WSMC Playlist - September 9, 2022

01:01 AM
Toccata
Composer: Girolamo Frescobaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
Soloists: Jian Wang - cello
DG 474236

01:06 AM
Concerto for Orchestra
Composer: Bela Bartok
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 400052

01:43 AM
Miniatures: Russian Waltz
Composer: Frank Bridge
Soloists: Helen Callus - viola , Phillip Bush - piano
ASV 1184

01:47 AM
English Horn Concerto
Composer: Joseph Fiala
Conductor: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Soloists: Albrecht Mayer - English horn
DG 4792942

02:01 AM
In Winter's House
Composer: Joanna Marsh
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra/Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Bis 2549

02:06 AM
Ninerias
Composer: Joaquin Turina
Soloists: Mirian Conti - piano
Albany 1642

02:22 AM
String Quartet
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Orchestra/Ensemble: Miami String Quartet
Conifer 51291

02:45 AM
Ballade
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Soloists: Nokuthula Ngwenyama - violin , Mihae Lee - piano
EDI 9259

03:01 AM
If I Fell
Composer: John Lennon
Soloists: Goran Sollscher - guitar
DG 447104

03:06 AM
The Gaelic Flute
Composer: Edward McGuire
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
Soloists: Chris Norman - flute
Dorian 90250

03:23 AM
Symphony No. 9
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80272

03:36 AM
Elegies of Thule: I Look Up to the Hill
Composer: Tonu Korvits
Conductor: Risto Joost
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 1349

03:42 AM
Tabula Rasa
Composer: Arvo Part
Conductor: Richard Studt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Soloists: Tasmin Little - violin , Richard Studt - violin
Virgin 45314

04:01 AM
Nocturne No. 4
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Ivan Moravec - piano
Nonesuch 79233

04:06 AM
Lauda
Composer: Peteris Vasks
Conductor: Andris Poga
Orchestra/Ensemble: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 1355

04:26 AM
Elegie
Composer: Dora Pejacevic
Soloists: Thomas Albertus Irnberger - violin , Barbara Moser - piano
Gramola 99153

04:30 AM
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Friedrich Ernst Fesca
Conductor: Frank Beermann
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 999869

05:01 AM
Valse Triste
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 453908

05:06 AM
Polish Concerto (Concerto Polonois)
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rebel
Dorian 90302

05:16 AM
Black Iris
Composer: Reena Esmail
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 185

05:30 AM
An American in Paris
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Challenge 72530

05:51 AM
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Cho-Liang Lin - violin
Sony 44503

06:01 AM
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Capulets and Montagues): Sinfonia
Composer: Vincenzo Bellini
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Cecilia
DG 471566

06:06 AM
Tannhauser: Bacchanale
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
EMI 63582

06:12 AM
Umoja (Unity)
Composer: Valerie Coleman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Imani Winds
Imani 6227

06:15 AM
Blue Skies
Composer: Irving Berlin
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Dorian 92207

06:19 AM
Blue Bird: Star Dance
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Virgin 91494

06:22 AM
Bright Blue Music
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Argo 433071

06:32 AM
Ete (Summer)
Composer: Gotthard Odermatt
Conductor: Mathias Monius
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Albrecht Mayer - oboe
London/Decca 4782564

06:44 AM
Concertino for Two Cellos
Composer: Nikolaus Kraft
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Viva Moscow Chamber Music
Soloists: Alexander Rudin - cello , Emin Martirosian - cello
Naxos 574386

07:01 AM
Composers Datebook
 
07:03 AM
Serenata for Orchestra: 1st movement
Composer: Walter Piston
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3106

07:06 AM
Xerxes: Largo
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Soloists: Louise Pellerin - oboe , Dom Andre Laberge - organ
CBC 1157

07:09 AM
Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams": 3rd movement
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 8672

07:19 AM
Memories of the Alhambra
Composer: Francisco Tarrega
Soloists: Dejan Ivanovic - guitar
Naxos 557038

07:25 AM
Ballet Scenes: Preambule
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8804

07:28 AM
Fast Blue Village 2
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Habemus Quartet
Non Profit 2011

07:35 AM
Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Thomas Zehetmair - violin
Teldec 46448

07:42 AM
Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Composer: Scott Joplin
Soloists: Joshua Rifkin - piano
Nonesuch 79159

07:49 AM
Piano Concerto No. 2: 2nd movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Krystian Zimerman - piano
DG 4839976

08:01 AM
Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza"
Composer: Enrique Granados
Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Soloists: Fionnuala Hunt - violin
Avie 2083

08:06 AM
Adagio
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Clarimonia
Soloists: Charles Neidich - clarinet
Bremen Radiohall 1402

08:13 AM
Pelleas and Melisande: Intermezzo
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 410026

08:17 AM
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Johann Fasch
Conductor: Jean-Francois Paillard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Maurice Andre - trumpet
Erato 88019

08:25 AM
Wand of Youth: Fountain Dance
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss 1014

08:28 AM
Four Seasons: Autumn
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Soloists: Janine Jansen - violin , Jan Jansen - harpsichord , Candida Thompson - violin , Henk Rubingh - violin >, Stacey Watton - double bass , Julian Rachlin - viola
London/Decca 5298

08:40 AM
Schlagobers (Whipped Cream Waltz)
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Koch 6534

08:47 AM
Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Composer: Christoph Gluck
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Soloists: Lisa Beznosiuk - flute
Oiseau-Lyre 410553

08:55 AM
Miniature Viennese March
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Soloists: Renaud Capucon - violin , Gautier Capucon - cello , Aude Capucon - piano
Virgin 32626

09:01 AM
London Suite: Knightsbridge March
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 66968

09:06 AM
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Composer: Pietro Mascagni
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Salonisti
DHM 77377

09:09 AM
The Unexpected Encounter: Sinfonia
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Michael Halasz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Naxos 573488

09:18 AM
Sonata No. 4
Composer: Giovanni Fontana
Orchestra/Ensemble: Les Barocudas
Atma 2809

09:24 AM
Violin Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Ray Chen - violin
London/Decca 4833852

09:32 AM
Hugo and Adelheid Overture
Composer: Friedrich Kuhlau
Conductor: Michael Schonwandt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9648

09:38 AM
Thais: Meditation
Composer: Jules Massenet
Soloists: Anne-Sophie Mutter - violin , Lambert Orkis - piano
DG 4792949

09:46 AM
Intermezzo No. 2
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Garrick Ohlsson - piano
Hyperion 68226

09:52 AM
Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Morton Gould
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA 60134

10:01 AM
String Quartet No. 11 "Serioso": 3rd movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Christian Kluxen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Henning Kraggerud - violin
Simax 1370

10:06 AM
Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Goran Sollscher - guitar
DG 435471

10:09 AM
Symphony No. 2 "Ocean": 7th movement
Composer: Anton Rubinstein
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 555392

10:24 AM
Snow Maiden Suite
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Naxos 572787

10:38 AM
Minuet
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
EMI 55592

10:42 AM
Poeme
Composer: Ernest Chausson
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Solomiya Ivakhiv - violin
Centaur 3799

11:01 AM
Nocturne
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66706

11:06 AM
Maria Waltz
Composer: Johann Strauss, Sr.
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Sony 77002

11:17 AM
Flute Concerto No. 2 "La notte" ("The Night")
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Europa Galante
Soloists: Lorenzo Cavasanti - recorder
Virgin 45424

11:25 AM
Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Prelude to Act I
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 68616

11:37 AM
Symphony No. 87
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 412888

12:01 PM
Symphony No. 3 "Scottish": 2nd movement
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
London/Decca 421769

12:06 PM
The Tempest Suite No. 1: The Harvesters
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Michael Stern
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
Reference 115

12:09 PM
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Martin Pearlman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Baroque
Telarc 80354

12:25 PM
Piano Trio
Composer: Fanny Mendelssohn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Hyperion 68307

12:52 PM
Fidelio Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
EMI 69783

01:01 PM
Slavonic Dance No. 3
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 4789458

01:06 PM
Jota de Pamplona
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Tianwa Yang - violin
Naxos 572276

01:14 PM
Song: A Swan (En Svane)
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Soloists: Lise Davidsen - soprano , Leif Ove Andsnes - piano
Decca 4852654

01:18 PM
Swan Lake Ballet Suite
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
EMI 89485

01:42 PM
Simple Symphony
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
RCA 7846

2pm-4p, Performance Today

Episode Playlist
Hour 1
Jeremy Cohen: Tanguori
Quartet San Francisco
Album: Whirled Chamber Music
ViolinJazz

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite from Swan Lake Op. 20a
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra | Mikko Franck, conductor
Auditorium, Radio France Broadcasting House, Paris, France

Margaret Bonds: Troubled Water
Kyle P. Walker, Piano
2021 Colour of Music Festival Virtual Concert Hall, Murray Center Salon, Charleston, SC

Jeremy Cohen: La Heroina
Quartet San Francisco
Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN

Jeremy Cohen: How Sweet the Sound
Quartet San Francisco
Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN

George Gershwin, arr. Jeremy Cohen: Rhapsody in Blue(grass)
Quartet San Francisco
Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN

Hour 2
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25: Movement 4
National Symphony of Ukraine | Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Album: The Best of Prokofiev
Naxos 8556681

Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata for Two Violins in C Major, Op. 56
Alexi Kenney, violin | Tai Murray, violin
Portland Chamber Music Festival, Hannaford Hall, Portland, ME

Ahmed Alabaca: Across the Calm Waters of Heaven
Colour Of Music Festival Orchestra | Roderick Cox, conductor
Colour of Music Festival, Martha and John M. Rivers Performance Hall, Gaillard Center, Charleston, SC

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47: Movement 1 Allegro Moderato
Vesa-Matti Leppanen, violin | New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand

4pm-5pm, From the Top
Host: Peter Dugan

Performers & Repertoire

Noah Chen, cello, 17, from Chicago, IL
Lasst mich allein, Op. 82, B. 157, No.1 by Antonín Dvořák (1841 - 1904)

The Bone Rangers:
Owen Riordan, trombone, 16, from Dyer, IN
Deaglan Sullivan, trombone, 18, from Evergreen Park, IL
Padric Sullivan, trombone, 15, from Evergreen Park, IL
Calleigh Riordan, bass trombone, 14, from Dyer, IN

Excerpts from City of Arts and Sciences by David Faleris

Xuanyan Jessie Gong, piano 15, from Jericho, NY
Moments Musicaux, Op. 16 No. 6 by Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)

Jeremy Foster, violin, 18, from Washington, DC
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BMV 1001: Siciliana by J.S. Bach (1685 - 1750)

Taki Salameh, composer, 18, from Skokie, IL
Piano Trio by Taki Salameh (b. 2004) performed by Samuel DeCaprio, cello; Gergana Haralampieva, violin; Thomas Weaver, piano

Peter Dugan, piano
Arabeske in C Major, Op. 18 by Robert Schumann (1810 - 1856)

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

5:00
Ludovico Roncalli
Passacaglia from Sonata no. 5 Terzo Tuono in A minor
Richard Savino, guitar
Dorain DSL-90804

5:04 PM
Alexander Borodin
Cello Sonata in B minor
Ottó Kertész Jr., cello
Ilona Prunyi, piano
Naxos 8.223172

5:26 PM
Louis Spohr
Adagio from Sonata Concertante in A major, op. 113
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony Classical SK 44552

5:32 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B-flat major, K. 450
Leonard Bernstein, piano
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein
Sony Classical SMK 60734

6:00 PM
François Couperin
Third Royal Concert
Smithsonian Chamber Players
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472 773727 2

6:19 PM
Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu, op. 86
Nora Koch, harp
Berlin Classics 0011662BC

6:28 PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 9 in C major
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer
Brilliant Classics 99925/3

6:41 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, op. 109
Luisa Guembes-Buchanan, piano
Del Aguila DA 55306

7:00 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Alina Ibragimova, violin
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Kraemer
BBC Music Vol. 16, No. 1

7:13 PM
Mily Balakirev
Nocturne no. 3 in D minor
Michael Krücker, piano
NM Extra 98011

7:20 PM
Frédéric Blasius
Suite d'harmonie no. 3 in E-flat major
Mozzafiato
Sony Classical SK 68263

7:39 PM
Bohuslav Martinů
Trio for Flute, Cello, and Piano
Linda Toote, flute
Scott Tisdel, cello
Stephanie Jacob, piano
ARundax 80140

8:00PM - 9:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration

9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

9:00 PM
Pietro Locatelli
Violin Sonata no. 9 in F minor
Rachel Isserlis, violin
The Locatelli Trio
Hyperion CDD22057

9:09 PM
Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 65
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
BBC Music Magazine Vol. 5, No. 5

9:39 PM
Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Presto in B-flat major
Lutz Kirchhof, baroque lute
Sony Classical SK 60767

9:43 PM
Anton Stamitz
Concerto for 2 Flutes and Orchestra in G major
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Jean-Pierre Rampal
Sony Classical SK 45930

10:01 PM
Sinfonia
Composer: Antonio Leal Moreira
Conductor: Alvaro Cassuto
Orchestra/Ensemble: Algarve Orchestra
Naxos 557207

10:06 PM
Symphony
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Utah Symphony
Hyperion 68223

10:33 PM
Ethiopia's Shadow in America
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559897

10:47 PM
Partita No. 3: Sarabande
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Rafal Blechacz - piano
DG 4795534

10:51 PM
Serenata Invano
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Music Palm Beach
Klavier 11105

11:01 PM
By Night
Composer: Sophie Hutchings
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voces8
Soloists: Olivia Jageurs - harp , Elitsa Bogdanova - viola , Matthew Sharp - cello
London/Decca 4851870

11:06 PM
Les Eolides
Composer: Cesar Franck
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Teldec 74863

11:18 PM
Varre-Vento (Swept by the Wind)
Composer: Gaudencio Thiago de Mello
Orchestra/Ensemble: Quintet of the Americas
Soloists: Gaudencio Thiago de Mello - percussion , Blair McMillen - piano
MSR 1279

11:22 PM
Cello Sonata No. 3
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: David Finckel - cello , Wu Han - piano
ArtistLed 19801

11:49 PM
Langsamer Satz (Slow Movement)
Composer: Anton Webern
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arod Quartet
Erato 425524

12:01 AM
Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess
Composer: Philip Glass
Soloists: Paul Barnes - piano
Orange Mountain 8

12:06 AM
Symphony No. 6
Composer: Edmund Rubbra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Lyrita 234

12:39 AM
An Elegy (A Cry from the Grave)
Composer: Carlos Simon
Soloists: Teagan Faran - violin , Victor Huls - violin , Zoe - viola , Reuben - cello
Navona 6155

12:46 AM
Cello Concerto No. 2 "Presence": 3rd movement
Composer: Peteris Vasks
Conductor: Candida Thompson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Soloists: Sol Gabetta - cello
Sony 23122