Programs

Playlist Calendar

Playlist - January 13, 2018

12:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Morning Classics
Playlist

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Inspirational Classics

Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No. 3 in C, G. 439
Jean-Pierre Rampal, Cello
Sony Classical SK62679

Michael Haydn
Quintet in C for Strings
L'Archibudelli
Sony Classical SK53987

Johann Cristoph Bach
Beloved and Beautiful
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv Produktion 474552-2

9:00 AM

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, K. 498
The Nash Ensamble
Amelia Freedman, conductor
VC791074-2

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 2 in D for Flute, K. 314
London Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
EMI CDC7490992

Franz Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E-flat major, Hob. XV: 29
Vienna Piano Trio
Nimbus NI5535



10:00 PM - 11:00 AM
The Sound of Worship

 

 

 

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Inspirational Classics

 


11:00 AM

George Frideric Handel
Sonata in D Major op. 1 No. 3
Isaac Stern, violin
Alexander Zakin, piano
Sony, SMK 68 361


Max Bruch
In Memoriam
Leipzig Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Salvatore Accardo, violin
Philips, 289 462 164-2

 

 

 

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Sing for Joy

 


12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
With Heart and Voice

 

 

 

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

 

1:00 PM

Maurice Durufle
Messe "Cum Jubilo"
Eric Lebrun, organ
Ensemble Vocal Michel Piquemal
Orchestre de la Cite, Michel Piquemal, conductor
Naxos 8.553197

Friedrich Kuhlau
Flute Quintet in A major, Op. 51, No. 3
Toke Lund Christiansen, flute
Kontrapunkt 32160/61

Antonio Soler
Andantino (adapted from Concerto III for Two Organs)
Jon Gillock, organ
Kathleen Bride, harp
Milan 73138 35764-2

2:00 PM
Ivor Atkins, Hezekiah West
Psalm 119, Teach me, O Lord, the way of thy statutes
Ely Cathedral Choir
Paul Trepte, director
Priory 460

Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor, Op. 115
The Fine Arts Quartet
Boston Skyline 135

E.S. Carter
Psalm 4, Hear me when I call, O god
The Choir of Rochester Cathedral
Barry Ferguson, director
Priory 461

Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C major, Op. 17
Hiroko Nakamura, piano
SBK 62 665

3:00 PM

Gerald Cohen
Adonai Ro'i
Northwest Girl Choir
Rebecca J. Rottsolk, director
Dwight Beckmeyer, accompanist
Arsis 109

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major for Horn and Piano, Op. 17
John Cerminaro, horn
Zita Carno, piano
Crystal Records 676

Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B-flat major, Op. 20
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 7 64686 2

George Frederich Handel
Let the Bright Serphim, from Samson
Edward Carroll and Lee Soper, trumpets
Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York
Richard Kapp, conductor
SBK 62640


4:00 PM

W.F. Bach
Sinfonia in D minor, E. 65
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
SK 62720

Alexander Glazunov
Quartet No. 7 for Two Violins, Viola and Cello in C major, Op. 107
The Shostakovich Quartet
MFCD 875

Antonio Vivaldi
Credo in E mnior, RV 591
ernst-Senff-Choir
Berlin Philharmonic
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
SK 46491

Haratio Parker
Triumphant March, Op. 28 No. 1
Gloriae Dei Cantores
GDCD 011


5:00 PM


Claude Debussy
Arebesque No. 1 in E major
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

Georg Benda
concerto in f major
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Berlin Classics 1060-2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 10 for Piano and Violin, Op. 96 in G major
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Marc Neikrug, piano
BMG classics 09026-61219-2

Alec Wilder
Woodwind Quintet NO. 6, II. Andante
The New York Woodwind Quintet
Boston Skyline 141

 

6:00 PM


Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 411 949-2

Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 1 in D major, D. 82
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423 652-2

W.F. Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord in D major, F. 41
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, musical director
SK 62720

 

7:00 PM


Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sonata for Viola and Piano in E-flat major, Op. 5 No. 3
Michael Gieler, viola
Lauretta Bloomer, piano
RN 93008

J.s. Bach
Mass in G major, BWV 236
Dredner Kreuz Choir
Dresdner Philharmonic
Martin Flamig, conductor
BC 0091302

Max Bruch
Adagio from Violin Concerto No. 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 447 070-2

 

8:00 PM


Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the Old Style
Christina Khimm, violin
Hugh Sung, piano
Artkor 2735

Various
5 Hyhmns in Moravian Tradition
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, condutor
Telarc 80482

Antonio vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C for Guitar, Violin & Continue , RV 82
Peter Press, guitar
Philarmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
ESS.A.Y 1004

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 27 in E minor, Op. 90
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 442 787-2

James DeMars
Far from the Water
R. Carlos Nakai, native american flute
Canyon Symphony Orchestra
Canyon 7016

 


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration

 

 

 

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

 

9:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Evening Classics
Playlist