Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 16, 2023

1:01 AM 
Minuets with Contredances
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Hans Graf
Orchestra/Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
LaserLight 15887

01:06 AM 
Jeromita Linares
Composer: Carlos Guastavino
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
Soloists: Pablo Cohen - guitar
Dorian 90202

01:19 AM 
Serenade for Winds
Composer: Emil Hartmann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Dabringhaus 3010416

01:40 AM 
A Downland Suite
Composer: John Ireland
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Chandos 9376

02:01 AM 
Festival Scherzo for Piano and Strings
Composer: Madeleine Dring
Conductor: Robert Salter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Soloists: Martin Roscoe - piano
Hyperion 67316

02:06 AM 
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Ferdinando Carulli
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Philips 426263

02:23 AM 
Angelic Dance
Composer: Stephen Hough
Soloists: Steven Isserlis - cello , Stephen Hough - piano
Bis 1562

02:25 AM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
CBC 5231

03:01 AM 
Rondo
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Soloists: Mikhail Pletnev - piano
DG 459614

03:06 AM 
Oboe Quintet: 1st movement
Composer: Michael Fine
Soloists: Xiaodi Liu - oboe , Scott Yoo - violin , Erik Arvinder - violin , Maurycy Banaszek - viola >, Jonah Kim - cello
Evidence 70

03:14 AM 
Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Koch 7576

03:24 AM 
Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Hyperion 67381

03:40 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Pavel Vranicky
Conductor: Marek Stilec
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Naxos 574255

04:01 AM 
Seringapatam
Composer: Bruce Paine
Soloists: Gunter Herbig - guitar
Naxos 574121

04:06 AM 
Cello Concerto No. 1
Composer: Victor Herbert
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Soloists: Mark Kosower - cello
Naxos 8573517

04:33 AM 
Scintillation
Composer: Carlos Salzedo
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Telarc 80361

04:43 AM 
Prelude and Fugue "St Anne"
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Philips 432092

05:01 AM 
Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 2nd movement
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 438733

05:06 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 3
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Derek Han - piano
Pro Arte 593

05:20 AM 
Estrellita (My little star)
Composer: Manuel Ponce
Conductor: Michael Stern
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke's
Soloists: Joshua Bell - violin
Sony 97779

05:25 AM 
Symphony No. 3 "Sunday Symphony"
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559676

05:44 AM 
Sonata No. 4
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Thomas Furi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bern
DG 413310

06:01 AM 
Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": 2nd movement
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 247

06:06 AM 
Xerxes: Largo
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Soloists: Jean-Pierre Rampal - flute , Futaba Inoue - piano
Sony 34561

06:12 AM 
Miniature Concerto
Composer: Robin Milford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Hyperion 67444

06:22 AM 
Prelude No. 1
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Soloists: Julian Bream - guitar
RCA 6525

06:27 AM 
German Dance Suite
Composer: Johann Pezel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
CBC 2016

06:35 AM 
Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV 620

06:50 AM 
Symphony No. 7: 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Berlin Philharmonic 160091

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
The Seasons: November (Troika)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos 3255

07:06 AM 
Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Serenissima
Avie 2371

07:11 AM 
Fileuse
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Joanne Polk - piano
Steinway & Sons 30037

07:17 AM 
Ballet Scenes: Mazurka
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8804

07:22 AM 
Serenade for Strings: Scherzo
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 417452

07:29 AM 
Little Concert Suite: Nanette's Caprice
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Chineke! Records 4853322

07:33 AM 
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Janine Jansen - violin
London/Decca 475011

07:44 AM 
Andante for Clarinet and Orchestra
Composer: Alice Mary Smith
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: Angela Malsbury - clarinet
Chandos 10283

07:51 AM 
Symphony No. 29: 4th movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato 75498

08:01 AM 
Merry Mount: Maypole Dances
Composer: Howard Hanson
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA 68786

08:06 AM 
Impromptu No. 2
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Michael McHale - piano
Ergodos 22

08:11 AM 
Heroic Music
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Soloists: Michael Murray - organ
Telarc 80218

08:19 AM 
Serenade No. 2: 1st movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068

08:27 AM 
The Planets: Jupiter
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Michael Stern
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
Reference 146

08:36 AM 
MLK
Composer: U2
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantus
Cantus 1212

08:39 AM 
Three Spirituals: Oh Freedom
Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559722

08:43 AM 
Romantic Suite: Dance
Composer: Franz Schreker
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9951

08:50 AM 
Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80339

09:01 AM 
String Quartet No. 4: 1st movement
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet
Naxos 574360

09:06 AM 
Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 66650

09:11 AM 
O Mistress Mine
Composer: Thomas Morley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Corona Guitar Quartet
Albany 1084

09:16 AM 
Umoja (Unity)
Composer: Valerie Coleman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Imani Winds
Koch 7661

09:19 AM 
Ruy Blas Overture
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Winterthur Music Collegium
Dabringhaus 9011949

09:28 AM 
Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird pas de deux
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8360

09:34 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor": Rondo
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Soloists: Richard Goode - piano
Nonesuch 480508

09:46 AM 
Impromptu-Caprice
Composer: Gabriel Pierne
Soloists: Susann McDonald - harp
Klavier 11133

09:51 AM 
Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
London/Decca 414046

10:01 AM 
String Quintet No. 1: Finale
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Magnifica Comunita
Brilliant 93820

10:06 AM 
African Suite: Joyful Day
Composer: Fela Sowande
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Sony 86215

10:14 AM 
Luisa Miller: Highlights
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Solisti Italiani
Denon 18070

10:26 AM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 98442

10:46 AM 
Village Dances
Composer: Robert Ballard
Soloists: Goran Sollscher - guitar
DG 6497

10:51 AM 
Introduction and Caprice-Jota
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Tianwa Yang - violin
Naxos 572275

11:01 AM 
Gold Dust Waltz
Composer: Erik Satie
Soloists: Pascal Roge - piano
London/Decca 421713

11:06 AM 
Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Composer: Christoph Gluck
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Emmanuel Pahud - flute
EMI 57814

11:12 AM 
We Shall Overcome
Composer: Spiritual
Conductor: Jason Max Ferdinand
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Aeolians
Gia 1087

11:20 AM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Arts Centre Orchestra
CBC 5221

11:50 AM 
Concerto
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Telarc 80493

12:01 PM 
Song without Words
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Steven Isserlis - cello , Stephen Hough - piano
Bis 1562

12:06 PM 
Four South African Folktunes
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: Peter Marchbank
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Symphony Orchestra of the S.A.B.C.
Marco Polo 223709

12:15 PM 
Symphony
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: Leslie B. Dunner
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Albany 1295

12:55 PM 
Serenata for Orchestra: Con spirito
Composer: Walter Piston
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3106

01:01 PM 
Youthful Suite: English Waltz
Composer: Percy Grainger
Soloists: Martin Jones - piano
Nimbus 5220

01:06 PM 
Symphony No. 24
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80186

01:16 PM 
God Bless the Child
Composer: Billie Holiday/Arthur Herzog, Jr.
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Steinway & Sons 30026

01:21 PM 
Fanfare, Hymn and Finale
Composer: Peter Boyer
Conductor: Peter Boyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559915

01:29 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 31
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Awadagin Pratt - piano
EMI 55290

01:51 PM 
Violin Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Ray Chen - violin
London/Decca 4833852

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Carl Boberg and Stuart K. Hine, arr. Kenneth Thompkins: How Great Thou Art
Kenneth Thompkins, trombone | Velda Kelly and Laura Roelofs, violins | Romona Merritt, viola | Nadine Deleury, cello
Album: Sonatas, Songs, and Spirituals
Kenneth Thompkins

Quinn Mason: Reflection on a Memorial
Serafim Smigelskiy, cello | Alex Fortes, violin | Will Frampton, viola | Experiential Orchestra | James Blachly, conductor
Renewal: An Evening with Louise Toppin, DiMenna Center, New York, NY

Moses Hogan: My Soul's Been Anchored
Morehouse College Glee Club | David Morrow, conductor
Album: Bound for the Promised Land
Albany Records

Valerie Coleman: Concerto for Wind Quintet
Imani Winds
Album: Imani Winds: The Classical Underground
Koch 7599

Traditional, arr. Lara Downes & PUBLIQuartet:  Deep River
Lara Downes, piano | PUBLIQuartet
Album: Some of These Days
Flipside Music

Nora Holt: Nora's Dance
Lara Downes, piano
Album: Phenomenal Women
Rising Sun 3

Margaret Bonds/Langston Hughes: When the Dove Enters In
Davone Tines, baritone | Lara Downes, piano
Album: Remember Me To Harlem
Rising Sun

Sam Cooke, arr. Jeremy Siskind: A Change Is Gonna Come
Lara Downes, piano
Brevard Music Center, Parker Concert Hall, Brevard Music Center, Brevard, NC

Hour 2
Jason Moran: Selma (excerpts)
Jason Moran, piano
Album: Selma (Music from the Motion Picture)
Paramount Pictures/Pathe Productions Ltd.

Traditional arr. Shawn Okpebholo: Balm in Gilead
Othello Jefferson, tenor | LaDoris Hazzard Cordell, piano | Stephanie McNab, flute
Album: Good News: African American Spirituals and Art Songs
Cambria

Charles Albert Tindley, arr. Mark O'Connor: We Shall Overcome
Mark O'Connor, violin | Rieko Aizawa, piano
Album: American Classics
OMAC 17

Joseph Schwantner: New Morning For The World ("Daybreak of Freedom")
Willie Stargell, narrator | Eastman Philharmonia | David Effron, conductor
Album: Schwantner: New Morning for the World
Mercury 411 031

Ysaye M. Barnwell: Wanting Memories
Cantus
Album: That Eternal Day
Cantus 1210

04:01 PM 
Slavonic Dance No. 9
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Soloists: Katia & Marielle Labeque - pianos
Philips 426264

04:06 PM 
Horn Concerto
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Soloists: Stewart Rose - horn
Arabesque 6750

04:15 PM 
Ezekiel Saw the Wheel
Composer: Spiritual
Conductor: Dr. Everett McCorvey
Orchestra/Ensemble: American Spiritual Ensemble
American Spiritual Ensemble 2011

04:18 PM 
Ducal Suite: Heaven
Composer: Duke Ellington
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Soloists: David Shifrin - clarinet
Delos 3576

04:26 PM 
Capriccio Espagnol
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian State Orchestra
EMI 63893

04:44 PM 
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Oiseau-Lyre 436428

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Les Tours de Passe-Passe (Sleight of Hand)
Composer: Francois Couperin
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 80693

05:06 PM 
Piano Quintet: 4th movement
Composer: Florence Price
Orchestra/Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Soloists: Michelle Cann - piano
Azica 71346

05:09 PM 
Little Serenade
Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
Conductor: Goran Nilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orebro Chamber Orchestra
Bluebell 12

05:22 PM 
Symphony No. 1 "Afro-American"
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Sony 86215

05:48 PM 
Violin Concerto: Finale
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Eric Jacobsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Knights
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin
Canary 20

06:01 PM 
Sinfonia
Composer: Lelio Colista
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Giardino di Delizie
Brilliant 96033

06:06 PM 
Espana
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
DG 423698

06:13 PM 
Sometime I Feel Like a Motherless Child
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Soloists: Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4851683

06:18 PM 
Gayane Ballet Suite
Composer: Aram Khachaturian
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish Orchestra
Chandos 8945

06:31 PM 
String Quartet No. 12 "American": 4th movement
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: Manhattan String Quartet
Newport 60033

06:38 PM 
Idillio-Concertino
Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Conductor: Donald Spieth
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Humbert Lucarelli - oboe
Koch 7023

07:01 PM 
Six Short Pieces: selections
Composer: Henriette Renie
Soloists: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre - harp
Hortus 731

07:06 PM 
Prelude, fugue et postlude
Composer: Lucien-Leon Lambert
Soloists: Jia An - piano
Naxos 559037

07:12 PM 
Aladdin Suite: March and Dance
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sony 44934

07:20 PM 
Piano Concerto
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
Soloists: Howard Shelley - piano
Chandos 10509

07:50 PM 
Adagio
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Julia Fischer - violin
PentaTone 64

08:01 PM 
Blacksmith's Tune
Composer: Bengt Hallberg
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
Bis 265

08:06 PM 
Ride On, King Jesus
Composer: Spiritual
Soloists: J'nai Bridges - mezzo-soprano , Paul Sanchez - piano
Navona 6408

08:12 PM 
Polonaise
Composer: Johann Muthel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Dabringhaus 3090452

08:15 PM 
Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc 80184

08:51 PM 
String Quartet No. 5: 4th movement
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
Delos 3262

09:01 PM 
Flute Concerto No. 6: Sicilienne
Composer: Saverio Mercadante
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Soloists: James Galway - flute
RCA 7703

09:06 PM 
Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 449515

09:15 PM 
Ballade No. 4
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Awadagin Pratt - piano
EMI 55025

09:24 PM 
Symphony No. 18
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Nimbus 5407

09:40 PM 
The Birds
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: Louis Lane
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80443

10:01 PM 
Morceaux de Fantaisie: Elegie
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Yuja Wang - piano
DG 16606

10:06 PM 
String Quartet No. 7
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hagen Quartet
DG 431645

10:18 PM 
Our Town: Grover's Corners
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Sony 60593

10:22 PM 
Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child
Composer: Traditional
Soloists: Marian Anderson - contralto , Franz Rupp - piano
RCA 63306

10:26 PM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559722

10:49 PM 
Toccata and Fugue
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
EMI 55592

11:01 PM 
Irmelin Prelude
Composer: Frederick Delius
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
EMI 65067

11:06 PM 
Graceful Ghost Rag
Composer: William Bolcom
Soloists: Lise de la Salle - piano
Naive 5468

11:13 PM 
Suite for Violin and Piano: African Dancer
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Avlana Eisenberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Soloists: Zina Schiff - violin
Naxos 559867

11:19 PM 
Clarinet Quintet
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra/Ensemble: Miro Quartet
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet
Music@Menlo 20054

11:45 PM 
Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence No. 1
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Ondine 976

12:01 AM 
Estampes: Pagodas
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Zoltan Kocsis - piano
Philips 412118

12:06 AM 
Symphony No. 1 "Night in the Tropics"
Composer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
Vanguard 4051

12:25 AM 
Aquarelle: Valseana
Composer: Sergio Assad
Soloists: Plinio Fernandes - guitar
London/Decca 4857618

12:30 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Andrew Constantine
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Soloists: Stewart Goodyear - piano
Orchid 100127