WSMC Playlist - September 5, 2022

01:01 AM
Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
Chandos 5122

01:06 AM
String Quartet No. 2
Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Erato Quartet
CPO 999679

01:20 AM
Chimney of King Rene
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra/Ensemble: Reykjavik Wind Quintet
Chandos 9362

01:33 AM
Serenade No. 4
Composer: Robert Fuchs
Conductor: Christian Ludwig
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 572607

02:01 AM
Bassoon Concerto: 2nd movement
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Soloists: Milan Turkovich - bassoon
Denon 9528

02:06 AM
Hours of the Day
Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bis 570

02:30 AM
Six Ricercars on a Theme of F.C. da Milano
Composer: Dusan Bogdanovic
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
LAGQ 315

02:38 AM
Violin Concerto No. 1
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Pinchas Zukerman - violin
DG 4795983

03:01 AM
Intermezzo No. 1
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Stephen Kovacevich - piano
Philips 411137

03:06 AM
Concerto No. 7
Composer: Pietro Locatelli
Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Hyperion 67041

03:18 AM
Cantilena and Finale
Composer: Carlos Guastavino
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
Dorian 90202

03:29 AM
Aria
Composer: Jacques Ibert
Soloists: Raymond Mase - trumpet
Summit 185

03:35 AM
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Chandos 10748

04:01 AM
Black Anemones
Composer: Joseph Schwantner
Soloists: Ransom Wilson - flute
New World 80403

04:06 AM
String Quartet No. 2
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet
Naxos 574360

04:18 AM
Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 46286

04:25 AM
Piano Concerto
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Soloists: William Tritt - piano
Telarc 80445

05:01 AM
Two Etudes
Composer: Andres Segovia
Soloists: Eduardo Fernandez - guitar
London/Decca 417618

05:06 AM
Photography
Composer: Errollyn Wallen
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble X
NMC 221

05:19 AM
I Cover the Waterfront
Composer: Johnny Green
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Steinway & Sons 30026

05:25 AM
Symphony No. 1 "Night in the Tropics"
Composer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
Vanguard 4051

05:46 AM
Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4
Composer: Johan Svendsen
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra/Ensemble: South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 570322

06:01 AM
Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
Composer: Gerald Finzi
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
Naxos 553566

06:06 AM
Concerto for Two Flutes
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Janet See - flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

06:13 AM
Serenade No. 5: 2nd movement
Composer: Robert Fuchs
Conductor: Alun Francis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
CPO 999893

06:23 AM
Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 2nd movement
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 438733

06:28 AM
Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
Virgin 28613

06:40 AM
Omphale's Spinning Wheel
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573139

06:49 AM
Symphony No. 1 "Spring": Finale
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Teldec 46445

07:03 AM
Minuet No. 2
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Enso String Quartet
Naxos 573108

07:06 AM
La clemenza di Tito (The Clemency of Titus): Overture
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 47014

07:11 AM
Cancion de Cuna (Afro-Cuban Lullaby)
Composer: Leo Brouwer
Soloists: John Williams - guitar
Sony 89141

07:16 AM
Serenade No. 1: Rondo
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Orchestra/Ensemble: Residentie Orchestra of the Hague
Challenge 72692

07:23 AM
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1: 4th movement
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Orchestra/Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Philips 434918

07:32 AM
John Henry: Railroad Ballad
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
EMI 49766

07:37 AM
Toward a New Life
Composer: Josef Suk
Conductor: Petr Altrichter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Supraphon 111825

07:44 AM
Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
Composer: Marcel Tyberg
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 572236

07:54 AM
Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
London/Decca 425857

08:01 AM
Bella Bocca Polka
Composer: Emil Waldteufel
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Moss Music 10025

08:06 AM
La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Jaime Laredo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus 5078

08:14 AM
Sonata
Composer: Mateo Albeniz
Soloists: Susann McDonald - harp
Delos 3005

08:17 AM
Il Trovatore: Vedi, le fosche nottune (Anvil Chorus)
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80333

08:21 AM
Novelettes
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Soloists: Eric Parkin - piano
Chandos 8847

08:27 AM
Recorder Concerto
Composer: Johann Fasch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cappella Academia Frankfurt
Soloists: Michael Schneider - recorder
CPO 777534

08:36 AM
Carnival Overture
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Libor Pesek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 90797

08:47 AM
Carousel Waltz
Composer: Richard Rodgers
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 67067

08:55 AM
Estancia: Malambo
Composer: Alberto Ginastera
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
DG 11340

09:01 AM
String Quartet No. 4: 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Cedille 198

09:06 AM
Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Composer: Mikhail Glinka
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80378

09:11 AM
Abdelazar: Suite
Composer: Henry Purcell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Circles
Simax 1367

09:18 AM
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Composer: Aram Khachaturian
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8927

09:28 AM
Concert Suite for Violin and Orchestra: Gavotte
Composer: Sergei Taneyev
Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kiev Virtuosi Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Annelle Gregory - violin
Naxos 579052

09:34 AM
A Trumpeter's Lullaby; The Typewriter
Composer: Leroy Anderson
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Soloists: Catherine Moore - trumpet
Naxos 559357

09:40 AM
Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka
Composer: Jaromir Weinberger
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
CBC 5079

09:43 AM
6 German Dances
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Gunter Wand
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
RCA 60068

09:54 AM
The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
London/Decca 448155

10:01 AM
Pygmalion: Overture
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Conductor: William Christie
Orchestra/Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Harmonia Mundi 901381

10:06 AM
Ave Maria
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Massimo Paris
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Romeros
DG 17474

10:14 AM
Cherry Ripe
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5366

10:19 AM
Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
Soloists: Simone Dinnerstein - piano
Sony 81742

10:43 AM
Plow That Broke the Plains Suite
Composer: Virgil Thomson
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
EMI 47715

10:56 AM
Country Gardens
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos 8377

11:01 AM
String Quartet: Vivace
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sibelius Academy Quartet
Finlandia 40872

11:06 AM
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Philips 412724

11:20 AM
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Joshua Bell - violin
Sony 60659

11:25 AM
Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Nimbus 5179

11:53 AM
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Soloists: Paula Robison - flute
Arabesque 6668

12:01 PM
The Prince and the Pauper
Composer: Erich Korngold
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA 185

12:06 PM
Overture
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 53121

12:12 PM
Serenade: 4th movement
Composer: Arthur Bird
Conductor: Eugene Corporon
Orchestra/Ensemble: North Texas Chamber Players
Klavier 11071

12:19 PM
Violin Concerto
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Midori - violin
Sony 87740

12:49 PM
Symphony No. 2: 4th movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
BSO 1701

01:01 PM
"Echo" Canzon
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Conductor: Donald Fraser
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra Brass
Soloists: William Trafka - organ
RCA 61541

01:06 PM
Fanfare for the Common Man
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80595

01:10 PM
Quirpa Guatirena (Guatire Wedding Dance)
Composer: Vicente Emilio Sojo
Soloists: John Williams - guitar
Sony 90451

01:13 PM
Welcome the Queen
Composer: Arthur Bliss
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9896

01:21 PM
Piano Concerto No. 26 "Coronation"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
Philips 420951

01:55 PM
Maids of Cadiz
Composer: Leo Delibes
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Renee Fleming - soprano
London/Decca 19033


Performance Today 
Hour 1
Gaetano Donizetti: L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Joshua Bell, violin | Orchestra of St. Luke's | Michael Stern, conductor
Album: Voice Of The Violin
Sony 97779

Anna Clyne: This Midnight Hour
National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic | Michael Stern, conductor
National Orchestral Institute + Festival, Dekelboum Concert Hall at the Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center, College Park, MD

Robert Schumann: Fantasy in C Major, Op. 17: Movement 1
Jeremy Denk, piano
Aspen Music Festival and School, Harris Concert Hall, Aspen, CO

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57: Movements 4-5
Hyeyeon Park, piano | Yeri Roh and James Thompson, violins | Matthew Lipman, viola | Audrey Chen, cello
Music@Menlo Chamber Music Festival and Institute, Spieker Center for the Arts, Atherton, CA

Hour 2
John Mackey: High Wire
Dallas Wind Symphony | Jerry Junkin, conductor
Album: Asphalt Cocktail: The Music of John Mackey
Reference

Peter Boyer: Curtain Raiser
Dallas Winds and Percussion Ensemble | Jerry Junkin, conductor
Morton H Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6 in F minor, Op. 80
Saguaro Quartet
Tanglewood Music Center, Ozawa Hall, Lenox, MA

Gioachino Rossini: Overture to William Tell
RAI National Symphony Orchestra | John Axelrod, conductor
ITRAI, Cava del Sole, Matera, Italy

04:01 PM
Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Composer: Vilem Blodek
Conductor: Uros Lajovic
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Karl Bernhard Sebon - flute
Schwann 11608

04:06 PM
Calling All Workers
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
EMI 4456

04:10 PM
Horn Concerto No. 11
Composer: Giovanni Punto
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Barry Tuckwell - horn
EMI 69395

04:26 PM
The Spanish Lady: Suite
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5008

04:32 PM
Variations on "I Got Rhythm"
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet - piano
London/Decca 14091

04:43 PM
Symphonic Poem No. 6 "Mazeppa"
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Teldec 77547

05:01 PM
Composers Datebook
 
05:03 PM
The Seasons: November (Troika)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos 3255

05:06 PM
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 42175

05:11 PM
Symphony No. 7
Composer: Georg Anton Benda
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 553409

05:24 PM
Raymonda: Entr'acte
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 938

05:30 PM
Four Seasons: Autumn
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Sarah Chang - violin
EMI 94431

05:43 PM
Festival Scherzo for Piano and Strings
Composer: Madeleine Dring
Conductor: Robert Salter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Soloists: Martin Roscoe - piano
Hyperion 67316

05:49 PM
English Dances: Second Set
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 8867

06:01 PM
"Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe: Air a danser
Composer: Simon Jeffes
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Soloists: Isobel Bradshaw - contralto , Henry Roche - piano
London/Decca 425218

06:06 PM
The Harmonious Blacksmith
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Brass
Teldec 43923

06:11 PM
If I Were King: Overture
Composer: Adolphe Adam
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos 573418

06:20 PM
El Pronunciamento
Composer: Edmond Dede
Soloists: Gary Hammond - piano
Naxos 559038

06:24 PM
Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Bobby McFerrin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Sony 64600

06:43 PM
Ports of Call (Escales)
Composer: Jacques Ibert
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Philips 426255

07:01 PM
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Soloists: Michala Petri - recorder , Lars Hannibal - guitar
OUR Recordings 226900

07:06 PM
Concerto Grosso No. 2
Composer: Arcangelo Corelli
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi 907014

07:16 PM
Wedding Scenes
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223705

07:28 PM
Piano Sonata No. 30
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Awadagin Pratt - piano
EMI 55290

07:48 PM
Swedish Polka
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 66998

07:52 PM
The Gadfly: Romance
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 49043

08:01 PM
Iberia: Triana
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80470

08:06 PM
The Carpenter: Overture
Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Marco Polo 225181

08:12 PM
Builsa Work Song
Composer: Kwabena Nketia
Soloists: William Chapman Nyaho - piano
MSR 1708

08:15 PM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4792437

08:51 PM
Fall River Legend: Church Social and Cotillion
Composer: Morton Gould
Conductor: James Sedares
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Koch 7181

09:01 PM
Musical Moment No. 5
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Shai Wosner - piano
Onyx 4136

09:06 PM
Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Isabelle Perrin - harp , Shigenori Kudo - flute
Integral 221172

09:15 PM
Pictures at an Exhibition
Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 79

09:48 PM
Trio Sonata No. 2
Composer: Dietrich Buxtehude
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

10:01 PM
Reverie
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Carol Rosenberger - piano
Delos 3030

10:06 PM
La Valse
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2022 BBC Proms Recording

10:20 PM
Symphony No. 7
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2022 BBC Proms Recording

10:45 PM
Romance No. 2
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Viktor Fedotov
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Vanessa-Mae - violin
EMI 55395

10:55 PM
Scenes from Nigeria: Pastorale
Composer: Samuel Akpabot
Soloists: Marcus Eley - clarinet , Lucerne DeSa - piano
Dorian 92156

11:01 PM
From Olden Times: Gigue
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
NKF 50033

11:06 PM
Intermezzo
Composer: Anton Arensky
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Melodiya 34167

11:10 PM
Spanish Serenade
Composer: Joaquin Malats
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 80576

11:16 PM
Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Andre Watts - piano
Telarc 80429

11:38 PM
Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
DG 435619

12:01 AM
Semele: Where E'er You Walk
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Soloists: Ian Bostridge - tenor
EMI 82243

12:06 AM
Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Composer: Scott Joplin
Soloists: William Albright - piano
MusicMasters 7061

12:14 AM
Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 415856

12:20 AM
Violin Concerto No. 1
Composer: Niccolo Paganini
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin
DG 7188