Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - FEBRUARY, 2023

01:01 AM 
Missa L'homme arme: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Composer: Francisco de Penalosa
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Polyphony
Bis 2407

01:06 AM 
Trio Sonata
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Magnus Kjellson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Goteborg Baroque
European Broadcasting Union Recording

01:21 AM 
Two German Dances
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Yaara Tal - piano , Andreas Groethuysen - piano
Sony 68243

01:27 AM 
Symphony No. 19
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Dacapo 220541

01:45 AM 
Concert Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Tianwa Yang - violin
Naxos 572275

02:01 AM 
From Andersen's Fairy-Tales: Barcarolle and Arabesque
Composer: Bohuslav Martinu
Soloists: Giorgio Koukl - piano
Naxos 572025

02:06 AM 
Quartet No. 3
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 52524

02:21 AM 
Five Renaissance Dances
Composer: Pierre Attaingnant
Soloists: Ronn McFarlane - lute
Dorian 90186

02:27 AM 
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
DG 4861900

03:01 AM 
Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens: Adagio
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
DG 29939

03:06 AM 
Clarinet Concerto No. 3
Composer: Bernhard Crusell
Conductor: Alun Francis
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Thea King - clarinet
Hyperion 66708

03:33 AM 
Re-Invention No. 1
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8754

03:38 AM 
English Suite No. 4
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Andras Schiff - piano
London/Decca 421640

04:01 AM 
Springtime Suite: Dance in the Twilight
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 555194

04:06 AM 
Suite for Strings: Heading North
Composer: Michael Fine
Conductor: Philip Mann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Evidence 54

04:11 AM 
Bassoon Concerto
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Soloists: Karen Geoghegan - bassoon
Chandos 10748

04:30 AM 
Canadian Folk Song Suite
Composer: Morley Calvert
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
CBC 5103

04:39 AM 
Siegfried Idyll
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Opera Orchestra
DG 469008

05:01 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 2: 2nd movement
Composer: Edward MacDowell
Conductor: Walter Hendl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Van Cliburn - piano
RCA 60420

05:06 AM 
Little Serenade
Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
Conductor: Goran Nilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orebro Chamber Orchestra
Bluebell 12

05:17 AM 
Miserere
Composer: Gregorio Allegri
Conductor: Dale Warland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dale Warland Singers
American Choral Catalog 120

05:32 AM 
The Lark Ascending
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Solomiya Ivakhiv - violin
Centaur 3799

05:50 AM 
Flute Concerto No. 6
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Soloists: Lisa Beznosiuk - flute
Archiv 423702

06:01 AM 
The Red Pony Suite: The Gift
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 61699

06:06 AM 
Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Soloists: Vladimir Ashkenazy - piano
London/Decca 470291

06:12 AM 
Concerto
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Soloists: William Kuhlman - organ
Telarc 80614

06:20 AM 
Milonga de Don Taco
Composer: Cacho Tirao
Soloists: Graham Anthony Devine - guitar
Naxos 574337

06:24 AM 
Rob Roy: Overture
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8316

06:37 AM 
Symphony No. 40: Finale
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Analekta 9834

06:48 AM 
On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Composer: Leonard Bernstein
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 42263

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Serenade No. 2: Scherzo: Vivace
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068

07:06 AM 
Minuet Antique
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
DG 423665

07:13 AM 
French Suite No. 6: Allemande; Courante
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Salzedo Harp Duo
Azica 71226

07:19 AM 
Waltz No. 1
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stamitz Quartet
Bayer 100144

07:23 AM 
Pulcinella Suite: Gavotte
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
London/Decca 425614

07:28 AM 
Be Thou My Vision
Composer: David Gillingham
Conductor: Eugene Corporon
Orchestra/Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier 11124

07:35 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 4: Rondo
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Soloists: Haochen Zhang - piano
Bis 2581

07:47 AM 
Suite Anglaise No. 2 fr The Merchant of Venice: 1st movement
Composer: Henri Rabaud
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223503

07:51 AM 
Symphony: Finale
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 427321

08:01 AM 
String Quartet "For Art": 4th movement
Composer: Eduardo Toldra
Conductor: Gerard Claret
Orchestra/Ensemble: Andorra National Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus 5482

08:06 AM 
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Archiv 453451

08:14 AM 
Minuet
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223705

08:18 AM 
Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
AAM 2006

08:22 AM 
Prelude, fugue et postlude
Composer: Lucien-Leon Lambert
Soloists: Jia An - piano
Naxos 559037

08:28 AM 
Torch Dance
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference 138

08:35 AM 
Trumpet Concerto: 1st movement
Composer: Johann Hummel
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Alison Balsom - trumpet
EMI 16213

08:46 AM 
The Barber of Seville: Sinfonia
Composer: Giovanni Paisiello
Conductor: Giuliano Carella
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trieste Teatro Verdi Orchestra
Dynamic 417/1-2

08:51 AM 
Violin Concerto: Finale
Composer: Erich Korngold
Conductor: Alexander Shelley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Daniel Hope - violin
DG 4792954

09:01 AM 
Idomeneo: Overture
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Martin Pearlman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Baroque
Telarc 31827

09:06 AM 
Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Dance; Finale
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA 4738

09:13 AM 
Bees and Bumblebees
Composer: Eugene Arcade Dede
Conductor: Reuben Blundell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gowanus Arts Ensemble
New Focus 166

09:19 AM 
The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Composer: Manuel de Falla
Soloists: Sharon Isbin - guitar , Larry Coryell - guitar , Laurindo Almeida - guitar
Pro Arte 235

09:22 AM 
Danzon Cubano
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 60571

09:29 AM 
Sinfonia
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Milan Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 1090

09:35 AM 
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Composer: Paul Dukas
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80515

09:47 AM 
Tarantella
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Soloists: Marco Rapetti - piano , Giampaolo Nuti - piano
Brilliant 93894

09:52 AM 
Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 79

10:01 AM 
Trio Sonata
Composer: Giuseppe Tartini
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Magnifica Comunita
Soloists: Enrico Casazza - violin , Isabella Longa - violin , Marcello Scandelli - cello , Giorgio Cerasoli - harpsichord
Brilliant 93366

10:06 AM 
Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: James Galway - flute
RCA 60917

10:09 AM 
String Symphony No. 4
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Harmonia Mundi 905321

10:22 AM 
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Teldec 91729

10:40 AM 
Little Suite
Composer: Alkis Baltas
Orchestra/Ensemble: Aeolus Woodwind Quintet
Naxos 579037

10:47 AM 
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Composer: Grace Williams
Conductor: Charles Groves
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Lyrita 323

11:01 AM 
9:15 Revue: Get Happy
Composer: Harold Arlen
Soloists: Jenny Lin - piano
Steinway & Sons 30011

11:06 AM 
Pelleas and Melisande Suite: Spinning Song
Composer: William Wallace
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Hyperion 66987

11:10 AM 
Six Italian Dance Tunes
Composer: Peter Warlock
Conductor: Ross Pople
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Festival Orchestra
Arte Nova 37868

11:23 AM 
Symphony No. 4 "Tragic"
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 66103

11:52 AM 
Jeux d'eau (Fountains)
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Carol Rosenberger - piano
Delos 3006

12:01 PM 
Pavane and Gigue
Composer: William Byrd
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9930

12:06 PM 
Five Preludes
Composer: William Alwyn
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 570704

12:13 PM 
Spem in Alium (Hope in all things)
Composer: Thomas Tallis
Conductor: Peter Philips
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Gimell 6

12:24 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 15
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
Philips 426305

12:49 PM 
Hungarian Dances Nos. 1-3
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Soloists: Andras Keller - violin , Kalman Balogh - cimbalom
Hungaroton 12571

01:01 PM 
Festival Scherzo for Piano and Strings
Composer: Madeleine Dring
Conductor: Robert Salter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Soloists: Martin Roscoe - piano
Hyperion 67316

01:06 PM 
Fantasy for a Gentleman: Canario
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Pedro Amaral
Orchestra/Ensemble: Spanish Radio and TV Orchestra
Soloists: Xianji Liu - guitar
IBS Classical 42020

01:12 PM 
Fantasy Overture
Composer: York Bowen
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10898

01:22 PM 
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Radio and Television Orchestra
EMI 69587

01:34 PM 
The King of Denmark's Galliard
Composer: John Dowland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Queen's Chamber Band
Four-Tay 4011

01:36 PM 
Symphony No. 93
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442614

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions Nos. 1 & 6 BWV 772
Tessa Lark, violin | Michael Thurber, bass
Album: Invention
Redonky Tonk 2019

Fanny Mendelssohn: Quartet in E-flat major
Castalian String Quartet
Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA

Francois George-Hainl: Fantasy on the Themes from William Tell, by Gioachino Rossini
Zlatomir Fung, cello | Dina Vainshtein, piano
Friends of Chamber Music, Virtual Event, Bryan, Texas

Joaquín Turina: La oración del torero (The Bullfighter’s Prayer)
Tessa Lark, violin | Augustin Hadelich, violin | Jonathan Vinocour, viola | Ani Aznavoorian, cello
Seattle Chamber Music Society, The Center for Chamber Music, Seattle, WA

Hour 2
Maurice Ravel: Sonatine Movement 3: Anime
Cecile Licad, piano
Album: Ravel: Piano Works
MusicMasters 5180781

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 66: Movement 2
Escher String Quartet
Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA

Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe
National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic | Manuel Lopez Gomez, conductor
National Orchestral Institute + Festival, Elsie and Marvin Dekelboum Concert Hall, College Park, MD

Bela Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra, Sz. 116: Movements 1 & 5
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra | Liang Zhang, conductor
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra, Concert Hall, Symphony Hall, Shanghai, China

04:01 PM 
Views of the Sea (Vistes al Mar): 1st movement
Composer: Eduardo Toldra
Conductor: Gerard Claret
Orchestra/Ensemble: Andorra National Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus 5482

04:06 PM 
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Christopher Parkening - guitar
EMI 55052

04:17 PM 
Novelletta
Composer: Giuseppe Martucci
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia
ASV 675

04:25 PM 
Symphony No. 39
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 447416

04:52 PM 
Romanian Folk Dances
Composer: Bela Bartok
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415668

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Weeping Willow
Composer: Scott Joplin
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Rising Sun 16

05:06 PM 
Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 63203

05:09 PM 
Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lyon National Orchestra
Naxos 572888

05:26 PM 
Idylle arabe
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Bengt Forsberg - piano , David Huang - piano
dB Productions 189

05:29 PM 
Images for Orchestra: Iberia
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony 62599

05:51 PM 
The British Grenadiers
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cambridge Singers
Collegium 120

05:54 PM 
Almayne
Composer: Armstrong Gibbs
Conductor: Robert Salter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Hyperion 67093

06:01 PM 
Minuetto
Composer: Ricardo Castro
Conductor: Gustavo Rivero Weber
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eduardo Mata University Youth Orchestra
Naxos 573902

06:06 PM 
Masquerade: Waltz
Composer: Aram Khachaturian
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8542

06:11 PM 
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Marc Destrube
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Glossa 921131

06:27 PM 
Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Claudio Arrau - piano
Philips 420654

06:43 PM 
Fair Maid of Perth: 2 Dances
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Moss Music 7127

06:51 PM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Gabor Tarkovi - trumpet
Tudor 7161

7p-8p, Chattanooga Symphony Hour 

08:01 PM 
Suite on Sixteenth Century Hymn Tunes: Choeur celeste
Composer: George Frederick McKay
Conductor: John McLaughlin Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Radio Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Naxos 559225

08:06 PM 
Partita No. 1: Courante
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Sergey Schepkin - piano
Steinway & Sons 30062

08:09 PM 
Brook Green Suite
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
EMI 47812

08:17 PM 
Ballade "About Olden Times"
Composer: Anatol Liadov
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV 657

08:24 PM 
Symphony No. 8
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Bis 1516

08:51 PM 
Oboe Concertino
Composer: Gaetano Donizetti
Conductor: Patrick Strub
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Lajos Lencses - oboe
Hanssler 98467

09:01 PM 
Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow
Composer: Wilhelm Peterson-Berger
Soloists: Christian Bergqvist - violin , Mats Bergstrom - guitar
Swedish Society 1067

09:06 PM 
Flight of the Bumblebee
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Soloists: Sergei Rachmaninoff - piano
Telarc 80489

09:08 PM 
Lyric Fantasy
Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
CPO 777671

09:18 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Yuja Wang - piano
DG 15338

09:53 PM 
Twilight
Composer: Heino Eller
Conductor: Olari Elts
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 1335

10:01 PM 
Enchantment: Song of the Shrine
Composer: Nathaniel Dett
Soloists: Clipper Erickson - piano
Navona 6013

10:06 PM 
Andante festivo
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Damon Gupton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sphinx Virtuosi
White Pine Music 227

10:11 PM 
Rhapsody in Black
Composer: Tesfa Wondemagegnehu

10:16 PM 
My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Composer: Moses Hogan
Conductor: Rene Clausen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concordia Choir of Concordia College in Moorhead, Minnesota
Concordia 3510

10:20 PM 
Let Us Break Bread Together
Composer: Moses Hogan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Duo Dolce
MSR 1752

10:23 PM 
I couldn't hear nobody pray
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moses Hogan Chorale
Soloists: Barbara Hendricks - soprano
EMI 56788

10:27 PM 
Symphony No. 3 "Sunday Symphony"
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559676

10:47 PM 
The Song of Hiawatha: Overture
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10797

11:01 PM 
Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Composer: Louis Spohr
Soloists: Marielle Nordmann - harp , Andras Adorjan - flute
Orfeo 129881

11:06 PM 
Mignon: Overture
Composer: Ambroise Thomas
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
DG 423698

11:16 PM 
Two Pieces
Composer: Rebecca Clarke
Soloists: Michael Ponder - viola , Justin Pearson - cello
Dutton 7105

11:22 PM 
Symphony No. 8: Movements 3-5
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 60145

11:52 PM 
Musical Moment No. 3
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Xiayin Wang - piano
Chandos 10724

12:01 AM 
Nocturne No. 11
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Kathryn Stott - piano
Hyperion 66911

12:06 AM 
Fritiof Suite: Prelude
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Sterling 615

12:17 AM 
Chitra
Composer: Wilhelm Stenhammar
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 476

12:40 AM 
Rhapsody in Blue
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Orion Weiss - piano
Naxos 559750