WSMC Playlist - July 24, 2021

12:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Morning Classics
Playlist

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Inspirational Classics

8:00
Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto in G major
Patrick Gallois, flute
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier
Deutsche Grammophon 439 895-2

8:17
Amy Beach
Romance for Violin and Piano, op. 23
Elena Urioste, violin
Michael Brown, piano

8:24
David Hurd
Exalt Yourself above the heavens, O God
Harvard University Choir
Murray Forbes Somerville
Pro Organo CD 7085

8:33
Antonin Dvor̂ák
Piano Quintet in A major, op. 5
Rudolf Firkušný, piano
Ridge String Quartet
BMG Classics 09026-60436-2

9:00
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto no. 4 in G major
I Musici
Philips 475 7757

9:09
Johannes Brahms
Poco allegretto from Symphony no. 3 in F major
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult
Angel 7243 5 65617 2 4

9:16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K. 331, "Alla Turca"
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0005832-02

9:30
Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet in B-flat major, op. 87
Primavera Chamber Ensemble
ASV CD QS 6168



10:00 PM - 11:00 AM
The Sound of Worship

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Inspirational Classics

11:00
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 27 in B-flat major, KV. 595
Annerose Schmidt, piano
Dresden Philharmic
Kurt Masur
BERLIN Classics 0092512BC

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Sing for Joy


12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
With Heart and Voice

 

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

1:00
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Andante from Clarinet Quintet in E-flat major
Charles Neidich, clarinet
L'archibudelli
Sony Classical SK 57 968

1:07
Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor for Solo Violin, BWV 1004
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 434 075-2

1:36
Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E-flat major, D. 946
Peter Rösel, piano
Berlin Classics 0092722BC

1:46
Jean-Marie Leclair
Trio Sonata in G major, op. 9, no. 7
Flora Danica
Kontrapunkt 32006

2:00
Antonin Dvor̂ák
Czech Suite, op. 39
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pešek
Virgin Classics 7 0769-2 259 593-231

2:24
Reinhold Gliere
Romance for Horn and Piano
Gergory Hustis, horn
Steven Harlos, piano
Crystal Records CD 770

2:27
Willem de Fesch
Flute Concerto no. 1 in D major
Jed Wentz, flute
Musica ad Rhenum
NM Classics 92054

2:38
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major, "Waldstein"
Hiroko Nakamura, piano
Sony Classical SBK 67 181

3:00
Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E-flat minor, op. 10, no. 6
Yukio Yokoyama, piano
SK 62605

3:04
Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B-flat major, op. 34
Charles Neidich, clarinet
L'Archibudelli
SK 57 968

3:31
Johann Sebastian Bach (arr. J. Williams)
Prelude from Lute Suite no. 4
John Williams, guitar
SK 89141

3:36
Franz Schubert
Violin Sonatina in A minor, D. 385
Isaac Stern, violin
Daniel Barenboim, piano
S2K 44504

4:00
Friedrich Hartmann Graf
Flute Quartet no. 3 in D major
Konrad Hünteler, flute
Festetics Quartet 
MDG 311 0520-2

4:14
John Corigliano
Voyage for Flute and String Orchestra
Paul Edmund-Davies, flute
The Orchestra of Flanders
Rudolf Werthen
TELARC20 CD 80421

4:22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K. 550
New York Philharmonic
Bruno Walter
SMK 64 477

4:47
Gerald Cohen
Adonai Ro'i
Northwest Girlchoir
Rebecca J. Rottsolk
ARSIS CD 109

4:51
Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no. 6 in E major
European Baroque Soloists
DENON 81757 96132


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

6:00
Arthur Foote
Violin Sonata in G minor, op. 20
Christina Khimm, violin
Hugh Sung, piano
ART 2735

6:25
Camille Saint-Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony"
Jean Guillou, organ
San Francisco Orchestra
Edo de Waart
PHILIPS 412619-2

7:00
Franz Joseph Haydn
London Trio no. 1 in C major, Hob. IV, 1
Laurel Zucker, flute
Renée Siebert, flute
Samuel Magill, cello
Cantilena Records 66013-2

7:09
Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B major, D. 575
András Schiff, piano
LONDON 440 307-2

7:35
David Ashley White
Alleuia, song of gladness/True Anointed One
The Choir of Palmer Memorial Church
Brady Knapp & Courtney Daniell-Knapp
Gothic G-49254

7:40
Max Bruch
Concert Piece in F-sharp minor, op. 84
Salvatore Accardo, violin
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur
PHILIPS 289 462 164-2

8:00
Franz Joseph Haydn
Trio no. 2 in G major, Hob. IV: 2
Laurel Zucker, flute
Renee Siebert, flute
Samuel Magill, cello
Cantilena Records 66013-2

8:07
Hebert Howells
Like as the Hart
Westminster Choir
Joseph Flummerfelt
Gothic G 49044

8:14
George Frederic Handel
Harpsichord Suite in F major, HWV 427
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
SK 68260

8:23
Joseph Joachim Raff
Symphony no. 10 in f minor, op. 213, "Autumn"
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Basel
Francis Travis
ADD 786

8:58
Charles-Valentin Alkan
Prelude in A major
Olli Mustonen, piano
LONDON 433 055-2

9:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Evening Classics
Playlist