Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 11, 2023

01:01 AM 
The Jester at the Wedding: Caprice
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 20036

01:06 AM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Johann Neruda
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Alison Balsom - trumpet
EMI 16213

01:22 AM 
Causerie: Vals lento
Composer: Felipe Villanueva
Soloists: Jorge Federico Osorio - piano
Cedille 132

01:26 AM 
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Philips 420932

02:01 AM 
String Quartet No. 23 "Prussian": 4th movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Cedille 167

02:06 AM 
Duet Concertino
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia Iuventas
Soloists: Waldemar Zarow - clarinet , Alicja Kieruzalska - bassoon
CD Accord 162

02:26 AM 
Mignon
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Carol Rosenberger - piano
Delos 3079

02:30 AM 
Concerto for a Festival
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Philips 411133

03:01 AM 
Opening
Composer: Philip Glass
Soloists: Kasia Kadlubowska - percussion , Dominik Bukowski - percussion
Dux 1221

03:06 AM 
Overture
Composer: Alberic Magnard
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of Toulouse
EMI 49080

03:19 AM 
Violin Sonata No. 6
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Viktoria Mullova - violin , Bruno Canino - piano
Philips 434084

03:35 AM 
Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573839

03:44 AM 
Harvest Dance Suite
Composer: Ilmari Hannikainen
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra/Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
YLE 9703

04:01 AM 
Nocturne No. 19
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Ivan Moravec - piano
Nonesuch 79233

04:06 AM 
Scherzo on Tropical Airs
Composer: Santos Cifuentes
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Naxos 574266

04:13 AM 
Concertante for Flute and Clarinet
Composer: Franz Danzi
Conductor: Jorg Faerber
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: James Galway - flute , Sabine Meyer - clarinet
RCA 61976

04:36 AM 
The Lake in the Mountains
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Soloists: Ian Brown - piano
Hyperion 67313

04:41 AM 
Serenade for Strings "Nachtmusik"
Composer: Richard Heuberger
Conductor: Jiri Starek
Orchestra/Ensemble: RIAS Sinfonietta
Schwann 316039

05:01 AM 
Ave Maria mater dei
Composer: Robert Hunt
Conductor: Scott Metcalfe
Orchestra/Ensemble: Blue Heron
Blue Heron 1007

05:06 AM 
Symphony No. 21
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80217

05:23 AM 
Quartet No. 2
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 52524

05:37 AM 
Highland Memories
Composer: Hamish MacCunn
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
ASV 2123

05:48 AM 
Sky: 1st movement
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Orchestra/Ensemble: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Tessa Lark - violin
Albany 1784

06:01 AM 
Landler
Composer: Anton Wunderer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detmold Horn Quartet
Dabringhaus 3324

06:06 AM 
Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
EMI 55592

06:12 AM 
Fantasy for Flute and Piano
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Laurel Zucker - flute , Richard Cionco - piano
Cantilena 66024

06:18 AM 
Farewell to Stromness
Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 80492

06:22 AM 
The Seasons: September (The Hunt)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos 3255

06:26 AM 
String Quartet No. 13 "Rosamunde": Andante
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hagen Quartet
DG 419171

06:33 AM 
Academic Festival Overture
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068

06:45 AM 
Concerto No. 10
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra/Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Chandos 663

06:51 AM 
Slavonic Dance No. 4
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon 7491

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Little Concert Suite: Tarantelle Fretillante
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Chineke! Records 4853322

07:06 AM 
Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza"
Composer: Enrique Granados
Soloists: Alicia de Larrocha - piano
London/Decca 414557

07:11 AM 
The Prince and the Pauper
Composer: Erich Korngold
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA 185

07:17 AM 
Minuet
Composer: Andre Gretry
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bretagne Orchestra
ASV 1095

07:22 AM 
String Quartet No. 3: Finale
Composer: Robert Schumann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Signum 650

07:30 AM 
Florida Suite: By the River
Composer: Frederick Delius
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5208

07:37 AM 
Concerto for Two Oboes
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Analekta 9815

07:45 AM 
Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 99

07:49 AM 
Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8723

08:01 AM 
Irish Tune from County Derry
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Reference 117

08:06 AM 
Serenade
Composer: Roman Hoffstetter
Conductor: Richard Kapp
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Virtuosi
Sony 37216

08:11 AM 
Estudiantina
Composer: Emil Waldteufel
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Moss Music 10025

08:18 AM 
Spanish Serenade
Composer: Joaquin Malats
Soloists: Xavier de Maistre - harp
Sony 50452

08:21 AM 
Joyous March
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Soloists: Yael Weiss - piano
Koch 7651

08:26 AM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Georg Anton Benda
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 553408

08:34 AM 
Symphonie Fantastique: A Ball
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
RCA 68930

08:43 AM 
Trumpet Concerto No. 3
Composer: Johann Hertel
Conductor: Wolfgang Bauer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Wolfgang Bauer - trumpet
Dabringhaus 9011499

08:53 AM 
Aranjuez Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Philips 411440

09:01 AM 
Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Composer: Vilem Blodek
Conductor: Uros Lajovic
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Karl Bernhard Sebon - flute
Schwann 11608

09:06 AM 
Fidelio Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
London/Decca 4782721

09:13 AM 
Hora staccato
Composer: Grigoras Dinicu
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 44724

09:17 AM 
Nursery Suite: The Merry Doll
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss 1014

09:19 AM 
Concerto No. 5
Composer: Francesco Durante
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concerto Koln
Capriccio 10371

09:27 AM 
The Merchant of Venice: Suite: A la Valse
Composer: Arthur Sullivan
Conductor: Vivian Dunn
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
EMI 64412

09:32 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 9 "Jeunehomme": 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
Philips 432086

09:43 AM 
Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

09:51 AM 
Danse Macabre
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 82

10:01 AM 
Symphony: 2nd movement
Composer: Johann Vanhal
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: Celia Nicklin - oboe
Chandos 9607

10:06 AM 
Festival March
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rochester Philharmonic
Nonesuch 79078

10:12 AM 
YourClassical Story: PLAY Strauss Blue Danube
Composer: Maggie Rosine

10:14 AM 
By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau)
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Sony 91377

10:26 AM 
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA 60173

10:42 AM 
Flute Concerto No. 5
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tokyo Bach-Mozart Ensemble
Soloists: Masahiro Arita - baroque flute
Denon 9288

10:51 AM 
Masquerade Suite: Waltz and Mazurka
Composer: Aram Khachaturian
Conductor: Aleksander Lazarev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra
Erato 94677

11:01 AM 
Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Composer: Henry Cowell
Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
Orchestra/Ensemble: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7282

11:06 AM 
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
RCA 7905

11:20 AM 
Cantata No. 192: Nun danket alle Gott: Opening Chorus
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Teldec 92626

11:26 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 2
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Itzhak Perlman - violin
EMI 49071

11:51 AM 
Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
DG 437934

12:01 PM 
Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Naxos 550644

12:06 PM 
Intermezzo No. 3
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Paul Lewis - piano
Harmonia Mundi 902365

12:08 PM 
Nights in White Satin
Composer: Justin Hayward
Orchestra/Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Soloists: Milos Karadaglic - guitar , Manu Delago - hang
London/Decca 30836

12:14 PM 
Ballade "About Olden Times"
Composer: Anatol Liadov
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV 657

12:20 PM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc 80187

12:48 PM 
Consort for Ten Winds
Composer: Robert Spittal
Conductor: Robert J. Ambrose
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Chamber Winds
Albany 1803

01:01 PM 
Symphonic Dance No. 1
Composer: Cyril Scott
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10407

01:06 PM 
Recorder Concerto
Composer: Johann Fasch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Soloists: Pamela Thorby - recorder
Linn 467

01:15 PM 
Tannhauser: Overture
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Seraphim 73299

01:30 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Andre Watts - piano
Telarc 80429

01:53 PM 
Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573534

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Leos Janacek: Glagolitic Mass Movements 1 and 8
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Album: Janacek Glagolitic Mass, Diary Of One Who Disappeared
DG 463672

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor: Movement 1 Andante - Allegro
Classical Tahoe Orchestra | Joel Revzen, conductor
Classical Tahoe, The Pavilion, Classical Tahoe Sierra Nevada University Campus, Incline Village, NV

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Mike Freiberg calling from Golden Valley, MN

Leos Janacek: String Quartet No. 1 "Kreutzer Sonata"
Bob Anemone & Rachel Ostler, violins | Madeline Sharp, viola | Brad Ritchie, cello
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Pre-Concert Chamber Music Series, Symphony Hall, Atlanta, GA

Hour 2
Jessie Montgomery: Peace
Anthony McGill, clarinet | Gloria Chien, piano
Album: Here With You
Cedille 207

Gabriel Faure: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C Minor, Op.15: Movement 1 Allegro molto moderato
Jennifer Frautschi, violin | Paul Neubauer, viola | Edward Arron, cello | Gloria Chien, piano
String Theory at Home, online concert

Mykola Lysenko: Overture to 'Taras Bulba'
Romanian Radio National Orchestra | Adrian Morar, conductor
Mihail Jora Concert Hall, Bucharest, Romania

Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 63
Trio Wanderer | Jinsang Lee, piano
Music in PyeongChang, Alpensia Concert Hall, PyeongChang, South Korea

04:01 PM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: William Boyce
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Menuhin Festival Orchestra
EMI 4551

04:06 PM 
Suite: Overture
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wallfisch Band
Soloists: Elizabeth Wallfisch - violin
CPO 777881

04:16 PM 
Suite for Flute and Piano: Scherzo
Composer: Charles-Marie Widor
Soloists: Robert Langevin - flute , Margaret Kampmeier - piano
Bridge 9555

04:19 PM 
Faust Ballet Music
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of Toulouse
EMI 56224

04:38 PM 
Symphony on a Hymn Tune
Composer: Virgil Thomson
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434310

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Trumpet Tune
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: Donald Fraser
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
RCA 61541

05:06 PM 
Wand of Youth: The Little Bells
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss 1014

05:09 PM 
Overture to Gwendoline
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 447751

05:19 PM 
Sonata for Two Pianos
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Christina and Michelle Naughton - piano duo
Orfeo 859121

05:40 PM 
Three Shanties
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bergen Wind Quintet
Simax 1094

05:49 PM 
Pavane
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Sol Gabetta - cello
RCA 35962

05:55 PM 
English Suite No. 2: Gigue
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Vladimir Ashkenazy - piano
London/Decca 4852085

06:01 PM 
New Classical Tracks

06:06 PM 
String Symphony No. 5
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Harmonia Mundi 905321

06:16 PM 
Norwegian Dances
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9028

06:36 PM 
Poetic Tone Pictures: Serenade
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Soloists: Leif Ove Andsnes - piano
Sony 12092

06:43 PM 
Bolero
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8903

7p-10p, Wednesday Opera 



10:01 PM 
Rinaldo: Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Septura
Soloists: Matthew Gee - trombone
Naxos 573386

10:06 PM 
Roma Suite
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

10:20 PM 
Les Chemins de l'Amour
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello , Kathryn Stott - piano
Sony 82237

10:24 PM 
An American in Paris
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Andres Orozco-Estrada
Orchestra/Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
Pentatone 619

10:46 PM 
La Valse
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 66342

11:01 PM 
Opacity
Composer: Una Sveinbjarnardottir
Orchestra/Ensemble: Siggi String Quartet
Dorian 92232

11:06 PM 
Secret and Glass Gardens
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Soloists: Stewart Goodyear - piano
Bright Shiny Things 154

11:18 PM 
Cello Concerto
Composer: Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Conductor: Francesco Lecce-Chong
Orchestra/Ensemble: Santa Rosa Symphony
Soloists: Zuill Bailey - cello
Delos 3596

11:37 PM 
Dance Between the Worlds
Composer: Camille El Bacha
Soloists: Jennifer Frautschi - violin , Inbal Segev - cello , Camille El Bacha - piano
Avie 2465

11:47 PM 
Shimmer
Composer: Elena Ruehr
Conductor: Gil Rose
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Modern Orchestra Project
BMOP/sound 1039

12:01 AM 
Rosary Prayer
Composer: Pawel Lukaszewski
Conductor: Maris Sirmais
Orchestra/Ensemble: State Choir Latvija
Ondine 1406

12:06 AM 
Lauda
Composer: Peteris Vasks
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Fiamminghi
Telarc 80457

12:26 AM 
Melody for Saxophone No. 10
Composer: Philip Glass
Soloists: Craig Morris - trumpet
Bridge 9508

12:29 AM 
Litany of Divine Presence
Composer: Nicholas Lens/Nick Cave
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Ensemble
Soloists: Clara-Lane Lens - vocals , Denzil Delaere - vocals , Claron McFadden - soprano , Nicholas Lens - vocals
DG

12:35 AM 
Quartets: One
Composer: Peter Gregson
Soloists: Warren Zielinski - violin , Magdalena Filipczak - violin , Meghan Cassidy - viola , Richard Harwood - cello
DG 4863301