Programs

Playlist Calendar

Playlist - September 8, 2017

12:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Morning Classics
Playlist

 

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Midday Classics

 10:00 AM

Franz Schubert
Four Polonaises
Yaara Tal, piano
Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony Classical, S2K 66256


Claude Debussy
En Blanc Et Noir
Stephen Coombs, piano
Christopher Scott, Piano
Hyperion, CDA66468


Henri Wieniawski
Concerto For Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 22
Isreal Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, violin
Julian rachlin, violin
SONY CLASSICAL, SK 48 373

11:00 AM

Franz Joseph Haydn
Nocturne No. 1 in C Major
The Music Party
London, 289 458 075-2

Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Kurt Masr, conductor
RCO Live, RCO11004


Sergie Rachmaninoff
Trio Elegiaque No. 1 in G minor
Beaux Arts Trio.
Philips, 420 175-2

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunchtime Requests

Peter Ilych Tchaikovsky
Cappricio Italien. op. 45
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Walter Weller, conductor
Roberto Minczuk, conductor
BBC Music, MM319 

J.S Bach
Suite No. 1 in G major for Solo Cello BWV. 1007
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale Records, OX2000

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 2 K.417
Orchestra of the Age Of Enlightenment
Sigiswald Kujiken, Conductor
Timothy Brown, horn.
Virgin Classics, VC 7 90845-2

John Adams
Tene Pieces: Short Ride in A Fast Machine
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
BBC Music BBCMM383 

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Afternoon Classics
Playlist

 

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Performance Today

 

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
From the Top

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

5:00 PM

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for Flute and Piano, k. 296 (arr.)
James Galway, flute
Philipp Moll, piano
RCA Victor 09026-61789-2

Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 9 in E-flat major, op. 70
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony Classical SMK 61841

Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme, Variations, op. 20
Rob Phelps, guitar
Gasparo Gallante GG-1025

Fill Music:
Johannes Brahms
Seven Fantasies, op. 116 (No. 2: Intermezzo in a minor)
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony Classical SK 69 284

6:00 PM

Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Myer Fredman, conductor
Naxos 8.553001

Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 1 in D-flat major, op. 10
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony Classical SK 52 483

George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
PHILIPS 434 122-2

Fill Music:
Johannes Brahms
Seven Fantasies, op. 116 (No. 6: Intermezzo)
Peter Rosel, piano
Berlin Classics 0090322BC

7:00 PM

Louis Spohr
Sextet for Two Violins, Two Violas, and Two Cellos in C major,
op. 140
L'Archibudelli
Smithsonian Chamber Players
Sony Classical SK 53 370

Edouard Lalo
Trio no. 1 in c minor
Trio Henry
Pierre Verany PV794031

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony in C major
Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra
Romeo Rimbu, conductor
Olympia oCD 425

Fill Music:
Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 159
John Williams, guitar
Sony Classical SBK 62 425

8:00PM - 9:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration

 

9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

9:00 PM

Herbert Howells
Te Deum in E-flat major
Girls' Choir of St. Paul's Episcopal Cathedral
Dale Adelmann, conductor
Daniel Fortune, organ
Pro Organo CD 7087

Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Oboe d'amore in A major
Academy of London
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ray Still, oboe
Virgin Classics VC 7 90813-2

Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E-flat major, op. 20
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
PHILIPS 412 212-2

Fill Music:
Robert Schumann
Funf Stucke im Volkston, op. 102 (Movement II)
Anner Bylsma, cello
Lambert Orkis, piano
Sony Classical SK 68 249

10:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Evening Classics
Playlist