Hero Image

WSMC Playlist - March 2023

Classical 24

12:01 AM 
Celeste
Composer: Brian Eno/Roger Eno
Soloists: Vanessa Wagner - piano
InFine 1070

12:06 AM 
The Quiet at Night
Composer: Mary Lattimore
Soloists: Mary Lattimore - harp
Ghostly 260

12:11 AM 
The Night Gatherers
Composer: Judd Greenstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chiara String Quartet
Soloists: Nadia Sirota - viola
New Amsterdam 16

12:26 AM 
Ink Dark Moon
Composer: Joby Talbot
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Milos Karadaglic - guitar
London/Decca 4851525

12:51 AM 
Lua Descolorida (Colorless Moon)
Composer: Osvaldo Golijov
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra/Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Soloists: Ruby Hughes - soprano
Bis 2549

01:01 AM 
Album Leaf
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sylvan Winds
Soloists: Boris Baev - oboe , Mark Dover - clarinet , Nanci Belmont - bassoon , Eric C. Davis - horn
Albany 1755

01:06 AM 
French Suite No. 2
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Alim Beisembayev - piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

01:20 AM 
Fantasy on French Folk Themes
Composer: Vincent d'Indy
Conductor: Jean-Marc Burfin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Philharmonic
Soloists: Philippe Cousu - oboe
Marco Polo 223659

01:36 AM 
Variations on "La bergere Celimene"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Alina Ibragimova - violin , Cedric Tiberghien - piano
Hyperion 68175

01:53 AM 
Thais: Meditation
Composer: Jules Massenet
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Chandos 5252

02:01 AM 
Barcarolle
Composer: Mel Bonis
Soloists: Myriam Barbaux-Cohen - piano
Ars Produktion 38349

02:06 AM 
Idyll for String Orchestra
Composer: Leos Janacek
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Nonesuch 79033

02:34 AM 
Shift, Change, Turn
Composer: Jessie Montgomery
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
SPCO Live Recording 211022

02:50 AM 
Piano Trio "Notturno"
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Christian Tetzlaff - violin , Tanja Tetzlaff - cello , Lars Vogt - piano
Ondine 1394

03:01 AM 
Morning on the Water
Composer: Jacques Ibert
Soloists: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre - harp
Hortus 731

03:06 AM 
The Winter's Tale
Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
Conductor: Jan-Olav Wedin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis 165

03:18 AM 
Gnossienne No. 1
Composer: Erik Satie
Soloists: John Williams - guitar
Sony 60586

03:22 AM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Charles Ives
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
DG 4839505

04:01 AM 
Brendan's Air
Composer: Brendan Monaghan
Soloists: Barry Douglas - piano , Eimear McGeown - Irish flute
Chandos 10934

04:06 AM 
Songs of the Oak
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen
Naxos 559920

04:23 AM 
Piano Sonata No. 17
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Orli Shaham - piano
Canary 19

04:45 AM 
...your heart dreams of spring
Composer: Elizabeth Younan
Soloists: Jennifer Koh - violin
Cedille 3011

04:49 AM 
Spring Song
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 20136

05:01 AM 
Trio Sonata No. 10
Composer: Arcangelo Corelli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

05:06 AM 
Psalms of David
Composer: Cyrillus Kreek
Orchestra/Ensemble: King's Singers
Signum 90

05:19 AM 
Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Composer: Missy Mazzoli
Conductor: Tim Weiss
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arctic Philharmonic
Bis 2572

05:30 AM 
Concerto for Harp and String Orchestra
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Fiamminghi
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Telarc 80530

05:49 AM 
Vocalise
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA 61281

06:01 AM 
Flowers of the Forest
Composer: Anonymous
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90139

06:06 AM 
Scherzando No. 4
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Soloists: Emmanuel Pahud - flute
EMI 56577

06:14 AM 
Dance of the Shepherd Girl
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Bis 585

06:20 AM 
Sonata
Composer: Domenico Scarlatti
Soloists: Yuja Wang - piano
DG 14108

06:26 AM 
Pastoral Fantasia
Composer: William Alwyn
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Philip Dukes - viola
Naxos 570704

06:39 AM 
Pavane
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 66646

06:48 AM 
String Quartet No. 5
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet
Naxos 574360

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Serenade
Composer: Agathe Grondahl
Soloists: Sara Aimee Smiseth - piano
Grand Piano 902

07:06 AM 
Rustle of Spring
Composer: Christian Sinding
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557017

07:09 AM 
Serenade No. 9 "Posthorn": 6th movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 45813

07:16 AM 
Rondeau
Composer: Jean-Joseph Mouret
Soloists: Rolf Smedvig - trumpet , Michael Murray - organ
Telarc 80341

07:18 AM 
Agincourt Overture
Composer: Walter Leigh
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10898

07:31 AM 
L'Etoile du Nord: Dance Suite
Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573076

07:41 AM 
La Rimembranza
Composer: Johann Kaspar Mertz
Soloists: Raphaella Smits - guitar
Accent 8863

07:49 AM 
Impressions of the Puna: Dance
Composer: Alberto Ginastera
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
Dorian 90202

07:52 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 2: Rondo
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Krystian Zimerman - piano
DG 4839976

08:01 AM 
King Carotte Overture
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Philips 422057

08:06 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 2: Badinerie
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jorg Faerber
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: James Galway - flute
RCA 42201

08:08 AM 
Two Shandong Folk Songs
Composer: Shi-Guang Cui
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Quartet
Delos 3308

08:17 AM 
Armida: Sinfonia
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Michael Halasz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Naxos 573488

08:23 AM 
Symphony No. 1 "Spring": 3rd movement
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
SFS 71

08:29 AM 
Viola Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ars Antigua
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - viola d'amore
Cedille 159

08:40 AM 
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 61199

08:47 AM 
Seven Landscapes: Sunny Glade
Composer: Jan Freidlin
Soloists: Alexey Botvinov - piano
DG 4863022

08:49 AM 
Prague Waltzes
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 414370

09:01 AM 
Irish Tune from County Derry
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Reference 117

09:06 AM 
Carmina Burana: Dance
Composer: Carl Orff
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80321

09:08 AM 
Sinfonia for Four Trumpets
Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Serenissima
Avie 2371

09:18 AM 
Overture to a Comedy No. 1
Composer: Svend Erik Tarp
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
Dacapo 220668

09:25 AM 
Symphony No. 4 "Italian": 1st movement
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4797337

09:36 AM 
Brejeiro
Composer: Ernesto Nazareth
Soloists: Gabriela Montero - piano
EMI 41144

09:38 AM 
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: David Oistrakh
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: David Oistrakh - violin
EMI 64868

09:46 AM 
Symphony No. 1 "Afro-American": Animato
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Kellen Gray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Linn 699

09:50 AM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 7
Composer: Bruce Haynes
Conductor: Eric Milnes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
Atma 2565

10:01 AM 
Le roi s'amuse (The King Has Fun): Pavane and Scene du bouquet
Composer: Leo Delibes
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 20151

10:09 AM 
Variations on Lift Every Voice and Sing
Composer: Lettie B. Alston
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Rising Sun 74227

10:17 AM 
Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Philips 420172

10:32 AM 
Images for Orchestra: Rondes de printemps (Spring Rounds)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
EMI 49947

10:41 AM 
Mandolin Concerto
Composer: Johann Hummel
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: Alison Stephens - mandolin
Chandos 9925

11:01 AM 
Csardas
Composer: Vittorio Monti
Soloists: Edgar Moreau - cello , Pierre-Yves Hodique - piano
Erato 46369

11:06 AM 
Trumpet Voluntary
Composer: John Stanley
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Brass
Teldec 43923

11:10 AM 
Starburst
Composer: Jessie Montgomery
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Knights
Rising Sun 6

11:15 AM 
Harp Concerto
Composer: Reinhold Gliere
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Soloists: Rachel Masters - harp
Chandos 9094

11:44 AM 
Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Leon Fleisher - piano
Vanguard 1551

11:49 AM 
Ouverture legere
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

12:01 PM 
Scherzo
Composer: Arthur Foote
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arcata String Quartet
Soloists: Don Bailey - flute
Summit 239

12:06 PM 
Waltz-Scherzo
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Jennifer Koh - violin
Cedille 166

12:13 PM 
La Rondine: Chi il bel sogno di Doretta
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Oliviero de Fabritis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rome Opera Orchestra
Soloists: Leontyne Price - soprano
RCA 68153

12:17 PM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Chandos 10748

12:43 PM 
Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Oiseau-Lyre 411721

01:01 PM 
Gold Dust Waltz
Composer: Erik Satie
Soloists: Noriko Ogawa - piano
Bis 2215

01:06 PM 
Sinfonia No. 3
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Archiv 415300

01:16 PM 
Guasa (Dance)
Composer: Celedonio Romero
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Philips 456585

01:20 PM 
La Mer (The Sea)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
London/Decca 29690

01:47 PM 
How Fair this Spot
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason - cello , Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4851630

01:49 PM 
My Home Overture
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 80173

Performance Today

2:00-4:00 PM

Classical 24

04:01 PM 
Trumpet Sonata a 7
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: John Wallace - trumpet
Nimbus 7012

04:06 PM 
Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Composer: Georges Enescu
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA 6213

04:18 PM 
Libertango
Composer: Astor Piazzolla
Soloists: Lise de la Salle - piano
Naive 5468

04:23 PM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Joseph White
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Orchestra/Ensemble: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Cedille 214

04:45 PM 
Danza Alta
Composer: Francisco de la Torre
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90901

04:49 PM 
Symphony No. 32
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
EMI 63585

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Little Concert Suite: Tarantelle Fretillante
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

05:06 PM 
Overture to Gwendoline
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 447751

05:15 PM 
Waltz No. 7
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Yuja Wang - piano
DG 16606

05:21 PM 
String Quartet No. 14: Presto
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Signum 733

05:26 PM 
Fantastic Dances
Composer: Joaquin Turina
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80574

05:41 PM 
Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Soloists: Vladimir Ashkenazy - piano
London/Decca 470291

05:49 PM 
Pansy Blossom Waltz
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Keith Calmes - guitar
APM Recording 20221

05:51 PM 
Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": 4th movement
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Dacapo 220623

06:01 PM 
Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
Sony (7) 89141

06:06 PM 
Light Cavalry Overture
Composer: Franz von Suppe
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434309

06:13 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 3: 1st movement
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Leif Ove Andsnes - piano
EMI 56960

06:23 PM 
Bassoon Concerto
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Janne Nisonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Soloists: Jaakko Luoma - bassoon
Ondine 1324

06:41 PM 
Sleepless Night
Composer: George Gershwin
Soloists: Sara Davis Buechner - piano
Connoisseur Society 4191

06:45 PM 
Masques and Bergamasques
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Argo 410552

Chattanooga Symphony Hour

7:00-8:00 PM

Classical 24

08:01 PM 
Shepherd's Song
Composer: Han-Kun Sha
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Quartet
Delos 3308

08:06 PM 
An Outdoor Overture
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Colorado Symphony Orchestra
Bis 2164

08:15 PM 
In The Bottoms Suite: Dance
Composer: Nathaniel Dett
Soloists: Clipper Erickson - piano
Navona 6013

08:19 PM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Orchestra/Ensemble: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Cedille 214

08:43 PM 
Los Caujaritos
Composer: Ignacio "Indio" Figueredo
Soloists: John Williams - guitar
Sony 90451

08:47 PM 
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Alessandro Marcello
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Soloists: John Abberger - oboe
Analekta 9811

09:01 PM 
Symphonic Dance No. 1
Composer: Cyril Scott
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10407

09:06 PM 
Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Luba Edlina - piano
Chandos 8948

09:10 PM 
Delights and Dances
Composer: Michael Abels
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 141

09:24 PM 
Symphony
Composer: Pavel Vranicky
Conductor: Bohumil Gregor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 111332

09:53 PM 
Fantasy-Impromptu
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Bella Davidovich - piano
Philips 411427

10:01 PM 
Summerland
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Avlana Eisenberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Soloists: Zina Schiff - violin
Naxos 559867

10:06 PM 
Two Vignettes
Composer: Zenobia Powell Perry
Soloists: Josephine Gandolfi - piano
Cambria 1235

10:08 PM 
Rhapsody in Black
Composer: Tesfa Wondemagegnehu

10:13 PM 
Ev'ry Time I Feel the Spirit
Composer: William Dawson
Conductor: Anton Armstrong
Orchestra/Ensemble: St. Olaf Choir
Saint Olaf 2159

10:17 PM 
Negro Folk Symphony
Composer: William Dawson
Conductor: Kellen Gray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Linn 699

10:50 PM 
Sinfonia No. 4 "Strands"
Composer: George Walker
Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
TCO 5

11:01 PM 
Two Pieces
Composer: Valentin Silvestrov
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin , Cory Smythe - piano
DG 19103

11:06 PM 
Bleached Memories
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Naxos 579060

11:18 PM 
Symphony No. 6
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Klaus Makela
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 4852850

11:51 PM 
Impromptu No. 4
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Barry Douglas - piano
Chandos 10933