Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 18, 2023

01:01 AM 
Two Pastorales
Composer: Lou Harrison
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
MusicMasters 67089

01:06 AM 
Basque Melody
Composer: Antonio Jimenez Manjon
Soloists: Thibaut Garcia - guitar
Erato 95463

01:16 AM 
Poeme for Violin and Orchestra
Composer: George Walker
Conductor: Edwin London
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Soloists: Gregory Walker - violin
Albany 270

01:35 AM 
Suite for 13 Wind Instruments
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 438733

02:01 AM 
Valse Triste
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 431680

02:06 AM 
Ballet Airs
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: William Bennett - flute
ASV 652

02:12 AM 
Violin Sonata No. 9 "Kreutzer"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Lara St. John - violin
Ancalagon 144

02:47 AM 
Shorthand
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Knights
Avie 2555

03:01 AM 
Aragon
Composer: Federico Longas
Soloists: Stephen Hough - piano
Hyperion 67565

03:06 AM 
String Quartet No. 49
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Hyperion 68221

03:31 AM 
Silver Clouds Chasing the Moon
Composer: Ren Guang
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
London/Decca 4819139

03:35 AM 
Artik
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Alan Hovhaness
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Meir Rimon - horn
Crystal 802

03:54 AM 
Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Composer: Ola Gjeilo
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Phoenix Chorale
Chandos 5100

04:01 AM 
Nocturne No. 15
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Maria Joao Pires - piano
DG 4776607

04:06 AM 
Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 66342

04:24 AM 
Suite for Oboe and Harp
Composer: William Alwyn
Soloists: Sarah Francis - oboe
Naxos 572425

04:31 AM 
Pas de Deux
Composer: James Horner
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Mari Samuelsen - violin
Mercury 4811487

05:01 AM 
Minuetto
Composer: Ricardo Castro
Conductor: Gustavo Rivero Weber
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eduardo Mata University Youth Orchestra
Naxos 573902

05:06 AM 
Barcarolle No. 2
Soloists: Mikael Ayrapetyan - piano
Grand Piano 914

05:14 AM 
Toute vie
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

05:22 AM 
String Quartet
Composer: Fanny Mendelssohn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ebene Quartet
Virgin 64546

05:44 AM 
Piano Sonata No. 18
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
Philips 412617

06:01 AM 
Dance of the Orange Blossoms
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
Orchestra/Ensemble: East of England Orchestra
ASV 2075

06:06 AM 
Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Susan Palma - flute
DG 449186

06:10 AM 
Carolan's Harp
Composer: Turlough O'Carolan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Harp Consort
DHM 77375

06:19 AM 
Memory Mist
Composer: Florence Price
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Sony 92079

06:22 AM 
Harlem Symphony: April in Harlem
Composer: James Price Johnson
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concordia
MusicMasters 67140

06:31 AM 
The Magic Harp Overture (Rosamunde)
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Roger Norrington
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hanssler 93044

06:41 AM 
Miniature Viennese March
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Soloists: Renaud Capucon - violin
Virgin 32626

06:46 AM 
Introduction No. 1
Composer: Pietro Locatelli
Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Hyperion 67041

06:51 AM 
Images for Orchestra: Rondes de printemps (Spring Rounds)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Libor Pesek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Bonneville 194

07:03 AM 
Cascades
Composer: Scott Joplin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Calico Winds
Albany 693

07:06 AM 
Song without Words No. 29 "Venetian Gondola Song"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Javier Perianes - piano
Harmonia Mundi 902195

07:09 AM 
The Fisherwomen: Sinfonia
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Michael Halasz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Naxos 573488

07:15 AM 
Polonaise
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 414370

07:21 AM 
Violin Concerto: Andante
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Soloists: Elena Urioste - violin
Chineke! Records 4853322

07:30 AM 
Overture burlesque
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 902342

07:44 AM 
Tarantella
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Allen Tinkham
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet
Cedille 187

07:51 AM 
Pizzicato Polka
Composer: Johann StraussJr.
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80098

07:54 AM 
Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 80151

08:01 AM 
Calling Home the Cattle
Composer: Veljo Tormis
Conductor: Erkki Pohjola
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Choir
Finlandia 921

08:06 AM 
Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Composer: Aaron Copland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

08:10 AM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Conductor: Simon Preston
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Hannes Laubin - trumpet
DG 431817

08:19 AM 
Ports of Call (Escales): Valencia
Composer: Jacques Ibert
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Philips 426255

08:25 AM 
Jeux d'eau (Fountains)
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Pierre-Laurent Aimard - piano
DG 15944

08:32 AM 
Overture No. 2
Composer: Louise Farrenc
Conductor: Christoph Konig
Orchestra/Ensemble: Luxembourg European Soloists
Naxos 574094

08:40 AM 
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Cho-Liang Lin - violin
Sony 44503

08:48 AM 
Symphony No. 4: 1st movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 48158

09:01 AM 
Over the Rainbow
Composer: Harold Arlen
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Analekta 8733

09:06 AM 
Demetrio e Polibio: Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Naxos 570934

09:13 AM 
String Quartet No. 6: 2nd movement
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lombardini Quartet
CPO 555488

09:18 AM 
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Horns
Cala 112

09:22 AM 
An Irish Symphony: 3rd movement
Composer: Arthur Sullivan
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9859

09:29 AM 
Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Garrick Ohlsson - piano
Arabesque 6718

09:32 AM 
Fair Melusina Overture
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Peter Maag
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
MCA 5849

09:45 AM 
Red Clay and Mississippi Delta
Composer: Valerie Coleman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Imani Winds
Koch 7796

09:51 AM 
Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Composer: Ferde Grofe
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Soloists: Ilkka Talvi - violin
Delos 1606

10:01 AM 
Concertino for Horn: Polacca
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Soloists: Hermann Baumann - horn
Philips 412237

10:06 AM 
Prelude for Lute
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Sharon Isbin - guitar
Warner 45312

10:11 AM 
Die Fledermaus: Overture
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 69838

10:20 AM 
Hungarian Sketches
Composer: Bela Bartok
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Philips 454430

10:33 AM 
Oboe Concerto
Composer: (Marie) Clemence de Grandval
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Lajos Lencses - oboe
Hanssler 98295

10:51 AM 
Impromptu No. 4
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Alfred Brendel - piano
Philips 411040

11:01 AM 
Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Philips 438876

11:06 AM 
Moseltraume
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

11:18 AM 
Coffee and Cakes
Composer: Charlie Chaplin
Soloists: Thomas Beckmann - cello , Johannes Cernota - piano
Zebra 44402

11:23 AM 
Symphony No. 36 "Linz"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Frans Bruggen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips 432177

11:53 AM 
Inner Mongolia Suite: Nostalgia
Composer: Ma Sicong
Conductor: Yiu-Kwong Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Taipei Chinese Orchestra
Soloists: Lu Siqing - violin
Bis 2104

12:01 PM 
Suite Piedra libre: La Mancha
Composer: Denis Plante
Orchestra/Ensemble: Pentaedre
Atma 2547

12:06 PM 
Candide: Overture
Composer: Leonard Bernstein
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
DG 439251

12:11 PM 
Harp Concerto
Composer: Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Conductor: Paul Kuentz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kuentz Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Nicanor Zabaleta - harp
DG 439693

12:32 PM 
The Magic Harp
Composer: Ina Boyle
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Dutton 7276

12:42 PM 
Aladdin: A Whole New World
Composer: Alan Menken
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
DG 4803885

12:47 PM 
Concerto
Composer: Alessandro Marcello
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kassia Ensemble
Soloists: Mary Elizabeth Bowden - trumpet
Summit 743

01:01 PM 
Novelette (Interlude in Olden Style)
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Utrecht String Quartet
Dabringhaus 6031239

01:06 PM 
Symphony No. 12
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Alpha 674

01:25 PM 
Blues from Lenox Avenue
Composer: William Grant Still
Soloists: Zina Schiff - violin , Cameron Grant - piano
Four-Tay 4005

01:28 PM 
Rhapsody in Blue
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Soloists: Stewart Goodyear - piano
Orchid 100100

01:46 PM 
Shades of Darkness: Midnight Blue
Composer: Stefania de Kenessey
Orchestra/Ensemble: Andiamo Chamber Ensemble
North/South 1023

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Enrique Soro: Fantastic Dance
Norwegian Radio Orchestra | Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Album: Inca Trail Connections
Naxos 574266

Leo Brouwer: El Decameron Negro
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Chamber Music Northwest, Mechanics Hall, Worcester, MA

Piano Puzzler
Contestants: Stephanie Anne & Susan Landers calling from Albuquerque, NM

Zoltan Kodaly: Dances from Galanta
Grand Teton Festival Orchestra | Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY

Hour 2
Clara Schumann: Two Lieder from Liebesfruhling
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano | Helene Grimaud, piano
Album: Reflection
DG 690402

Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major, Op. 107: Movements 3-4
Santiago Canon Valencia, cello | Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra | Nikolai Alexeev, conductor
The XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition, Grand Hall of the D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia, St. Petersburg, Russia

Clara Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
Stefan Jackiw,violin | Elinor Freer, piano
Skaneateles Festival, First Presbyterian Church, Skaneateles NY

Richard Scofano: La Tierra sin Mal
Richard Scofano, bandoneon | ROCO | Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
ROCO, The Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion, The Woodlands, TX

04:01 PM 
Bella Bocca Polka
Composer: Emil Waldteufel
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Moss Music 10025

04:06 PM 
Preludes, Book 1: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Daniel Hope - violin , Simon Crawford-Phillips - piano
DG 4837244

04:09 PM 
Suite dramatique
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

04:19 PM 
Symphonic Variations
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
DG 437506

04:42 PM 
Grand Tarantelle
Composer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Soloists: Sakiko Ohashi - piano , Gary Hammond - piano
Naxos 559036

04:49 PM 
Grand Overture No. 2
Composer: Johann Christian Bach
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus 5403

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Etude No. 1 "Venezia"
Composer: Benna Moe
Soloists: Cathrine Penderup - piano
Danacord 680

05:06 PM 
The Prince of Denmark's March
Composer: Jeremiah Clarke
Conductor: Anthony Newman
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Wynton Marsalis - trumpet
Sony 66244

05:09 PM 
Cringlemire Garden
Composer: Ruth Gipps
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
CPO 555457

05:17 PM 
Miniature Suite
Composer: Vitezslava Kapralova
Conductor: Kenneth Kiesler
Orchestra/Ensemble: University of Michigan Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 574144

05:28 PM 
Dolly Suite
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
ASV 517

05:47 PM 
Tambourin
Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec
Soloists: Carol Wincenc - flute , Nancy Allen - harp
Arabesque 6695

05:48 PM 
Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80670

06:01 PM 
New Classical Tracks

06:06 PM 
La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 431653

06:17 PM 
The Lost Birds: Hope Is the Thing with Feathers
Composer: Christopher Tin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voces8
London/Decca 4858121

06:22 PM 
The Lark Ascending
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin
DG 3026

06:39 PM 
Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Soloists: Lisa Beznosiuk - flute
Archiv 423702

06:51 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 17: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: David Robertson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Orli Shaham - piano
Canary 18

7p-10p, Wednesday Opera, Il Corsaro by Giuseppe Verdi

Conductor: Emanuele Andrizzi
Ensemble: Opera Festival of Chicago Chorus and Orchestra

Cast:

Jose Simerilla Romero – Corrado
Christine Arand – Medora
Franco Pomponi – Seid
Alejandra Sandoval – Gulnara
Frank De Vincentis – Giovanni
Benjamin Burney – The Eunuch
André De Mesquita – Aga Selimo

10:01 PM 
Scherzo No. 2
Composer: Clara Schumann
Soloists: Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4850020

10:06 PM 
The Little Consort: Suite No. 1
Composer: Matthew Locke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fretwork
Soloists: Sergio Bucheli - lute , Silas Wollston - harpsichord
Signum 728

10:14 PM 
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
BSO 1701

10:55 PM 
After a Dream (Apres un Reve)
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin , Akira Eguchi - piano
Vanguard 1239

11:01 PM 
The Walled Garden
Composer: John Zorn
Soloists: Bill Frisell - guitar , Carol Emanuel - harp , Kenny Wollesen - vibraphone
Tzadik 8309

11:06 PM 
Emerald and Stone
Composer: Brian Eno/Jon Hopkins/Leo Abrahams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Jess Gillam Ensemble
Soloists: Jess Gillam - soprano saxophone
DG 4851062

11:11 PM 
Piano Concerto "Memo Flora"
Composer: Takashi Yoshimatsu
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Orchestra/Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Soloists: Kyoko Tabe - piano
Chandos 9652

11:44 PM 
Meditations on Li Po: …and now the last cloud drains away
Composer: Stephen Paulus
Conductor: Eric Banks
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Esoterics
Terpsichore 807

11:50 PM 
Little Snow
Composer: Angel Lam
Soloists: Bokyung Byun - guitar
Naxos 574433

12:01 AM 
lumee's dream (Nadia Sirota viola study)
Composer: Ellen Reid
Soloists: Nadia Sirota - viola
London/Decca 2020

12:06 AM 
The De-Certified Highway of Dreams
Composer: "Blue" Gene Tyranny
Orchestra/Ensemble: Double Edge
Soloists: Edmund Niemann - piano , Nurit Tilles - piano
CRI 637

12:17 AM 
Dreaming
Composer: Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Conductor: Daniel Bjarnason
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Dorian 92213

12:33 AM 
Nocturne
Composer: Kaija Saariaho
Soloists: Jennifer Koh - violin
Cedille 134

12:40 AM 
Dream
Composer: John Cage
Soloists: Bruce Brubaker - piano
Arabesque 6744

12:49 AM 
Almost Morning
Composer: Jeff Beal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Accento
Soloists: Michael Chang - viola
Albany 1792