Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 20, 2023

01:01 AM 
Two-Part Inventions Nos. 1 and 6
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Tessa Lark - violin , Michael Thurber - double bass
Redonky Tonk 2019

01:06 AM 
Panamanian Dances
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Isaiah Jackson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Koch 7154

01:22 AM 
Piano Sonata
Composer: John Field
Soloists: Miceal O'Rourke - piano
Chandos 8787

01:35 AM 
Symphony No. 55 "The Schoolmaster"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
London/Decca 425915

02:01 AM 
Slavonic Dance No. 12
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Philips 464601

02:06 AM 
Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Jennifer Koh - violin
Cedille 166

02:18 AM 
Souvenir de Chopin
Composer: Arthur Honegger
Soloists: Miki Aoki - piano
Profil 15023

02:21 AM 
Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
Soloists: Daniele Rossi - organ
Warner 75555

03:01 AM 
Concerto No. 1
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra/Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Chandos 663

03:06 AM 
Overture for a Masque
Composer: E.J. Moeran
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Naxos 573106

03:16 AM 
Old Hungarian Dances
Composer: Ferenc Farkas
Orchestra/Ensemble: Frosunda Wind Quintet
Bis 136

03:27 AM 
Adagio for Strings
Composer: Samuel Barber
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80327

03:35 AM 
Symphony No. 18
Composer: Julius Rontgen
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 777255

04:01 AM 
Clarinet Trio: 3rd movement
Composer: Nino Rota
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Nino Rota
Chandos 9832

04:06 AM 
Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Orchestra/Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Capriccio 5004

04:20 AM 
Italian Serenade
Composer: Hugo Wolf
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Philips 434108

04:28 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 13
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Scott Yoo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Anne-Marie McDermott - piano
Bridge 9518

05:01 AM 
Four English Country Dances
Composer: John Playford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hesperus
Maggie's Music 216

05:06 AM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Alessandro Marcello
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Sergei Nakariakov - trumpet
Teldec 10788

05:17 AM 
The Jungle Book: The Bare Necessities
Composer: Terry Gilkyson
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
DG 4803885

05:22 AM 
Guitar Quintet No. 6
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Philips 438769

05:41 AM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orfeo 91841

06:01 AM 
La Convalescente
Composer: Francois Couperin
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67480

06:06 AM 
Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Bis 915

06:11 AM 
Symphony No. 5
Composer: William Boyce
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Argo 417824

06:20 AM 
Dirait-on (So They Say)
Composer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Matthew Culloton
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Singers
Singers 3297

06:25 AM 
Agincourt Overture
Composer: Walter Leigh
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10898

06:38 AM 
Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cafe Zimmermann
Soloists: Amandine Beyer - violin , Antoine Torunczyk - oboe
Alpha 48

06:52 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Supraphon 110969

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Abduction from the Seraglio: Welche Wonne, welche Lust
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 422545

07:06 AM 
Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Yundi Li - piano
DG 851

07:11 AM 
Legend No. 4
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Warner 28787

07:18 AM 
Canzon No. 7
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass & Friends
Telarc 80553

07:23 AM 
Overture
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
Naxos 570329

07:30 AM 
Sylvia: Procession of Bacchus
Composer: Leo Delibes
Conductor: Janos Sandor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
LaserLight 15616

07:36 AM 
Hungarian Dances Nos. 1-3
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Soloists: Andras Keller - violin , Kalman Balogh - cimbalom
Hungaroton 12571

07:47 AM 
Someone to Watch Over Me
Composer: George Gershwin
Soloists: Sara Davis Buechner - piano
Connoisseur Society 4191

07:51 AM 
Symphony No. 8: 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 4837071

08:01 AM 
Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Composer: Dag Wiren
Conductor: Richard Studt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Naxos 553106

08:06 AM 
Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 436658

08:12 AM 
The Return of Maxim: Waltz
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos 3257

08:17 AM 
Amazing Grace
Composer: Traditional
Soloists: Marcus Eley - clarinet , Lucerne DeSa - piano
Dorian 92156

08:21 AM 
Guitar Concerto: Largo
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke's
Soloists: Eliot Fisk - guitar
MusicMasters 67097

08:26 AM 
A Fugal Concerto
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Soloists: Duke Dobing - flute , Christopher Hooker - oboe
Chandos 9270

08:35 AM 
Symphony No. 98: Finale
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
EMI 64285

08:45 AM 
William Tell: Pas de six
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concert Arts Orchestra
EMI 65618

08:52 AM 
Bartered Bride: Overture
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Miklos Rozsa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Seraphim 69039

09:01 AM 
Canzon No. 3
Composer: Girolamo Frescobaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass
Linn 581

09:06 AM 
Hungarian March
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80122

09:11 AM 
Minuetto pastorale
Composer: Muzio Clementi
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573273

09:17 AM 
Harp Concerto: Joy Ride
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Conductor: Ward Stare
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Azica 71327

09:22 AM 
Handel in the Strand
Composer: Percy Grainger
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Chandos 9346

09:27 AM 
Blumenstuck (Flower Piece)
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Vladimir Horowitz - piano
Sony 44681

09:35 AM 
Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": Rondo
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 419866

09:44 AM 
Viennese Ladies Landler
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
Sony 48386

09:52 AM 
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 7716

10:01 AM 
String Quartet: 3rd movement
Composer: Johan Svendsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo String Quartet
CPO 999858

10:06 AM 
The Valkyrie: Magic Fire Music
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 46286

10:11 AM 
The Butterfly's Ball
Composer: Frederic Cowen
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10797

10:25 AM 
Fantasy for a Gentleman
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Pedro Amaral
Orchestra/Ensemble: Spanish Radio and TV Orchestra
Soloists: Xianji Liu - guitar
IBS Classical 42020

10:48 AM 
Etude No. 10
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Sviatoslav Richter - piano
Philips 438620

10:51 AM 
Symphony No. 6: Scherzo
Composer: Emilie Mayer
Conductor: Marc Niemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bremerhaven Symphony Orchestra
Hanssler 22016

11:01 AM 
Four Poetic Waltzes
Composer: Enrique Granados
Soloists: Xiayin Wang - piano
Chandos 10995

11:06 AM 
Scherzando No. 3
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Soloists: Emmanuel Pahud - flute
EMI 56577

11:15 AM 
Danzon Cubano
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 2147

11:23 AM 
Scottish Fantasy
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Anne Akiko Meyers - violin
RCA 60942

11:52 AM 
Five Waltzes
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Guher Pekinel - piano , Suher Pekinel - piano
Warner 61959

12:01 PM 
Symphony: Finale
Composer: Juan Arriaga
Conductor: Alvaro Cassuto
Orchestra/Ensemble: Algarve Orchestra
Naxos 557207

12:06 PM 
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Sony 53501

12:14 PM 
Saudades do Brazil: Sorocaba
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra/Ensemble: Windscape
Arabesque 6732

12:16 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 3
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Alexis Weissenberg - piano
EMI 66091

12:54 PM 
Andante festivo
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Damon Gupton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sphinx Virtuosi
White Pine Music 227

01:01 PM 
London Suite: Covent Garden
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 20036

01:06 PM 
French Suite No. 6: Allemande; Courante
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Murray Perahia - piano
DG 4796565

01:11 PM 
Cinema Paradiso
Composer: Ennio Morricone
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin
Philips 446681

01:20 PM 
Symphony No. 25
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 422502

01:42 PM 
Daphnis and Chloe: Part 3
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Kazem Abdullah
Orchestra/Ensemble: Aachen Symphony Orchestra
Coviello 91722

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Ludwig van Beethoven: The Ruins of Athens Overture
The Hanover Band | Roy Goodman, conductor
Album: Beethoven: Overtures
Nimbus 5130

Jimmy Lopez Bellido: Fiesta! Four Pop Dances for Orchestra: Movement 4 Techno
Lakes Area Music Festival Orchestra | Christian Reif, conductor
Lakes Area Music Festival, Gichi-ziibi Center for the Arts, Brainerd, MN

Fransisco Tarrega: Variaciones sobre el Carnaval de Venecia de Paganini
Rafael Aguirre, guitar
Concentus Moraviae, Rajec-Jestrebi Chateau, Rajec-Jestrebi, Czech Republic

Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio for Violin, Cello, and Piano in E-flat Major, Op. 1 No. 1
Tai Murray, violin | Mark Kosower, cello | Stewart Goodyear, piano
Seattle Chamber Music Society, The Center for Chamber Music, Seattle, WA

Hour 2
Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044: Adagio
Alison Mitchell, flute | Angela Hewitt, piano | Richard Tognetti, violin | Australian Chamber Orchestra | Richard Tognetti, conductor
Album: Bach: The Keyboard Concertos, Vol. 1
Hyperion 67307

Anton Reicha: Quintet in D major for Winds, Op. 91 No. 3
Tara Helen O’Connor, flute | Stephen Taylor, oboe | Sebastian Manz, clarinet | Peter Kolkay, bassoon | Radovan Vlatkovic, horn
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center & Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA

Paul Juon: Five Pieces for String Orchestra, Op. 16: Movements 4-5
Swiss Orchestra | Lena-Lisa Wustendorfer, conductor
12 Concerts from Switzerland, Andermatt Concert Hall, Andermatt, Switzerland

Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto in F major BWN 951
Angela Hewitt, piano
Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA

4pm-5pm, From the Top

Preston Hong, 11, guitar, from Los Altos, CA
Sunburst by Andrew York (b. 1958)

Carson Ling-Efird, 15, cello, from Seattle, WA
Capriccio for violoncello and piano by Lukas Foss (1922 - 2009), with pianist Li-Tan Hsu

Ursula Hardianto, 17, piano, from San Diego, CA
Concert Etude Op. 40 No. 6 Pastoral by Nikolai Kapustin (1937 – 2020)

Kayleigh Kim, 16, violin, from Oak Hill, VA
5 Pieces for Two Violins and Piano (excerpts) by Dmitri Shostakovich (1906 - 1975) with guest host, violinist Charles Yang

Peirce Ellis, 17, viola, from Broomall, PA
Suite for Viola and Piano (1919), Mvmt 4 by Ernest Bloch (1880 - 1959)

Pierce Ellis, 17, viola and Braden Ellis, 18, double bass from Broomall, PA
“Tuna” by Braden Ellis, performed with co-host, violinist, Charles Yang and pianist and host, Peter Dugan


5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Inspirational Classics


8:00PM - 9:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration


9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Inspirational Classics



10:01 PM 
Lakme: Flower Duet
Composer: Leo Delibes
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of Toulouse
Soloists: Natalie Dessay - soprano , Delphine Haidan - mezzo-soprano
EMI 67830

10:06 PM 
Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin , Matthew Hagle - piano
Cedille 97

10:09 PM 
Argo: Cleared Iranian Airspace
Composer: Alexandre Desplat
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
Warner 39382

10:16 PM 
Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish"
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
SFS 71

10:55 PM 
Yerevan
Composer: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Aznavoorian Duo
Cedille 209

11:01 PM 
American Suite: 2nd movement
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Libor Pesek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 90723

11:06 PM 
Reverie and Caprice
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Yoav Talmi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Analekta 3151

11:15 PM 
The Hours Suite: Movement II
Composer: Philip Glass
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Analekta 8727

11:24 PM 
Pansy Blossom Waltz
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Keith Calmes - guitar
APM Recording 20221

11:26 PM 
Miss Sally's Party
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Plymouth Music Series Orchestra
Collins 1454

11:47 PM 
Flute Quartet No. 4
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Soloists: Carol Wincenc - flute
DG 4795982

12:01 AM 
Nocturne No. 2
Composer: Mikalojus Ciurlionis
Soloists: Joana Daunyte - harp
Naxos 579108

12:06 AM 
blue cathedral
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Conductor: Robert Spano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80596

12:20 AM 
Symphony breve
Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy
Conductor: Jacques Mercier
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 777382

12:35 AM 
The Red Pony Suite
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 559240