Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 27, 2023

01:01 AM 
Water Night
Composer: Eric Whitacre
Conductor: Noel Edison
Orchestra/Ensemble: Elora Festival Singers
Naxos 559677

01:06 AM 
String Quartet No. 4
Composer: Szymon Laks
Orchestra/Ensemble: ARC Ensemble
Chandos 10983

01:23 AM 
Three Dances: Dance No. 2
Composer: Herbert Howells
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Lydia Mordkovitch - violin
Chandos 9557

01:30 AM 
Piano Trio No. 2
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 432125

02:01 AM 
Night
Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8748

02:06 AM 
Introductions, Variations and Rondo
Composer: Fanny Hunerwadel
Soloists: Adalberto Maria Riva - piano
Cascavelle 1526

02:19 AM 
Music for Movies ("The City," "Our Town," "Of Mice and Men")
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
London/Decca 1231

02:38 AM 
String Quartet
Composer: Arthur Bliss
Orchestra/Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Naxos 557108

03:01 AM 
El cant dels ocells (Song of the Birds)
Composer: Pablo Casals
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
Soloists: Han-Na Chang - cello
EMI 82390

03:06 AM 
Alsacian Scenes: Under the Lindens
Composer: Jules Massenet
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Beau Fleuve 3572

03:12 AM 
String Quartet No. 19 "Dissonance"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
DG 423300

03:39 AM 
Five Kurpian Songs: Hey, down, downhill
Composer: Henryk Gorecki
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Harmonia Mundi 907391

03:43 AM 
Serenade for Strings
Composer: Hans Gal
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Symphony Nova Scotia
CBC 5167

04:01 AM 
La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21
Composer: Marco Uccellini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arcadian Academy
Harmonia Mundi 907066

04:06 AM 
Five Bagatelles
Composer: Gerald Finzi
Soloists: Thea King - clarinet , Clifford Benson - piano
Hyperion 66014

04:21 AM 
En reve (Nocturne)
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Andre Watts - piano
EMI 47381

04:23 AM 
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 423604

05:01 AM 
Etude No. 3 "Tristesse"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Frederic Chiu - piano
Harmonia Mundi 907201

05:06 AM 
Pastoral Fantasia
Composer: William Alwyn
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Philip Dukes - viola
Naxos 570704

05:20 AM 
Armenian Song
Composer: Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
Soloists: Anja Lechner - cello , Vassilis Tsabropoulos - piano
ECM 1888

05:24 AM 
Tonada Concertante
Composer: Federico Torroba
Conductor: Manuel Coves
Orchestra/Ensemble: Extremadura Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Naxos 573503

05:51 AM 
Arabesque
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Nicolas Namoradze - piano
Steinway 30112

06:01 AM 
Postludium No. 4
Composer: Valentin Silvestrov
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Elisaveta Blumina - piano
Grand Piano 678

06:06 AM 
Maria Waltz
Composer: Johann Strauss, Sr.
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Sony 77002

06:15 AM 
Fugue "Little"
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony 38915

06:21 AM 
Quit Dat Fool'nish
Composer: William Grant Still
Soloists: Zina Schiff - violin , Cameron Grant - piano
Four-Tay 4005

06:22 AM 
Philadelphia Gray's Quickstep
Composer: Francis Johnson
Conductor: Matthew H. Phillips
Orchestra/Ensemble: Symphony Orchestra of America
Albany 103

06:25 AM 
Symphony No. 78
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hanover Band
Hyperion 66525

06:50 AM 
Summer Dreams: Robin Redbreast
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Aglika Genova - piano , Liuben Dimitrov - piano
CPO 555453

06:51 AM 
Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Capriccio 10071

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Jaunting Car
Composer: Peter Hope
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 67400

07:06 AM 
Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Warner 54928

07:11 AM 
Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Marlboro Wind Ensemble
Sony 66245

07:19 AM 
Levee Dance
Composer: Clarence Cameron White
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin , Matthew Hagle - piano
Cedille 182

07:23 AM 
Symphony No. 9 "Great": 1st movement
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Vox 5140

07:39 AM 
Carmen: Toreadors
Composer: Georges Bizet
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

07:42 AM 
Horn Concerto No. 3
Composer: Johann Quantz
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Barry Tuckwell - horn
London/Decca 417406

07:50 AM 
Egmont Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 415276

08:01 AM 
Le roi s'amuse (The King Has Fun): Pavane and Scene du bouquet
Composer: Leo Delibes
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 20151

08:06 AM 
Solemn Overture
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
DG 439892

08:15 AM 
Song without Words No. 33
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Andreas Ottensamer - clarinet , Yuja Wang - piano
DG 4836069

08:19 AM 
Symphony No. 1 "Classical": 3rd movement
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Teldec 46015

08:21 AM 
Tales from the Vienna Woods
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Soloists: King Keyes - zither
Telarc 80098

08:33 AM 
Waltz No. 19
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Magdalena Hoffmann - harp
DG 4861734

08:36 AM 
Slavonic Dance No. 7
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
London/Decca 430171

08:41 AM 
Negro Folk Symphony: O, Le' Me Shine, Shine Like A Morning Star!
Composer: William Dawson
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559870

08:50 AM 
Symphony No. 33: Finale
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80190

09:01 AM 
Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Caroline Goulding - violin , Danae Dorken - piano
Ars Produktion 38536

09:06 AM 
Requiem: Kyrie
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Rene Jacobs
Orchestra/Ensemble: RIAS Chamber Choir
Harmonia Mundi 902291

09:09 AM 
Tragic Overture
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Channel Classics 33514

09:24 AM 
Concerto Grosso No. 1
Composer: John Stanley
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra/Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Chandos 638

09:34 AM 
William Tell: Pas de six
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Orchestra/Ensemble: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Philips 422843

09:41 AM 
Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 471332

09:48 AM 
"Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
DG 4797528

10:01 AM 
Sonata for Flute and Harp
Composer: Gaetano Donizetti
Soloists: Marc Grauwels - flute , Catherine Michel - harp
Marco Polo 220441

10:06 AM 
Fanfare for the Common Man
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 1606

10:10 AM 
Four Sketches: Romance
Composer: Eugene Goossens
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Chamber Music Group
Soloists: Susan Milan - flute
Chandos 10259

10:16 AM 
Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Koch 7574

10:40 AM 
The Crystal Lake
Composer: Elinor Remick Warren
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Orchestra/Ensemble: Polish Radio and TV Orchestra
Cambria 1042

10:50 AM 
Goldberg Variations: Aria
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 45442

10:55 AM 
Turkish Rondo
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Arcadi Volodos - piano
Sony 62691

11:01 AM 
Cosi fan tutte: Overture
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Naive 30479

11:06 AM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Maurice Andre - trumpet
RCA 5864

11:16 AM 
Four Souvenirs: Tin Pan Alley
Composer: Paul Schoenfield
Soloists: Elena Urioste - violin , Tom Poster - piano
Chandos 20248

11:19 AM 
Danzon No. 2
Composer: Arturo Marquez
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Sony 75555

11:31 AM 
Piano Quartet No. 2
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Faure Piano Quartet
DG 6609

12:01 PM 
Scherzo-Tarantelle
Composer: Henryk Wieniawski
Soloists: Shannon Lee - violin , Pamela Mia Paul - piano
Telarc 80695

12:06 PM 
Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique": 3rd movement
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra/Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Reference 720

12:16 PM 
Etude Pathetique
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66584

12:21 PM 
Pastoral and Reel
Composer: Thomas C. Kelly
Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Black Box 1003

12:27 PM 
Clarinet Concerto
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Soloists: Sabine Meyer - clarinet
EMI 55155

12:54 PM 
Adagio for glass harmonica
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Bruno Hoffmann - glass harmonica
Vox 8174

01:01 PM 
Romance No. 3
Composer: Clara Schumann
Soloists: Marina Thibeault - viola , Marie-Eve Scarfone - piano
Atma 2772

01:06 PM 
Symphony: Scherzo
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 416437

01:13 PM 
Lyric Pieces: To Spring
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Soloists: Alice Sara Ott - piano
DG 4794631

01:17 PM 
String Quartet No. 14 "Spring"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mosaiques Quartet
Astree 8746

01:53 PM 
The Bourgeois Gentleman: Entrance and Dance of the Tailors
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573460

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: A Musical Joke" in F Major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Album: Mad About Mozart
DG 445772

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Danse Negre from African Suite, Op. 35, No. 4
National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic | John Morris Russell, conductor
National Orchestral Institute + Festival, Elsie & Marvin Dekelboum Concert Hall  University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: The Dying Poet, Op. 11
Cecile Licad, piano
Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall,  Seattle WA

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet in E-flat major, K. 493
Scott Yoo, violin | Ben Ullery, viola | Jonah Kim, cello | Anna Polonsky, piano
Festival Mozaic, Harold J. Miossi Cultural & Performing Arts Center, San Luis Obispo, CA

Hour 2
Edward Elgar: Sospiri
BBC Symphony Orchestra | Andrew Davis, conductor
Album: Edward Elgar: The Music Makers/Short Pieces
Teldec 92374

Hanna Benn: Where Springs Not Fail
East Coast Chamber Orchestra
Chamber Music Northwest, Kaul Auditorium, Reed College, Portland, OR

Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata, Op. 2, No. 12 ‘Ciacona’ 
Thomas Crawford, harpsichord | Karen Dekker and Chloe Fedor, violins | Arnie Tanimoto, cello
American Classical Orchestra, Harlem Parish, New York, NY

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
Andrew Joyce, cello | New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Gemma New, conductor
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington NZ

4pm-5pm, From the Top

Phillips Trio from the Phillips Academy Andover
Luke Henderson, violin
Evan Tsai, cello
Ariel Wang, piano

Piano Trio in D, Op. 70 No. 1 - 'Ghost' - I. by Ludwig van Beethoven (1770 - 1827)

Saman de Silva, 16, baritone, from Los Altos Hills, CA
Sogno by Paolo Tosti (1846 - 1916)
Let Us Garland Bring, Op. 18, Mvmt V “It Was A Lover and His Lass” by Gerald Finzi (1901 - 1956)

Maximus Gurath, 18, cello, from Sioux Falls, SD
Julie-O by Mark Summer (b.1958)

Anagha Kapsi, 15, violin, from Exton, PA
Chaconne by Tomaso Antonio Vitali (1663 - 1745)

Blue Shelton, 17, flute, from Philadelphia, PA
Sonatine for Flute and Piano, Mvmts I and III by Pierre Sancan (1916 - 2008)


5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Inspirational Classics

5:00 PM

William Byrd
Infelix ego
Tallis Scholars
CDGIM 208

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 27 in e minor for Piano, Op. 90
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc CD-80335

Cesar Franck
Priere for Organ, Op. 20
Michael Murray, organ
Telarc CD-80234

Joseph Joachim Raff
Eine feste Burg ist unser Gott, Op. 127
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Basel
Pinchas Steinberg
Tudor 786

6:00 PM

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat major for Violin and Viola, K. 364
Members of the Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell
SBK 67177

Claude Debussy
Quartet No. 1 in g minor for Strings, Op. 10
Juilliard String Quartet
SK 52554

7:00 PM

Edvard Grieg
Sonata in a minor for Piano and Cello, Op. 36
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Bengt Forsberg, piano
Philips 289 454 458-2

Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op. 36
Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti
London 452 853-2


8:00PM - 9:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration


9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

9:00 PM

Franz Schubert
Fantasie in f minor for Piano Four-Hands, D. 940
Yaara Tal, piano
Andreas Groethuysen, piano
SK 58955

Adalbert Gyrowetz
Symphony in E-flat, Op. 6, No. 2
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert
CHAN 9791

Ferdinand Ries
Sextet for Harp and Winds
Consortium Classicum
MM 310001H1

10:01 PM 
Toccata
Composer: Mily Balakirev
Soloists: Margaret Fingerhut - piano
Chandos 8439

10:06 PM 
Ave Verum Corpus
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80119

10:09 PM 
A Tall Story for Orchestra
Composer: Jerome Moross
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Albany 1400

10:20 PM 
Nonet
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Chandos 20242

10:48 PM 
Serenade No. 3
Composer: Sandor Kuti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille 189

11:01 PM 
I want to live
Composer: David Lang
Conductor: Donald Nally
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Crossing
Innova 856

11:06 PM 
The White Peacock
Composer: Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dorian 90224

11:12 PM 
Le Gondolier
Composer: Johann Kaspar Mertz
Soloists: Raphaella Smits - guitar
Accent 8863

11:18 PM 
String Quintet No. 4
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
Soloists: Gyorgy Pauk - viola
London/Decca 430772

11:54 PM 
Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement
Composer: Ned Rorem
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559149

12:01 AM 
Figure Humaine: Liberte
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Orchestra/Ensemble: 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 8501

12:06 AM 
Fantasia
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
Philips 412617

12:21 AM 
Apollon Musagete
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
ECM 1826

12:50 AM 
Ascension
Composer: Ahmed Alabaca
Conductor: Robert Kruzik
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Karel Dohnal - clarinet
Navona 6271