Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 26, 2023

01:01 AM 
Viola Sonata No. 1: 2nd movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Tabea Zimmermann - viola , Kirill Gerstein - piano
Myrios 8

01:06 AM 
Symphony No. 5
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Tarmo Peltokoski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
European Broadcasting Union Recording

01:44 AM 
The Prayer
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Conductor: Harold Rosenbaum
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Virtuoso Singers
Soundbrush 1027

01:47 AM 
Piano Sonata No. 24
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Mari Kodama - piano
PentaTone 304

02:01 AM 
Andromaque: Prelude to Act IV
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Jun Markl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 574033

02:06 AM 
Serenade No. 2
Composer: Robert Volkmann
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Academy
CPO 999159

02:20 AM 
L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)
Composer: Jean Francaix
Conductor: Mathias Monius
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Albrecht Mayer - oboe
London/Decca 4782564

02:38 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Warner 67946

03:01 AM 
They Can't Take That Away from Me
Composer: George Gershwin
Soloists: Katie Mahan - piano
Steinway and Sons 30132

03:06 AM 
Suite Lyrique
Composer: John Rutter
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia Cymru
Soloists: Catrin Finch - harp
DG 17606

03:25 AM 
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Adalbert Gyrowetz
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 9791

03:46 AM 
Suite Francaise
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Conductor: Georges Pretre
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
EMI 62690

04:01 AM 
Intermezzo
Composer: Enrique Granados
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici Montreal
Soloists: Yuli Turovsky - cello
Analekta 9897

04:06 AM 
Concert Overture No. 2
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen
Naxos 559920

04:20 AM 
Concerto for Three Trumpets
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Simon Preston
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Hannes Laubin - trumpet , Wolfgang Laubin - trumpet , Bernhard Laubin - trumpet
DG 431817

04:31 AM 
Four Mazurkas
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Ian Hobson - piano
Zephyr 132

04:39 AM 
Lachian Dances
Composer: Leos Janacek
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 550411

05:01 AM 
Wedding March
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra/Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Henning Kraggerud - violin
Naxos 554497

05:06 AM 
Orchestra Rehearsal
Composer: Nino Rota
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Sony 63359

05:17 AM 
Norma
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Gabriele Leite - guitar
APM Recording 20221

05:26 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Marc Destrube
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Glossa 921131

05:44 AM 
Spanish Dances
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference 138

06:01 AM 
Sonata No. 3
Composer: Giovanni Fontana
Soloists: John Holloway - violin , Lars Ulrik Mortensen - harpsichord
ECM 2106

06:06 AM 
Fur Elise
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Livia Rev - piano
Hyperion 66185

06:10 AM 
Three Short Pieces
Composer: Jacques Ibert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Wind Quintet
Naxos 557356

06:18 AM 
Dance of the Shepherd Girl
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bis 570

06:22 AM 
In Italy Overture
Composer: Karl Goldmark
Conductor: Andras Korodi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
Hungaroton 12552

06:36 AM 
Quartettino
Composer: Rezso Kokai
Orchestra/Ensemble: Walter Boeykens Ensemble
Harmonia Mundi 901419

06:47 AM 
Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": Finale
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke's
Saint Luke's 3001

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Las Dos Hermanitas (Two Sisters)
Composer: Francisco Tarrega
Soloists: Celedonio Romero - guitar
Delos 1004

07:06 AM 
Abdelazar: Suite
Composer: Henry Purcell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Circles
Simax 1367

07:11 AM 
Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony 45660

07:17 AM 
Le Mariage aux lanternes: Overture
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
Chandos 5160

07:23 AM 
Impromptu No. 1
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Seong-Jin Cho - piano
DG 4860435

07:28 AM 
Concerto for Two Trumpets
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Simon Wright
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: John Wallace - trumpet , John Miller - trumpet
Nimbus 5079

07:34 AM 
Symphony No. 4: 4th movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
London/Decca 4787471

07:45 AM 
Serenade for Strings: Waltz
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 471613

07:52 AM 
Espana
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8852

08:01 AM 
Symphony: 4th movement
Composer: Johan Zander
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Virgin 45186

08:06 AM 
Norwegian Dance No. 1
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9028

08:13 AM 
French Suite No. 6: Gavotte; Polonaise; Bourree
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Peter Hill - piano
Delphian 34166

08:19 AM 
Maple Leaf Rag
Composer: Scott Joplin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Calico Winds
Albany 693

08:21 AM 
Bartered Bride: Polka
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 8412

08:26 AM 
String Quartet No. 6: 1st movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Cedille 198

08:33 AM 
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Vox 5132

08:44 AM 
Roses of Picardy
Composer: Haydn Wood
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223605

08:51 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Avie 2375

09:01 AM 
Baile de las mascaras
Composer: Francesco Corradini
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concerto Koln
Archiv 4792050

09:06 AM 
The Gadfly: Romance
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 49043

09:13 AM 
Maskarade: Overture
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Ondine 824

09:19 AM 
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Menuet
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Sony 46356

09:23 AM 
Malaguena
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Soloists: Narciso Yepes - guitar
DG 439149

09:27 AM 
Fantasy Pieces: Minuet and Trio
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Azica 71336

09:34 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 26 "Coronation": 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
Philips 420951

09:47 AM 
Der Rosenkavalier: Mit Mir Waltz
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Philips 438685

09:52 AM 
Symphony No. 4 "Italian": Saltarello
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonic of La Scala
London/Decca 4852971

10:01 AM 
Terpsichore: Chaconne
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Avie 2350

10:06 AM 
Funeral March of a Marionette
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 7716

10:10 AM 
The Fabelmans: Mitzi's Dance
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
Sony 55194

10:14 AM 
Sinfonia Concertante
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Soloists: Marieke Blankestijn - violin , William Conway - cello , Douglas Boyd - oboe , Matthew Wilkie - bassoon
DG 4778117

10:36 AM 
Peter Schmoll Overture
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hanover Band
Nimbus 5154

10:45 AM 
Divertissement on Russian Songs
Composer: Henri Rabaud
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Orchestra/Ensemble: Loire Valley Philharmonic
EMI 63951

11:01 AM 
Artists' Quadrille (Kunstler-Quadrille)
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80314

11:06 AM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec
Conductor: Simon Gaudenz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Neuss Chamber Ensemble
CPO 555263

11:17 AM 
Prelude
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Kathryn Stott - piano
Conifer 159

11:24 AM 
Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): Suite
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80601

11:42 AM 
Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss 1014

12:01 PM 
String Quartet No. 1 "From the Salvation Army": 1st movement
Composer: Charles Ives
Orchestra/Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
DG 435864

12:06 PM 
String Symphony No. 6
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Orchestra/Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio 10106

12:15 PM 
Chorale Prelude No. 10: My heart is ever yearning
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

12:20 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Andre Watts - piano
Telarc 80386

12:45 PM 
Plow That Broke the Plains Suite
Composer: Virgil Thomson
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
EMI 47715

01:01 PM 
The Merrymakers
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Lyrita 246

01:06 PM 
Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Theme and Variations
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 420711

01:16 PM 
Zapateado
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Soloists: Itzhak Perlman - violin , Samuel Sanders - piano
Warner 8168

01:21 PM 
Glass Houses: No. 11
Composer: Ann Southam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Taktus
Ravello 8027

01:28 PM 
Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Heinz Holliger - oboe d'amore
Philips 412851

01:44 PM 
Ma vlast (My Country): Vysehrad
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9230

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Richard Strauss: Symphony No. 1 in D minor: Movement 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
Album: Strauss, the Unknown, Vol. 3: Early Symphonies
Schwann 365322

Richard Strauss: Dance of the Seven Veils from "Salome,” Op. 54
The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra | Joann Falletta, conductor
The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY

Florent Schmitt: Musique sur l'eau
Susan Platts, mezzo soprano | The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra | Joann Falletta, conductor
The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo NY

Miroslav Tadić, arr. Leon First: Balkan Suite for guitar, string quartet, and bass
Mak Grgić, guitar | Scott S,t. John, Rasa Kalesnykaite, violins | Lorento Golofeev, viola | Courtenay Vandiver Pereira, cello | Dave Connor, bass
ROCO, Holocaust Museum, Houston, TX

Christopher Cerrone: Meander, Spiral, Explode
Third Coast Percussion | The Britt Festival Orchestra | Teddy Abrams, conductor
Britt Music & Arts Festival, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville, OR

Hour 2
Peter Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa: Cossack Dance
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra | Erich Kunzel, conductor
Album: Tchaikovsky: 1812
Telarc 80041

Florence Price: Ethiopia's Shadow in America
Basel Sinfonietta | Jessica Horsley, conductor
Casino, Bern, Switzerland

Maurice Ravel, arr. Sean Chen: String Quartet in F Major: Movement 2
Sean Chen, piano
Strings Music Festival, Strings Pavilion, Steamboat Springs, CO

Guillaume Connesson: Les Belles Heures (World Premiere)
Dwight Parry, oboe | Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra | Louis Langree, conductor
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Cincinnati Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH

04:01 PM 
Farewell to Stromness
Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Soloists: Peter Maxwell Davies - piano
Unicorn 9070

04:06 PM 
Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
Soloists: Joan Sutherland - soprano , Huguette Tourangeau - mezzo-soprano
London/Decca 467632

04:11 PM 
Chamber Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Soloists: Marion Verbruggen - recorder , Dennis Godburn - bassoon , Peter Goodwin - oboe , John Toll - harpsichord >, John Holloway - violin
Harmonia Mundi 907046

04:22 PM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Berlin Philharmonic 150063

04:49 PM 
Beauty and the Beast
Composer: Alan Menken
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
DG 4803885

04:52 PM 
The Sorceress: Overture
Composer: Ferdinand Ries
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cologne Academy
CPO 777353

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
The Seasons: February (Shrovetide)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos 3255

05:06 PM 
Te Deum: Prelude
Composer: Marc-Antoine Charpentier
Soloists: Rolf Smedvig - trumpet , Michael Murray - organ
Telarc 80341

05:09 PM 
Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
DG 7890

05:21 PM 
Romantic Pieces: Cavatina
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Soloists: James Ehnes - violin , Eduard Laurel - piano
Analekta 3191

05:25 PM 
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Erato 92187

05:41 PM 
Serenade
Composer: Roman Hoffstetter
Conductor: Richard Kapp
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Virtuosi
RCA 61935

05:45 PM 
Celtic Concerto
Composer: Catrin Finch
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia Cymru
Soloists: Catrin Finch - harp
DG 17606

06:01 PM 
Tanguori
Composer: Jeremy Cohen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Quartet San Francisco
ViolinJazz 105

06:06 PM 
Perpetual Motion Pieces
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Soloists: Lisa Friend - flute , Craig Ogden - guitar
Chandos 20037

06:13 PM 
Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
RCA 68790

06:23 PM 
Gaelic Symphony: 2nd movement
Composer: Amy Beach
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559139

06:31 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 8
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Sara Davis Buechner - piano
Connoisseur Society 4202

06:48 PM 
Soirees Musicales
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 410139

7p-8p, Chattanooga Symphony Hour 

08:01 PM 
Spanish Serenade
Composer: Joaquin Malats
Soloists: Christoph Denoth - guitar
Signum 404

08:06 PM 
Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
DG 16869

08:12 PM 
Two Shandong Folk Songs
Composer: Shi-Guang Cui
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Quartet
Delos 3308

08:20 PM 
Paroles - Suite for Clarinet and Orchestra: III. Parole du Matin a la Rose
Composer: Dia Succari
Conductor: Manuel Nawri
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Kinan Azmeh - clarinet
Dreyer Gaido 21114

08:27 PM 
Cello Concerto No. 2
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trondheim Soloists
Soloists: Alisa Weilerstein - cello
Pentatone 717

08:52 PM 
Concerto Symphonique No. 4: Scherzo
Composer: Henry Litolff
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Peter Donohoe - piano
Hyperion 66889

09:01 PM 
Sonata pian e forte
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Conductor: Mark Ridenour
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
CSO Resound 9011101

09:06 PM 
Sailors' Polka (Matrosen Polka)
Composer: Josef Strauss
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 8289

09:09 PM 
Sitar Concerto: Raga Adana
Composer: Ravi Shankar
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Ravi Shankar - sitar
EMI 69121

09:14 PM 
Symphony No. 7
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
PentaTone 82

09:54 PM 
Les Soirees d'Auteuil: Scherzo
Composer: Napoleon Coste
Soloists: Anabel Montesinos - guitar
Naxos 557294

10:01 PM 
Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

10:06 PM 
Little Concert Suite: A Love Sonnet
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Chineke! Records 4853322

10:10 PM 
Rhapsody in Black
Composer: Tesfa Wondemagegnehu

10:16 PM 
Nocturne No. 1
Composer: Jon Batiste
Soloists: Jon Batiste - piano
Verve 2886902

10:21 PM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Joseph White
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Orchestra/Ensemble: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Cedille 214

10:44 PM 
In The Bottoms Suite
Composer: Nathaniel Dett
Soloists: Denver Oldham - piano
New World 367

11:01 PM 
Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573138

11:06 PM 
Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
London/Decca 425857

11:25 PM 
Symphony No. 3 "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs": 2nd movement
Composer: Henryk Gorecki
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Soloists: Dawn Upshaw - soprano
Nonesuch 79282

11:35 PM 
Adagio for Strings
Composer: Samuel Barber
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos 559147

11:44 PM 
Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: Christophe Chagnard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northwest Sinfonietta
Soloists: Joel Fan - piano
Reference 134

12:01 AM 
A Lady in Her Tower
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Sivan Magen - harp
Linn 473

12:06 AM 
Air and Rondo
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Nicholas Ward
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Soloists: Anthony Camden - oboe
Naxos 553430

12:13 AM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 4779449