WSMC Playlist - September 10, 2022

01:01 AM
Lyric Waltz
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 384

01:06 AM
Piano Sonata
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Paul Lewis - piano
Harmonia Mundi 911755

01:40 AM
Lyric Suite
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3091

01:56 AM
Idyll No. 1
Composer: Agathe Grondahl
Soloists: Sara Aimee Smiseth - piano
Grand Piano 902

02:01 AM
Intermezzo for String Trio
Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Domus
Virgin 45015

02:06 AM
Ballade No. 2
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Awadagin Pratt - piano
EMI 55025

02:13 AM
Leyli and Mejnun
Composer: Kara Karayev
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5203

02:30 AM
Roman Festivals
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 574013

02:54 AM
Mondnacht (Moon Night)
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4850020

03:01 AM
Serenade for Strings: Andante
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: George Hanson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
Dabringhaus 3351096

03:06 AM
Serenade for Flute and Guitar
Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
Soloists: James Galway - flute , Kazuhito Yamashita - guitar
RCA 5679

03:19 AM
Nocturne
Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra/Ensemble: VocalEssence
Soloists: Maria Jette - soprano
Clarion 906

03:27 AM
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559827

04:01 AM
Wesendonck-Lieder (Wesendonk Songs): Traume (Dreams)
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Soloists: Camille Thomas - cello
DG 4838564

04:06 AM
Moseltraume
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

04:18 AM
Canticles of the Sky: Sky with Endless Stars
Composer: John Luther Adams
Conductor: Hans Jorgen Jensen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northwestern University Cello Ensemble
Cold Blue 41

04:23 AM
Symphony No. 10 "In Autumn"
Composer: Joachim Raff
Conductor: Urs Schneider
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice
Marco Polo 223321

04:55 AM
Sleepless
Composer: Ola Gjeilo
Soloists: Ola Gjeilo - piano
London/Decca 4850196

05:01 AM
Daniel's Chaconne
Composer: Ronn McFarlane
Soloists: Ronn McFarlane - lute , Carolyn Surrick - viola da gamba
Dorian 92244

05:06 AM
Piano Sonata No. 24
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Soloists: Marc-Andre Hamelin - piano
Hyperion 67554

05:19 AM
Paean
Composer: Arnold Bax
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 8454

05:24 AM
Clarinet Quintet
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet
Azica 71336

05:53 AM
Intermezzo for Harp and Strings
Composer: Robert Farnon
Conductor: David Towse
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Aline Brewer - harp
Reference 47

06:01 AM
Andantino
Composer: Alfredo Catalani
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573072

06:06 AM
Villanelle
Composer: Paul Dukas
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Soloists: Hermann Baumann - horn
Philips 416380

06:13 AM
Mary Poppins: Feed the Birds
Composer: Richard Sherman/Robert Sherman
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
DG 4803885

06:19 AM
Suite for String Orchestra
Composer: Susan Spain-Dunk
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
CPO 555457

06:35 AM
Six Promenades
Composer: Edward Elgar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Chandos 6554

06:51 AM
Exaltation of Larks
Composer: Norman Dello Joio
Conductor: Edvard Tchivzhel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlantic Sinfonietta
Koch 7167

07:01 AM
Dance of the Flowers
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Joanne Polk - piano
Arabesque 6693

07:06 AM
6 Early Netherlands Dances
Composer: Julius Rontgen
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 777255

07:16 AM
Scherzando No. 6
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Soloists: Emmanuel Pahud - flute
EMI 56577

07:25 AM
A Waltz for Maurice
Composer: Frederic Hand
Soloists: Frederic Hand - guitar
ReEntrant 2

07:30 AM
Umbrian Scene
Composer: Ulysses Kay
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559870

07:45 AM
Sonata No. 3
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Thomas Furi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bern
DG 413310

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Inspirational Classics

8:00 AM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Sonata no. 5 in G major
Steven Isserlis, cello
Maggie Cole, harpsichord
Virgin Classics VC 7 90805-2

8:09 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 1 in F minor, op. 2/1
András Schiff, piano
ECM Records B0005071

8:30 AM
Carlo Gesualdo
Vinea mea electa
BBC Singers
Bo Holten
BBC MM240

8:35 AM
Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no. 9 in C major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437 528-2

9:00 AM
Josef Mysliveček
Concertino in E-flat major for 2 Horns, 2 Flutes, 2 Clarinets, Bassoon, and Strings
Concerto Köln
Archiv Produktion 477 6418

9:16 AM
Carlos Chávez
String Quartet no. 3
Southwest Chamber Music
Cambria Master Recordings CD8853A/B

9:37 AM
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber
Sonate Sancti Polycarpi à 9
Haarlem Trumpet Consort
Teldec 8.42977

9:43 AM
Franz Liszt
Les préludes, S. 97
Berlin Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta
Sony Classical SK 66834



10:00 PM - 11:00 AM
The Sound of Worship

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Inspirational Classics

11:00 AM
Josef Suk
Song of Love, op. 7
Risto Lauriala, piano
Naxos 8.553762

11:08 AM
Franz Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor, op. 9, no. 4
The Smithson String Quartet
Dorian DSL 90905

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Sing for Joy

Scriptures for this Program
(1R)Exodus 32:7-14
(PS)Psalm 51:1-10
(2R)1 Timothy 1:12-17
(G)Luke 15:1-10

Done Foun' My Lost Sheep — African American Spiritual / Rosamund Johnson, arranger (G)
Marian Anderson, contralto / Franz Rupp, accompanist
(CD) He's Got the Whole World In His Hands / RCA VICTOR / 09026-61960-2
© 1994 RCA Victor, New York, NY, USA


Create in Me a Clean Heart O God — J.A. Freylinghausen / Paul J. Christiansen, arranger (PS)
The National Lutheran Choir: Minneapolis, MN / Larry L. Fleming
(CD) Tree of Glory / NATIONAL LUTHERAN CHOIR RECORDINGS / NLCA-132
© 1999 National Lutheran Choir Recordings, 528 Hennepin Avenue, Suite 302, Minneapolis, MN, 55403, USA
www.nlca.com

Immortal, Invisible, God Only Wise (ST. DENIO) — Welsh Traditional / Walter Chalmers Smith, lyricist (2R)
Halifax Choral Society / Darius Battiwalla, accompanist / John Pryce-Jones
(CD) Songs of Praise / NAXOS / 8.553876
© 1998 Naxos, Naxos of America, Inc., Suite 28, 1810 Columbia Avenue, Franklin, TN, 37067, USA
www.naxos.com

There's A Wideness in God's Mercy (ST. HELENA) — Calvin Hampton / Frederick William Faber, lyricist (G)
The Choir of All Saints' Episcopal Church: Beverly Hills, CA / Craig Phillips, accompanist / Thomas Foster
(CD) Hymns Through the Ages / GOTHIC / G 49074
© 1995 Gothic, Gothic Records, Inc. P.O. Box 414, Orcas, WA, 98280, USA
www.gothicrecords.com

Come, Thou Fount of Every Blessing — Lloyd Pfautsch (G)
The Augsburg Choir: Minneapolis, MN / Peter Hendrickson
(CD) Tour 1995 & 1996 / AUGSBURG CHOIR RECORDINGS / AUGCD9596
© 1996 Augsburg Choir Recordings, Augsburg College 2211 Riverside Avenue, Minneapolis, MN, 55454, USA
www.augsburg.edu

Come, Thou Fount of Every Blessing (NETTLETON) — John Wyeth / Robert Robinson, lyricist / Eric Nelson, arranger (G)
St. Olaf Cantorei: Northfield, MN / John Ferguson
(CD) A Time for Singing: 2011 ACDA National Convention Worship / ST. OLAF COLLEGE / Not For Resale
© 2011 St. Olaf College, 1520 St. Olaf Avenue, Northfield, MN, 55057, USA
stolaf.edu

Amazing Grace (NEW BRITAIN) — Southern Harmony / John Newton, lyricist / Keith McCutchen, arranger (G)
The St. Olaf Choir: Northfield, MN / Keith McCutchen, accompanist / Anton Armstrong
(CD) Great Hymns of Faith: Volume II / ST. OLAF RECORDS / E-2651
© 2004 St. Olaf Records, St. Olaf College 1520 St. Olaf Avenue, Northfield, MN, 55057, USA
www.stolafrecords.com


12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
With Heart and Voice

 

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

1:00 PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Serenade
James Galway, flute
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
RCA 5679-2-RC

1:13 PM
Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet no. 1 in A major, op. 18
L'archibudelli
Sony Classical SK 60766

1:44 PM 
Henry Purcell
Lord, how long wilt thou be angry?
The Cambridge Singers
John Rutter
Collegium Records COLCD 107

1:49 PM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, op. 142, no. 1
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Sony Classical SK 53471

2:00 PM
Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, op. 66
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch
EMI 7 49114 2

2:15 PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in C major, H 515
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
Sony Classical S2K 53 964

2:29 PM
Edward MacDowell
Piano Sonata no. 4, op. 59. "Keltic"
James Tocco, piano
Gasparo GSCD-231

2:49 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia Melodica for 2 Oboes, Strings, and Basso Continuo, TWV 50:2
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul
Deutsche Grammophon B0005761

3:00
Johan Halvorsen
Andante religioso
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset
Naxos 8.554497

3:08 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven (arr. Böhm)
Serenade in D major, op. 8
James Galway, flute
Phillip Moll, piano
BMG Classics 7756-2-RC

3:25 PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Suite in G major
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc CD-80257

3:30 PM
Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor, op. 83
Chilingirian String Quartet
EMI Classics 7243 5 65099 2 4

4:00 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in B minor for Flute, Oboe, Bassoon, and Basso continuo
European Baroque Soloists
Denon 81757 9614 2

4:11 PM
Mauro Guiliani
Sonata, op. 15
Douglas James, guitar
Cala Vista Classics CV-6452

4:33 PM
Joseph Joachim
Romance for Violin and Piano in C major
Gudrun Schaumann, violin
Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

4:38 PM
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Clarinet Concerto in A minor, op. 80
Emma Johnson, clarinet
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Groves
Sanctuary Records CD RSB 505


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

6:00 PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in F major, RV 485
Alberto Grazzi, bassoon
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
Deutsche Grammophon 445 839-2

6:11 PM
Franz Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E-flat major, op. 76, no. 6
Kodály Quartet
Naxos 8.550315

6:37 PM
Robert Schumann
Abegg-Variationen, op. 1
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B002047

6:45 PM
Marin Marias
Suite in D major
Spectre de la Rose
Naxos 8.553081

7:00 PM
Henry Purcell
Sonata no. 3 in D minor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Rachel Podger, violin
Christophe Coin, bass viol
Christopher Hogwood, chamber organ
L'oiseau-Lyre 444 449-2

7:07 PM
Gustav Holst
Lyric Movement for Viola and Small Orchestra
Timothy Pooley, viola
The Hallé Orchestra
Mark Elder
Hyperion CDA67270

7:19 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, op. 51, no. 2
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Decca 475 8613

7:29 PM
Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, op. 31
Berlin Octet
Berlin Classics 0090122BC

8:00 PM
Franz Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 59 in A major, "Feuersymphonie"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Brilliant Classics 99925/17

8:18 PM
Johannes Brahms
II. Romanze: Poco adagio from String Quartet no. 1 in C minor, op. 51
Ysaÿe String Quartet
Minnesota Public Radio MPR 202

8:26 PM
Johan Willem Wilms
Sonata in C major, op. 31
Wyneke Jordans, piano
Leo van Doeselaar, piano
BFO A-14

8:49 PM
Charles Avison
Violin Concerto in G minor, op. 4, no. 4
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Avison Ensemble
Naxos 8.557905-06

09:01 PM
Piano Sonata: Scherzo
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Simone Dinnerstein - piano
Orange Mountain

09:06 PM
Concert Piece for wind quintet and orchestra
Composer: Julius Rietz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Luxembourg European Soloists
European Broadcasting Union Recording

09:31 PM
String Quartet No. 1
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Orchestra/Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Sony 86215

09:42 PM
In the Tatra Mountains
Composer: Vitezslav Novak
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573683

10:01 PM
Chi passa per'sta strada
Composer: Filippo Azzaiolo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 89782

10:06 PM
Atzimba: Intermezzo
Composer: Ricardo Castro
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Sony 75555

10:13 PM
Piano Trio No. 1
Composer: Robert Schumann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Harmonia Mundi 902344

10:43 PM
Harp Concertino
Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi
Conductor: Modestas Pitrenas
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Silke Aichhorn - harp
Capriccio 5463

11:01 PM
All Dreams Begin With the Horizon: noble
Composer: Christopher Theofanidis
Soloists: Christopher Atzinger - piano
MSR 1534

11:06 PM
Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune (Bohmisk-Dansk folketone)
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9287

11:16 PM
Warmth from Other Suns: Flight
Composer: Carlos Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ivalas Quartet
Rising Sun 6

11:23 PM
Cello Concerto "Never Give Up"
Composer: Fazil Say
Conductor: Stephane Deneve
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Soloists: Camille Thomas - cello
DG 4838564

11:46 PM
Autumn Legend
Composer: William Alwyn
Conductor: William Alwyn
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Geoffrey Browne - English horn
Lyrita 230

12:01 AM
Let My Love Be Heard
Composer: Jake Runestad
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voces8
London/Decca 29601

12:06 AM
Serenade (after Plato's Symposium)
Composer: Leonard Bernstein
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Phillippe Quint - violin
Naxos 508018

12:39 AM
Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Andre Watts - piano
EMI 64600

12:56 AM
Evocacion
Composer: Jose Luis Merlin
Soloists: Milos Karadaglic - guitar
London/Decca 30836