Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 22, 2023

01:01 AM 
Romance No. 2
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Albrecht Mayer - oboe , Markus Becker - piano
London/Decca 4783564

01:06 AM 
Mathis der Maler (Mathis the Painter)
Composer: Paul Hindemith
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
DG 429404

01:36 AM 
White Snow in the Spring Sunlight
Composer: Traditional Chinese
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
London/Decca 4819139

01:40 AM 
Cello Suite No. 1
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 63203

02:01 AM 
Rondo Amoroso
Composer: Harald Saeverud
Conductor: Per Dreier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Aurora 4913

02:06 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 200

02:45 AM 
Meditation
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Eric Parkin - piano
Chandos 8888

02:50 AM 
Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring
Composer: Yan-Jun Hua
Conductor: Zuohuang Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: China National Symphony Orchestra
Philips 446417

03:01 AM 
Andante with Variations
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Soloists: Marc Grauwels - flute , Catherine Michel - harp
Marco Polo 220441

03:06 AM 
Introspection
Composer: Jocelyn Pook
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8754

03:10 AM 
Ballade
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Yuja Wang - piano
DG 23931

03:24 AM 
String Trio
Composer: Jean Cras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille 212

03:48 AM 
Swedish Dances
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Philips 420932

04:01 AM 
Unsent Love Letters
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Soloists: Tamara-Anna Cislowska - piano
DG 4797538

04:06 AM 
Reverie
Composer: Giulio Regondi
Soloists: David Starobin - guitar
Bridge 9055

04:16 AM 
You and Me
Composer: Qigang Chen
Conductor: Adrien Perruchon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Gautier Capucon - cello
Erato 52141

04:23 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic"
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Supraphon 110969

05:01 AM 
Praise at Sunrise
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: Elisabeth Holte
Orchestra/Ensemble: Uranienborg Vocal Ensemble
2L 126

05:06 AM 
Sleeping Beauty: Prelude
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Martin Fischer-Dieskau
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223369

05:15 AM 
Fantaisie
Composer: Georges Hue
Soloists: Sonora Slocum - flute , John Wilson - piano
Affetto 1903

05:25 AM 
Guitar Quintet No. 2
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Artaria Quartet
Soloists: Richard Savino - guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907039

05:48 AM 
Entr'acte
Composer: Caroline Shaw
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra/Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Bis 2549

06:01 AM 
Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Joanne Polk - piano
Arabesque 6704

06:06 AM 
Gymnopedie No. 1
Composer: Erik Satie
Conductor: Eric Jacobsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Knights
Ancalagon 137

06:09 AM 
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: The Eternal Vow
Composer: Tan Dun
Conductor: Tan Dun & Chen Xie Yang
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 93927

06:13 AM 
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Jun Markl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lyon National Orchestra
Naxos 572568

06:33 AM 
Fantasie for Violin and Piano
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Tessa Lark - violin , Amy Yang - piano
First Hand 86

07:01 AM 
Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Composer: Jan Zelenka
Conductor: Daniel Abraham
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bach Sinfonia
Dorian 92163

07:06 AM 
Ouverture legere
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

07:17 AM 
To Spring
Composer: Chen Pei-xun
Soloists: Yit Kin Seow - piano
Marco Polo 225850

07:22 AM 
Flute Concerto No. 10
Composer: August Muller
Conductor: Timo Handschuh
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Soloists: Tatjana Ruhland - flute
CPO 777956

07:52 AM 
Suite for Piano
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Soloists: Liana Serbescu - piano
CPO 999327

8am-12pm, Sunday Baroque

First Hour
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Alcina: Overture & Menuet, English Chamber Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, Novalis 150108, HANDEL ORCHESTRA WORKS

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto in G op.10 #6 RV437, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti, Emmanuel Pahud – flute, EMI 47212, VIVALDI FLUTE CONCERTOS

Girolamo Kapsberger (c.1580-1651), Colascione & Toccata, Ludovico’s Band, ABC Classics 4766158, THE ITALIAN GROUND

Francesco Bonporti (1672-1749), Concerto #5 in F, Bloomington (Indiana) Baroque, Stanley Ritchie, Dorian 80160, CONCERTI & SERENATE

Johann Georg Knechtel (1710-1773), Horn Concerto in D, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Iona Brown, Barry Tuckwell – horn, London 417406, BAROQUE HORN CONCERTOS

Jean-Marie Leclair (1697-1764), Sonata 4 in Bb, Convivium, Elizabeth Wallfisch – violin, Richard Tunnicliffe – cello, Paul Nicholson – harpsichord, Hyperion 67033, LECLAIR: SONATAS I

Second Hour
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Goldberg Variations: aria, variation 8, & variation 9, Pius Cheung – marimba, PiusCheung 2006, JS BACH GOLDBERG VARIATIONS BWV 988

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Trio Sonata #6 in G BWV530, Yo-Yo Ma – cello, Chris Thile – mandolin, Edgar Meyer – bass, Nonesuch 558933, BACH TRIOS

Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), Sonata in D K.282, Duanduan Hao – piano, Naxos 8.572586, DOMENICO SCARLATTI COMPLETE KEYBOARD SONATAS VOL.14

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Concerto in a BWV1041, Elias String Quartet, Xuefei Yang – guitar, EMI Classics 6 79018, XUEFEI YANG BACH CONCERTOS

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto #3 in F op.8 AUTUMN RV293, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Christian Li – violin, Decca 00028948518241, VIVALDI: THE FOUR SEASONS

Gaspar Cassado (1897 to 1966) (attrib to Giovanni Frescobaldi), Toccata, Camerata Salzburg, Jian Wang – cello, Deutsche Grammophon 99402, THE BAROQUE ALBUM

Third Hour
Elizabeth Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), Chaconne L’Inconstante & Menuet, David Wright – harpsichord, drama musica, donne barocche, DONNE BAROCCHE

Georg Muffat (1653-1704), Concerto Grosso in D, SAECULUM (Centennial), Armonico Tributo Austria, Lorenz Duftschmid, cpo 999635, GEORG MUFFAT NOBILIS JUVENTUS SUITES & CONCERTOS

Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687), Marche Royale, Stuttgart Brass Quartett, Hanssler 98.623, CROSSOVER

Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643-1704), Te Deum: Prelude
Jeremiah Clarke (1674-1707), Prince of Denmark’s March, English Chamber Orchestra, Anthony Newman, Wynton Marsalis – trumpet, Sony 66244, WYNTON MARSALIS – IN GABRIEL’S GARDEN

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto per 2 violini in tromba marina, 2 flauti diritti, 2 mandolini, 2 salmoe, 2 teorbe e violoncello RV 558 in C, Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi & Lorenzo Colitto – violini in tromba marina, Petr Zejfart & Maurice Steger – recorders, Giovanni Scaramuzzino & Sonia Maurer – mandolins, Virgin, 45527, VIVALDI CONCERTI PER MANDOLINI – CONCERTI CON MOLTI STRUMENTI

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Suite for Flute Pastourelle, Strings & BC in Eb TWV 55 Es 2, Rebel Baroque, Jorg-Michael Schwarz – violin, Matthias Maute – flute pastourelle, Dorian 90302, TELEMANN ALLA POLACCA: CONCERTI & SUITES BY GP TELEMANN

Fourth Hour
Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Te Deum Laudamus: Judex crederis & In te Domine speravi, Dresden Chamber Chorus & Dresden Baroque Orchestra, Hans-Christoph Rademann, Carus 83.148, HEINICHEN & ZELENKA: MASS AND TE DEUM

Sylvius Leopold Weiss (1687-1750), Suite in d, Eduardo Eguez – baroque lute, MA Recordings MO78A, L’INFIDELE: LUTE WORKS BY SILVIUS LEOPOLD WEISS

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Concerto in G for flute & strings TWV 51:G2, Berlin Baroque Soloists, Rainer Kussmaul – violin & director, Emmanuel Pahud – flute, EMI 7243557397, TELEMANN FLUTE CONCERTOS

Philip Heinrich Erlebach (1657-1714), Sonata #3 in A, Trio Settecento, Rachel Barton Pine – violin, John Mark Rozendaal – viola da gamba/cello, David Schrader – harpsichord/positiv organ, Cedille 114, A GERMAN BOUQUET

Johann David Heinichen (1683-1729), Concerto in G for 2 flutes, oboes, violin, strings S.215, Musica Antiqua Koln, Reinhard Goebel, Deutsche Grammophon 437549, HEINICHEN: DRESDEN CONCERTI GOEBEL, MUSICA ANTIQUA KOLN

12pm-1pm, From the Top

Preston Hong, 11, guitar, from Los Altos, CA
Sunburst by Andrew York (b. 1958)

Carson Ling-Efird, 15, cello, from Seattle, WA
Capriccio for violoncello and piano by Lukas Foss (1922 - 2009), with pianist Li-Tan Hsu

Ursula Hardianto, 17, piano, from San Diego, CA
Concert Etude Op. 40 No. 6 Pastoral by Nikolai Kapustin (1937 – 2020)

Kayleigh Kim, 16, violin, from Oak Hill, VA
5 Pieces for Two Violins and Piano (excerpts) by Dmitri Shostakovich (1906 - 1975) with guest host, violinist Charles Yang

Peirce Ellis, 17, viola, from Broomall, PA
Suite for Viola and Piano (1919), Mvmt 4 by Ernest Bloch (1880 - 1959)

Pierce Ellis, 17, viola and Braden Ellis, 18, double bass from Broomall, PA
“Tuna” by Braden Ellis, performed with co-host, violinist, Charles Yang and pianist and host, Peter Dugan

1pm-2pm, The Score

20th Century Fox Theme – Telarc 80168 – Hollywood’s Greatest Hits – Alfred Newman – Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel, cond.

James Bond Theme from Dr. No, 1963
Silva Screen Records SSD 1100 – Bond Back in Action – Monty Norman – Vic Flick guitar/City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine, cond.

No Time to Die from No Time to Die, 2021
Decca B0031950-02 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Billie Eilish/Finneas O’Connell – Billie Eilish, vocals

We Have All the Time in the World from On Her Majesty’s Secret Service. 1969
EMI 98560 – The Best of James Bond: 30th Anniversary Limited Edition – John Barry/Hal David – Louis Armstrong, vocals

Goldfinger from Goldfinger, 1964
EMI 98560 – The Best of James Bond: 30th Anniversary Limited Edition – John Barry/Leslie Bricusse/Anthony Newley – Shirley Bassey, vocals

Live and Let Die from Live and Let Die, 1973
EMI 98560 – The Best of James Bond: 30th Anniversary Limited Edition – Paul McCartney – Paul McCartney and Wings

Nobody Does it Better from The Spy Who Loved Me, 1977
EMI 98560 – The Best of James Bond: 30th Anniversary Limited Edition – Marvin Hamlisch/Carol Bayer Sager – Carly Simon, vocals

James Bond Theme from Dr. No, 1963
Silva Screen Records SSD 1100 – Bond Back in Action – Monty Norman – Vic Flick guitar/City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine, cond.

Dr. No Suite from Dr. No, 1963
Silva Screen Records SILCD 1212 – The Ultimate James Bond Film Music Collection – John Barry – City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine, cond.

From Russia with Love (Film Version) from From Russia with Love, 1963
Silva Screen Records SILCD 1212 – The Ultimate James Bond Film Music Collection – John Barry – City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine, cond.

Goldfinger from Goldfinger, 1964
EMI 98560 – The Best of James Bond: 30th Anniversary Limited Edition – John Barry/Leslie Bricusse/Anthony Newley – Shirley Bassey, vocals

The Bomb from Thunderball, 1965
Silva Screen Records SILCD 1212 – The Ultimate James Bond Film Music Collection – John Barry – City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine, cond.

Bond’s Funeral/Mountains and Sunsets from You Only Live Twice, 1967
Silva Screen Records SILCD 1212 – The Ultimate James Bond Film Music Collection – John Barry – City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine, cond

We Have All the Time in the World from On Her Majesty’s Secret Service. 1969
EMI 98560 – The Best of James Bond: 30th Anniversary Limited Edition – John Barry/Hal David – Louis Armstrong, vocals

Diamonds Are Forever from Diamonds Are Forever, 1971
EMI 98560 – The Best of James Bond: 30th Anniversary Limited Edition – John Barry/Don Black – Shirley Bassey, vocals

James Bond Theme from Dr. No, 1963
Silva Screen Records SSD 1100 – Bond Back in Action – Monty Norman – Vic Flick guitar/City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine, cond.

Ride to Atlantis from The Spy Who Loved Me, 1977
Silva Screen Records SILCD 1212 – The Ultimate James Bond Film Music Collection – Marvin Hamlisch – City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine, cond.

Live and Let Die from Live and Let Die, 1973
EMI 98560 – The Best of James Bond: 30th Anniversary Limited Edition – Paul McCartney – Paul McCartney and Wings

The Man With the Golden Gun from The Man With the Golden Gun, 1974
Decca B0031950-02 – Bond 25 – John Barry – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Nobody Does it Better from The Spy Who Loved Me, 1977
EMI 98560 – The Best of James Bond: 30th Anniversary Limited Edition – Marvin Hamlisch/Carol Bayer Sager – Carly Simon, vocals

Flight Into Space from Moonraker, 1979
Silva Screen Records SILCD 1212 – The Ultimate James Bond Film Music Collection – John Barry – City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine, cond.

For Your Eyes Only from For Your Eyes Only, 1981
EMI 98560 – The Best of James Bond: 30th Anniversary Limited Edition – Bill Conti/Mark Leeson – Sheena Easton, vocals

Octopussy Suite from Octopussy, 1983
Silva Screen Records SILCD 1212 – The Ultimate James Bond Film Music Collection – John Barry – City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine, cond.

Wine with Stacy/Fanfare/Snow Job from A View to a Kill, 1985
Silva Screen Records SILCD 1212 – The Ultimate James Bond Film Music Collection – John Barry – City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine, cond.

James Bond Theme from Dr. No, 1963
Silva Screen Records SSD 1100 – Bond Back in Action – Monty Norman – Vic Flick guitar/City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine, cond.

Main title From Star Wars: A New Hope, 1977
Sony Classical S2K 51333 – John Williams’ Greatest Hits – John Williams – London Symphony Orchestra/John Williams, cond.

2pm-4pm, Performance Today Weekend

Hour 1
Enrique Soro: Fantastic Dance
Norwegian Radio Orchestra | Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Album: Inca Trail Connections
Naxos 574266

Leo Brouwer: El Decameron Negro
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Chamber Music Northwest, Mechanics Hall, Worcester, MA

Piano Puzzler
Contestants: Stephanie Anne & Susan Landers calling from Albuquerque, NM

Zoltan Kodaly: Dances from Galanta
Grand Teton Festival Orchestra | Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY

Hour 2
Clara Schumann: Two Lieder from Liebesfruhling
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano | Helene Grimaud, piano
Album: Reflection
DG 690402

Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major, Op. 107: Movements 3-4
Santiago Canon Valencia, cello | Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra | Nikolai Alexeev, conductor
The XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition, Grand Hall of the D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia, St. Petersburg, Russia

Clara Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
Stefan Jackiw,violin | Elinor Freer, piano
Skaneateles Festival, First Presbyterian Church, Skaneateles NY

Richard Scofano: La Tierra sin Mal
Richard Scofano, bandoneon | ROCO | Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
ROCO, The Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion, The Woodlands, TX

4pm-6pm, Encore

Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Jun Iwasaki, violin
Kevin Bate, cello
Tamara Winston, English horn

Hour 1
SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela

BRAHMS: Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra

Hour 2
JENNIFER HIGDON: Blue Cathedral

RAVEL: Suite of Five Pieces from Ma Mere l’Oye (Mother Goose)

6pm-7pm, Evening Classics

06:01 PM 
Reverie
Composer: Claude Debussy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kassia Ensemble
Soloists: Mary Elizabeth Bowden - trumpet
Summit 743

06:06 PM 
Spring Festival Overture
Composer: Huan Zhi Li
Conductor: Kektjiang Lim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo 225826

06:13 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Jonathan Biss - piano
EMI 94422

06:37 PM 
Xinjiang Fantasy
Composer: Xuefei Yang
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
London/Decca 4858195

06:44 PM 
Dance Poem
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10012

7pm-8pm, Concierto



8pm-10pm, Pipedreams

Hour One
J. S. BACH:  In dir ist Freude, BWV 615 (1985 Taylor & Boody/Holy Cross College, Worcester, MA) Chestnut Music 009

EDWARD ELGAR (trans. Briggs):  Allegro molto (ii.), fr Symphony No. 1 in A-flat, Op. 55 (2008 Tickell/Worcester Cathedral, England) Acclaim Productions 4016

BRIGGS:  Improvisation, Hommage a Langlais (1948 Ruffatti/Basilica Santa Maggiore, Bergamo, Italy) Chestnut Music 006

BRIGGS:  In paradisum, fr Requiem –Euphony Choir; Northern Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tanner; Greg Morris (1969 Walker/Blackburn Cathedral, England) Chestnut Music 002

BRIGGS:  Kyrie, fr Messe pour Saint-Sulpice –Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse; David Briggs (1985 Marcussen/Tonbridge School Chapel, Kent, England) Naxos 8.573111

PIERRE COCHEREAU:  Cantem toto la Gloria (1999 Nicholson/Gloucester Cathedral, England) Chestnut Music 011

Filler – BRIGGS:  Gloria, fr Messe pour Saint-Sulpice (see above)

Hour Two
JACQUES LEMMENS:  Fanfare (1889 Anneessens-2006 Nicholson/Bridlington Priory, England) Chestnut Music 005

BRIGGS:  Salve Regina Improvisation (1999 Nicholson/Gloucester Cathedral, England) DB 5

HERBERT HOWELLS:  Rhapsody No. 3 in c# (1962 Klais/Himmerod Abbey, Germany) Chestnut Music 007

GUSTAV MAHLER (trans. Briggs):  Andante moderato, fr Symphony No. 6 in a (2006 Woehl/St. Catherine’s Church, Oppenheim, Germany) Chestnut Music 008

MAHLER (trans. Briggs):  Wieder frisch, fr Symphony No. 8 in E-flat –Singers from the Cathedral, the Oratorio Society of New York and Manhattan School of Music/Kent Tritle; David Briggs (1954 Aeolian-Skinner/Cathedral of St. John the Divine, New York, NY) Pro Organo 7276

Filler – BRIGGS:  Hommage a Langlais (see above)

10:01 PM 
Contemplation
Composer: Henriette Renie
Soloists: Naoko Yoshino - harp
Philips 446064

10:06 PM 
Alleluia
Composer: Kile Smith
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble
Fanfare Cincinnati 14

10:13 PM 
Gnarly Buttons: Put Your Loving Arms Around Me
Composer: John Adams
Conductor: John Adams
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Soloists: Michael Collins - clarinet
Nonesuch 79453

10:24 PM 
Eternal Longing
Composer: Vitezslav Novak
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573683

10:46 PM 
Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello , Chris Thile - mandolin , Edgar Meyer - bass
Nonesuch 558933

11:01 PM 
On Distant Waves (Sur les flots lointains)
Composer: Charles Koechlin
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223704

11:06 PM 
Pastorale
Composer: Amy Beach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Chandos 10162

11:10 PM 
Winter Poem No. 1
Composer: Glenn Buhr
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Orchestra/Ensemble: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
CBC 5184

11:22 PM 
Nocturnes
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Soloists: Paul Crossley - piano
Sony 44921

11:45 PM 
Iris Unveiled: Tender
Composer: Qigang Chen
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Orchestra
Virgin 45549

11:52 PM 
Images, Book 2: Et la Lune Descend sur le Temple qui Fut (Moonlight on the Ruins of a Temple)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Seong-Jin Cho - piano
DG 4798308

12:01 AM 
Viola Quintet: Berceuse
Composer: Alberto Hemsi
Orchestra/Ensemble: ARC Ensemble
Soloists: Steven Dann - viola
Chandos 20243

12:06 AM 
A Winter Idyll
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 5192

12:17 AM 
Piano Trio
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Wu Han - piano , Philip Setzer - violin , David Finckel - cello
ArtistLed 10802

12:54 AM 
Der Entfernten (To the Distant One) No. 1
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra/Ensemble: Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Telarc 80340