WSMC Playlist - March 19, 2020

12:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Morning Classics
Playlist

8:00 AM - 2:00 PM


8:01 AM
Josef Strauss
Music of the Spheres
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti
Deutsche Grammophon B0001849-02 GH2

8:12 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, op. 62
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller
MHS 532476Y

8:23 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K. 331 "Alla Turcia"
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0005832-02 GH

8:38 AM
Antonin Dvorak
Romance in f minor, op. 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2 GH

8:57 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in G major for Unaccompanied Cello, BWV 1007: Prelude
Bela Fleck, banjo [sic]
SK 89610

9:01 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone
Deutsche Grammophon B0007194-02 GH

9:05 AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto no. 3 in D major, "The Bullfinch"
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
Lisa Beznosiuk, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439 516-2 GMA

9:13 AM
Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir of All Saints' Episcopal Church
Thomas Foster
Gothic G 49064

9:17 AM
Paul McCartney
Blackbird
The King's Singers
CDKINGS 2 7 69375 2

9:21 AM
Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane
TELARC CD-80443

9:46 AM
Richard and Robert Sherman
Feed the Birds (Tuppence a Bag) from Mary Poppins
Walt Disney Studio Orchestra
Irwin Kostal
Julie Andrews (Mary Poppins), soprano
Walt Disney 61202-7

9:55 AM
Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Finale
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sviatoslav Richter
BBC Music vol. 23 no. 6

Midday Classics

10:01 AM
Frederic Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise brilliante, op. 3
Leonard Rose, cello
Samuel Sanders, piano
SBK 51338

10:10 AM
Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major, op. 25 "Classical"
Orchestre de Chamber de Lausanne
Alberto Zedda
VC 7 91098-2 260 269-231

10:26 AM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt: Suite no. 1, op. 46
San Francisco Symphony
Herbert Blomstedt
London 425 857-2 LH

10:41 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no. 1 in D major, K. 412
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil
Ab Koster, natural trumpet
SK 53 369

10:55 AM
Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Camilla Nylund, soprano
Marita Viitasalo, piano
hanssler 98.300

11:02 AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras no. 5
New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas
Renee Fleming, soprano
RCA Victor 09026-68538-2

11:14 AM
Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango
Alban Gerhardt, cello
Rina Dokshinsky, piano
EMI 7243 5 73164 2 2

11:26 AM
Enrique Grenados (arr. John Williams)
Danza espanola no. 6
John Williams, guitar
SK 62007

11:31 AM
Isaac Albeniz (trans. Paolo Pegoraro)
Asturias from Suite Espanola no. 1, op. 47
Sean Shibe, guitar
BBC Music Magazine vol. 24 no. 5

11:39 AM
Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana -- Rhapsody
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski
SMI CDM 7 64140 2

11:46 AM
Manuel de Falla
Danza ritual del fuego
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
RCA Victor 09026-61968-2

Lunchtime Requests

12:01 PM
Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel
Archiv Produktion
471 658-2

12:11 PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture, op. 36
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi
Deutsche Grammophon 429 984-2 GH

12:26 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in d minor, op. 125 "Choral" IV. Presto.
Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique
The Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner
Luba Orgonasova, soprano
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano
Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor
Gilles Cachemaille, bass
Archiv Produktion 439 900-2 AH5

12:42 PM
Sir Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from "A Child of Our Time"
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers
Collins 14462

Music Class

1:01 PM
Felix Mendelssohn
War March of the Priests
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein
SMK 61843

1:06 PM
P. D. Q. Bach
1712 Overture
The Greater Hoople Area Off-Season Philharmonic
Walter Bruno
TELARC CD-80210

1:18 PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor and narrator
SFK 46712

1:52 PM
Victor Herbert
Festival March
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
MWCD 7125

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Performance Today

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Evening Classics

4:01 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no. 1 in d minor, BWV 812
Andras Schiff, piano
London 433 313-2 DH2

4:15 PM
Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner
Philips 473 967-2 PTR3

4:28 PM
Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Gothenburg Symphony Chorus
Neeme Jarvi
Deutsche Grammophon 429 984-2 GH

4:41 PM
Mauro Giuliani
Duettino for Flute and Guitar, op. 77
Laurel Zucker, flute
Richard Savino, guitar
Cantilena Records 66012-2

4:57 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach (trans. Ton Koopman)
Lass mein Herz die Munze sein, BWV 163
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
SK 60680

5:02 PM
Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, op. 81
The London Philharmonic
Wolfgang Sawallisch
EMI D 104930

5:14 PM
Henry Purcell
Incidental music from The Fairy Queen
Maurice Andre, trumpet
Hedwig Bilgram, organ
EMI Classics D 161381

5:26 PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43
The Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 440 653-2 LH

5:52 PM
Frederic Chopin
Ballade no. 3 in A-flat major, op. 47
Murray Perhia, piano
SK 64 399

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Evening Classics
Playlist

8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
A Little Night Music

9:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Evening Classics
Playlist