Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 19, 2023

01:01 AM 
Silvain Overture
Composer: Andre Gretry
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestre De Bretagne
ASV 1095

01:06 AM 
Molitva (Prayer)
Composer: Galina Grigorjeva
Conductor: Krista Audere
Orchestra/Ensemble: RIAS Chamber Choir
Soloists: Nicolas Altstaedt - cello
European Broadcasting Union Recording

01:16 AM 
Prayer of Saint Gregory
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Fiamminghi
Telarc 80392

01:23 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 2 "I Profeti" (The Prophets)
Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Itzhak Perlman - violin
EMI 83188

01:54 AM 
Suite: Nocturne
Composer: Agathe Grondahl
Soloists: Sara Aimee Smiseth - piano
Grand Piano 902

02:01 AM 
Duo Concertant No. 2: Adagio cantabile
Composer: Antoine de L'Hoyer
Soloists: Matteo Mela - guitar , Lorenzo Micheli - guitar
Naxos 570146

02:06 AM 
String Quintet No. 6
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Soloists: Cecil Aronowitz - viola
DG 431149

02:30 AM 
Eponina
Composer: Ernesto Nazareth
Soloists: Antoine Zemor - piano
Fleur de Son 57989

02:35 AM 
Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement
Composer: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Bis 2356

03:01 AM 
Guitar Sonata: 3rd movement
Composer: Ferdinando Carulli
Soloists: Richard Savino - guitar
Naxos 553301

03:06 AM 
Dumka-Shumka
Composer: Mykola Lysenko
Soloists: Natalya Pasichnyk - piano
Bis 2222

03:16 AM 
Four Taiwanese Folk Songs: Rain Night Flower
Composer: Wei-Chieh Lin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Formosa Quartet
Bridge 9519

03:21 AM 
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Soloists: Paul Meyer - clarinet , Eric le Sage - piano
Denon 9282

03:37 AM 
Octet for Winds
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Stephen Taylor - oboe , Hsuan-Fong Chen - oboe , David Shifrin - clarinet , Paul Wonjin Cho - clarinet >, Frank Morelli - bassoon , Marissa Olegario - bassoon
Naxos 573942

04:01 AM 
In Delius' Sleep
Composer: Harold Budd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Zeitgeist
Soloists: Harold Budd - piano , Bob Samarotto - clarinet
New Albion 66

04:06 AM 
Falling in Love Again
Composer: Friedrich Hollander
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason - cello , Hannah Roberts - cello
London/Decca 4853326

04:11 AM 
Ciclo Brasileiro
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Soloists: Anna-Stella Schic - piano
Ades 14096

04:33 AM 
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Peter Schickele
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Pamela Pecha - oboe
Carlton 652

04:56 AM 
Air
Composer: Helen Hopekirk
Soloists: Gary Steigerwalt - piano
Toccata 430

05:01 AM 
Etude No. 14
Composer: Philip Glass
Soloists: Vikingur Olafsson - piano
DG 4796918

05:06 AM 
Concerto Grosso No. 12
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Philips 422370

05:19 AM 
Maxixe
Composer: Agustin Barrios
Soloists: Graham Anthony Devine - guitar
Naxos 574337

05:23 AM 
Les Preludes
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
EMI 64850

05:40 AM 
Viennese Waltzes
Composer: Emma Kodaly
Soloists: Hiroko Ishimoto - piano
Grand Piano 844

05:50 AM 
Rathhaus-Ball-Tanze (City Hall Ball Dances) Waltz
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Sony 91377

06:01 AM 
Ubi Caritas
Composer: Paul Mealor
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral
London/Decca 4831736

06:06 AM 
The Ruins of Athens: Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 429762

06:11 AM 
Othello Suite: Children's Intermezzo
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Fawzi Haimor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Chineke! Records 4853322

06:16 AM 
Dearest Spot on Earth
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Keith Calmes - guitar
APM Recording 20221

06:19 AM 
Nocturne No. 20
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8726

06:24 AM 
The Comedians
Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky
Conductor: Donald Barra
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7042

06:41 AM 
Canon
Composer: Johann Pachelbel
Conductor: Jean-Francois Paillard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato 88020

06:47 AM 
Night on Bald Mountain
Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80296

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Music for Movies: Sunday Traffic
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
London/Decca 1231

07:06 AM 
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Murray Perahia - piano
Sony 66511

07:10 AM 
From Shakespeare: Perdita
Composer: Josef Foerster
Conductor: Marek Stilek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 574336

07:19 AM 
Harp Consort No. 3
Composer: William Lawes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Les Voix Humaines
Soloists: Maxine Eilander - harp
Atma 2372

07:24 AM 
The Prophet: Coronation March
Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 44723

07:28 AM 
2 Canzons
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Brass Ensemble
Sony 62353

07:36 AM 
El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Composer: Manuel de Falla
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 420155

07:41 AM 
Sonorous Table Suite (Mensa sonora): Part 1
Composer: Heinrich Biber
Conductor: Garry Clarke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baroque Band
Cedille 116

07:50 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish": 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Baiba Skride - violin
Orfeo 997201

08:01 AM 
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Harry's Wondrous World
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
DG 29939

08:06 AM 
Huapango
Composer: Jose Moncayo
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA 63717

08:14 AM 
Platee: Entrance of Mercury
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Tafelmusik 1001

08:18 AM 
City Trees
Composer: Priscilla Alden Beach
Conductor: Reuben Blundell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra
New Focus 286

08:22 AM 
Octet: 3rd movement
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Players of Canada
CBC 1159

08:29 AM 
The Lark in the Clear Air
Composer: Peter Hope
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
ASV 2155

08:33 AM 
Scherzo Capriccioso
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8453

08:49 AM 
Piano Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Dora Pejacevic
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Peter Donohoe - piano
Chandos 5299

08:57 AM 
The Goblin and the Mosquito
Composer: Florence Price
Soloists: Michael Lewin - piano
Dorian 92168

09:01 AM 
Masques
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Gilles Vonsattel - piano
Honens 201501

09:06 AM 
Marosszek Dances
Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
Mercury 432005

09:20 AM 
The Maltese Branle
Composer: Adrian Le Roy
Conductor: Sally Logemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Renaissance Band
Arabesque 6514

09:23 AM 
6 Pieces for Violin and Piano: No. 1
Composer: Amanda Rontgen-Maier
Soloists: Thomas Albertus Irnberger - violin , Barbara Moser - piano
Gramola 99153

09:27 AM 
Pageant
Composer: Vincent Persichetti
Conductor: Eugene Corporon
Orchestra/Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Gia 627

09:35 AM 
Three Dances: Waltz
Composer: Alfred Uhl
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe
Orchestra/Ensemble: Montreal Winds
CBC 1105

09:39 AM 
Minuet
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80338

09:43 AM 
Pipa Concerto: Troika
Composer: Lou Harrison
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Wu Man - pipa
CSO Resound 901801

09:46 AM 
Semiramide: Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Jaime Laredo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus 5078

10:01 AM 
Paris Quartet No. 11: Pas vite and Un peu gai
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Soloists: Barthold Kuijken - flute , Sigiswald Kuijken - violin , Wieland Kuijken - cello/gamba , Gustav Leonhardt - harpsichord
Sony 63115

10:06 AM 
Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron): Overture
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec 43337

10:15 AM 
Poetic Tone Pictures: Toying
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Soloists: Leif Ove Andsnes - piano
Sony 12092

10:20 AM 
Serenade
Composer: Julius Rontgen
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt
CPO 777120

10:41 AM 
The Fairy Round
Composer: Anthony Holborne
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fretwork
Virgin 90706

10:43 AM 
In the Faery Hills
Composer: Arnold Bax
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10362

11:01 AM 
Reverie
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Soloists: Tianwa Yang - violin , Markus Hadulla - piano
Naxos 570893

11:06 AM 
Oboe Concerto No. 2
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Heinz Holliger - oboe
Philips 454363

11:16 AM 
That Tired Rag
Composer: Charlotte Blake
Soloists: Virginia Eskin - piano
Northeastern 9003

11:20 AM 
Symphony No. 31 "Hornsignal"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hanover Band
Nimbus 5190

11:49 AM 
Mid-Winter Songs: Like Snow; Mid-Winter Waking
Composer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Paul Salamunovich
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Master Chorale
RCM 19705

11:53 AM 
Fantasy-Impromptu
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Bella Davidovich - piano
Philips 411427

12:01 PM 
Octet: 3rd movement
Composer: Jean Francaix
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Hyperion 67036

12:06 PM 
Sinfonia No. 1
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Harmonia Mundi 905321

12:17 PM 
Highland Fancy
Composer: Marcus Dods
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Soloists: Alaster Bentley - oboe
ASV 2123

12:22 PM 
Violin Sonata
Composer: Cesar Franck
Soloists: Lisa Batiashvili - violin , Giorgi Gigashvili - piano
DG 4860462

12:50 PM 
Seattle Slew: Preakness Promenade
Composer: William Bolcom
Conductor: Lawrence Leighton Smith
Orchestra/Ensemble: Louisville Orchestra
First Edition 33

01:01 PM 
Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Pierre Fournier - cello
DG 419359

01:06 PM 
Global Warming
Composer: Michael Abels
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 66

01:15 PM 
Venezuelan Dance (Seis por derecho)
Composer: Antonio Lauro
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 80612

01:20 PM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: European Brandenburg Ensemble
Soloists: Katy Bircher - flute , Beatrix Hulsemann - violin , Trevor Pinnock - harpsichord
Avie 2119

01:42 PM 
Two Elegiac Melodies: Last Spring (Varen)
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Virgin 44722

01:48 PM 
Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Beau Fleuve 4562

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Moritz Moszkowski: Suite for Two Violins and Piano: Movement 4 Molto vivace
Kristin Lee, violin | Sean Lee, violin | Wu Han, piano
Album: Resonance: Disc 5 (2012)
Music@Menlo Live 2012

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 87
James Thompson, Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu, violins | Paul Neubauer, Matthew Lipman, violas | Dmitri Atapine, cello
Music@Menlo Chamber Music Festival and Institute, Spieker Center for the Arts, Atherton, CA

Francesco Onofrio Manfredini: Concerto Grosso in C
Il Giardino Armonico | Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Actus Humanus Festival, Artus Court, Gdansk, Poland

Florence Price: Fantasie No. 1 in C Minor
Solomiya Ivakhiv, violin | Tanya Bannister, piano
Music at the Institute Concert Series, Ukrainian Institute of America, New York, NY

Hour 2
Frederic Chopin: Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 45, "Sostenuto"
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Album: Chopin: The Complete Preludes
DG 10870

Radiohead, arr. Brian Smith: Street Spirit
Revien
University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA

Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie in A flat Major
Evren Ozel, piano
Schubert Club and Chopin Society of MN, Ordway Concert Hall, St Paul, MN

Max Richter: Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer & Autumn
Neo-Classics Chamber Orchestra | Yukuang Jin, conductor
Music in the Summer Air, Concert Hall, Shanghai, China

04:01 PM 
Der Erlkonig (The Elf King)
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Valerie Tryon - piano
Naxos 554729

04:06 PM 
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Argo 440116

04:20 PM 
Four Seasons: Spring
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of Flanders
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Telarc 80523

04:32 PM 
The Moons Symphony: Monolithic Cliff
Composer: Amanda Lee Falkenberg
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Signum 730

04:36 PM 
Italian Concerto
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Guitar Duo
Naxos 573440

04:52 PM 
Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
Chandos 5122

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Morris Dance Tunes: Laudnum Bunches
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7058

05:06 PM 
Serenade for Strings
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573250

05:18 PM 
Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Yevgeny Kutik - violin , John Novacek - piano
Marquis 81477

05:22 PM 
Symphony No. 100 "Military": Minuet
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
Naive 5176

05:27 PM 
Siegfried Idyll
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Opera Orchestra
DG 469008

05:48 PM 
The Love for Three Oranges: March
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Septura
Naxos 573475

05:50 PM 
Piano Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Luise Adolpha Le Beau
Conductor: Jurgen Bruns
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble
Soloists: Katia Tchemberdji - piano
Dreyer-Gaido 21015

06:01 PM 
Chilean Dance
Composer: Andrew York
Soloists: Andrew York - guitar
GSP 1019

06:06 PM 
Rainbow Body
Composer: Christopher Theofanidis
Conductor: Robert Spano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80596

06:20 PM 
Rainbow
Composer: Abbey Lincoln
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Sony 92079

06:24 PM 
Homestead Dances: Quilters' Dance
Composer: Don Ray
Conductor: Derek Gleeson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra
Albany 1058

06:34 PM 
Violin Concerto No. 2
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Baiba Skride - violin
Orfeo 997201

06:52 PM 
Raymonda: Entr'acte
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 938

7p-8p, Chattanooga Symphony Hour 

08:01 PM 
Homage to Paradise Valley: Roho, Pumzika Kwa Amani (Spirits, Rest Peacefully)
Composer: Jeff Scott
Orchestra/Ensemble: Akropolis Reed Quintet
New Focus 292

08:06 PM 
Il Trovatore: Vedi, le fosche nottune (Anvil Chorus)
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Opera Orchestra
DG 457196

08:10 PM 
L'incoronazione di Poppea: Pur ti miro
Composer: Claudio Monteverdi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Axiom Quartet
Navona 6151

08:16 PM 
Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique": 2nd movement
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra/Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Reference 720

08:26 PM 
Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Radio and Television Orchestra
Soloists: Aldo Ciccolini - piano
EMI 69668

08:50 PM 
Swan of Tuonela
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Havard Norang - English horn
EMI 54804

09:01 PM 
Portraits of Langston: Silver Rain
Composer: Valerie Coleman
Soloists: Demarre McGill - flute , Anthony McGill - clarinet , Michael McHale - piano
Cedille 172

09:06 PM 
Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement
Composer: Marcel Tyberg
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 572236

09:14 PM 
Divertimento for String Orchestra
Composer: Bela Bartok
Orchestra/Ensemble: C/O Chamber Orchestra
Bis 2499

09:39 PM 
Gesange der Fruhe (Songs of the Dawn)
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Nicolas Namoradze - piano
Steinway 30112

09:54 PM 
Light of a Clear Blue Morning
Composer: Dolly Parton
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Conspirare
Harmonia Mundi 907534

10:01 PM 
For Alina
Composer: Arvo Part
Soloists: Khatia Buniatishvili - piano
Sony 73462

10:06 PM 
Theme and Variations on "Draw the Sacred Circle Closer": Variations 3 and 4
Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
Soloists: Kristen Yeon-Ji Yun - cello
MSR 1752

10:12 PM 
Rhapsody in Black
Composer: Tesfa Wondemagegnehu

10:17 PM 
Fodder on my Wings
Composer: Nina Simone
Soloists: Sonia Wieder-Atherton - cello , Bruno Fontaine - piano
Naive 5376

10:24 PM 
Symphony No. 88
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Frans Bruggen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips 426169

10:47 PM 
Introduction and Allegro
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Jupiter String Quartet
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp , Alexa Still - flute , Richard Hawkins - clarinet
Oberlin 1304

11:01 PM 
Pecheurs de Nuit
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66584

11:06 PM 
Norse Legend
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10012

11:12 PM 
The Bells
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Renee Fleming - soprano , Karl Dent - tenor , Victor Ledbetter - baritone
Telarc 80365

11:53 PM 
Rhapsody for Oboe (The Winter's Past)
Composer: Wayne Barlow
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Henry Ward - oboe
Beau Fleuve 998579

12:01 AM 
Barcarolle No. 3
Composer: Ned Rorem
Soloists: Ruskin Cooper - piano
Centaur 2584

12:06 AM 
String Quartet
Composer: Johanna Muller-Hermann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Nimbus 5604

12:30 AM 
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Stephen Goss
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: John Williams - guitar
JCW 3

12:54 AM 
Rhapsody No. 2
Composer: Jessie Montgomery
Soloists: Lara St. John - violin
Ancalagon 145