Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 23, 2023

01:01 AM 
Alleluia
Composer: Randall Thompson
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra/Ensemble: Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Telarc 80519

01:06 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 4
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Murray Perahia - piano
Sony 412

01:21 AM 
Andante and Hungarian Rondo
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: Yoshiyuki Nakanishi - bassoon
ASV 6159

01:33 AM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Niels Gade
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis 355

02:01 AM 
Lute Suite: Sarabande and Gigue
Composer: Jan Antonin Losy
Soloists: Jakob Lindberg - lute
Bis 2462

02:06 AM 
Rondo
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 42206

02:16 AM 
Piano Sonata No. 5
Composer: Johann Christian Bach
Soloists: Daniil Trifonov - piano
DG 4838530

02:23 AM 
Symphonic Dances
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
DG 4839839

03:01 AM 
Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song
Composer: Emile Sauret
Soloists: Michi Wiancko - violin , Dina Vainshtein - piano
Naxos 572366

03:06 AM 
Le Sinfonie
Composer: Lodovico Viadana
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swiss Italian Orchestra
ECM 2485

03:18 AM 
Concerto for Two Horns
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Hermann Baumann - horn , Timothy Brown - horn
Philips 422346

03:38 AM 
Nocturne No. 18
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Maria Joao Pires - piano
DG 4777483

03:45 AM 
Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sony 46668

04:01 AM 
Partita No. 5: Allemande
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 68271

04:06 AM 
Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573839

04:19 AM 
Norma: Casta Diva
Composer: Vincenzo Bellini
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Soloists: Camille Thomas - cello
DG 4838564

04:24 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 6
Composer: John Field
Conductor: Janos Furst
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: John O'Conor - piano
Onyx 101

05:01 AM 
Duettino
Composer: Jan Dussek
Soloists: Gretchen Van Hoesen - harp , Heidi van Hoesen Gorton - harp
Lavender Harp 200

05:06 AM 
Symphony Concertante
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Conductor: Michael Halasz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Soloists: Yury Revich - violin , Libor Jezek - violin , Pavla Honsova - viola
Naxos 574306

05:20 AM 
Sense and Sensibility: Suite
Composer: Patrick Doyle
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
Sony 62258

05:33 AM 
12 German Dances
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
Sony 48386

05:48 AM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Giuseppe Tartini
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Gabor Tarkovi - trumpet
Tudor 7161

06:01 AM 
Scherzo
Composer: Alfredo Catalani
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Sony 63025

06:06 AM 
Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 420711

06:12 AM 
Renaissance Scottish Dances
Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Unicorn 9070

06:23 AM 
March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Composer: Gabriel Pierne
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10633

06:26 AM 
String Symphony No. 6
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Europa 350204

06:40 AM 
Mandolin Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Philips 434082

06:50 AM 
Sleeping Beauty: Introduction and March
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
DG 457634

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Tick-Tock Polka
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Sony 91377

07:06 AM 
Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Tune
Composer: Aaron Copland
Soloists: Christina and Michelle Naughton - piano duo
Warner 56229

07:12 AM 
Prodigal Son: March and Air
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Louis de Froment
Orchestra/Ensemble: Radio Luxembourg Orchestra
Vox 5053

07:18 AM 
Among the Poppies
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
Orchestra/Ensemble: East of England Orchestra
ASV 2069

07:23 AM 
Zadok the Priest
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Simon Preston
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
DG 457196

07:28 AM 
Villanelle
Composer: Paul Dukas
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Soloists: Hermann Baumann - horn
Philips 416380

07:35 AM 
Carnival Overture
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 44923

07:46 AM 
New Vienna Landler
Composer: Joseph Lanner
Conductor: Michael Dittrich
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

07:52 AM 
Symphony No. 1: 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Bis 1716

08:01 AM 
Carnival-Waltz
Composer: Florent Schmitt
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 8356

08:06 AM 
Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 68616

08:11 AM 
Petite Symphony: Scherzo
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
London/Decca 430231

08:17 AM 
Entry March of the Boyars
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80170

08:22 AM 
Karelia Overture
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Tuomas Ollila
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tampere Philharmonic
Ondine 932

08:29 AM 
Gavotte
Composer: (Marie) Clemence de Grandval
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Strings
Soloists: Lajos Lencses - oboe
Hanssler 98295

08:33 AM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 98442

08:45 AM 
Cancion de Cuna (Afro-Cuban Lullaby)
Composer: Leo Brouwer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Modern Mandolin Quartet
Windham Hill 11135

08:50 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 2: 3rd movement
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Seong-Jin Cho - piano
DG 4860435

09:01 AM 
Symphony No. 5 "Reformation": 2nd movement
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi 902325

09:06 AM 
Aida: Triumphal March
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 7716

09:13 AM 
String Trio: Rondo
Composer: Jean Francaix
Orchestra/Ensemble: Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille 212

09:18 AM 
Tancredi: Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Naxos 570935

09:25 AM 
Jota aragonese
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Jun Markl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 574033

09:29 AM 
Trumpet Sonata No. 1
Composer: Henry Purcell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Soloists: Mark Bennett - trumpet
Chandos 571

09:34 AM 
Dance of the Hours
Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 429494

09:46 AM 
Fantastic Dance
Composer: Enrique Soro
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Naxos 574266

09:51 AM 
Romanian Folk Dances
Composer: Bela Bartok
Conductor: Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Orchestra/Ensemble: The King's Violins
Atma 2576

10:01 AM 
O sole mio
Composer: Eduardo Di Capua
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Players
Navona 5941

10:06 AM 
Turkish Rondo
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Ivo Pogorelich - piano
DG 437763

10:10 AM 
Four Characteristic Waltzes
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

10:25 AM 
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 4830656

10:46 AM 
Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Soloists: Jean-Pierre Rampal - flute
Sony 39062

10:54 AM 
A Moorside Suite: March
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Naxos 557753

11:01 AM 
Aleko: Men's Dance
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 15473

11:06 AM 
Concerto Grosso No. 2
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Archiv 413727

11:19 AM 
La Fileuse (The Spinner)
Composer: Joachim Raff
Soloists: John O'Conor - piano
Telarc 80313

11:25 AM 
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Nimbus 5235

11:42 AM 
Henry V Suite
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
MCA 6187

12:01 PM 
Sing Ye Praises
Composer: Ruth Watson Henderson
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
CBC 1167

12:06 PM 
Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Jahja Ling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rolf Smedvig - trumpet
Telarc 80227

12:17 PM 
Clyde Suite
Composer: Ron Moore
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 80492

12:22 PM 
Symphony No. 92 "Oxford"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 94237

12:48 PM 
Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Prelude to Act I
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc 80083

01:01 PM 
The Seasons: January (At the Fireside)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Soloists: Freddy Kempf - piano
Bis 2140

01:06 PM 
The Kiss Overture
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice
Marco Polo 223326

01:13 PM 
Branles
Composer: Pierre Phalese
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Doulce Memoire
Dorian 90261

01:16 PM 
Triple Concerto
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Mari Kodama - piano , Kolja Blacher - violin , Johannes Moser - cello
Berlin 300331

01:52 PM 
Petite Suite: Finale
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Cala 1029

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
John Playford: Newcastle/Splendid Schilling
Gao Hong, Pipa | Belladonna Baroque Quartet
Album: Hui: Folk Melodies from China And 17th Century Europe
Ten Thousand Lakes

Wayne Barlow: The Winter's Passed
Henry Ward, oboe | The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra | JoAnn Falletta, conductor
The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY

Jean Francaix: Octet
Anton Rist, clarinet | Conrad Cornelison, bassoon | Kaitlyn Resler, horn | Abigel Kralik, Aurelia Duca, violins | Jessica Oudin, viola | Dariusz Skoraczewski, cello | Robert Franenberg, double bass
Festival Mozaic, Harold J. Miossi Cultural and Performing Arts Center, San Luis Obispo, CA

Zhang Zhao: Pi-Huang (Moments from Beijing Opera)
Zhu Wang, piano
Honest Brook Music Festival, Delhi, NY

Traditional: White Snow in Spring (encore)
Wu Man, pipa
Presented by the Lexington Symphony, Cary Memorial Hall, Lexington, MA

Gao Hong: Nostalgia
Gao Hong, pipa | Gabriel Campos Zamora, clarinet | Erik Wheeler, cello | Nikki Melville, piano
International Friendship Through the Performing Arts, Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul, MN

Hour 2
Anton Arensky: String Quartet No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 35: III. Finale: Andante Sostenuto - Allegro Moderato
Kirsten Johnson, viola | Lynn Harrell and Zuill Bailey, cellos | Soovin Kim, violin
Album: Dohnanyi: Serenade In C Major - Arensky: String Quartet No. 2
Delos

Eubie Blake, arr. Gunther Schuller: The Charleston Rag
English Symphony Orchestra | Kenneth Woods, conductor
English Symphony Orchestra, Wyastone Concert Hall, Monmouth, UK

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise for Cello and Piano
Zuill Bailey, cello | Michael Butterman, piano
Boulder Philharmonic Orchestra, Brungard Aviation Hangar, Boulder, CO

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115
Anthony McGill, clarinet | The Pacifica Quartet
University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA

04:01 PM 
The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds
Composer: Hubert Parry
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10740

04:06 PM 
Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Composer: Johann Molter
Conductor: Simon Wright
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: John Wallace - trumpet
Nimbus 5121

04:16 PM 
El Portenito
Composer: Angel Villoldo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gantriis-Zimmermann Duo
Albany 1688

04:20 PM 
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
RCA 62673

04:44 PM 
Second Rhapsody
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Justin Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Anne-Marie McDermott - piano
Bridge 9252

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Rustle of Spring
Composer: Christian Sinding
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557017

05:06 PM 
Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Van Cliburn - piano
RCA 60726

05:09 PM 
Serenade: 4th movement
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9449

05:20 PM 
Lullaby
Composer: Janusz Bielecki
Soloists: Agata Kielar-Dlugosz - flute , Carlos Pena Montoya - harp
Dux 1821

05:24 PM 
Violin Concerto No. 1
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Julia Fischer - violin
PentaTone 453

05:46 PM 
Pickles and Peppers
Composer: Adaline Shepherd
Soloists: Virginia Eskin - piano
Northeastern 9003

05:50 PM 
Symphony No. 2: 4th movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
London/Decca 4787471

06:01 PM 
Dardanus: Overture
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Conductor: Frans Bruggen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips 420240

06:06 PM 
Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
Virgin 28613

06:18 PM 
Straussiana
Composer: Erich Korngold
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
PentaTone 518

06:26 PM 
Tabby Cat Walk
Composer: William Bolcom
Soloists: John Murphy - piano
Albany 325

06:32 PM 
Simple Symphony
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici Montreal
Chandos 8817

06:52 PM 
Concerto No. 2
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra/Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Chandos 663

07:01 PM 
Concierto en Flamenco: Alegrias de Cadiz
Composer: Federico Torroba
Conductor: Manuel Coves
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Naxos 573255

07:06 PM 
Dance Suite
Composer: Tielman Susato
Conductor: Ludwig Guttler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble
Berlin 1090

07:14 PM 
Mary Poppins: Feed the Birds
Composer: Richard Sherman/Robert Sherman
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
DG 4803885

07:20 PM 
Violin Concerto No. 2
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Lisa Batiashvili - violin
DG 4792479

07:37 PM 
Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Zoltan Kocsis - piano
Philips 412890

07:41 PM 
Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3157

08:01 PM 
Four Mendiants: Dried Figs
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Soloists: Alessandro Marangoni - piano
Naxos 573107

08:06 PM 
Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Charles Groves
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Denon 73534

08:12 PM 
Ubi Caritas
Composer: Ola Gjeilo
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of King's College, Cambridge
KGS 34

08:15 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 4
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Alain Lefevre - piano
Analekta 9288

08:50 PM 
Romance No. 2
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Viktor Fedotov
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Vanessa-Mae - violin
EMI 55395

09:01 PM 
Superman: March
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 4861706

09:06 PM 
The Entertainer
Composer: Scott Joplin
Soloists: Joe Brent - mandolin , Lara Downes - piano
Rising Sun 16

09:09 PM 
Flute Divertimento
Composer: Ferruccio Busoni
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Laura Minguzzi - flute
Naxos 572922

09:20 PM 
PLAY Mozart generic 1
Composer: Bob Parker

09:22 PM 
Symphony No. 38 "Prague"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Denon 79728

09:51 PM 
Minuet Antique
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
DG 2121

10:01 PM 
Wind Quintet: 2nd movement
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bergen Wind Quintet
Bis 428

10:06 PM 
Capriol Suite
Composer: Peter Warlock
Conductor: Jonathan Rees
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Virgin 91112

10:17 PM 
Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3084

10:55 PM 
Young Soldier's Joy
Composer: Qi-Ming Lu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Quartet
Delos 3308

11:01 PM 
Contredanse and Tarantelle
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Malcolm Frager - piano
Telarc 80040

11:06 PM 
Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80129

11:13 PM 
Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp
Composer: Joseph Lauber
Soloists: Rachel Talitman - harp , Pierre Martens - bassoon
Harp & Co 505031

11:18 PM 
Double Concerto
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Soloists: Julia Fischer - violin , Daniel Muller-Schott - cello
PentaTone 66

11:52 PM 
Romance of the Prairie Lilies
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

12:01 AM 
Zambra Granadina
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 32712

12:06 AM 
String Quartet No. 2
Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Erato Quartet
CPO 999679

12:20 AM 
Elevation
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66584

12:23 AM 
Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434317