke's
Telarc 80311

06:48 PM 
Knight in Armour
Composer: Ruth Gipps
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 20078

7pm-8pm, Concierto



8pm-10pm, Pipedreams

Hour One
EGIL HOVLAND:  Toccata on Nu la oss take Gud (1884 Nielsen-2009 Kuhn/Uranienborg Church, Oslo Norway) Pro Organo 7299

JOHN GRANLUND:  Prelude & Fugue in g (completed by Walter Hilse).  MARKUS MALMGREN:  Variations on a Folk Tune (Skön Anna).  SIGUDUR SAEVARSSON:  Tears of Stone.  JACOB EKSTRÖM:  Toccata in D-flat (2007 Paschen/Central Church, Pori, Finland) Pro Organo 7297

We note with sadness the death of American organist Walter Hilse on December 30, 2022… R.I.P.   

Filler – HOVLAND (see above)

Hour Two
FREDRIK ISAACSSON:  Melodia, Op. 32, no. 2.  ERIK ALVIN:  Fantasia In Antico Modo (1905 Åkerman & Lund/St. Johannes Church, Malmö, Sweden) Pro Organo 7262

KJELL MØRK KARLSEN:  Partita Brevis No. 6 for Recorder and Organ –Caroline Eidesten Dahl, recorder (2015 Torkildsen/Nidaros Cathedral, Trondheim, Norway) Pro Organo 7285

BENNA MOE:  Concert Suite, Movements 2 and 3 (1879 Olsen+1986 Marcsussen/Helligåndskirken, Copenhagen, Denmark) Pro Organo 7292

GUNNAR IDENSTAM:  The Ballad of St. George and the Dragon (1913 Setterquist+2013 Åkerman & Lund/Olaus Petri Church, Örebro, Sweden) Pro Organo 7290

KURT WIKLANDER:  Toccata on the Easter Introit, Op. 3, no. 1 (1898 Åkerman & Lund/ Våsterås Cathedral, Våsterås, Sweden) Pro Organo 7264

Filler – MOE: Concert Suite, Movement 1 (see above)

10:01 PM 
And the Swallow
Composer: Caroline Shaw
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra/Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Bis 2549

10:06 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Gerhard Oppitz - piano
Hanssler 98204

10:24 PM 
The Isle of the Dead
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Beau Fleuve 4562

10:44 PM 
Lachrimae Pavan
Composer: John Dowland
Soloists: Marco Sartor - guitar
Fleur de Son 57998

10:50 PM 
Air and Scherzo
Composer: Henry Cowell
Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
Orchestra/Ensemble: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Gary Louie - saxophone
Koch 7282

11:01 PM 
Scattered Light
Composer: Jane Antonia Cornish
Soloists: Hamilton Berry - cello
Innova 976

11:06 PM 
O'Keeffe Images: Sky Above Clouds
Composer: Elena Ruehr
Conductor: Gil Rose
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Modern Orchestra Project
BMOP/sound 1039

11:16 PM 
Alto Rhapsody
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Anna Larsson - alto
Bis 2319

11:29 PM 
Lost Landscapes
Composer: Einojuhani Rautavaara
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Simone Lamsma - violin
Ondine 1405

11:55 PM 
light everlasting
Composer: Carlos Simon
Soloists: Carlos Simon - piano
London/Decca 4852942

12:01 AM 
Wed
Composer: David Lang
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ethel
Innova 820

12:06 AM 
As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Composer: Anne Boyd
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Dacapo 220597

12:18 AM 
Pavane
Composer: Robert Gauldin
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434347

12:24 AM 
Piano Quintet No. 1
Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
Soloists: Marc-Andre Hamelin - piano
Hyperion 68238

12:55 AM 
Lullaby
Composer: Iwona Kisiel
Soloists: Agata Kielar-Dlugosz - flute , Carlos Pena Montoya - harp
Dux 1821