Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - JANUARY 31, 2023

01:01 AM 
Au gre des ondes: Prelude en Berceuse; Claquettes
Composer: Henri Dutilleux
Soloists: Robert Levin - piano
ECM 2105

01:06 AM 
Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Ingrid Matthews
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Baroque
Soloists: Michael McCraw - bassoon , Washington McClain - oboe
Centaur 2538

01:18 AM 
Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
Composer: Gerald Finzi
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
Naxos 553566

01:23 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: John Field
Conductor: Janos Furst
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: John O'Conor - piano
Onyx 101

02:01 AM 
Prelude No. 1
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
London/Decca 4858195

02:06 AM 
String Quartet No. 1
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hagen Quartet
DG 431645

02:23 AM 
Vignettes
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: (Selected members)
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

02:35 AM 
Concerto After Handel
Composer: Arnold Schoenberg
Conductor: Jean-Louis LeRoux
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Arabesque 6723

03:01 AM 
English Idyll No. 2
Composer: George Butterworth
Conductor: Mark Elder
Orchestra/Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
Halle 7503

03:06 AM 
Rondo for Violin and Strings
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Soloists: Pinchas Zukerman - violin
CBC 5221

03:22 AM 
Variations on an Ancient Theme
Composer: Carlos Salzedo
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Telarc 80691

03:37 AM 
The Tender Land Suite
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA 6802

04:01 AM 
Tango
Composer: Erik Marchelie
Orchestra/Ensemble: Duo Similia
Analekta 9817

04:06 AM 
Three Spirituals
Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559722

04:15 AM 
Suite in the Ancient Style
Composer: Vincent d'Indy
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5157

04:33 AM 
Nocturne No. 2
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Kathryn Stott - piano
Hyperion 66911

04:38 AM 
String Quartet No. 28
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Daedalus Quartet
Bridge 9326

05:01 AM 
Requiem: The Lord is My Shepherd
Composer: John Rutter
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
EMI 56605

05:06 AM 
Edgar: Act IV Prelude
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonic of La Scala
London/Decca 4831148

05:13 AM 
Piano Trio "Elegiaque" No. 1
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano , Vadim Repin - violin , Mischa Maisky - cello
DG 13504

05:29 AM 
La Valse
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8903

05:43 AM 
Idomeneo: Ballet Music: Selections
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Philips 422525

06:01 AM 
Rusalka: Polonaise
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 71

06:06 AM 
Consolation No. 3
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Daniel Barenboim - piano
DG 4860933

06:11 AM 
Symphony No. 5
Composer: Johann Christian Bach
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 422498

06:20 AM 
Three Variations on Plum Blossom
Composer: Traditional Chinese
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
London/Decca 4819139

06:25 AM 
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 63076

06:33 AM 
Harvest Dance Suite
Composer: Ilmari Hannikainen
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra/Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
YLE 9703

06:49 AM 
Violin Concerto: Finale
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
Soloists: Viktoria Mullova - violin
Philips 473872

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Suite Anglaise No. 2 fr The Merchant of Venice: 3rd movement
Composer: Henri Rabaud
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223503

07:06 AM 
Ave Maria
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Luiza Borac - piano
Avie 2316

07:12 AM 
From Foreign Lands: Hungary
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference 138

07:17 AM 
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2: Farandole
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Bastille
DG 431778

07:21 AM 
Erwin and Elmire: Overture
Composer: Duchess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel
Conductor: Peter Gulke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Staatskapelle Weimar
Capriccio 71128

07:27 AM 
Novelette "In Spanish Style"
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
Delos 3262

07:34 AM 
Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Soloists: Aurele Nicolet - flute
Philips 420188

07:46 AM 
Suite Mignonne
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5169

07:54 AM 
Symphony No. 97: Finale
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
Naive 5176

08:01 AM 
Characteristic Suite: Scherzo
Composer: Henry Schoenefeld
Conductor: Reuben Blundell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gowanus Arts Ensemble
New Focus 166

08:06 AM 
The Harmonious Blacksmith
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Brass
Teldec 43923

08:11 AM 
Voyevoda: Dance of the Hay Girls
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Peter Breiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573015

08:18 AM 
Scherzo a la Russe
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hanssler 93059

08:23 AM 
Morning Song "Maytime in Sussex"
Composer: Arnold Bax
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra Now
Soloists: Piers Lane - piano
Hyperion 68297

08:31 AM 
Canarios
Composer: Gaspar Sanz
Soloists: Rolf Lislevand - guitar
Astree 8516

08:33 AM 
Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Composer: Georges Enescu
Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naive 5395

08:47 AM 
Serenade No. 1: Rondo
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Orchestra/Ensemble: Residentie Orchestra of the Hague
Challenge 72692

08:54 AM 
Picturesque Pieces: Pompous Minuet
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 79

09:01 AM 
Pygmalion: Overture
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Conductor: William Christie
Orchestra/Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Harmonia Mundi 901381

09:06 AM 
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 439152

09:11 AM 
Military March
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 472678

09:17 AM 
Czech Suite: Polka
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 414370

09:23 AM 
Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Artur Rubinstein - piano
RCA 5615

09:27 AM 
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Vincenzo Bellini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Berlin
Soloists: Christoph Hartmann - oboe
EMI 14232

09:35 AM 
Symphony No. 32
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
ASV 762

09:45 AM 
Elizabethan Dance Suite
Composer: Anthony Holborne
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Telarc 80257

09:52 AM 
Violin Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Soloists: Augustin Hadelich - violin
Avie 2323

10:01 AM 
A John Field Suite: Polka
Composer: Hamilton Harty
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 6583

10:06 AM 
Candide: Overture
Composer: Leonard Bernstein
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
EMI 6626

10:11 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Marc Destrube
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Glossa 921131

10:28 AM 
German Dances and Trios
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
RCA 60452

10:46 AM 
Dances in the Canebrakes: Tropical Noon
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 185

10:50 AM 
Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Morgen, Mittag, Abend in Wien)
Composer: Franz von Suppe
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 463185

11:01 AM 
Nonetto: 1st movement
Composer: Bohuslav Martinu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Music Palm Beach
Klavier 11135

11:06 AM 
Prelude No. 5
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Sviatoslav Richter - piano
Philips 456952

11:10 AM 
Misionera
Composer: Fernando Bustamante
Soloists: Graham Anthony Devine - guitar
Naxos 574337

11:15 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 1
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Martha Argerich - piano
DG 449816

11:48 AM 
Mazurka-oberek
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Soloists: Chloe Hanslip - violin
Hyperion 67940

12:01 PM 
"Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe: Air a danser
Composer: Simon Jeffes
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Soloists: Isobel Bradshaw - contralto , Henry Roche - piano
London/Decca 425218

12:06 PM 
String Quartet No. 5
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet
Naxos 574360

12:17 PM 
Les Sylvains (The Fauns)
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Anna Shelest - piano
Sorel 15

12:23 PM 
La Mer (The Sea)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
Albany 364

12:49 PM 
Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sony 46668

01:01 PM 
A Downland Suite: Minuet
Composer: John Ireland
Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573250

01:06 PM 
Karelia Suite
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80320

01:23 PM 
Capriccio: String Sextet
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Opera Orchestra
DG 449571

01:35 PM 
Harp Concerto
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Soloists: Maxine Eilander - harp
Analekta 9811

01:48 PM 
By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau)
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 69838

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Franz Liszt: Waldesrauschen (Forest Murmurs)
William Wolfram, piano
Album: Liszt Piano Music, 20
Naxos 557014

Philippe Gaubert: Trois Aquarelles for Flute, Cello, and Piano
Marya Martin, flute | Paul Watkins, cello | Gilles Vonsattel, piano
Bridgehampton Chamber Music, Bridgehampton Presbyterian Church, Bridgehampton, NY

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Piano Quintet in E Major, Op. 15: Movement 1
Natsuki Kumagai, violin | Sarah Grimes, violin | Dave Auerbach, viola | Joseph Johnson, cello | Kenny Broberg, piano
Lakes Area Music Festival, Tornstrom Auditorium, Brainerd MN

Franz Liszt: Dante Sonata
William Wolfram, piano
Colorado College Summer Music Festival, Cornerstone Arts Center, Colorado Springs, CO

Hour 2
Johann Vanhal: Concerto for Double Bass: Movement 3
Edicson Ruiz, double bass | Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra | Christian Vasquez, conductor
Album: Edicson Ruiz, Orquesta Sinfonica
Phil.harmonie 6008

Silvestre Revueltas: Sensemaya
Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw | Christian Vasquez, conductor
Witold Lutoslawski Polish Radio Concert Studio, Warsaw, Poland

Benjamin Britten: Four Sea Interludes
Grand Teton Festival Orchestra | Donald Runnicles, conductor
Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY

Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Concerto in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 3, No. 1
Karen Gomyo, violin | Minnesota Orchestra | Osmo Vanska, conductor
Minnesota Orchestra, Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN

04:01 PM 
String Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Scott Yoo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
Archetype 60107

04:06 PM 
Ballet Suite No. 2
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 7000

04:27 PM 
Les Preludes
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 436839

04:44 PM 
Horn Concerto No. 2
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Radovan Vlatkovic - horn
EMI 64851

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
An die Musik (To Music)
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Lynn Harrell - cello , Bruno Canino - piano
London/Decca 425611

05:06 PM 
Bartered Bride: Overture, Furiant and Skocna
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Teldec 35838

05:20 PM 
Miniatures
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Calico Winds
Albany 693

05:34 PM 
Symphony No. 95
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hanover Band
Nimbus 5126

05:55 PM 
Jalousie
Composer: Jacob Gade
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Anne Akiko Meyers - violin
Koch 7792

06:01 PM 
Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Composer: Johann Quantz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden Chamber Soloists
Soloists: Johannes Walter - flute
ArsVivendi 2100184

06:06 PM 
Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Ingrid Fliter - piano
EMI 14899

06:12 PM 
Billy the Kid
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
RCA 63511

06:35 PM 
Foreign Lands
Composer: Apostolos Hatzichristos/Vassilis Tsitsanis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Players
Navona 5941

06:38 PM 
Night on Bald Mountain
Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 4796297

06:52 PM 
Symphony No. 5: 4th movement
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Berlin Philharmonic 150063

07:01 PM 
The Overturned Carriages: Overture
Composer: Francois Boieldieu
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swiss Italian Orchestra
CPO 555244

07:06 PM 
Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Serenissima
Avie 2371

07:11 PM 
Monteverdiana
Composer: Claudio Monteverdi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

07:20 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 9
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Awadagin Pratt - piano
EMI 55290

07:33 PM 
Serenade for Strings: Finale
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415364

07:40 PM 
The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite
Composer: Leos Janacek
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9080

08:01 PM 
Jota aragonesa
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Soloists: Julia Fischer - violin , Milana Chernyavska - piano
London/Decca 4785950

08:06 PM 
Divertimento No. 14
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 112

08:17 PM 
Peanuts Gallery: Peppermint Patty and Marcie Lead the Parade
Composer: Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Conductor: Alexander Jimenez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Florida State University Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Jeffrey Biegel - piano
Naxos 559656

08:21 PM 
Concerto for Two Oboe d'amore
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Cologne
Soloists: Hans-Peter Westermann - oboe d'amore , Piet Dhont - oboe d'amore
DHM 77367

08:30 PM 
Swan Lake: excerpts
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Avie 2139

08:54 PM 
Piano Trio No. 1: 3rd movement
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rembrandt Trio
Dorian 90187

09:01 PM 
Suite for Large Orchestra: Finale
Composer: Helena Munktell
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gavle Symphony Orchestra
Sterling 1066

09:06 PM 
Creole Sketches on themes collected by L.M. Gottschalk
Composer: Lucien-Leon Lambert
Soloists: Sakiko Ohashi - piano , Mary Scott Spry - pianoforte
Naxos 559037

09:12 PM 
Legends of the Fall: The Ludlows
Composer: James Horner
Conductor: James Horner
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Sony 66462

09:18 PM 
Holberg Suite
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mito Chamber Orchestra
London/Decca 4850592

09:42 PM 
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Ferdinando Carulli
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Philips 426263

10:01 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 1
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Soloists: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet - piano
Chandos 20193

10:06 PM 
Euryanthe Overture
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 8766

10:16 PM 
Panamanian Dances: Cumbia y Congo
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

10:20 PM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 423652

10:53 PM 
Thais: Meditation
Composer: Jules Massenet
Orchestra/Ensemble: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Daniel Hope - violin , Jane Berthe - harp
DG 4837244

11:01 PM 
Suite of Dances No. 6
Composer: Johann Ernst Rieck
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

11:06 PM 
Kreisleriana No. 2
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Anton Kuerti - piano
CBC 2012

11:15 PM 
From Italy (Aus Italien): Life in Naples
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
London/Decca 425941

11:25 PM 
Sinfonia Concertante
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Soloists: Sabine Meyer - clarinet , Diethelm Jonas - oboe , Bruno Schneider - horn , Sergio Azzolini - bassoon
EMI 66949

11:56 PM 
Sure on This Shining Night
Composer: Samuel Barber
Soloists: Helen Chang Haertzen - violin , Oleg Levin - piano
Centaur 3722

12:01 AM 
Serenade for Guitar and Strings
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
Soloists: Craig Ogden - guitar
Chandos 9963

12:06 AM 
Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teldec 99595

12:18 AM 
String Quartet No. 1 "Accordion"
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ying String Quartet
Telarc 80685

12:48 AM 
Scheherazade: The Young Prince and the Young Princess
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestre de la Bastille
DG 449112