Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - FEBRUARY, 2023

Classical 24

12:01 AM 

Last Spring
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Soloists: Elena Urioste - violin , Tom Poster - piano
Orchid 100126

12:06 AM 
Miniature Suite
Composer: Vitezslava Kapralova
Conductor: Kenneth Kiesler
Orchestra/Ensemble: University of Michigan Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 574144

12:17 AM 
Magnolia Suite
Composer: Nathaniel Dett
Soloists: Clipper Erickson - piano
Navona 6013

12:38 AM 
Harp Concerto
Composer: Johann Albrechtsberger
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra
Soloists: Elizabeth Hainen - harp
Avie 2221

01:01 AM 
Le Temps des lilas (In the time of the lilacs)
Composer: Ernest Chausson
Soloists: Mischa Maisky - cello , Daria Hovora - piano
DG 457657

01:06 AM 
Tristan und Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Marie Jacquot
Orchestra/Ensemble: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
European Broadcasting Union Recording

01:24 AM 
love fail: Head, Heart
Composer: David Lang
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lorelei Ensemble
Cantaloupe 21158

01:29 AM 
Two Elegiac Melodies: Last Spring (Varen)
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 439152

01:34 AM 
String Quartet
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ebene Quartet
Virgin 19045

02:01 AM 
Walking (Hommage a Thoreau)
Composer: Lars Aksel Bisgaard
Soloists: Carl Petersson - piano
Grand Piano 717

02:06 AM 
Concerto for Two Clarinets
Composer: Franz Krommer
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Sabine Meyer - clarinet , Julian Bliss - clarinet
EMI 79786

02:31 AM 
Piano Trio "Lovisa"
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Trio
Finlandia 375

02:48 AM 
Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement
Composer: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
SFS 3

03:01 AM 
Waltz No. 9 "L'adieu"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Claudio Arrau - piano
Philips 432303

03:06 AM 
In a Summer Garden
Composer: Frederick Delius
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9355

03:23 AM 
Scherzo No. 2
Composer: Clara Schumann
Soloists: Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4850020

03:29 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Christoph-Mathias Mueller
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gottinger Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Cedille 144

04:01 AM 
Cortege
Composer: Rebecca Clarke
Soloists: Ian Jones - piano
Dutton 7105

04:06 AM 
Andromeda
Composer: Augusta Holmes
Conductor: Samuel Friedman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223449

04:22 AM 
Here, There and Everywhere
Composer: John Lennon/Paul McCartney
Soloists: Goran Sollscher - guitar
DG 447104

04:26 AM 
Two Pieces
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
Naxos 555070

04:40 AM 
String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
ASV 637

05:01 AM 
Christmas Tree Suite: Abendglocken (Evening Bells)
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Jerome Lowenthal - piano
Bridge 9307

05:06 AM 
Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Jean-Pierre Rampal - flute , Marielle Nordmann - harp
Sony 44552

05:10 AM 
Notturno
Composer: Emilie Mayer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Vivente
CPO 555029

05:18 AM 
La Guiablesse
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Isaiah Jackson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Koch 7154

05:38 AM 
Ballet de Cour
Composer: Gabriel Pierne
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Music Palm Beach
Klavier 11142

06:01 AM 
Symphony: 1st movement
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
CBC 5225

06:06 AM 
Shepherd's Hey
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos 8377

06:09 AM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 7
Composer: Bruce Haynes
Conductor: Eric Milnes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
Atma 2565

06:18 AM 
My Lagan Love
Composer: Traditional Irish
Soloists: Barry Douglas - piano
Chandos 10821

06:23 AM 
Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557166

06:40 AM 
23rd Psalm (dedicated to my mother)
Composer: Bobby McFerrin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantus
Cantus 1210

06:46 AM 
Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Simax 1085

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Harp Sonata: 3rd movement
Composer: Sophia Dussek
Soloists: Judy Loman - harp
Naxos 554347

07:06 AM 
Our Town: Grover's Corners
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Sony 60593

07:10 AM 
Contentment
Composer: William Bolcom
Soloists: Marc-Andre Hamelin - piano
Hyperion 68391

07:19 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 2: 1st movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Anne-Sophie Mutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Anne-Sophie Mutter - violin
DG 5078

07:28 AM 
Serenade for Winds: Scherzo
Composer: Julius Rontgen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
RadioNederland 92035

07:35 AM 
Radiance
Composer: Peter Boyer
Conductor: Peter Boyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559915

07:46 AM 
Othello Suite: Dance
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

07:49 AM 
Organ Concerto No. 2
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Soloists: Richard Egarr - organ
Harmonia Mundi 807446

08:01 AM 
Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Composer: Johan Svendsen
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 49769

08:06 AM 
The Love for Three Oranges: March
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Soloists: Sarah Chang - violin
EMI 54352

08:08 AM 
Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
Composer: Johann Altenburg
Conductor: John Wallace
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Nimbus 5065

08:16 AM 
Portsmouth Point Overture
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10898

08:22 AM 
Three Shanties: 1st movement
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Hyperion 66173

08:25 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantilena
Chandos 8414

08:32 AM 
Inspiration Waltzes
Composer: Nathaniel Dett
Soloists: Clipper Erickson - piano
Navona 6013

08:39 AM 
Swan Lake: Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 425516

08:47 AM 
Violin Partita No. 2: Corrente
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: James Ehnes - violin
Analekta 8772

08:51 AM 
Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement
Composer: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Virgin 61258

09:01 AM 
String Quartet: Vivace
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sibelius Academy Quartet
Finlandia 40872

09:06 AM 
Hungarian Dance No. 6
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80338

09:10 AM 
Sinfonia
Composer: Johann Christian Bach
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Philips 442275

09:17 AM 
Starburst
Composer: Jessie Montgomery
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Knights
Rising Sun 6

09:21 AM 
La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 400049

09:31 AM 
Blackbird
Composer: John Lennon/Paul McCartney
Soloists: Milos Karadaglic - guitar
Mercury 24425

09:34 AM 
Suite for Strings: Finale
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
CPO 555457

09:44 AM 
Schlagobers (Whipped Cream Waltz)
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Koch 6534

09:50 AM 
Symphony No. 91: Finale
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Virgin 91141

10:01 AM 
Irish Tune from County Derry
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Reference 117

10:06 AM 
Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Composer: Mikhail Glinka
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
DG 439892

10:11 AM 
Women of Legend: Melisande
Composer: Mel Bonis
Soloists: Maria Garcia - piano
Navona 6456

10:16 AM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Menuhin Festival Orchestra
EMI 73359

10:44 AM 
Variations on an African American Spiritual
Composer: Joshua McGhee
Orchestra/Ensemble: Picasso Ensemble
Cambria 1238

10:54 AM 
Polonaise
Composer: Anatol Liadov
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV 657

11:01 AM 
String Quartet: 1st movement
Composer: Josef Myslivecek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dolezal Quartet
Supraphon 4289

11:06 AM 
Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 68649

11:19 AM 
The Bells
Composer: Margaret Bonds
Soloists: Samantha Ege - piano
Lorelt 145

11:26 AM 
Matinees Musicales
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
EMI 2111

11:42 AM 
Jurassic Park: Theme
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 4861706

11:49 AM 
Maria Waltz
Composer: Johann Strauss, Sr.
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Sony 77002

12:01 PM 
The Woods so Wild
Composer: William Byrd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ayreheart
Dorian 92203

12:06 PM 
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Pinchas Zukerman - violin
Sony 44647

12:14 PM 
Two Vignettes
Composer: Zenobia Powell Perry
Soloists: Josephine Gandolfi - piano
Cambria 1235

12:17 PM 
Clarinet Quintet
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hawthorne String Quartet
Soloists: Harold Wright - clarinet
Koch 7056

12:54 PM 
Dance of the Shepherd Girl
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 56576

01:01 PM 
Canzon No. 3
Composer: Girolamo Frescobaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass
Linn 581

01:06 PM 
Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA 68132

01:11 PM 
Swanee River
Composer: Traditional
Soloists: Jeni Slotchiver - piano
Zoho 202008

01:15 PM 
Lyric Quartet
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

01:29 PM 
Symphony breve
Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy
Conductor: Jacques Mercier
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 777382

01:45 PM 
Ballade
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Orchestra/Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Soloists: Stephane Lemelin - piano
CBC 5178

Performance Today

2:00-4:00 PM

Classical 24

04:01 PM 

March
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 416362

04:06 PM 
Overture "In the Italian Style"
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
London/Decca 430773

04:14 PM 
Viola Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ars Antigua
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - viola d'amore
Cedille 159

04:25 PM 
The Fabelmans: Mitzi's Dance
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
Sony 55194

04:27 PM 
Piano Concerto: Scherzo
Composer: Amy Beach
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Danny Driver - piano
Hyperion 68130

04:34 PM 
Symphony No. 43 "Mercury"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantilena
Chandos 8541

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Souvenirs: Galop
Composer: Samuel Barber
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish Orchestra
Naxos 559044

05:06 PM 

Fugue "Little"
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony 89012

05:10 PM 
Etude No. 10
Composer: Giulio Regondi
Soloists: David Starobin - guitar
Bridge 9585

05:18 PM 
Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 1st movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
EMI 54504

05:30 PM 
The Tree of Life
Composer: Alexandre Desplat
Orchestra/Ensemble: Traffic Quintet
Soloists: Alain Planes - piano , Alexandre Desplat - flute
Mercury 4812172

05:35 PM 
Sinfonia for Strings
Composer: Andrea Bernasconi
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Europa Galante
Glossa 923401

05:45 PM 
Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
DG 4861900

05:49 PM 
L'Etoile du Nord: Overture
Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573195

06:01 PM 
Symphony No. 1: Scherzo
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Bis 1996

06:06 PM 
Le Calabrais: galop brilliant
Composer: Charles Lucien Lambert
Soloists: Sakiko Ohashi - piano
Naxos 559037

06:09 PM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
Conductor: Jahja Ling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rolf Smedvig - trumpet
Telarc 80232

06:17 PM 

L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Sony 46508

06:35 PM 
Etude No. 67
Composer: Helene de Montgeroult
Soloists: Clare Hammond - piano
Bis 2603

06:39 PM 
Tres Danzas
Composer: Guillermo Uribe Holguin
Conductor: Gabriel Castagna
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen
Chandos 10675

06:47 PM 
Symphony No. 2: 4th movement
Composer: Heinrich von Herzogenberg
Conductor: Frank Beermann
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 777122

World of Opera

7:00 PM

Classical 24

10:01 PM 
city beautiful: prairie
Composer: Shawn E. Okpebholo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lincoln Trio
Cedille 211

10:06 PM 
First Romance
Composer: Florence Price
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Flipside 18

10:09 PM 
Rhapsody in Black
Composer: Tesfa Wondemagegnehu

10:14 PM 
Ascension
Composer: Ahmed Alabaca
Conductor: Robert Kruzik
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Karel Dohnal - clarinet
Navona 6271

10:24 PM 
Negro Folk Symphony
Composer: William Dawson
Conductor: Kellen Gray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Linn 699

10:56 PM 
Three Dream Portraits: Dream Variation
Composer: Margaret Bonds
Soloists: Will Liverman - baritone , Paul Sanchez - piano
Cedille 200

11:01 PM 
Sonata No. 8
Composer: Henry Purcell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Chandos 8663

11:06 PM 
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
DG 2121

11:13 PM 
Double Concerto
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Sophie Langdon - violin , Richard Watkins - horn
Chandos 9449

11:42 PM 
Favourite Things (More Light)
Composer: Errollyn Wallen
Soloists: Errollyn Wallen - piano
Avie 49

11:49 PM 
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Composer: Aram Khachaturian
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8927