Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - FEBRUARY, 2023

Classical24

12:01 AM 
Etudes: Adagio
Composer: Knudage Riisager
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Orchestra/Ensemble: Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
Dacapo 226145

12:06 AM 
In a Landscape
Composer: John Cage
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Azica 71281

12:17 AM 
String Quartet No. 14 "Death and the Maiden"
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
DG 423398

12:55 AM 
Die Nacht (Night)
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantus
Cantus 1212

01:01 AM 
Three Etudes
Composer: Fernando Sor
Soloists: Norbert Kraft - guitar
Naxos 573624

01:06 AM 
Sonatine
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Lise de la Salle - piano
Naive 4936

01:19 AM 
La Boutique fantasque (Fantastic Toy Shop)
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 420485

01:40 AM 
Duet-Concertino
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Stockholm Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Paul Meyer - clarinet
Sony 44702

02:01 AM 
Impromptu No. 3
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Kathryn Stott - piano
Hyperion 66911

02:06 AM 
Serenade No. 11
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 431683

02:32 AM 
Kwela No. 1
Composer: Isak Roux
Soloists: William Chapman Nyaho - piano
MSR 1708

02:33 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 2
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: James Ehnes - violin
CBC 5222

03:01 AM 
Sine Nomine
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Eugene Corporon
Orchestra/Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Composer's Collection 681

03:06 AM 
Tango No. 2
Composer: Astor Piazzolla
Soloists: Tali Morgulis - piano
Delos 3435

03:11 AM 
The Red Pony Suite
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: James Sedares
Orchestra/Ensemble: Phoenix Symphony
Koch 7092
03:24 AM 
The Fairy Queen: Suite
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Soloists: Alison Balsom - trumpet
EMI 40329

03:39 AM 
Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA 61957

04:01 AM 
Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Cologne
Soloists: Verena Fischer - flute
Archiv 471579

04:06 AM 
Concert Waltz No. 2
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Valery Polyansky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9658

04:17 AM 
Irish Suite for Strings
Composer: Arthur Duff
Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Black Box 1003

04:28 AM 
Piano Sonata No. 4
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Andras Schiff - piano
ECM 1940

05:01 AM 
Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
Sony 89009

05:06 AM 
Concerto Grosso No. 4
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 447733

05:18 AM 
Virgilio
Composer: Antonio Lauro
Soloists: John Williams - guitar
Sony 90451

05:23 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 4
Composer: Chevalier de Meude-Monpas
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Orchestra/Ensemble: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Cedille 35

05:42 AM 
The Ball of Beatrice d'Este
Composer: Reynaldo Hahn
Conductor: Steven Richman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble
Music & Arts 649

06:01 AM 
Sleeping Beauty: Jubilee March
Composer: Erkki Melartin
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Ondine 824

06:06 AM 
Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (On wings of song)
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Antonin Kubalek - piano
Dorian 90218

06:11 AM 
Flute Concerto
Composer: Giuseppe Tartini
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Soloists: James Galway - flute
RCA 61164

06:22 AM 
The Queen of Spades: They met on an unhappy day
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Peter Breiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573015

06:26 AM 
Six Studies in English Folk Song
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Soloists: Doris Lederer - viola
Centaur 2570

06:35 AM 
Symphony No. 36 "Linz": Finale
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Virgin 90702

06:48 AM 
Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn"
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 443444

07:03 AM 
Les Tours de Passe-Passe (Sleight of Hand)
Composer: Francois Couperin
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 80693

07:06 AM 
Joyous March
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Soloists: Yael Weiss - piano
Koch 7651

07:11 AM 
Serenade No. 2: 4th movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068

07:18 AM 
Two pieces from Temple Fair
Composer: Zu-Xin Jiang
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Quartet
Delos 3308

07:22 AM 
The Wedding at Dovre
Composer: Johan Svendsen
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557017

07:28 AM 
Ballet Scenes: Polonaise
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8804

07:34 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bach-Collegium Stuttgart
Soloists: Isabelle Faust - violin
Hanssler 92138

07:45 AM 
Serenade for Winds: 4th movement
Composer: Emil Hartmann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Dabringhaus 3010416

07:51 AM 
Symphonic Dance No. 1
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Virgin 44722

08:01 AM 
The Jester at the Wedding: Caprice
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 20036

08:06 AM 
The Prince of Denmark's March
Composer: Jeremiah Clarke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Soloists: Peter Hurford - organ
Argo 433451

08:10 AM 
Symphony No. 4: 4th movement
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559827

08:17 AM 
La Fille du Regiment (The Daughter of the Regiment): Ah! mes amis...Pour mon ame
Composer: Gaetano Donizetti
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Opera Chorus
Soloists: Luciano Pavarotti - tenor
London/Decca 417011

08:24 AM 
Concerto No. 3
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra/Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Chandos 663

08:31 AM 
Chinese Tambourin
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Conductor: Long Yu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Maxim Vengerov - violin
DG 4836606

08:35 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 1: Rondo
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Yundi Li - piano
DG 8236

08:46 AM 
Sonata No. 26
Composer: Niccolo Paganini
Soloists: Dale Kavanagh - guitar
Hanssler 98400

08:50 AM 
Symphony No. 1 "Spring": Finale
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Berlin Philharmonic 140011

09:01 AM 
Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Naxos 572914

09:06 AM 
Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Naxos 572787

09:10 AM 
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Concertante
GM 2035

09:17 AM 
Village Dance
Composer: Claude Champagne
Conductor: Yoav Talmi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Analekta 3156

09:23 AM 
Paulus (St. Paul): Overture
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5235

09:30 AM 
Romance No. 5
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Lilya Zilberstein - piano
DG 431123

09:34 AM 
Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 82007

09:46 AM 
Concerto for Two Horns
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Ludwig Guttler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio 10223

09:54 AM 
The Entertainer
Composer: Scott Joplin
Orchestra/Ensemble: New England Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble
EMI 47193

10:01 AM 
The Running Set
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: George Hurst
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos 8432

10:06 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 2: Badinerie
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jahja Ling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rolf Smedvig - trumpet
Telarc 80550

10:08 AM 
Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
DG 457634

10:14 AM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Rene Leibowitz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Chesky 74

10:40 AM 
Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Pinchas Zukerman - violin
Philips 420168

10:46 AM 
Tanzwalzer
Composer: Ferruccio Busoni
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
PentaTone 518

11:01 AM 
Symphony No. 2: Scherzo
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Sony 62406

11:06 AM 
Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 80

11:20 AM 
Caprice-Chaconne
Composer: Francesco Corbetta
Conductor: Rolf Lislevand
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Astree 8852

11:27 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 10
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Katia & Marielle Labeque - pianos
Philips 426241

11:53 AM 
Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Jutta Zoff - harp
Berlin 2018

12:01 PM 
Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Johan Agrell
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Soloists: Maria Bania - flute
Chandos 535

12:06 PM 
Rondo for Cello
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
Soloists: Han-Na Chang - cello
EMI 82390

12:16 PM 
Il est bel et bon
Composer: Pierre Passereau
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London/Decca 807

12:18 PM 
Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 438727

12:42 PM 
The Incredible Flutist: Suite
Composer: Walter Piston
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434307

01:01 PM 
Overture No. 2: Gavotte
Composer: Francesco Veracini
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Cologne
Archiv 439937

01:06 PM 
Les Troyens (The Trojans): Trojan March
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80164

01:12 PM 
Chopi (Danza Paraguaya)
Composer: Pablo Escobar
Soloists: Graham Anthony Devine - guitar
Naxos 574337

01:17 PM 
Symphony No. 6
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 423654

01:50 PM 
Huapango
Composer: Jose Moncayo
Conductor: Maximiano Valdez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Dorian 90227

Performance Today

2:00 PM

Florence Price
Five Folksongs in Counterpoint: I. Calvary
Apollo Chamber Players
Navona 6038

Brian Nabors
Pulse
National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic
Marin Alsop, conductor
National Orchestral Institute + Festival, Elsie & Marvin Dekelboum Concert Hall at the Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center, College Park, MD

Madeleine Dring
Trio for Flute, Oboe, and Piano
Todd Skitch, flute
Elizabeth Koch Tiscione, oboe
Elizabeth Pridgen, piano
Atlanta Chamber Players, Ahavath Achim Synagogue, Atlanta, GA

Florence Price
Sonata in E minor
David Korevaar, piano
Kawai Piano Series, Kawai Piano Gallery, Dallas, TX

3:00 PM
Jeff Scott
Titilayo
Imani Winds
Koch 7661

Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47: II. Adagio di molto
Gallia Kastner, violin
Aspen Conducting Academy Orchestra
Matthew Straw, conductor
Aspen Music Festival and School, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, CO

Jason Moran
Cane
Imani Winds
Chamber Music Northwest, Alberta Rose Theatre, Portland, OR

Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat, Op.97 "Archduke": Movements 3-4
Paul Huang, violin
Ani Aznavoorian, cello
Gilles Vonsattel, piano
Camerata Pacifica, Hahn Hall, Music Academy of the West, Montecito, CA

Classical 24

04:01 PM 
Zefiro torna
Composer: Claudio Monteverdi
Soloists: Jeremy Denk - piano
Nonesuch 563316

04:06 PM 
Tancredi: Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80334

04:13 PM 
Flute Quartet No. 4
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Soloists: Carol Wincenc - flute
DG 431770

04:25 PM 
Cave of the Winds
Composer: Nathaniel Dett
Soloists: Clipper Erickson - piano
Navona 6013

04:29 PM 
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Bis 1305

04:47 PM 
English Folk Song Suite
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Telarc 80099

05:03 PM 
The Seasons: November (Troika)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos 3255

05:06 PM 
Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Ivan Moravec - piano
Dorian 90140

05:09 PM 
String Symphony No. 5
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Harmonia Mundi 905321

05:21 PM 
The Gadfly: Romance
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Soloists: Alexander Kerr - violin
London/Decca 460792

05:25 PM 
Petite Symphony
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Gerard Oskamp
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Winds
Victoria 19095

05:45 PM 
Fantasy for a Gentleman: Villano and Ricercar
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8726

05:49 PM 
Variations on "I Got Rhythm"
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Orion Weiss - piano
Naxos 559705

06:01 PM 
The Girl from Corsica
Composer: Trevor Duncan
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 67148

06:06 PM 
March and Gigue
Composer: Henry Purcell
Soloists: Rolf Smedvig - trumpet
Telarc 80341

06:11 PM 
Dances of Galanta
Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 8877

06:29 PM 
Suite magica: Waltz
Composer: Maximo Diego Pujol
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Azica 71297

06:31 PM 
Norwegian Dances
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Virgin 44722

06:50 PM 
Symphony No. 5
Composer: William Boyce
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Archiv 419631

07:01 PM 
String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80178

07:06 PM 
Fair Melusina Overture
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Berlin 2057

07:18 PM 
Three Little Pigs: Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf
Composer: Frank Churchill/Ann Ronell
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
DG 4803885

07:22 PM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Margaret Batjer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Margaret Batjer - violin
Yarlung 96298

07:37 PM 
The Butterfly's Ball
Composer: Frederic Cowen
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice
Marco Polo 223273

07:50 PM 
Images for Orchestra: Rondes de printemps (Spring Rounds)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 68327

08:01 PM 
Madrigal-Pavana
Composer: Francisco Braga
Conductor: Neil Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 574405

08:06 PM 
Variations on Arne's "Rule Britannia"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: John Ogdon - piano
EMI 85761

08:13 PM 
3 Dances from Terpsichore
Composer: Michael Praetorius
Soloists: Dale Kavanagh - guitar
Hanssler 98401

08:20 PM 
String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: Endellion String Quartet
Virgin 90807

08:48 PM 
Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": 8th movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Soloists: Zsolt Kallo - violin
Hungaroton 32850

09:01 PM 
Manon Lescaut: Prelude to Act 2
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Milan Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 2141

09:06 PM 
Lux Aeterna
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of New College, Oxford
Erato 14634

09:12 PM 
Four Seasons: Summer
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Martin Pearlman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Baroque
Soloists: Christina Day Martinson - violin
Telarc 80698

09:24 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 2
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Helene Grimaud - piano
DG 4048

09:51 PM 
Three Preludes
Composer: George Gershwin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Septura
Naxos 574238

10:01 PM 
Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Naxos 550644

10:06 PM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Nimbus 5265

10:16 PM 
Jazz Suite No. 2: Dance No. 1
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
RCA 68304

10:21 PM 
Rondeau
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Nils-Erik Sparf - violin/viola
DG 471331

10:25 PM 
Aranjuez Concerto
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
EMI 98361

10:48 PM 
String Quartet No. 6
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet
Naxos 574360

11:01 PM 
Gold Dust Waltz
Composer: Erik Satie
Soloists: Noriko Ogawa - piano
Bis 2215

11:06 PM 
Airs ecossais (Scottish Airs)
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Conductor: Alexander Platt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Cedille 83

11:16 PM 
Serenade for Winds
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Winds
DG 471613

11:40 PM 
Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
ASV 647