Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - FEBRUARY, 2023

01:01 AM 
Eventide
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: George Hurst
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos 8432

01:06 AM 
Fantasie Symphonique
Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy
Conductor: Jacques Mercier
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 777382

01:29 AM 
Four Studies: Slow Canons
Composer: Nico Muhly
Soloists: Angela Chun - violin , Jennifer Chun - violin , Nico Muhly - keyboards
Harmonia Mundi 907599

01:34 AM 
Ascanio: Act III Ballet music
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Jun Markl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 574033

02:01 AM 
Nocturne No. 5
Composer: Stephan Elmas
Soloists: Mikael Ayrapetyan - piano
Grand Piano 914

02:06 AM 
Suite for Strings
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5068

02:27 AM 
El dia que me quieras
Composer: Carlos Gardel
Soloists: Christoph Denoth - guitar
Signum 538

02:32 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 1
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Krystian Zimerman - piano
DG 1858

03:01 AM 
Symphonic Suite for Strings: Prelude
Composer: Marion Bauer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Orchestra and Ensemble
Naxos 559253

03:06 AM 
Sonata for Flute and Orchestra
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Jennifer Stinton - flute
Collins 1210

03:19 AM 
Symphony No. 27
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato 45544

03:34 AM 
Serenata in Vano
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Chandos 8680

03:42 AM 
Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10511

04:01 AM 
Serenata
Composer: Alberto Nepomuceno
Conductor: Neil Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 574405

04:06 AM 
Far and Away: Suite
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 4861706

04:14 AM 
Sinfonia
Composer: Marianne Martines
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Women's Philharmonic
Newport 60102

04:31 AM 
An American Mosaic: Doctors and Interns
Composer: Richard Danielpour
Soloists: Simone Dinnerstein - piano
Supertrain 25

04:36 AM 
Guitar Quintet No. 7
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Marlboro Festival Orchestra
Sony 47298

05:01 AM 
The Past
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66846

05:06 AM 
Aria in Classic Style
Composer: Marcel Grandjany
Conductor: Jan-Olav Wedin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Christine Muhlbach - harp
Bis 180

05:13 AM 
Concerto Grosso No. 4
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 411482

05:25 AM 
Piano Sonata
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Andras Schiff - piano
London/Decca 440310

05:45 AM 
Symphony No. 3: Finale
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 60149

06:01 AM 
A Country Woman
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223705

06:06 AM 
Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Composer: Christoph Gluck
Conductor: Paige Brook
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philomusica
Soloists: Paige Brook - flute
NY Philomusica 22

06:12 AM 
Pastorale
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463667

06:16 AM 
Ballet Scenes: Preambule
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8804

06:20 AM 
Fra Diavolo: Overture
Composer: Daniel Auber
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos 573418

06:29 AM 
Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Roland Pontinen - piano
Bis 300

06:35 AM 
Scottish Fantasy: Finale
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Midori - violin
Sony 58967

06:46 AM 
Acis and Galatea: Sinfonia
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Michael Halasz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Naxos 573488

06:53 AM 
Moths and Butterflies and Wild Bears
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557166

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Canzon No. 12
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Nimbus 5236

07:06 AM 
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Composer: Pietro Mascagni
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
CSO Resound 9011801

07:11 AM 
Polka V.R.
Composer: Franz Behr
Soloists: Boris Giltburg - piano
Naxos 573629

07:16 AM 
Hamlet: Ballet Music: Strette finale
Composer: Ambroise Thomas
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 54820

07:19 AM 
Suite Colombiana No. 2: Guabina Viajera
Composer: Gentil Montana
Soloists: Jose Antonio Escobar - guitar
Naxos 573059

07:25 AM 
Fanfare, Hymn and Finale
Composer: Peter Boyer
Conductor: Peter Boyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559915

07:34 AM 
Clarinet Quintet: 4th movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Pacifica String Quartet
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet
Cedille 147

07:44 AM 
O Magnum Mysterium (O Great Mystery)
Composer: Morten Lauridsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voces8
London/Decca 4785703

07:50 AM 
Symphony No. 1: Finale
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Sony 62406

08:01 AM 
Hary Janos Suite: Intermezzo
Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 38527

08:06 AM 
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 431653

08:14 AM 
Suite: Gaio
Composer: Randall Thompson
Soloists: Kelly Peterson Peral - oboe , Michael Forte - clarinet , Elizabeth Derderian-Wood - viola
Klavier 11105

08:17 AM 
Walking Tune
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos 8377

08:21 AM 
Musical Moment No. 3
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
Philips 470164

08:24 AM 
Symphony No. 1: Scherzo
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5231

08:31 AM 
Four Seasons: Autumn
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Soloists: Janine Jansen - violin , Jan Jansen - harpsichord , Candida Thompson - violin , Henk Rubingh - violin >, Stacey Watton - double bass , Julian Rachlin - viola
London/Decca 5298

08:43 AM 
Waltz Fantasy
Composer: Mikhail Glinka
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9861

08:52 AM 
Toward a New Life
Composer: Josef Suk
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony 62592

09:01 AM 
Blacksmith's Tune
Composer: Bengt Hallberg
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
Bis 265

09:06 AM 
Colas Breugnon Overture
Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573859

09:11 AM 
Air de ballet
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Eric Parkin - piano
Chandos 8888

09:18 AM 
Music for a Puppet Court: Puzzle II
Composer: Oliver Knussen
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
DG 449572

09:21 AM 
Snowflake Ballet
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gulbenkian Orchestra
Nimbus 5303

09:33 AM 
Summer Moon
Composer: Florence Price
Orchestra/Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Orchid 100172

09:36 AM 
Toccata and Fugue
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Philips 432092

09:47 AM 
Tosca: Vissi d'arte
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
London/Decca 473371

09:51 AM 
Bourree Fantasque
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Orchestra
Erato 88018

10:01 AM 
Andante
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Soloists: Oskar Ekberg - piano
Daphne 1047

10:06 AM 
Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Matthias Maute
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice
Analekta 9919

10:17 AM 
Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
London/Decca 4787471

10:35 AM 
First Suite
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Telarc 80038

10:47 AM 
Hallelujah
Composer: Leonard Cohen
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason - cello , Didier Osindero - violin , Alinka Rowe - viola , Yong Jun Lee - cello
London/Decca 4832948

10:51 AM 
Orb and Sceptre
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos 553981

11:01 AM 
German Dances
Composer: William Brade
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brass Ensemble
Soloists: Ludwig Guttler - trumpet
Capriccio 10146

11:06 AM 
King Arthur: Overture and Air
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 66169

11:11 AM 
Jeromita Linares
Composer: Carlos Guastavino
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
Soloists: Pablo Cohen - guitar
Dorian 90202

11:24 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 6
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Scott Yoo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Anne-Marie McDermott - piano
Bridge 9518

11:47 AM 
Carmen Fantasy
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin
DG 457583

12:01 PM 
Merry Mount: Maypole Dances
Composer: Howard Hanson
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA 68786

12:06 PM 
Molly on the Shore
Composer: Percy Grainger
Soloists: Martin Jones - piano
Nimbus 7703

12:10 PM 
Wand of Youth: Overture and Dance
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557166

12:16 PM 
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
EMI 57445

12:51 PM 
Don Pasquale: Sinfonia
Composer: Gaetano Donizetti
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
DG 471566

01:01 PM 
Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Composer: Dag Wiren
Conductor: Richard Studt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Naxos 553106

01:06 PM 
Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 432003

01:13 PM 
Scherzo
Composer: Halfdan Kjerulf
Soloists: Einar Steen-Nokleberg - piano
Simax 1228

01:18 PM 
Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janine Jansen and Friends
Soloists: Janine Jansen - violin , Ramon Ortega Quero - oboe
London/Decca 19301

01:33 PM 
Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 8777

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Contretanzes (selections)
Swedish Chamber Orchestra | Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
Album: Beethoven: Complete Orchestral Works
Simax PSC1281

Caroline Shaw: Limestone & Felt
Ayane Kozasa, viola | Paul Wiancko, cello
Bank of America Chamber Music Series, Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Lloyd Altman from New York, NY

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10 in E-flat Major, Op. 74
Schumann Quartet
University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, UGA Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA

Hour 2
Johannes Rusten: O Fredrik, O Fredrik
Danish String Quartet
Album: Wood Works
Dacapo 226081

Witold Lutosławski: Symphonic Variations
The Orchestra Now | Leon Botstein, conductor
Bard College and The Orchestra Now, Sosnoff Theatre at The Fisher Center for The Performing Arts, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY

George Walker: Piano Sonata No. 5
Roman Rabinovich, piano
ChamberFest Cleveland, Cultural Arts Center at Disciples Church, Cleveland Heights, OH

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D 810 "Death and the Maiden": Movements 1-2
Danish String Quartet
String Theory at the Hunter, The Hunter Museum of American Art, Chattanooga, TN

04:01 PM 
Biguine
Composer: Jerome Moross
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Albany 1400

04:06 PM 
Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Composer: Johann Hertel
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Hakan Hardenberger - trumpet
Philips 426311

04:20 PM 
Southland Sketches: 1st movement
Composer: Henry Thacker Burleigh
Soloists: Arnold Steinhardt - violin , Victor Steinhardt - piano
Naxos 559235

04:24 PM 
Miss Sally's Party
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Plymouth Music Series Orchestra
Collins 1454

04:45 PM 
Symphony
Composer: Michael Haydn
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Nimbus 5392

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Delos 3216

05:06 PM 
Mock Morris
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Chandos 9554

05:10 PM 
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Giuseppe Sammartini
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Soloists: Heinz Holliger - oboe
Philips 420189

05:24 PM 
The Age of Gold: Tahiti Trot
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos 3257

05:28 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 18
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Ingrid Haebler - piano
Denon 73087

05:46 PM 
Morning Song
Composer: Edward Elgar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Daniel Hope - violin , Jane Berthe - harp
DG 4837244

05:49 PM 
Concert Piece for Horn and Orchestra
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Soloists: Hermann Baumann - horn
Philips 416380

06:01 PM 
New Classical Tracks

06:06 PM 
Leonore Overture No. 3
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
SFS 54

06:21 PM 
Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz
Composer: Joseph Lanner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna String Ensemble
Sony 57974

06:32 PM 
Sinfonia No. 4 "Strands"
Composer: George Walker
Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
TCO 5

06:43 PM 
Scherzo Capriccioso
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Warner 66656-2

7p-10p, Wednesday Opera, L’Inganno Felice by Gioachino Rossini, Opera Festival of Chicago

Cast:

Katherine Beck – Isabella
Kenneth Tarver – Duke Bertrando
Alexander Adams-Leytes – Tarabatto
Matthew Ciuffitelli – Batone
Frank De Vincentis – Ormondo

10:01 PM 
Rondo
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Leif Ove Andsnes - piano
Sony 78333

10:06 PM 
Cantilena and Finale
Composer: Carlos Guastavino
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
Dorian 90202

10:16 PM 
Canon
Composer: Johann Pachelbel
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Telarc 80403

10:23 PM 
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4792437

10:53 PM 
Tune
Composer: Richard Addinsell
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Soloists: Roderick Elms - organ/piano
Marco Polo 223732

11:01 PM 
Voodoo Dolls
Composer: Jessie Montgomery
Orchestra/Ensemble: PUBLIQuartet
CAG 115

11:06 PM 
Winged Creatures
Composer: Michael Abels
Conductor: Allen Tinkham
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet , Demarre McGill - flute
Cedille 187

11:20 PM 
Requiem for the Enslaved: gloria
Composer: Carlos Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hub New Music
London/Decca 4852942

11:24 PM 
Sinfonia No. 5 "Visions"
Composer: George Walker
Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
TCO 5

11:40 PM 
The Never-Ending Ocean of Identity
Composer: Quinn Mason
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Rising Sun 7

11:46 PM 
Flute Sonata
Composer: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Soloists: Adam Eccleston - flute , Monica Ohuchi - piano
Navona 6456

12:01 AM 
Homage to Paradise Valley: Roho, Pumzika Kwa Amani (Spirits, Rest Peacefully)
Composer: Jeff Scott
Orchestra/Ensemble: Akropolis Reed Quintet
New Focus 292

12:06 AM 
Soli Deo Gloria
Composer: Courtney Bryan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Duo Noire
New Focus 210

12:12 AM 
a window of resonant light
Composer: Jeffrey Mumford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Core Ensemble
Albany 698

12:28 AM 
Quintet: Alas, my identity...
Composer: James Lee III
Orchestra/Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet
Cedille 216

12:36 AM 
Halcyon Sun
Composer: Jonathan Bailey Holland
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
CSOM 945

12:54 AM 
Peace
Composer: Jessie Montgomery
Soloists: Elena Urioste - violin , Tom Poster - piano
Orchid 100173