Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - FEBRUARY, 2023

Classical 24

12:01 AM

Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 938

12:06 AM 
Musical Moment No. 2
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Gabriel Chodos - piano
Fleur de Son 57953

12:16 AM 
Lejania
Composer: Maria Luisa Anido
Soloists: Berta Rojas - guitar
SELF PROD 2022

12:21 AM 
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: James Button - oboe
Naxos 559823

12:40 AM 
The Night Callings
Composer: Heino Eller
Conductor: Olari Elts
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 1335

1:01 AM 
Two Preludes
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Rafal Blechacz - piano
DG 10870

1:06 AM 
Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 2668

1:11 AM 
Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin 59239

2:01 AM 
She's Like the Swallow
Composer: Traditional English
Soloists: Mark Small - guitar
Channel Productions 3301

2:06 AM 
Aubade
Composer: Cyril Scott
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10407

2:17 AM 
Piano Suite No. 2 "Times of Solitude"
Composer: John Wineglass
Orchestra/Ensemble: Duo Dolce
MSR 1752

2:30 AM 
Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonie singuliere"
Composer: Franz Berwald
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant 93699

3:01 AM 
Nocturne
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Soloists: Susann McDonald - harp
Klavier 11004

3:06 AM 
Piano Sonata
Composer: Fanny Mendelssohn
Soloists: Anna Shelest - piano
Sorel 15

3:24 AM 
Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin
Composer: Max Reger
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Chandos 8794

3:50 AM 
Impressions: Quiet Art
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
Naxos 559298

4:01 AM 
Lachrimae Tristes
Composer: John Dowland
Conductor: Jakob Lindberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Dowland Consort
Bis 315

4:06 AM 
Nocturne No. 1
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Maria Joao Pires - piano
DG 447096

4:12 AM 
Concerto for Viola d'amore and Lute
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Philips 434082

4:27 AM 
Flute Sonata
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Soloists: Brandon Patrick George - flute
Profil 18039

4:52 AM 
The Banks of Green Willow
Composer: George Butterworth
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5068

5:01 AM 
Butterflying
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Soloists: Nicola Sweeney - violin
Signum 58

5:06 AM 
Songs of the Roses
Composer: Morten Lauridsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Singers
RCM 19802

5:22 AM 
Piano Quintet No. 2
Composer: Louise Farrenc
Orchestra/Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
ASV 1122

5:54 AM 
Eos
Composer: Dalal
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8754

6:01 AM 
Two Poetic Waltzes
Composer: Enrique Granados
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
EMI 6322

6:06 AM 
Unter bluhenden Linden
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

6:17 AM 
Fantasie No. 2
Composer: Florence Price
Soloists: Randall Goosby - violin
DG 4851756

6:25 AM 
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Erato 45766

6:42 AM 
Recurring Dream
Composer: Angelica Negron
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Dorian 92207

6:46 AM 
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Soloists: Douglas Boyd - oboe
DG 429225

7:01 AM 
In Winter's House
Composer: Joanna Marsh
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra/Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Bis 2549

7:06 AM 
Nocturne No. 2
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Ivan Moravec - piano
Nonesuch 79233

7:11 AM 
Pastoral
Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
CPO 777671

7:17 AM 
String Quartet No. 3
Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lombardini Quartet
CPO 555488

7:28 AM 
Imagenes
Composer: Candelario Huizar
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Sony 75555

7:47 AM 
Ballade
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Kalena Bovell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Chineke! Records 4853322

Sunday Baroque

8:00 AM

Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
O rossignol che in queste verdi fronde
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini
Naive OP 30580

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Concerto in A Major, RV 335a “Il rosignuolo”
Arte dei Suonatori
Bolette Roed – recorder
Pentatone PTC5186875

Thomas Weelkes (c1576-1623)
The nightingale, the organ of delight
Quink Vocal Ensemble
Telarc 80328

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Organ Concerto #13 in F HWV295
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr – organ
Harmonia Mundi 807447/48

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
Pièces de clavecin: Suite in e: V. Le rappel des oiseaux
Raphaël Feuillâtre – guitar
Naxos 8.574127

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
IL PENSEROSO: Sweet Bird
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner
Jean Pierre Rampal – flute
Kathleen Battle – soprano
Sony 53106

Stefano Landi (c.1586-1639)
Augellin (little songbird)
L’Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar
Marco Beasley – tenor
Alpha 020

9:00 AM

Beatrice Mattei (fl.1740s — fl.1750s)
Sonata para Gamba in e: 1-allegro
Cecília Aprigliano – viola da gamba
Ana Cecilia Tavares – harpsichord

Jose Mauricio Nunes Garcia (1767-1830)
Te, Christe, solum novimus
Agave Baroque
Reginald Mobley – countertenor
Acis APL20445

Francesca Caccini (1587-1640)
Ciaconna
Capella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Gian Luca Lastraioli
Brilliant Classics 94461

Christoph Forster (1693-1745)
Concerto in Eb for Horn & Strings
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla
Adam Friedrich – horn
Hungaroton 12802

Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757)
Sonata in f K.481
Andre Watts – piano
Sony 68455

Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714-1787)
Don Juan: Ballet Music
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil
Sony 53119

10:00 AM

Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)
Chorale Prelude: Komm heiliger Geist, Herre Gott BuxWV199
Steven Hendrickson – trumpet
William Neil – organ
MST Classics MS1155

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Sonata in E BWV1035
Brasil Guitar Duo
Marina Piccinini – flute
AVIE 2196

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Overture in D, TWV55:D4
Arion Ensemble (Montreal, Canada)
Jaap ter Linden
Washington McClain – oboe
Matthew Jennejohn – oboe
Early Music EMC CD 7766

Johann Gottfried Muthel (1728-1788)
Flute Sonata in D
Barthold Kuijken – flute
Wieland Kuijken – cello
Bob van Asperen – harpsichord
Sony 66267

11:00 AM

Anonymous Mexican
Violin Sonatas Nos. 26-27
Cantabile – Allegro
El Mundo
Adam LaMotte – violin
Naxos 8574295

Cristobal de Morales (c.1500-1553)
Missa Mille regretz: gloria & credo
Chanticleer
Joseph Jennings
Chanticleer 8809

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Partita #1 in Bb BWV825
Rochelle Sennet – piano
Albany Troy 1910-12

Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Dioclesian Suite
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon
Sony 66169

Domenico Gabrielli (c.1650s-1690)
Ricercar 7 (1689)
Khari Joyner – cello
Khari Joyner 2018


From the Top

12:00 PM

Paul Hindemith
Oboe Sonata: I. Munter
David Norville, oboe
Christopher O'Riley, piano

Robert Schumann
arr. Franz Liszt
Widmung
Kiesse Nanor, piano

Ernest Bloch
Suite for Viola and Piano: Movement IV
Peirce Ellis, viola
Peter Dugan, piano

Takatsugu Muramatsu
Land
Jeremy Davis, marimba

Alexandre Tansman
Sonatine: I. Allegro con moto
Sandra Bailey, bassoon
Christopher O'Riley, piano

Heitor Villa-Lobos
Song of the Black Swan
Daniel Dorsey, cello

Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème: "Si, mi chiamano Mimi"
Lauren Michelle, soprano
Jung-A Bang, piano

African American Spiritual
arr. William Dawson
In His Care-O
Boston Children's Chorus
Anthony Trecek-King

African American Spiritual
arr. Moses Hogan
My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Boston Children's Chorus
Anthony Trecek-King

The Score

1:00 PM

20th Century Fox Theme
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80168

Bloods Go Into Jungle from Da 5 Bloods, 2020
Original Soundtrack
Terence Blanchard
Milan Records Digital

Situation Handled/End Titles (Montage) from Get Out, 2017
Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Michael Abels
Back Lot Music Digital

Finale from Us, 2019
Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Pete Anthony
Back Lot Music BLM 0777

Deep Henderson from Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, 2020
Original Soundtrack
Branford Marsalis
Milan Records 19439837172

Blood and Soil/Photo Opps from BlacKkKlansman, 2018
Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Terence Blanchard
Back Lot Music BLM 779

Opening from Harriet 2019
Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Terence Blanchard
Back Lot Music BLM 7917

Opening/Eulogy from Malcolm X, 1992
Original Soundtrack
Terence Blanchard
Columbia CK 53190

Main Theme from Bamboozled 2000
Brussels Philharmonic
Dirk Brosse
Silva Screen Records SILCD1556

Bloods Go Into Jungle from Da 5 Bloods, 2020
Original Soundtrack
Terence Blanchard
Milan Records digital

Opening and End Credits from Perry Mason Chapter 1, 2020
Music from the HBO Series
Terence Blanchard
Water Tower Music digital

Love Theme from Dear White People, 2014
Original Soundtrack Recording
Kathryn Bostic, vocals
Lakeshore Record digital

Main Title from The Color Purple, 1985
Quincy Jones
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
John Williams
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony SK 63005

High Above the Water/End Title from The Pieces I Am, 2019
Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Kathryn Bostic, vocals
Lakeshore Records digital

Coco’s Theme from Dear White People, 2014
Kathryn Bostic
Original Score
Lakeshore Records Digital

Within These Walls from Clemency, 2019
Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Kathryn Bostic
Milan Records Digital

In the Heat of the Night from In the Heat of the Night, 1967
Original MGM Motion Picture
Quincy Jones
Alan and Marilyn Bergman
Ray Charles, vocals
MGM Motion Pictures RYKO 10712

Roots Mural Theme/Oluwa (Many Rains Ago)/Behold The Only Thing Greater Than Yourself from Roots, 1977
Wattsline Choir
The Quincy Jones Orchestra
Quincy Jones
Letta Mbulu
Caiphus Semanya
Varese Sarabande 302 067 4258

Main Title from The Color Purple, 1985
Quincy Jones
City of Prague Philharmonic
James Fitzpatrick
Silva Screen Records SILCD 1182

Finale from The Color Purple, 1985
Quincy JOnes
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc CD 80495

Main Title from Star Wars: A New Hope, 19777
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams
Sony 51333

Performance Today Weekend

4:00 PM

Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Contretanzes (selections)
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

Simax PSC1281

Caroline Shaw: Limestone & Felt
Ayane Kozasa, viola | Paul Wiancko, cello
Bank of America Chamber Music Series, Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Lloyd Altman from New York, NY

Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 10 in E-flat Major, Op. 74
Schumann Quartet
University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, UGA Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA

5:00 PM

Johannes Rusten
O Fredrik, O Fredrik
Danish String Quartet
Dacapo 226081

Witold Lutosławski
Symphonic Variations
The Orchestra Now
Leon Botstein, conductor

Bard College and The Orchestra Now, Sosnoff Theatre at The Fisher Center for The Performing Arts, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY

George Walker
Piano Sonata No. 5
Roman Rabinovich, piano
ChamberFest Cleveland, Cultural Arts Center at Disciples Church, Cleveland Heights, OH

Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D 810 "Death and the Maiden": Movements 1-2
Danish String Quartet
String Theory at the Hunter, The Hunter Museum of American Art, Chattanooga, TN

Encore

4:00 PM

Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis
Buffalo Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta

Jennifer Higdon
Concerto 4-3
Buffalo Symphony Orchestra
Time for Three
JoAnn Falletta

5:00 PM

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Buffalo Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta

Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No. 3
Buffalo Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta
Buffalo 1712

John Knowles Paine
Symphony No. 1
Ulster Orchestra
John Knowles Paine
Naxos 559747

Classical 24

6:01 PM 
Impromptu No. 2
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Soloists: Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4851683

6:06 PM 
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Composer: Florence Price
Orchestra/Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Azica 71346

6:18 PM 
I Stood on the River of Jordan
Composer: Spiritual
Conductor: Everett McCorvey
Orchestra/Ensemble: American Spiritual Ensemble
American Spiritual Ensemble 2011

6:24 PM 
Africa
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559174

6:53 PM 
Nigerian Dance No. 1
Composer: Joshua Uzoigwe
Soloists: William Chapman Nyaho - piano
MSR 1708

6:55 PM 
African Suite: Akinla
Composer: Fela Sowande
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Sony 86215

Concierto

7:00 PM
Joaquin Rodrigo
Invocacion y danza
Xuefei Yang, guitar

Frederic Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in e minor, op. 11
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Martha Argerich

Alberto M. Alvarado
Recollection (Recuerdo)
Cuarteto Latinamericano

Jorge Olaya-Munoz
Semblanzas
Quintet of the Americas

Pipedreams

8:00 PM

Jeanne Demessieux
Te Deum
Isabelle Demers, organ
St. Mark's Episcopal Cathedral, Seattle, WA (1965 Flentrop)

Sharon Willis
Ascension (Organ Suite)
Isabelle Demers, organ
St. Mark's Episcopal Cathedral, Seattle, WA (1965 Flentrop)

Rachel Laurin
Organ Sonata No. 1, Op. 91
Isabelle Demers, organ
St. Mark's Episcopal Cathedral, Seattle, WA (1965 Flentrop)

Rachel Laurin
12 Short Pieces, Op. 75: Three Impressions on Kingsfold
Isabelle Demers, organ
Haan Auditorium, Dordt University, Sioux Center, IA (1978 Brunzema-Casavant)

9:00 PM

Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 146: I. Sinfonia
Isabelle Demers, organ
Alumni Chapel, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI (2022 Letourneau)

Felix Mendelssohn (trans. Best)
St. Paul, Op. 36: I. Overture
Isabelle Demers, organ
Alumni Chapel, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI (2022 Letourneau)

César Franck (trans. Hampton)
Symphony in d minor: II. Allegretto
Isabelle Demers, organ
Alumni Chapel, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI (2022 Letourneau)

Jason Roberts
Fantasia in g minor
Isabelle Demers, organ
Haan Auditorium, Dordt University, Sioux Center, IA (1978 Brunzema-Casavant)

Henry Martin
Prelude and Figue No. 11 in G-flat Major
Isabelle Demers, organ
Edith Bates Old Recital Hall, Rice University, Houston, TX (1997 Fisk-Rosales)
Pipedreams CD 1004

Classical 24

10:01 PM 
Gabriel Faure
Barcarolle No. 1
Kathryn Stott - piano
Hyperion 66911

10:06 PM 
George Walker
Serenata for Chamber Orchestra
Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Edwin London
Albany 270

10:20 PM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Paul Ben-Haim
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
DG 4863897

10:49 PM 
Fratres (Brothers)
Composer: Arvo Part
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Nonesuch 79394

11:01 PM 
Childhood Dream (Reve d'enfant)
Composer: Eugene Ysaye
Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Kolly d'Alba - violin
Warner 67181

11:06 PM 
Andante Favori
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet - piano
Chandos 10798

11:16 PM 
String Quartet
Composer: Amanda Rontgen-Maier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Maier Quartet
dB 197

11:50 PM 
Music for a Young Prince: Dreams
Composer: Godfrey Ridout
Conductor: Victor Feldbrill
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Centrediscs 3890