Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 25, 2023

01:01 AM 
Minuet No. 1
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Collins 1165

01:06 AM 
Piano Sonata No. 34
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Soloists: Emanuel Ax - piano
Sony 89363

01:22 AM 
Suite for Strings
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
CPO 555457

01:52 AM 
Symphonic Dance No. 1
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
NKF 50002

02:01 AM 
Silent Woods
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Soloists: Alisa Weilerstein - cello , Vivian Hornik Weilerstein - piano
Koch 7657

02:06 AM 
Chimney of King Rene
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra/Ensemble: Reykjavik Wind Quintet
Chandos 9362

02:20 AM 
Ludus pro Patria: Night and Love
Composer: Augusta Holmes
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223449

02:26 AM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4797337

03:01 AM 
Letter a l'Immortelle Bien-Aimee
Composer: Corentin Apparailly
Soloists: Julien Martineau - mandolin , Vanessa Benelli Mosell - piano
Naive 7083

03:06 AM 
String Quartet No. 2: Nocturne
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony 38919

03:15 AM 
Sinfonia No. 2
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Thomas Furi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Denon 73326

03:28 AM 
Rapsodia santiaguena
Composer: Manuel Gomez Carrillo
Conductor: Gabriel Castagna
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen
Chandos 10675

03:40 AM 
Concert Piece for Four Horns
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: John Eliot Gardner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
Soloists: Robert Montgomery - horn , Gavin Edwards - horn , Susan Dent - horn , Robert Maskell - horn
Archiv 457591

04:01 AM 
Old and Lost Rivers
Composer: Tobias Picker
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Sony 62729

04:06 AM 
La Source (The Spring)
Composer: Alphonse Hasselmans
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Azica 71273

04:10 AM 
Piano Trio No. 3
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Joseph Kalichstein - piano , Jaime Laredo - violin , Sharon Robinson - cello
Vox 3029

04:33 AM 
Prelude Pastoral
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 447751

04:40 AM 
Symphony No. 14
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Dacapo 220539

05:01 AM 
String Quartet No. 1: 3rd movement
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danubius Quartet
Marco Polo 223389

05:06 AM 
Flute Concerto No. 2 "La notte" ("The Night")
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Europa Galante
Soloists: Lorenzo Cavasanti - recorder
Virgin 45424

05:15 AM 
Downton Abbey: Main Theme
Composer: John Lunn
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8743

05:21 AM 
Intermezzo: Interludes
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Sony 47197

05:46 AM 
Ma vlast (My Country): From Bohemia's Woods and Fields
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Libor Pesek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 91100

06:01 AM 
Petite Symphony: Finale
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
London/Decca 430231

06:06 AM 
Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
Sony (7) 89141

06:11 AM 
Waltz-Scherzo
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Soloists: Daniel Lozakovich - violin
DG 4836086

06:19 AM 
Die Zwillingsbruder: Overture
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
Naxos 570329

06:23 AM 
Iberia: Holy Festival in Seville
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA 5404

06:31 AM 
Sevillanas
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

06:35 AM 
Symphony No. 2: 4th movement
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
Teldec 61179

06:45 AM 
Three Parts on a Ground
Composer: Henry Purcell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

06:50 AM 
Halcyon Days
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
Orchestra/Ensemble: East of England Orchestra
ASV 2053

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Siciliano
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 572050

07:06 AM 
Arabesque No. 1
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Branford Marsalis - saxophone
Sony 42122

07:11 AM 
Beautiful Mazurka
Composer: Emil Waldteufel
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Moss Music 10025

07:17 AM 
Tralala
Composer: Christina Courtin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Mercury 21593

07:25 AM 
The Secret of Susanna: Overture
Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos 573418

07:29 AM 
Symphony No. 5 "Western Hemisphere": 4th movement
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559603

07:36 AM 
Variations on "I Got Rhythm"
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Justin Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Anne-Marie McDermott - piano
Bridge 9252

07:46 AM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Alison Balsom - trumpet
EMI 16213

07:52 AM 
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Hanssler 98128

08:01 AM 
London Fields: St. James' Park - A Lakeside Reverie
Composer: Phyllis Tate
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Lyrita 214

08:06 AM 
Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips 426247

08:11 AM 
String Quartet No. 4: Scherzo
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 9844

08:17 AM 
Dance of the Bajader
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Simax 1199

08:21 AM 
Four Seasons: Winter
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Europa Galante
Soloists: Fabio Biondi - violin
Virgin 45465

08:30 AM 
Choro de Saudade
Composer: Agustin Barrios
Soloists: Berta Rojas - guitar
ON Music 7488

08:35 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 22: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Leif Ove Andsnes - piano
Sony 2756

08:48 AM 
Andersen: Entr'acte
Composer: Oskar Nedbal
Conductor: Miroslav Homolka
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 111413

08:54 AM 
Les Troyens (The Trojans): Trojan March
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434328

09:01 AM 
Sinfonia in Classic Mode: Minuet
Composer: Joseph Marx
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bochum Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573832

09:06 AM 
Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Composer: Carl Orff
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Opera Orchestra
DG 423886

09:12 AM 
An English Suite: Frolic
Composer: Hubert Parry
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5366

09:17 AM 
The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
Composer: Erich Korngold
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80708

09:21 AM 
6 Early Netherlands Dances
Composer: Julius Rontgen
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 777255

09:31 AM 
Will-o'-the-Wisps
Composer: Alphonse Hasselmans
Soloists: Susann McDonald - harp
Klavier 11133

09:34 AM 
Symphony No. 9 "Great": 4th movement
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Berlin Philharmonic 150063

09:47 AM 
Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Claudio Arrau - piano
Philips 432303

09:54 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Dance
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Naxos 550644

10:01 AM 
The Wedding Waltz
Composer: Heikki Aaltoila
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Ondine 824

10:06 AM 
The Wasps: Overture
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
RCA 7830

10:15 AM 
YourClassical Story: Play GENERIC Calm
Composer: Sean McPherson

10:17 AM 
Memories of the Alhambra
Composer: Francisco Tarrega
Soloists: Sharon Isbin - guitar
Warner 24364

10:23 AM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: John Butt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Linn 430

10:39 AM 
Euphonium Concerto
Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mecklenburg Staatskapelle Schwerin
Soloists: Roland Froscher - euphonium
Dabringhaus 9011642

10:53 AM 
Carmen: Gypsy Dance
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80048

11:01 AM 
Images, Book 1: Reflets dans l'eau (Reflections in the Water)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Pierre-Laurent Aimard - piano
Warner 83940

11:06 AM 
Overture di Ballo
Composer: Arthur Sullivan
Conductor: Charles Groves
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 64726

11:18 AM 
Septet: 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Joseph Silverstein - violin , Geraldine Walther - viola , Ronald Thomas - cello , Charles Chandler - double bass >, William Vermeulen - horn , Dennis Godburn - bassoon
Music@Menlo 20052

11:27 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Soloists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet - piano
London/Decca 468600

11:49 AM 
Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Composer: Franz Liszt
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8723

12:01 PM 
Sonata No. 12
Composer: Heinrich Biber
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Hyperion 66145

12:06 PM 
Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Jaime Laredo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus 5078

12:12 PM 
Suite Anglaise No. 3 fr The Merchant of Venice
Composer: Henri Rabaud
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223503

12:22 PM 
String Quartet: Finale
Composer: Florence Price
Orchestra/Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Azica 71346

12:28 PM 
An American in Paris
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Louis Langree
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Fanfare Cincinnati 16

12:50 PM 
Symphony No. 10
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80273

01:01 PM 
Scholastic Etude
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66584

01:06 PM 
Wood Notes
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559676

01:23 PM 
Nora's Dance
Composer: Nora Holt
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Rising Sun 3

01:26 PM 
Rapsodie espagnole
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Beau Fleuve 3572

01:43 PM 
Suite in the Old Style
Composer: Alfred Schnittke
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
RCA 60370

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Johann Sebastian Bach, arr. Yo-Yo Ma, Chris Thile and Edgar Meyer: Sonata for Viola da Gamba No. 3 in G minor, BWV 1029: Movement 2 Adagio
Yo-Yo Ma, cello | Chris Thile, mandolin | Edgar Meyer, double bass
Album: Bach Trios
Nonesuch 5589332

Edgar Meyer: Concertino for 14 Strings and Bass
Edgar Meyer, bass | Scottish Ensemble
University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, UGA Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Deb Anderson calling from Robbinsdale, MN

Jake Heggie, arr. Cristian Macelaru: Suite from Moby Dick
Aspen Festival Orchestra | Cristian Macelaru, conductor
Aspen Music Festival and School, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, CO

Hour 2
Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11: Movement 3
Shai Wosner, piano | Danish National Symphony Orchestra | Nicholas Collon, conductor
Album: Haydn & Ligeti Concertos & Capriccios
Onyx 4174

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G major "Surprise"
Minnesota Orchestra | Osmo Vanska, conductor
Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN

Jessica Meyer: She Sailed the Savage Seas
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC

Frederic Chopin: Two Nocturnes, Op. 27
Charles Richard-Hamelin, piano
Quebec Summer Festivals, Concerts aux Iles de Bic (Concerts on the Isles of Bic), Quebec, Canada

04:01 PM 
Irish Tune from County Derry
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Reference 117

04:06 PM 
Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
London/Decca 425857

04:11 PM 
L'amant anonyme: Overture-Symphony
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
CBC 5225

04:21 PM 
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Soloists: Daniil Trifonov - piano
DG 4794970

04:48 PM 
Schlagobers Ballet: Entrance and dance of the Sugar; Round dance of Sugar, Coffee, and Cocoa; Whipped cream waltz
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Denon 73414

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Basque Folk Song
Composer: Clarence Cameron White
Soloists: Marcus Eley - clarinet , Lucerne DeSa - piano
Dorian 92156

05:06 PM 
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of New College, Oxford
Erato 14634

05:09 PM 
Roma Suite
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

05:24 PM 
Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 80126

05:35 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 3: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
Philips 420186

05:41 PM 
Concert Waltz No. 1
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
EMI 69361

05:51 PM 
Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 63082

06:01 PM 
New Classical Tracks

06:06 PM 
Children's Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Seong-Jin Cho - piano
DG 4798308

06:09 PM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Muzio Clementi
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 9234

06:27 PM 
Shotgun Houses: Grand Avenue
Composer: Valerie Coleman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet
Cedille 216

06:35 PM 
West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Composer: Leonard Bernstein
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 1190

7p-10p, Wednesday Opera, Aida by Giuseppe Verdi, LA Opera

Ramfis—Morris Robinson
Radames—Russell Thomas
Amneris—Melody Moore
Aida—Latonia Moore
King—Peixin Chen
Messemger—Anthony Ciaramitaro
High Priestess—Alaysha Fox
Amonasro—George Gagnidze

10:01 PM 
Csardas
Composer: Vittorio Monti
Soloists: Edgar Moreau - cello , Pierre-Yves Hodique - piano
Erato 46369

10:06 PM 
L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Jun Markl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lyon National Orchestra
Naxos 572568

10:13 PM 
La Rameau
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Soloists: Vikingur Olafsson - piano
DG 3172201

10:17 PM 
The Bourgeois Gentleman Suite
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573460

10:55 PM 
We'll Meet Again
Composer: Ross Parker/Hughie Charles
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello , Kathryn Stott - piano
Sony 82237

11:01 PM 
This Land Sings: Marfa Lights
Composer: Michael Daugherty
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dogs of Desire
Soloists: Eric Berlin - flugelhorn
Naxos 559889

11:06 PM 
Skylark Lullaby
Composer: Jennifer Bellor
Conductor: Chien-Kwan Lin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eastman Saxophone Project
Innova 45

11:19 PM 
Francesco en Paraiso
Composer: Terry Riley
Soloists: Alexandra Hawley - flute , Jeffrey McFadden - guitar
Naxos 559146

11:25 PM 
Concerto for Two Pianos
Composer: Bryce Dessner
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
Soloists: Katia & Marielle Labeque - pianos , Marielle Labeque - piano
DG 4818074

11:50 PM 
A Simple Place
Composer: Bill Ryan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Billband
Innova 841

12:01 AM 
Luminous
Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
Soloists: Ludovico Einaudi - piano
London/Decca

12:06 AM 
Symphony No. 1 "Music on Open Strings"
Composer: Gloria Coates
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CPO 999392

12:23 AM 
Ro
Composer: Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Conductor: Gudni Franzson
Orchestra/Ensemble: CAPUT Ensemble
DG 22217

12:36 AM 
In This Life
Composer: Sophia Subbayya Vastek
Soloists: Sophia Subbayya Vastek - piano
SELF PROD 2022

12:41 AM 
a carol called love
Composer: LJ White
Conductor: Donald Nally
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Crossing
New Focus 357

12:48 AM 
Adagio for Oboe and String Orchestra
Composer: Keith Jarrett
Conductor: Thomas Crawford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fairfield Orchestra
Soloists: Marcia Butler - oboe
ECM 1450