WSMC Playlist - September 7, 2022

01:01 AM
Abbywood Trail
Composer: Dale Kavanagh
Soloists: Dale Kavanagh - guitar
Hanssler 98401

01:06 AM
The Muse and the Poet
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Solomiya Ivakhiv - violin
Centaur 3799

01:24 AM
A Dream Picture
Composer: Albert Ketelbey
Soloists: Rosemary Tuck - piano
Naxos 574299

01:29 AM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Sterling 615

02:01 AM
Berceuse (Lullaby)
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Helene Grimaud - piano
DG 4048

02:06 AM
C'est l'amour
Composer: Sophia Dussek
Soloists: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre - harp
Hortus 178

02:11 AM
Concerto for Cello and Strings
Composer: Dobrinka Tabakova
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Kristina Blaumane - cello
ECM 2239

02:34 AM
Fantaisie
Composer: Philippe Gaubert
Soloists: Robert Langevin - flute
Bridge 9555

02:40 AM
Fantasy Variations
Composer: Ulysses Kay
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559870

03:01 AM
O virtus sapientiae
Composer: Hildegard von Bingen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kuss Quartet
Soloists: Emily D'Angelo - mezzo-soprano
DG 4860536

03:06 AM
Angel Springs
Composer: Joe Hisaishi
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
SELF PROD 2020

03:10 AM
Concierto del Sur
Composer: Manuel Ponce
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Soloists: Sharon Isbin - guitar
Warner 24364

03:36 AM
To Laura: The Sea and the Stars
Composer: Angela Sanchez
Conductor: Stanislav Vavrinek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Navona 6298

03:42 AM
Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Nelson Freire - piano
London/Decca 1228

04:01 AM
Figure Humaine: Liberte
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Orchestra/Ensemble: 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 8501

04:06 AM
Ambarvalia
Composer: Ruth Gipps
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Somm 273

04:14 AM
Dalecarlian Suite No. 1
Composer: Traditional
Soloists: Jakob Lindberg - lute
Bis 1199

04:26 AM
Verses
Composer: Olafur Arnalds
Soloists: Alice Sara Ott - piano
Mercury 22767

04:31 AM
Les Sylphides Ballet
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Philips 438763

05:01 AM
Songs of a Wayfarer: Ging heut Morgen ubers Feld (Morning Walk)
Composer: Gustav Mahler
Soloists: Claudius Tanski - piano
Dabringhaus 9121489

05:06 AM
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Michael Stern
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Joshua Bell - violin
Sony 87894

05:10 AM
Hymnus for 12 Cellos
Composer: Julius Klengel
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason - cello
London/Decca 31491

05:17 AM
South Bohemian Suite
Composer: Vitezslav Novak
Conductor: Marek Stilec
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 574226

05:47 AM
Divertimento No. 8
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Winds
Oiseau-Lyre 425819

06:01 AM
Gondoliera
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference 138

06:06 AM
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Marisa Robles - harp
London/Decca 466465

06:10 AM
The White-Haired Girl Suite: Xi'er
Composer: Yan Jinxuan
Conductor: Zuohuang Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: China National Symphony Orchestra
Philips 536326

06:19 AM
Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique": 2nd movement
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janoska Ensemble
DG 4596207

06:25 AM
Little Concert Suite: A Love Sonnet
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

06:30 AM
Popular Brazilian Songs: Pacoca
Composer: Celso Machado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Charke-Cormier Duo
Leaf Music 220

06:33 AM
Images for Orchestra: Gigues
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
DG 437934

06:44 AM
Autumn Soiree No. 5
Composer: Felicien David
Orchestra/Ensemble: Limoges Baroque Ensemble
Laborie 11

06:52 AM
Concerto for Two Oboes
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Analekta 9815

07:03 AM
Five Meditations: The Lord bless you and keep you
Composer: John Rutter
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 1821

07:06 AM
Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Warner 975562

07:10 AM
Italian Serenade
Composer: Hugo Wolf
Orchestra/Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
London/Decca 460034

07:19 AM
Negro Folk Symphony: O, Le' Me Shine, Shine Like A Morning Star!
Composer: William Dawson
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559870

07:28 AM
Piano Concerto No. 11: 1st movement
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Shai Wosner - piano
Onyx 4174

07:36 AM
Wind Quintet: 3rd movement
Composer: August Klughardt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Etcetera 1295

07:40 AM
Symphony No. 8: 2nd movement
Composer: Kurt Atterberg
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5133

07:48 AM
Harvest Hymn
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9493

07:52 AM
Overture
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
Naxos 570329

08:01 AM
Prelude
Composer: Heino Kaski
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Ondine 824

08:06 AM
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Archiv 453451

08:14 AM
Waltz-Intermezzo
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos 3284

08:22 AM
Adoration
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: Alexander Ponet
Orchestra/Ensemble: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Daniel Hope - violin
DG 4861941

08:27 AM
Doce de coco
Composer: Jaco do Bandolim
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 2668

08:32 AM
The Thracian Lovers: Overture
Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Soloists: Barbora Tomeckova - oboe
Naxos 574046

08:38 AM
Slavonic Dance No. 6
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 48161

08:45 AM
Brazilian Suite: Batuque
Composer: Alberto Nepomuceno
Conductor: Fabio Mechetti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 574067

08:49 AM
Trumpet Concerto: 1st movement
Composer: Johann Hummel
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Alison Balsom - trumpet
EMI 16213

09:01 AM
String Quintet No. 1: Finale
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Magnifica Comunita
Brilliant 93820

09:06 AM
Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 64769

09:10 AM
Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: James Galway
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: James Galway - flute
RCA 61351

09:18 AM
The Wreckers Overture
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5240

09:28 AM
F-A-E Sonata: Scherzo
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Leila Josefowicz - violin
Warner 61948

09:33 AM
The High Pass: Melody
Composer: Myroslav Skoryk
Conductor: Hobart Earle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573333

09:38 AM
Symphony No. 6: Scherzo
Conductor: Marc Niemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bremerhaven Symphony Orchestra
Hanssler 22016

09:46 AM
Buenos dias, Marco!
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janoska Ensemble
DG 4596207

09:50 AM
Schatz Waltz (Treasure Waltz)
Composer: Johann StraussJr.
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA 5405

10:01 AM
Overture No. 2 "La Calamita de Cuori"
Composer: Johann Christian Bach
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Philips 442275

10:06 AM
Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
Sony 48960

10:15 AM
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soli Deo Gloria 707

10:28 AM
Guitar Sonata No. 1
Composer: Wenzel Matiegka
Soloists: David Starobin - guitar
Bridge 9567

10:43 AM
Pastorale
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463667

10:47 AM
Violin Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Anthony Marwood - violin
Hyperion 67420

11:01 AM
Madrigal-Pavana
Conductor: Neil Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 574405

11:06 AM
Sleeping Beauty: Two Pictures
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Virgin 91494

11:18 AM
Ave Verum Corpus
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Uwe Christian Harrer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Boys Choir
Philips 426307

11:22 AM
Bassoon Concerto
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: St. Mary's Chamber Players
Soloists: John Miller - bassoon
Pro Arte 195

11:44 AM
En voyage
Composer: Elizabeth Lutyens
Conductor: Simon Joly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Lyrita 214

12:01 PM
Nonetto: 1st movement
Composer: Bohuslav Martinu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
DG 427640

12:06 PM
Little Serenade
Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
Conductor: Goran Nilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orebro Chamber Orchestra
Bluebell 12

12:17 PM
Miniatures: Suliko
Composer: Sulkhan Tsintsadze
Orchestra/Ensemble: Avos Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Alessio Pianelli - cello
Rubicon 1051

12:21 PM
Trio Sonata No. 1
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Telarc 80257

12:32 PM
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Soloists: Sharon Isbin - guitar
Warner 24364

12:52 PM
Rondo a Capriccio (Rage Over a Lost Penny)
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Alice Sara Ott - piano
DG 4779291

01:01 PM
Biguine
Composer: Jerome Moross
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Albany 1400

01:06 PM
American Beauty Rag
Composer: Joseph Lamb
Soloists: Richard Dowling - piano
Klavier 77035

01:12 PM
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
DG 4861900

01:53 PM
Carnival-Waltz
Composer: Florent Schmitt
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 8356

Performance Today, 2pm-4pm

William Grant Still: Radiant Pinnacle
Althea Waites, piano
Album: Black Diamonds: Althea Waites Plays Music by African-American Composers
Cambria 1097

William Grant Still: From the Delta
Northern Arizona University Wind Symphony | Patricia Hoy, conductor
Album: Northern Arizona University Wind Symphony
SELF PROD 157

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Claire Nalven calling from Waltham, MA

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C major
Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra | Michelle Rofrano, conductor
Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston SC

Christos Hatzis: String Quartet No 1 Movement 4
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Album: Awakening
EMI Classics 5 58038 2

David Diamond: Kaddish
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra | Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Album: From Jewish Life: Music for Cello and Orchestra
Avie 2149

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 76 No. 4, Sunrise
St Lawrence String Quartet
The Spoleto Festival USA Chamber Music Series, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC

Clara Schumann, arr. Tim Bradley: Two pieces from Soirees Musicales, Op. 6
Copper Street Brass
Copper Street Brass, Sundin Music Hall, St Paul, MN

04:01 PM
Flute Concerto No. 6: Sicilienne
Composer: Saverio Mercadante
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Soloists: James Galway - flute
RCA 7703

04:06 PM
Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teldec 99595

04:18 PM
Etude No. 18
Composer: Louise Farrenc
Soloists: Joanne Polk - piano
Steinway & Sons 30133

04:23 PM
Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80203

04:44 PM
Myfanwy
Composer: Joseph Parry
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason - cello
London/Decca 4853326

04:49 PM
Chamber Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 73269

05:01 PM
Composers Datebook
 
05:03 PM
How Can I Keep From Singing?
Composer: Robert Lowry
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantus
Cantus 4

05:06 PM
Fur Elise
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Anatol Ugorski - piano
DG 439520

05:10 PM
Lore-Lore
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

05:20 PM
Andante festivo
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Damon Gupton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sphinx Virtuosi
White Pine Music 227

05:25 PM
Brazilian Dance
Composer: Camargo Guarnieri
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Delos 3245

05:28 PM
Symphony No. 16
Composer: Michael Haydn
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 9352

05:44 PM
Song without Words No. 29 "Venetian Gondola Song"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Javier Perianes - piano
Harmonia Mundi 902195

05:47 PM
Gran Capriccio
Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mecklenburg Staatskapelle Schwerin
Soloists: Simone Sommerhalder - oboe
Dabringhaus 9011642

06:01 PM
New Classical Tracks
 
06:06 PM
Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Garrick Ohlsson - piano
Arabesque 6718

06:09 PM
Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
Composer: Johann Altenburg
Conductor: John Wallace
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Nimbus 5065

06:17 PM
Suite for Violin and Piano: African Dancer
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Avlana Eisenberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Soloists: Zina Schiff - violin
Naxos 559867

06:23 PM
Suite for Violin and Piano: Mother and Child
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Avlana Eisenberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Soloists: Zina Schiff - violin
Naxos 559867

06:32 PM
Suite for Violin and Piano: Gamin
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Avlana Eisenberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Soloists: Zina Schiff - violin
Naxos 559867

06:36 PM
Concerto Grosso No. 4
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi 907415

06:49 PM
Warsaw Concerto
Composer: Richard Addinsell
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Cristina Ortiz - piano
London/Decca 460250

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
WFMT Opera Series, La Gioconda by Amilcare Ponchielli

Host: Lisa Flynn
WFMT Series Producer: Daniel Goldberg
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Ensemble: La Scala Orchestra and Chorus

Cast:
Gioconda - Saioa Hernández
Laura Adorno – Daniela Barcellona
Alvise Badoero - Erwin Schrott
La Cieca– Anna Maria Chiuri
Enzo Grimaldo - Stefano La Colla
Barnaba – Roberto Frontali
Zuàne - Fabrizio Beggi
Isèpo – Francesco Pittari
Singer/Pilot - Giorgio Valerio
Barnabotto – Guillermo Esteban Bussolini

10:01 PM
Ballade No. 1
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

10:06 PM
Ballade
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Yuja Wang - piano
DG 23931

10:19 PM
String Trio: Nocturne
Composer: Henri Tomasi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille 212

10:25 PM
Siegfried Idyll
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
DG 4836659

10:47 PM
Harp Sonata
Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
Soloists: Elinor Bennett - harp
Nimbus 5441

11:01 PM
Sanctus
Composer: Ola Gjeilo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tenebrae
London/Decca 24646

11:06 PM
Larghetto
Composer: Neil McKay
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434347

11:15 PM
Violin Concerto
Composer: Missy Mazzoli
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Jennifer Koh - violin
2022 BBC Proms Recording

11:39 PM
city beautiful: prairie
Composer: Shawn E. Okpebholo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lincoln Trio
Cedille 211

11:44 PM
Aulos
Composer: Ulysses Kay
Conductor: Timothy Lovelace
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Julia Bogorad-Kogan - flute
SPCO Live Recording 220430

12:01 AM
Secret Machine No. 6
Composer: Scott Wollschleger
Soloists: Karl Larson - piano
New Focus 287

12:06 AM
Summer Dances
Composer: Peteris Vasks
Soloists: Vadim Gluzman - violin , Sandis Steinbergs - violin
Bis 2352

12:20 AM
Time Flies
Composer: Mark-Anthony Turnage
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
2022 BBC Proms Recording

12:47 AM
Rounds
Composer: Marcelo Zarvos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ethel
Innova 820

12:55 AM
Aquarelle: Valseana
Composer: Sergio Assad
Soloists: Plinio Fernandes - guitar
London/Decca 4857618