Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 24, 2023

01:01 AM 
Peace
Composer: Jessie Montgomery
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet , Gloria Chien - piano
Cedille 207

01:06 AM 
String Symphony No. 2
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Europa 350204

01:20 AM 
Sonatina No. 1 "From an Invalid's Workshop": 2nd movement
Composer: Richard Strauss
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 445849

01:29 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 5 "Egyptian"
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Jean-Philippe Collard - piano
EMI 73356

02:01 AM 
Intermezzo No. 4
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
London/Decca 4787471

02:06 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 4
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra/Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society
Soloists: Aisslinn Nosky - violin
Coro 16113

02:26 AM 
Ich liebe dich (I love you)
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Soloists: Deondra Brown - piano
RCA 11322

02:30 AM 
Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"
Composer: Howard Hanson
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3073

03:01 AM 
Four Romances
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Soloists: Grant Johannesen - piano
Vox 3032

03:06 AM 
Divertimento No. 9
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Winds
Orfeo 152861

03:20 AM 
Piano Concerto: Scherzo
Composer: Amy Beach
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Danny Driver - piano
Hyperion 68130

03:26 AM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
EMI 67314

04:01 AM 
Waltz No. 4
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66846

04:06 AM 
Tarantella
Composer: David Popper
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Orchestra/Ensemble: Munich Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Werner Thomas - cello
Orfeo 131851

04:11 AM 
Flute and Oboe Concerto
Composer: Antonio Salieri
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Aurele Nicolet - flute , Heinz Holliger - oboe
Philips 416359

04:32 AM 
Ave Maria
Composer: Josquin des Prez
Conductor: Dennis Keene
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voices of Ascension
Delos 3165

04:39 AM 
Fantasie for Piano Four-Hands
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Rico Gulda - piano , Christopher Hinterhuber - piano
Naxos 555930

05:01 AM 
Les Huguenots: Gypsy Dance
Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573076

05:06 AM 
Hansel and Gretel: Overture
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Virgin 91494

05:14 AM 
Divertimento
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
Brilliant 93857

05:24 AM 
Symphony "The Cotswolds"
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Naxos 572914

05:49 AM 
Five Pieces
Composer: Anthony Holborne
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Telarc 80257

06:01 AM 
Music for Symphony Orchestra: Andante
Composer: Yasushi Akutagawa
Conductor: Ryusuke Numajiri
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 555071

06:06 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Virgin 91452

06:11 AM 
A Children's Overture
Composer: Roger Quilter
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10898

06:23 AM 
Tarantella
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Artur Rubinstein - piano
RCA 5617

06:27 AM 
Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin
DG 439933

06:39 AM 
Norwegian Dances Nos. 2-4
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9028

06:52 AM 
Celtic Fare
Composer: Scott Tennant/Simon Jeffes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 89100

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Puppet Serenade
Composer: Ron Goodwin
Conductor: Ron Goodwin
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223518

07:06 AM 
La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Composer: Manuel de Falla
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Teldec 46015

07:10 AM 
Overture "Water Music": Bourree; Harlequinade; Der sturmende Aeolus
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Cologne
Archiv 413788

07:17 AM 
Pavane
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 99

07:24 AM 
Intermezzo No. 2
Composer: Vasily Kalinnikov
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 8614

07:29 AM 
Crown Imperial
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: Jay Friedman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
CSO Resound 9011101

07:35 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 23: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
London/Decca 13276

07:45 AM 
Bergensiana: Rococo Variations on an old Melody from Bergen
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Karsten Andersen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bergen Symphony Orchestra
NKF 50013

07:56 AM 
Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka
Composer: Jaromir Weinberger
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
CBC 5079

08:01 AM 
Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen
Composer: Frederic Curzon
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 66968

08:06 AM 
Algerian Suite: French Military March
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Cala 1015

08:11 AM 
Koanga: La Calinda
Composer: Frederick Delius
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
EMI 65119

08:17 AM 
La Peri (The Fairy): Fanfare
Composer: Paul Dukas
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 45659

08:20 AM 
Sonata No. 5
Composer: Jean-Joseph Mondonville
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
Archiv 474550

08:28 AM 
Concert Paraphrase of Verdi's "Rigoletto"
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Yundi Li - piano
DG 851

08:35 AM 
Violin Concerto: Finale
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
Soloists: Julia Fischer - violin
PentaTone 95

08:47 AM 
Slavonic Dance No. 10
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Yoav Talmi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Analekta 3156

08:54 AM 
Symphony No. 101 "The Clock": Finale
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke's
Telarc 80311

09:01 AM 
O clap your hands together
Composer: Orlando Gibbons
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cambridge Singers
Collegium 107

09:06 AM 
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Carillon
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80224

09:11 AM 
Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Radio and Television Orchestra
EMI 69587

09:19 AM 
Violin Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Paul Galbraith - guitar
Delos 3232

09:22 AM 
Six Pieces: Scherzo
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Septura
Naxos 573475

09:25 AM 
St. Paul's Suite
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Jonathan Rees
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Virgin 91112

09:38 AM 
Four Cornish Dances: Excerpts
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 8867

09:43 AM 
Jazz Suite No. 1
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
RCA 68304

09:52 AM 
Three Preludes
Composer: George Gershwin
Soloists: Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4851683

10:01 AM 
Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Composer: Richard Hol
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Residentie Orchestra The Hague
Chandos 9952

10:06 AM 
Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573534

10:12 AM 
Dioclesian Instrumental Music
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 66169

10:26 AM 
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec 73126

10:45 AM 
Turandot: Nessun dorma
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
London/Decca 473371

10:49 AM 
Moravian Dances
Composer: Leos Janacek
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Orchestra/Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 572695

11:01 AM 
Flute Quintet: Finale
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Martinu Quartet
Soloists: Robert Stallman - flute , Karel Untermuller - viola
Bogner's Cafe 103

11:06 AM 
Joyous March
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 447751

11:10 AM 
Serenade for Winds: Scherzo
Composer: Julius Rontgen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
RadioNederland 92035

11:18 AM 
Divenire
Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Mari Samuelsen - violin , Hakon Samuelsen - cello
Mercury 4811487

11:26 AM 
Piano Concerto
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Simone Dinnerstein - piano
Sony 3245

11:50 AM 
Symphony No. 33: Finale
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra Mozart
Archiv 4777598

12:01 PM 
Waltz-Impromptu
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Alexis Weissenberg - piano
EMI 69114

12:06 PM 
Academic Festival Overture
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80450

12:16 PM 
Serenade No. 1
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Soloists: Pekka Kuusisto - violin
Ondine 1074

12:23 PM 
Don Juan
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon Symphony
Delos 3070

12:42 PM 
Clarinet Quartet
Composer: Franz Hoffmeister
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vlach Quartet Prague
Soloists: Dieter Klocker - clarinet
CPO 999812

01:01 PM 
English Suite: Prelude and Round Dance
Composer: John Duarte
Soloists: Stein-Erik Olsen - guitar
Simax 1084

01:06 PM 
Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8723

01:17 PM 
Caprice-Burlesque
Composer: Ossip Gabrilowitsch
Soloists: Stephen Hough - piano
Virgin 59509

01:22 PM 
Serenade for Winds
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Winds
DG 471613

01:47 PM 
Symphony: Finale
Composer: Cesar Franck
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
Philips 432096

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Louise Farrenc: Etudes, Op. 26 Book 2 No. 22 Allegro molto
Joanne Polk, piano
Album: Louise Farrenc: Etudes & Variations for Solo Piano
Steinway & Sons 30133

Otto Nicolai: Overture to 'The Merry Wives of Windsor'
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra | Liang Zhang, conductor
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra, Concert Hall, Symphony Hall, Shanghai, China

Judith Lang Zaimont: Reflective Rag
The Sylvan Trio
Album: Music for Flute, Cello, and Piano by Women Composers
Kickshaw Records 1002

Louise Farrenc: Piano Quintet in A minor, Op. 30
Eliot Heaton, violin | Hillary Herndon, viola | Max Geissler, cello | Justin McCullouch, bass | Esther Park, piano
Geneva Music Festival, Froelich Hall Gearan Center for the Performing Arts, Hobart & William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY

Hour 2
Gabriel Faure: Barcarolle No. 1 in A minor, Op. 26
John Novacek, piano
Album: Last Kiss: Romantic piano music for love and passion
Four Winds 3016

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet in A minor: Movement 1
Susie Park, violin | Rebecca Young, viola | Brandon Vamos, cello | John Novacek, piano
Music in the Vineyards Festival, Silverado Vineyards, Napa, CA

William Grant Still: Suite for Violin and Piano: Movement 2
James Ehnes, violin | Andrew Armstrong, piano
Seattle Chamber Music Society, SCMS Center for Chamber Music, Seattle WA

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op. 65: Movement 1
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra | Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
DEDKU, Konzerthaus, Berlin, Germany

04:01 PM 
Sleeping Beauty: Polacca
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
DG 457634

04:06 PM 
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Academy
CPO 999174

04:24 PM 
Aranjuez Concerto
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Miguel Gomez Martinez
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Eduardo Fernandez - guitar
London/Decca 417199

04:48 PM 
Scheherazade: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
London/Decca 417301

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Warner 26389

05:06 PM 
Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 8412

05:12 PM 
Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Jorg Faerber
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Sabine Meyer - clarinet , Wolfgang Meyer - basset horn
EMI 47233

05:22 PM 
The Lark
Composer: Mikhail Glinka
Soloists: Sasha Boldachev - harp
SELF PROD 464

05:26 PM 
Horn Concerto No. 1
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Gerd Seifert - horn
Sony 45800

05:43 PM 
Romanza Andaluza
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin
DG 449923

05:48 PM 
Cuban Overture
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80445

06:01 PM 
Toccata Marziale
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Sony 44916

06:06 PM 
English Suite No. 1: Bourees
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67451

06:11 PM 
The Good-humored Ladies
Composer: Vincenzo Tommasini
Conductor: Robert Irving
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concert Arts Orchestra
EMI 65911

06:27 PM 
String Quartet No. 1
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet
Naxos 574360

06:35 PM 
Fantasy on Polish Airs
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Orchestra/Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
Soloists: Garrick Ohlsson - piano
Arabesque 6702

06:51 PM 
Wand of Youth: Overture, Serenade, and Sun Dance
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557166

07:01 PM 
La danza
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
DG 4811917

07:06 PM 
King Stephen: Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hanover Band
Nimbus 5130

07:13 PM 
Flower Drum
Composer: Qu Wei
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
London/Decca 4819139

07:18 PM 
Seven Balkan Dances
Composer: Marko Tajcevic
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amici
Atma 2655

07:27 PM 
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9386

07:44 PM 
Suite Provencale (Provence Suite)
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of Toulouse
DG 435437

08:01 PM 
Il finto Stanislao: Overture
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonic of La Scala
London/Decca 4831148

08:06 PM 
Intermezzo No. 2
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet - piano
London/Decca 4852082

08:12 PM 
Polonaise
Composer: Anatol Liadov
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV 657

08:18 PM 
Symphonie Espagnole
Composer: Edouard Lalo
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Chee-Yun - violin
Denon 18017

08:53 PM 
Spanish Dance No. 2 "Oriental"
Composer: Enrique Granados
Soloists: Alicia de Larrocha - piano
London/Decca 414557

09:01 PM 
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Alexandre Lagoya - guitar
London/Decca 470477

09:06 PM 
Troubled Water
Composer: Margaret Bonds
Soloists: Joel Fan - piano
Reference 119

09:12 PM 
Fascinatin' Rhythm
Composer: George Gershwin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Endeavour 1018

09:14 PM 
Coppelia Act II, Scene 2
Composer: Leo Delibes
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 414502

09:42 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 13
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Andrew von Oeyen - piano
Warner 2051

10:01 PM 
Songs of Farewell: There is an old belief
Composer: Hubert Parry
Orchestra/Ensemble: Septura
Naxos 573825

10:06 PM 
Masques and Bergamasques
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 449186

10:22 PM 
Prelude No. 19
Composer: Alexander Scriabin
Soloists: Klara Min - piano
Steinway & Sons 30045

10:24 PM 
Lieutenant Kije Suite
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
RCA 5168

10:45 PM 
Fantaisie
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Soloists: Patricia Shih - violin , Marianne Le Mentec - harp
Summit 157

11:01 PM 
A Boy and a Girl
Composer: Eric Whitacre
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voces8
Voces8 83703

11:06 PM 
Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Salut Salon
Warner 93076

11:10 PM 
Alleluia and Fugue for Strings
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Fiamminghi
Telarc 80392

11:21 PM 
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mito Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Fumiaki Miyamoto - oboe
Sony 61884

11:48 PM 
Paganini Variations
Composer: Eugene Ysaye
Orchestra/Ensemble: Capriccio Quartet
Orchid 100094

12:01 AM 
Etude-Tableau No. 5
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Yuja Wang - piano
DG 16606

12:06 AM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Johann Neruda
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Alison Balsom - trumpet
EMI 16213

12:22 AM 
Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod (Love Death)
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 985

12:40 AM 
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Ofra Harnoy - cello
RCA 60758