WSMC Playlist - September 11, 2022

01:01 AM
Poem
Composer: Zdenek Fibich
Conductor: Vaclav Smetacek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Supraphon 101429

01:06 AM
Harp Quintet
Composer: Jean Cras
Soloists: Isabelle Moretti - harp , Michel Moragues - flute , Thierry Brodard - violin , Dominique Lobet - viola >, Jean-Philippe Martignoni - cello
Valois 4739

01:29 AM
Intermezzo No. 6
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Orli Shaham - piano
Canary 15

01:35 AM
Mythic Gardens
Composer: Howard Shore
Conductor: Ludwig Wicki
Orchestra/Ensemble: 21st Century Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Sophie Shao - cello
Sony 48732

02:01 AM
Eventide
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: George Hurst
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos 8432

02:06 AM
String Quartet No. 10
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Virgin 91447

02:33 AM
Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Composer: Lu Wencheng
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
DG 8233

02:38 AM
Responses, Hosanna and Fugue
Composer: Arnold Rosner
Conductor: David Amos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi 906012

03:01 AM
Lute Suite No. 3: Allemande
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Jason Vieaux - guitar
Azica 71250

03:06 AM
Ballet Airs
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Soloists: Susan Milan - flute
Chandos 8840

03:11 AM
When Almonds Blossomed
Composer: Giya Kancheli
Soloists: Khatia Buniatishvili - piano
Sony 73462

03:13 AM
Serenade
Composer: Endre Szervanszky
Conductor: Zsolt Szefcsik
Orchestra/Ensemble: Erdody Chamber Orchestra
Dux 1802

03:35 AM
Symphony No. 6
Composer: William Banfield
Conductor: Alan Balter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Akron Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80409

04:01 AM
Fantasie Negre No. 4
Composer: Florence Price
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Flipside 18

04:06 AM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Kurt Atterberg
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5133

04:39 AM
Eternity's Sunrise
Composer: Howard Skempton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble 360
First Hand 90

04:49 AM
Night Prayer
Composer: Eriks Esenvalds
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Polyphony
Hyperion 67796

05:01 AM
Suite No. 11
Composer: Francois Chauvon
Soloists: Washington McClain - oboe , Alison Melville - recorder , Julia Wedman - violin , Michael McCraw - bassoon >, Charlotte Nediger - harpsichord
Early-Music.com 7773

05:06 AM
Vocalise
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA 61281

05:15 AM
Valse Lente
Composer: Henrique Oswald
Soloists: Nelson Freire - piano
London/Decca 17179

05:20 AM
Terzetto
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Soloists: Arnaud Sussmann - violin , Erin Keefe - violin , Paul Neubauer - viola
Music@Menlo 20083

05:40 AM
With the Wild Geese
Composer: Hamilton Harty
Conductor: Proinnsias O'Duinn
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Naxos 554732

06:01 AM
Two Pastorales
Composer: Lou Harrison
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
MusicMasters 67089

06:06 AM
Spem in Alium (Hope in all things)
Composer: Thomas Tallis
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Sixteen
Chandos 513

06:17 AM
String Quartet
Composer: Amanda Rontgen-Maier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Maier Quartet
dB 197

06:51 AM
Nocturne No. 5
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Kathryn Stott - piano
Hyperion 66911

07:01 AM
Concert Suite No. 2: Menuets
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baroque Nouveau
Reference 118

07:06 AM
D'un soir triste (Of a sad evening)
Composer: Lili Boulanger
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Women's Philharmonic
Koch 7169

07:19 AM
Barcarolle
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Vladimir Ashkenazy - piano
London/Decca 466708

07:28 AM
Autumn Landscape
Composer: Martin Mailman
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434347

07:34 AM
Sun Prelude
Composer: Ola Gjeilo
Soloists: Ola Gjeilo - piano
London/Decca 4852955

07:38 AM
Harp Concerto
Composer: Johann Albrechtsberger
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra
Soloists: Elizabeth Hainen - harp
Avie 2221

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sunday Baroque

First Hour
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto in g for 2 Cellos RV531: Largo, Apollo’s Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orchestra), Rene Schiffer – cello, Susie Napper – cello, Eclectra 2059, also AVIE 2211, VIVALDI & FRIENDS

Gregorio Allegri (1582-1652), Miserere Psalm 51, Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips, Gimell 339, ALLEGRI MISERERE

Remo Giazotto (1910-1998) (misattributed toTomaso Albinoni), Adagio in g, Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, Deutsche Grammophon 445282, ADAGIO: KARAJAN

Henry Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z. 626 / Act 3: When I am Laid in Earth, The Academy of Ancient Music, Bojan Cicic, Lucie Horsch – recorder, Decca 4834722, BAROQUE JOURNEY

Jean-Marie Leclair (1697-1764), Sonate VI in c LE TOMBEAU, Orchestre des Folies Francoises, Patrick Cohen-Akenine – violin, Alpha 083, LE TOMBEAU

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Cello Suite #3: prelude & allemande, Yo Yo Ma – cello, Sony 63203, INSPIRED BY BACH

Second Hour
John Dowland (1563-1626), Lachrimae (Pavan), David Russell – guitar, Telarc 80659, RENAISSANCE FAVORITES FOR GUITAR

Francois Couperin (1668-1733), Concerts royaux: 4th Concert in e, Smithsonian Chamber Players, Kenneth Slowik, Christopher Krueger – flute, Stephen Hammer – oboe, James F. Weaver – harpsichord, Chiara Banchini – violin, Deutsche Harmonia Mundi, 77327, COUPERIN CONCERTS ROYAUX

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV1047, Bargemusic, Koch International 7294, BRANDENBURGS FROM THE BARGE

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Goldberg Variations: aria, Var.19-24, & aria da capo, Simone Dinnerstein – piano, Telarc 80692, J.S. BACH GOLDBERG VARIATIONS

Third Hour
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto in D RV93 for lute: largo, Rolf Lislevand – lute, Uli Schnorr – viola d’amore, Riccardo-Masahide Minasi & Valerio Losito – violins, Enrico Parizzi – viola, Ludovico Minasi – cello, Naive 30429, MUSICA PER MANDOLINO E LIUTO

Georg Muffat (1653-1704), Impatience – Suite in Bb, Cantilena, Adrian Shepherd, Chandos 1007, MUSIC FROM THE COURT OF SALZBURG

Tomas Luis de Victoria (c.1548-1611), Requiem: versa est in luctum & introitus Requiem aeternam, Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips, Gimell CDGIM 012, VICTORIA REQUIEM ALONSO LOBO: VERSA EST IN LUCTUM

Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714-1787), ORFEO: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Neville Marriner, EMI 72064, SUNDAY PAPER

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Mass in b: BWV232: Benedictus, qui venit in nomine Domini & Laudamus te, Orchestra of St. Luke’s, John Nelson, Kathleen Battle – soprano, Itzhak Perlman, violin, Deutsche Grammophon 429737, J.S. Bach: Arias for Soprano and Violin

attributed to Tomaso Antonio Vitali (1663-1745), Chaconne in g, Michala Petri – recorder, Lars Hannibal – archlute, OUR Recordings 6.220604, VIRTUOSO BAROQUE

Fourth Hour
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Musique heroique: La Douceur, La Tranquilite, & L’Esperance, Ole Edvard Antonsen – trumpet, Wayne Marshall – organ, EMI, POPULAR PIECES FOR TRUMPET AND ORGAN

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Sonata V in g HWV400 op.5 #5, Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr, Harmonia Mundi 907467/68, HANDEL TRIO SONATAS OP.2 & OP.5 ACADEMY OF ANCIENT MUSIC – EGARR

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Cantata #198: opening chorus, & part 2 closing chorus, La Chapelle Royale, Philippe Herreweghe, Harmonia Mundi 2951270, TRAUERODE

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Samson: Act I: Sinfonia, English Concert, Trevor Pinnock, Anthony Halstead – horn, Christian Rutherford – horn, Deutsche Grammophon 419219, HANDEL OVERTURES

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Violin Partita #2: Chaconne in d, Khari Joyner – cello, CELLOCOMOTION

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
From the Top

Host: Peter Dugan

Performers & Repertoire

Noah Chen, cello, 17, from Chicago, IL
Lasst mich allein, Op. 82, B. 157, No.1 by Antonín Dvořák (1841 - 1904)

The Bone Rangers:
Owen Riordan, trombone, 16, from Dyer, IN
Deaglan Sullivan, trombone, 18, from Evergreen Park, IL
Padric Sullivan, trombone, 15, from Evergreen Park, IL
Calleigh Riordan, bass trombone, 14, from Dyer, IN

Excerpts from City of Arts and Sciences by David Faleris

Xuanyan Jessie Gong, piano 15, from Jericho, NY
Moments Musicaux, Op. 16 No. 6 by Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)

Jeremy Foster, violin, 18, from Washington, DC
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BMV 1001: Siciliana by J.S. Bach (1685 - 1750)

Taki Salameh, composer, 18, from Skokie, IL
Piano Trio by Taki Salameh (b. 2004) performed by Samuel DeCaprio, cello; Gergana Haralampieva, violin; Thomas Weaver, piano

Peter Dugan, piano
Arabeske in C Major, Op. 18 by Robert Schumann (1810 - 1856)

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
The Score


2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Performance Today

Hour 1
William Grant Still: Radiant Pinnacle
Althea Waites, piano
Album: Black Diamonds: Althea Waites Plays Music by African-American Composers
Cambria 1097

William Grant Still: From the Delta
Northern Arizona University Wind Symphony | Patricia Hoy, conductor
Album: Northern Arizona University Wind Symphony
SELF PROD 157

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Claire Nalven calling from Waltham, MA

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C major
Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra | Michelle Rofrano, conductor
Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston SC

Hour 2
Christos Hatzis: String Quartet No 1 Movement 4
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Album: Awakening
EMI Classics 5 58038 2

David Diamond: Kaddish
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra | Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Album: From Jewish Life: Music for Cello and Orchestra
Avie 2149

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 76 No. 4, Sunrise
St Lawrence String Quartet
The Spoleto Festival USA Chamber Music Series, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC

Clara Schumann, arr. Tim Bradley: Two pieces from Soirees Musicales, Op. 6
Copper Street Brass
Copper Street Brass, Sundin Music Hall, St Paul, MN


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Encore!

06:01 PM
Oboe Quintet: Canzonetta
Composer: Theodore Dubois
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Hochelaga
Soloists: Jean-Luc Plourde - viola , Philippe Magnan - oboe
Atma 2385

06:06 PM
Heideland
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan
Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

06:14 PM
Pavan and Almaine of Alfonso
Composer: William Lawes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fretwork
Virgin 90706

06:25 PM
Eternal Longing
Composer: Vitezslav Novak
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573683

06:46 PM
Bagatelle pour Va-Le
Composer: Ondrej Janoska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janoska Ensemble
DG 4596207

06:51 PM
Four Seasons: Winter
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Soloists: Janine Jansen - violin , Candida Thompson - violin , Henk Rubingh - violin , Julian Rachlin - viola >, Maarten Jansen - cello , Stacey Watton - double bass
London/Decca 5298

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Concierto


8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Pipedreams

Hour 1
NICOLAS DeGRIGNY: Veni Creator Verse (En taille) –Nick Bideler, organist

LOUIS VIERNE: Clair de lune (No. 5), fr Pieces de Fantasie, Op. 53 –John Deahl, organist

MAURICE DURUFLÉ: Prelude and Fugue on the Name ALAIN, Op. 7 –Song yi Park, organist

LOUIS VIERNE: Scherzo (iii.), fr Symphony No. 5, Op. 47 –Michael Emmerich, organist

OLIVIER MESSIAEN: Offrande et Alleluia, fr Livre du Saint Sacrement –Yoomi Chang, organist

Hour 2
GUILLAUME–GABRIEL NIVERS: Plein Jeu, fr Suite on the 1st Tone –James Higdon, organist (DCD 2001)

JEHAN TITELOUZE: Verse, Ave maris stella –Brent Stull, organist

CHARLES-MARIE WIDOR: Moderato cantabile (ii.), fr Symphony No. 8, Op. 42, no. 4 –Shirley Cheng, organist

JEAN GUILLOU: Saga No. 7 –Carrie Groenewold, organist

ELSA BARRAINE: Prelude and Fugue –Laura Rau, organist

LOUIS VIERNE: Finale: Allegro moderato (v.), fr Symphony No. 5, Op. 47 –Mark Paisar, organist

10:01 PM
Hudson Preludes: Take Care
Composer: Nico Muhly
Soloists: Benjamin Nicholas - organ
Delphian 34232

10:06 PM
Autumn Song
Composer: Paul Moravec
Soloists: Marya Martin - flute , Jeewon Park - piano
Naxos 559393

10:13 PM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Charles Ives
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Seattle Symphony 1003

10:53 PM
Lyric for Strings
Composer: George Walker
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 61

11:01 PM
Aria
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Thomas Labe - piano
Dorian 80117

11:06 PM
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
DG 471567

11:14 PM
Trinity Requiem
Composer: Robert Moran
Conductor: Robert Ridgell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trinity Youth Chorus
Soloists: Alexander Hermann - organ , Jennifer Hoult - harp , Aminda Asher - cello , Veronica Parrales - cello >, Sara Wolfe - cello , Miho Zaitsu - cello
Innova 244

11:46 PM
Musica Celestis
Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Argo 448900

12:01 AM
The Spheres (Kyrie eleison)
Composer: Ola Gjeilo
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Phoenix Chorale
Chandos 5100

12:06 AM
Lamento
Composer: (Marie) Clemence de Grandval
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Strings
Soloists: Lajos Lencses - oboe
Hanssler 98295

12:11 AM
Piano Trio
Composer: Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Vivente
CPO 555367

12:40 AM
Alleluia
Composer: Kile Smith
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble
Fanfare Cincinnati 14

12:48 AM
Fratres (Brothers)
Composer: Arvo Part
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Mari Samuelsen - violin
Mercury 4811487