Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 29, 2023

01:01 AM 
Nocturne
Composer: Auguste Franchomme
Soloists: Louise Dubin - cello , Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir - cello
Delos 3469

01:06 AM 
South Bohemian Suite
Composer: Vitezslav Novak
Conductor: Marek Stilec
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 574226

01:37 AM 
Behold
Composer: Inbal Segev
Soloists: Inbal Segev - cello
Avie 2561

01:42 AM 
Pastorale Variee
Composer: Paul Ben-Haim
Conductor: Vladimir Lande
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: David Drosinos - clarinet
Marquis 81423

02:01 AM 
In the Mists: No. 1
Composer: Leos Janacek
Soloists: Helene Grimaud - piano
DG 4793426

02:06 AM 
Langsamer Satz (Slow Movement)
Composer: Anton Webern
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arod Quartet
Erato 425524

02:17 AM 
Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonia Espansiva"
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Knut Skram - baritone , Pia Raanoja - soprano
Bis 321

02:55 AM 
Montana
Composer: Ola Gjeilo
Soloists: Ola Gjeilo - piano
London/Decca 4852955

03:01 AM 
Intermezzo for String Trio
Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Domus
Virgin 45015

03:06 AM 
Generations: Sinfonietta No. 2: Alla sarabande
Composer: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 8001

03:12 AM 
Before I'd Be a Slave
Composer: Undine Smith Moore
Soloists: Maria Corley - piano
Albany 857

03:18 AM 
Symphony No. 11 "Winter"
Composer: Joachim Raff
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Orchestra/Ensemble: Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tudor 787

03:53 AM 
Winterreise (Winter Journey): Gute Nacht (Good Night)
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Matthias Goerne - baritone , Christoph Eschenbach - piano
Harmonia Mundi 902107

04:01 AM 
Petite Suite: Caprice
Composer: Joseph Lauber
Soloists: Rachel Talitman - harp , Marcos Fregnani-Martins - flute
Harp & Co 505031

04:06 AM 
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Orchestra/Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
RCA 60434

04:35 AM 
Partita No. 3
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Jeremy Denk - piano
Azica 71262

04:52 AM 
Lyric for Strings
Composer: George Walker
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Beau Fleuve 998579

05:01 AM 
Ae Fond Kiss
Composer: Robert Burns
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Nicola Benedetti - violin
London/Decca 21290

05:06 AM 
Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Composer: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
DG 13458

05:17 AM 
Lucia di Lammermoor
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Michael Vascones - guitar
APM Recording 20221

05:23 AM 
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
DG 423665

05:41 AM 
Grand Serenade No. 1
Composer: Johann Hummel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Schwann 310006

06:01 AM 
The Seawall Song
Composer: Tamezo Narita
Conductor: Jean-Francois Paillard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Denon 7330

06:06 AM 
Pavane, Idyll and Bacchanal
Composer: Edgar Bainton
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10460

06:16 AM 
Distant Green Valley
Composer: Zhao Jiping
Orchestra/Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 93962

06:25 AM 
Serenade for Flute, Violin and Viola
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

06:50 AM 
Lore-Lore
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

07:01 AM 
Dreaming
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Anna Shelest - piano
Sorel 15

07:06 AM 
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10761

07:15 AM 
Fairy Tale
Composer: Josef Suk
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 572323

07:46 AM 
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: Someday My Prince Will Come
Composer: Frank Churchill
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
DG 4803885

07:50 AM 
Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Erato 45786

8am-12pm, Sunday Baroque

First Hour
Johann Sebastian Bach (168501750), Partita #3 in a BWV827: scherzo & gigue, Rochelle Sennet – piano, Albany Troy 1910-12, BACH TO BLACK SUITES FOR PIANO VOLUME II

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Trio Sonata #1 in G (orig Eb) BWV525, Dusan Bogdanovic – guitar (DOO-shahn), Elaine Comparone – harpsichord, ESS.A.Y, 1023, BACH WITH PLUCK!

Jean-Marie Leclair (1697-1764), Deuxieme (2nd) Recreation de Musique op.8 (1737), Four Nations Ensemble, Andrew Appel – dir. & harpsichord, Charles Brink – traverso, Krista Bennion Feeney – violin, Loretta O’Sullivan – cello, Orchid 100032, JEAN-MARIE LECLAIR

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Der Getreue Music-Meister: Sinfonie a la Francoise in b flute & b.c., Largo e Misurato in e flute & cello, & Gayment in b for flute & bc, Wilbert Hazelzet – flute, Jacques Ogg – harpsichord, Jaap ter Linden – cello, Glossa 920803, CONCERTO DA CAMERA

Second Hour
Hildegard von Bingen (1098-1179), Antiphon, Hymn, Benedicamus domino, Anonymous 4, Harmonia Mundi 907200, 11,000 VIRGINS: CHANTS FOR THE FEAST OF ST. URSULA

Sylvius Leopold Weiss (1687-1750), Concerto for lute & flute in Bb SC6, Tempesta di Mare (Sea Tempest), Richard Stone – lute, Gwyn Roberts – flute, Chandos CHAN0707, SILVIUS LEOPOLD WEISS LUTE CONCERTI (PREMIERE RECORDINGS)

Anna Bon di Venezia (1738-1767), Keyboard Sonata in C op.2 #4, Ivana Francisci – piano, Aulia, Anna Bon, Six Sonate op 2

William Byrd (c.1540-1623), Ne irascaris Domine (cantiones sacrae), Stile Antico, Harmonia Mundi 807463, HEAVENLY HARMONIES

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Organ Concerto in F major op.4 #4 HWV292, The Sixteen, Harry Christophers, Alastair Ross – organ, CORO 16066, HANDEL CORONATION ANTHEMS

Third Hour
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto in D RV563: two allegros, Seattle Baroque, Byron Schenkman & Ingrid Matthews, Sand Dalton & Washington McClain – oboes, Ingrid Matthews – violin, Centaur 2538, VIVALDI BASSOON CONCERTOS

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Pieces de clavecin (1724): Musette en rondeau, La Villageoise, L’Entrentien des Muses, Les Cyclopes, & Les Tourbillons, Vikingur Olafsson – piano, Deutsche Grammophon 483 7701, DEBUSSY – RAMEAU

Johann Valentin Meder (1649-1719), Sonata “Der Polnische Pracher”, Musica Antiqua Koln, Reinhard Goebel, Deutsche Grammophon 459619, MUSICA BALTICA

Louis-Claude Daquin (1694-1772), Le Coucou (The Cuckoo) from Book of harpsichord pieces, 1735, Igor Kipnis – harpsichord, Music & Arts 243, A TREASURY OF HARPSICHORD FAVORITES

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Suite LA CHANGEANTE TWV55:g2, Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi, AgOgique AGO005, TELEMANN: QUIXOTTE & LA CHANGEANTE

Fourth Hour
Julie Pinel (1710-1737), Prelude and Allemande, & Bergeres, voulez-vous m’en croire (Shepherds, can you believe me?), Barbara Poeschl-Edrich – Baroque triple harp, La Donna Musicale, Laury Gutierrez, La, THE PLEASURES OF LOVE AND LIBATION

Johann Ludwig Bach (c.1677-c.1731), Overture in G: overture, Musica Antiqua Koln, Reinhard Goebel, Deutsche Grammophon 471150, BACHIANA MUSIC BY THE BACH FAMILY

Johann Christoph Bach (1642-1703), Lamento Ach, daß ich Wassers genug hätte, Agave Baroque, Reginald Mobley – countertenor, VGo Recordings VG1022, PEACE IN OUR TIME

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Concerto in D BWV1053, Toronto Chamber Orchestra, Kevin Mallon, Thomas Stacy – oboe d’amore, Naxos 8.570735, CONCERTOS FOR OBOE D’AMORE

Sébastien de Brossard (1655-1730), Trio Sonata in D SdB. 221, La Nuova Musica, David Bates, Bojan Cicic – violin, Sabine Stoffer – violin, Jonathan Rees – viola da gamba, Joseph McHardy – harpsichord, Alex McCartney – theorbo, Harmonia Mundi HMU807588, SACRIFICES

Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687), THESEE: Act4: Deux outres Bergeres (Two other shepherdesses), Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra & Chorus, Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, cpo 777240, THESEE: TRAGEDIE EN MUSIQUE

12pm-1pm, From the Top

Phillips Trio from the Phillips Academy Andover
Luke Henderson, violin
Evan Tsai, cello
Ariel Wang, piano

Piano Trio in D, Op. 70 No. 1 - 'Ghost' - I. by Ludwig van Beethoven (1770 - 1827)

Saman de Silva, 16, baritone, from Los Altos Hills, CA
Sogno by Paolo Tosti (1846 - 1916)
Let Us Garland Bring, Op. 18, Mvmt V “It Was A Lover and His Lass” by Gerald Finzi (1901 - 1956)

Maximus Gurath, 18, cello, from Sioux Falls, SD
Julie-O by Mark Summer (b.1958)

Anagha Kapsi, 15, violin, from Exton, PA
Chaconne by Tomaso Antonio Vitali (1663 - 1745)

Blue Shelton, 17, flute, from Philadelphia, PA
Sonatine for Flute and Piano, Mvmts I and III by Pierre Sancan (1916 - 2008)

1pm-2pm, The Score



2pm-4pm, Performance Today Weekend

Hour 1
Johann Sebastian Bach, arr. Yo-Yo Ma, Chris Thile and Edgar Meyer: Sonata for Viola da Gamba No. 3 in G minor, BWV 1029: Movement 2 Adagio
Yo-Yo Ma, cello | Chris Thile, mandolin | Edgar Meyer, double bass
Album: Bach Trios
Nonesuch 5589332

Edgar Meyer: Concertino for 14 Strings and Bass
Edgar Meyer, bass | Scottish Ensemble
University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, UGA Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Deb Anderson calling from Robbinsdale, MN

Jake Heggie, arr. Cristian Macelaru: Suite from Moby Dick
Aspen Festival Orchestra | Cristian Macelaru, conductor
Aspen Music Festival and School, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, CO

Hour 2
Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11: Movement 3
Shai Wosner, piano | Danish National Symphony Orchestra | Nicholas Collon, conductor
Album: Haydn & Ligeti Concertos & Capriccios
Onyx 4174

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G major "Surprise"
Minnesota Orchestra | Osmo Vanska, conductor
Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN

Jessica Meyer: She Sailed the Savage Seas
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC

Frederic Chopin: Two Nocturnes, Op. 27
Charles Richard-Hamelin, piano
Quebec Summer Festivals, Concerts aux Iles de Bic (Concerts on the Isles of Bic), Quebec, Canada

4pm-6pm, Encore

Chattanooga Symphony & Opera, Masterful Tchaikovsky

6pm-7pm, Evening Classics

06:01 PM 
Chacony (Chaconne)
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Cologne
Archiv 453418

06:06 PM 
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Composer: Aram Khachaturian
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 938

06:20 PM 
Cello Concerto
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason - cello
London/Decca 31491

06:49 PM 
O Magnum Mysterium
Composer: Margaret Rizza
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gaudete Ensemble
Naxos 573039

06:53 PM 
A Hermit Thrush at Eve
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Hiroko Ishimoto - piano
Grand Piano 844

7pm-8pm, Concierto



8pm-10pm, Pipedreams

Hour One
JUAN CABANILLES:  Toccata No. 2.  FRANCESCO CORREA de ARAUXO:  Tiento No. 39.  CABANILLES:  Tiento No. 15 de Batalla –Robert Bates (@1730 Anonymous/San Jeronimo, Tlacochahuaya, Oaxaca)  IOHIO 3 & Loft 1142 

GASPAR FERNANDES:  Toquen as sonajas, fr Oaxaca Codex –De Profundis Ensemble.  Perro Andaluz 4227

CIPRIANO: PÉRES SERNA:  Marche Gira Triunfal.  TRADITIONAL:  La Tonalteca.  ALVARRO CARRILLO: Pinotepa,  fr Musica Regional Oaxaquena (ed. Winter) –Valentín Hernández, percussion; Cecilia Winter (1712 Chávez-1998 Tattershall/Oaxaca Cathedral) IOHIO 5

SEBASTIAN AGUILERA de HEREDIA:  Pange Lingua –Joel Vásquez (@1730 Vasaiez/Santa Maria de la Natividad, Tamazulapan, Oaxaca) PD Archive (r. 2-19-18)

DOMENICO CIMAROSA:  Sonata No. 52 in g and No. 51 in G –Luigi Ferdinando Tagliavini (@1730 Anonymous/San Jeronimo, Tlacochahuaya, Oaxaca)  IOHIO 4

CORREA:  Tiento No. 46 –Robert Bates (@1730 Anonymous/San Jeronimo, Tlacochahuaya, Oaxaca) Loft 1143

Filler – TRADITIONAL: La Tonalteca (see above)

Hour Two
PADRÉ ANTONIO SOLER:  Concerto No. 1 in C for Two Organs –Jeremy Joseph & Jürgen Essl (1695 Sesma & 1735 Nassare/Cathedral Metropolitana, Mexico City) Cybele 031802 

ANDRÉ CAMPRA (ed. Biggs):  Rigaudon –E. Power Biggs (1958 Tamburini/Auditorio Nacional, Mexico City) Columbia CDO-3001 (LP)

IGNACIO JERUSALEM:  Cuando la primavera –Victor Urban (1721 Anonymous Templo de San Antonio, Santiago de Querétaro)  Querétaro 2003

PABLO BRUNA:  Obra del Octavo –David Furniss (Templo de Santa Maria de la Asunción, Tlaxiaco, Oaxaca) PD Archive (r. 2-19-18)

FRANZ ANTON MAICHELBECK:  Bourée, Minuet & Trio, fr Sonata No. 5 in G –Christoph Hammer (@1726 Anonymous/Templo de San Andrés Zaulta, Oaxaca) PD Archive (IOHIO 2-17-18)

CORREA:  Tiento No. 42 –Robert Bates (1791 Neri/Santa Maria de la Asuncón, Tlacolula, Oaxaca) Loft 1141

SAMUEL MONDRAGON:  Flor de Pina –Valentín Hernández, percussion; Cecilia Winter (1712 Chávez-1998 Tattershall/Oaxaca Cathedral) IOHIO 5

DEMETRIO LÓPEZ:  El Feo, fr Musica Regional Oaxaquena –Valentín Hernández, percussion; Cecilia Winter (1712 Chávez-1998 Tattershall/Oaxaca Cathedral) IOHIO 5

TRADITIONAL:  Maria møy på Grip –Ingeborg Hungnes, soprano; Henning Sommerro (Oaxaca Cathedral) Kirkelig Kuturverkstad 222

Filler – CIMAROSA:  Sonata No. 51 in G (see above)

10:01 PM 
Summerland
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Avlana Eisenberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Soloists: Zina Schiff - violin
Naxos 559867

10:06 PM 
Images, Book 1
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Pierre-Laurent Aimard - piano
Warner 83940

10:22 PM 
Lux Aeterna
Composer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Paul Salamunovich
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia Orchestra
RCM 19705

10:52 PM 
Soliloquy
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Soloists: Susan Glaser - flute
Koch 7738

11:01 PM 
Sospiri (Sighs)
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
DG 4861548

11:06 PM 
Three Ancient Airs, from the Coplas Sefardies: Canzone
Composer: Alberto Hemsi
Orchestra/Ensemble: ARC Ensemble
Chandos 20243

11:10 PM 
Buenas noches (Sweet Night)
Composer: Traditional Sephardic
Soloists: Arianna Savall - mezzo-soprano , Petter Udland Johansen - voice and Hardanger fiddle , Sveinung Lillehier - guitar , Miquel Angel Cordero - double bass >, David Mayoral - percussion
ECM 2227

11:17 PM 
Musica Callada (Silent Music): Book 4
Composer: Federico Mompou
Soloists: Lilit Grigoryan - piano
Orchid 100178

11:42 PM 
The Flowers of Esfahan
Composer: Colin Jacobsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Mercury 18309

11:50 PM 
Byblos, The Old City
Composer: Bechara El-Khoury
Orchestra/Ensemble: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Daniel Hope - violin , Patrick Messina - clarinet
DG 4860543

12:01 AM 
Prelude de la porte heroique du ciel (Heaven's Heroic Gate Prelude)
Composer: Erik Satie
Soloists: Pascal Roge - piano
London/Decca 421713

12:06 AM 
Psalms of David
Composer: Cyrillus Kreek
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Harmonia Mundi 907311

12:18 AM 
Piano Trio
Composer: Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Vivente
CPO 555367

12:47 AM 
Music for a Garden (Musica para un jardin)
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
EMI 47869