Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 9, 2023

01:01 AM 
Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 938

01:06 AM 
Symphony No. 38 "Echo"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
London/Decca 425910

01:22 AM 
Quartet No. 6
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 52524

01:33 AM 
Concerto Andaluz
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Horst-Hans Backer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Internationale Philharmonie
Naxos 573441

02:01 AM 
Nocturne No. 2
Composer: Stephan Elmas
Soloists: Mikael Ayrapetyan - piano
Grand Piano 914

02:06 AM 
The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos 555868

02:24 AM 
St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
Steinway & Sons 30033

02:33 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Erich Korngold
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Nicola Benedetti - violin
London/Decca 17609

03:01 AM 
Mazurka No. 13
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Mirian Conti - piano
Steinway & Sons 30003

03:06 AM 
Horn Quintet
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Chamber Musicians
Summit 461

03:23 AM 
D'un matin de printemps (Of a Spring Morning)
Composer: Lili Boulanger
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Women's Philharmonic
Koch 7169

03:29 AM 
Keyboard Suite No. 4
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Soloists: Keith Jarrett - piano
ECM 1530

03:44 AM 
London Suite
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Charles Groves
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 4456

04:01 AM 
Childhood Dream (Reve d'enfant)
Composer: Eugene Ysaye
Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Kolly d'Alba - violin
Warner 67181

04:06 AM 
Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Janet Hilton - clarinet
Chandos 8305

04:30 AM 
Prelude and Fugue No. 13
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Soloists: Jenny Lin - piano
Hanssler 98530

04:36 AM 
Rossiniana Suite
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: George Hanson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
Dabringhaus 3351030

05:01 AM 
Barcarolle No. 8
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Kathryn Stott - piano
Hyperion 66911

05:06 AM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Leopold Mozart
Conductor: Jahja Ling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rolf Smedvig - trumpet
Telarc 80227

05:20 AM 
Madrigal
Composer: Agustin Barrios
Soloists: Berta Rojas - guitar
ON Music 7488

05:25 AM 
Suite: Paris
Composer: Haydn Wood
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223605

05:40 AM 
Minuets and Trios
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
RCA 60452

06:01 AM 
Reverie
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: James Galway
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Soloists: James Galway - flute , Marisa Robles - harp
RCA 60033

06:06 AM 
Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (On wings of song)
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Antonin Kubalek - piano
Dorian 90218

06:11 AM 
String Symphony No. 6
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Harmonia Mundi 905321

06:20 AM 
Serenade No. 1: Scherzo
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon 111992

06:24 AM 
Concerto Grosso No. 8
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Teldec 35603

06:42 AM 
Symphony No. 1 "Spring": Finale
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Berlin Philharmonic 140011

06:52 AM 
Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Dance; Finale
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA 4738

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Othello Suite: Willow Song
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

07:06 AM 
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 3
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Ruth Slenczynska - piano
London/Decca 4852255

07:11 AM 
The Woods so Wild
Composer: William Byrd
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 80659

07:16 AM 
Symphonic Dance No. 1
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 419431

07:24 AM 
The Little Square Suite
Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10511

07:30 AM 
Symphony: 3rd movement
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Marc Destrube
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Glossa 921131

07:35 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish": 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin
DG 22698

07:46 AM 
Canadian Folk Song Suite
Composer: Morley Calvert
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
CBC 5103

07:55 AM 
Three Latin-American Sketches: Dance from Jalisco
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559844

08:01 AM 
Madrigal-Pavana
Composer: Francisco Braga
Conductor: Neil Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 574405

08:06 AM 
Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 8412

08:12 AM 
Sonata for Two Violins and Viola: Giga
Composer: Johann Goldberg
Conductor: Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rebel
Soloists: Jorg-Michael Schwarz - violin , Karen Marie Marmer - violin , Risa Browder - viola
Bridge 9478

08:19 AM 
Mazeppa: Cossack Dance
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
Orchestra/Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
Pro Arte 250

08:23 AM 
Spanish Suite: Granada
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Soloists: Alicia de Larrocha - piano
London/Decca 417887

08:29 AM 
Eva
Composer: Franz Lehar
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
EMI 74735

08:36 AM 
Symphony No. 2: 4th movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068

08:47 AM 
Oboe Concerto No. 9
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Soloists: Heinz Holliger - oboe
Philips 432115

08:54 AM 
1941: March
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony 45997

09:01 AM 
Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes
Composer: Florence Price
Orchestra/Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Azica 71346

09:06 AM 
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Moss Music 7118

09:11 AM 
The Robber's Castle: Overture
Composer: Friedrich Kuhlau
Conductor: Michael Schonwandt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9648

09:17 AM 
Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal
Composer: Spiritual
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chanticleer
Warner 77838

09:19 AM 
Aladdin: Dances
Composer: Ernest Tomlinson
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223513

09:26 AM 
Presto
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 384

09:34 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 1: Rondo
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Yundi Li - piano
DG 8236

09:45 AM 
The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe/The Falls
Composer: Ennio Morricone
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rome Sinfonietta
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 93927

09:51 AM 
Children's March (Over the Hills and Far Away)
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Keith Brion
Orchestra/Ensemble: Michigan State Symphonic Band
Delos 3101

10:01 AM 
Madame Bovary: Waltz
Composer: Miklos Rozsa
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Philips 438685

10:06 AM 
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Composer: Pietro Mascagni
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 352

10:10 AM 
Symphony No. 26
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
ASV 762

10:20 AM 
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
EMI 47116

10:40 AM 
Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Composer: Johann Molter
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Hakan Hardenberger - trumpet
Philips 426311

10:51 AM 
Little Folk Suites: Selections
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

11:01 AM 
Les Huguenots: Gypsy Dance
Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573076

11:06 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Sony 44650

11:12 AM 
Dance of the Gnomes
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: William Wolfram - piano
Naxos 557014

11:17 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Janine Jansen - violin
London/Decca 4780651

11:54 AM 
Carmen: Bohemian Song (Chanson Boheme)
Composer: Georges Bizet
Soloists: Debra Wendells-Cross - flute , Robert Alemany - clarinet , JoAnn Falletta - guitar
Virginia Arts 901

12:01 PM 
Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
Chandos 5122

12:06 PM 
El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Composer: Manuel de Falla
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 44725

12:10 PM 
Por Una Cabeza/La Cumparsita
Composer: Carlos Gardel/Gerardo H. Matos Rodriguez
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Analekta 8733

12:15 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 1
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Andrew Constantine
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Soloists: Stewart Goodyear - piano
Orchid 100127

12:55 PM 
Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
AAM 2006

01:01 PM 
Scherzo-Tarantelle
Composer: Henryk Wieniawski
Soloists: Shannon Lee - violin , Pamela Mia Paul - piano
Telarc 80695

01:06 PM 
Funeral March of a Marionette
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80189

01:10 PM 
Cerrito Polka
Composer: Joseph Lanner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna String Ensemble
Sony 57974

01:16 PM 
Flute and Harp Concerto
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Emmanuel Pahud - flute , Marie-Pierre Langlamet - harp
EMI 56365

01:45 PM 
Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 80

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano
Album: Under The Stars
Arabesque 6704

Giacomo Puccini: Intermezzo, from 'Manon Lescaut'
RAI National Symphony Orchestra | John Axelrod, conductor
Cava del Sole, Matera, Italy

Reena Esmail: Jhula Jhule
The Merian Ensemble: Elisabeth Remy Johnson harp | Emily Brebach, oboe
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Pre-Concert Chamber Music Series, Symphony Hall, Atlanta, GA

Amy Beach: Piano Quintet in F-Sharp minor, Op. 67
Shawn Moore, violin | Geoffrey Herd, violin | Kirsten Doctor, viola | Clive Greensmith, cello | Esther Park, piano
Geneva Music Festival, Froelich Hall, Gearan Center for the Performing Art Hobart & William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY

Hour 2
Manuel de Falla, arr. Paul Kochanski, Jaume Torrent: Canciones Populares: Movements 3-4
Augustin Hadelich, violin | Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Album: Histoire du tango
Avie 2280

Florence Price: Clouds
Josh Tatsuo Cullen, piano
Grand Valley State University Department of Music, Theatre, and Dance, Sherman van Solkema Recital Hall, Haas Center for Performing Arts, Allendale Charter Township, MI

Michael Abels: Borders
Mak Grgic, guitar | ROCO | Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
ROCO, St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX

Erno Dohnanyi: Serenade for String Trio in C Major, Op. 10
Augustin Hadelich, violin | Jonathan Vinocour, viola | Ani Aznavoorian, cello
Seattle Chamber Music Society, Center for Chamber Music, Seattle, WA

04:01 PM 
Symphony No. 2: Scherzo
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Sony 62406

04:06 PM 
Algerian Suite: French Military March
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Chandos 4542

04:11 PM 
Dioclesian Instrumental Music
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 66169

04:25 PM 
For the Beauty of the Earth
Composer: Conrad Kocher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantus
Cantus 4

04:29 PM 
Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
London/Decca 425857

04:47 PM 
Wedding Scenes
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223705

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
The Magic Pot: Cossack Dance
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: Adriano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223346

05:06 PM 
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Carillon
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Bastille
DG 431778

05:11 PM 
Festival March
Composer: Emil Reesen
Conductor: Bo Holten
Orchestra/Ensemble: Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
Dacapo 226031

05:16 PM 
Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra/Ensemble: Pacifica String Quartet
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet
Cedille 147

05:21 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 10
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jorg Faerber
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Martha Argerich - piano , Alexandre Rabinovitch - piano
Teldec 98407

05:46 PM 
Symphony No. 5: 4th movement
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra/Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Reference 724

06:01 PM 
Maskarade: Overture
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Ondine 824

06:06 PM 
Romanian Folk Dances
Composer: Bela Bartok
Soloists: Lise de la Salle - piano
Naive 5468

06:11 PM 
Symphony No. 4 "Italian": Saltarello
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 459156

06:19 PM 
Andean Folk Dances
Composer: Celso Garrido-Lecca
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Naxos 573759

06:32 PM 
Concerto for Two Trumpets
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Soloists: Michael Laird - trumpet , Iaan Wilson - trumpet
Oiseau-Lyre 410553

06:42 PM 
Matinees Musicales
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
EMI 2111

07:01 PM 
Petite Suite: Caprice
Composer: Joseph Lauber
Soloists: Rachel Talitman - harp , Marcos Fregnani-Martins - flute
Harp & Co 505031

07:06 PM 
The Wasps: Overture
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 8330

07:17 PM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: John Marsh
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 10458

07:33 PM 
Masques and Bergamasques
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 449186

07:48 PM 
Mazurka No. 22
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Bruce Liu - piano
DG 4861556

07:51 PM 
La Vida Breve: Interlude and Dance
Composer: Manuel de Falla
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80149

08:01 PM 
Two Romances
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Alexander Kniazev - cello
Warner 62061

08:06 PM 
3 German Dances
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Groves
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Denon 73674

08:14 PM 
Impromptu in Two Keys
Composer: George Gershwin
Soloists: Sara Davis Buechner - piano
Connoisseur Society 4191

08:16 PM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4792437

08:52 PM 
Roses of Picardy
Composer: Haydn Wood
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223605

09:01 PM 
Billy the Kid: Prairie Night
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Teldec 77310

09:06 PM 
Minuet
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 66646

09:12 PM 
Turandot: Nessun dorma
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Luciano Pavarotti - tenor
London/Decca 467632

09:17 PM 
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Simon Trpceski - piano
Avie 2191

09:42 PM 
Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10511

10:01 PM 
Nocturne No. 3
Composer: John Field
Soloists: Elizabeth Joy Roe - piano
London/Decca 4789672

10:06 PM 
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec
Conductor: Simon Gaudenz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Neuss Chamber Ensemble
CPO 555263

10:19 PM 
Starlight
Composer: Margaret Lang
Soloists: Lucy Mauro - piano
Delos 3433

10:23 PM 
Colonial Song
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Keith Brion
Orchestra/Ensemble: Michigan State University Band
Delos 3101

10:29 PM 
Violin Concerto No. 2
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin
DG 986

10:47 PM 
Snowflake Ballet
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gulbenkian Orchestra
Nimbus 5303

11:01 PM 
Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 61682

11:06 PM 
Arabesque No. 1
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Helene Grimaud - piano
DG 29051

11:11 PM 
Free Variations and Finale
Composer: Gabriel Pierne
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Harp Ensemble
Etcetera 1021

11:23 PM 
Guitar Concerto No. 1
Composer: Mauro Giuliani
Conductor: George Malcolm
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Eduardo Fernandez - guitar
London/Decca 417617

11:47 PM 
Scheherazade: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
London/Decca 417301

12:01 AM 
Au gre des ondes: Prelude en Berceuse; Claquettes
Composer: Henri Dutilleux
Soloists: Robert Levin - piano
ECM 2105

12:06 AM 
Horn Concerto No. 1
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Michael Thompson - horn
Virgin 61235

12:25 AM 
Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Yundi Li - piano
DG 851

12:30 AM 
Mississippi River Suite
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: Apo Hsu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Women's Philharmonic
Koch 7518