WSMC Playlist - September 12, 2022

01:01 AM 
Miami Grands: Key Biscayne, Dawn
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: Georgi Danchev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Miami Piano Circle
Ecstatic 92251

01:06 AM 
Guitar Concerto No. 1
Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Kazuhito Yamashita - guitar
RCA 60355

01:27 AM 
The Leopard (Il Gattopardo): Selections
Composer: Nino Rota
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonic of La Scala
Sony 63359

01:39 AM 
Lieutenant Kije Suite
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 38527

02:01 AM 
2 Pieces for piano 6 hands: Romance
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Alexandre Tharaud - piano , Alexander Melnikov - piano , Aleksandar Madzar - piano
Erato 19029595469

02:06 AM 
Variations on a Swedish Air
Composer: Bernhard Crusell
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Emma Johnson - clarinet
ASV 585

02:19 AM 
String Symphony No. 5
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5141

02:30 AM 
Mascarade Suite
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10584

03:01 AM 
Symphonic Suite for Strings: Prelude
Composer: Marion Bauer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Orchestra and Ensemble
Naxos 559253

03:06 AM 
Here, There and Everywhere
Composer: John Lennon/Paul McCartney
Soloists: Goran Sollscher - guitar
DG 447104

03:10 AM 
Variations on Mozart's "Bei Mannern"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Jonathan Miller - cello , Randall Hodgkinson - piano
Centaur 2632

03:22 AM 
The Song of Hiawatha: Overture
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

03:34 AM 
Triple Concerto
Composer: Eric Ewazen
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Jonathan Lombardo - trombone , Timothy Smith - trombone , Jeffrey Dee - bass trombone
Beau Fleuve 9495

04:01 AM 
Masques
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Gilles Vonsattel - piano
Honens 201501

04:06 AM 
Octet No. 4 (Notturno)
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 53121

04:23 AM 
Solstice: Garden of the Sun
Composer: Lou Harrison
Conductor: Barry Jekowsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: California Symphony
Argo 455590

04:28 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 3
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Andrew Wan - violin
Analekta 8770

05:01 AM 
Tango No. 2
Composer: Astor Piazzolla
Soloists: Tali Morgulis - piano
Delos 3435

05:06 AM 
Sinfonia No. 2
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Harmonia Mundi 905321

05:17 AM 
English Suite
Composer: Paul Lewis
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
Naxos 555070

05:29 AM 
Horn Concerto
Composer: Ruth Gipps
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: David Pyatt - horn
Lyrita 316

05:48 AM 
In Spring Overture
Composer: Karl Goldmark
Conductor: Andras Korodi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
Hungaroton 12552

06:01 AM 
O clap your hands together
Composer: Orlando Gibbons
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cambridge Singers
Collegium 107

06:06 AM 
Goldberg Variations: Aria
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 45442

06:11 AM 
From Italy (Aus Italien): Life in Naples
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
London/Decca 425941

06:21 AM 
Lakme: Flower Duet
Composer: Leo Delibes
Conductor: Stuart Morley
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: Claire Jones - harp
Silva 6051

06:26 AM 
Schwanengesang, Book 1: Standchen (Serenade)
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Oxana Yablonskaya - piano
Naxos 553062

06:34 AM 
Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": Rondo
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Teldec 43062

06:43 AM 
Ma vlast (My Country): Vysehrad
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Libor Pesek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 61223

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook
07:03 AM 
Dance Intermezzo
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Bis 1225

07:06 AM 
Slavonic Dance No. 2
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 430735

07:11 AM 
Le Carillon de Cithere (The Bells of Cithere)
Composer: Francois Couperin
Soloists: Alexandre Tharaud - piano
Harmonia Mundi 901956

07:17 AM 
The Good-humored Ladies: 2nd movement
Composer: Vincenzo Tommasini
Conductor: Robert Irving
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concert Arts Orchestra
EMI 65911

07:20 AM 
Nabucco: Overture
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
CSO Resound 9011801

07:28 AM 
String Quartet No. 3
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet
Naxos 574360

07:36 AM 
Roman Carnival Overture
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434328

07:46 AM 
Canzon Noni Toni
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
Sony 62353

07:49 AM 
Invitation to the Dance
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 422050

08:01 AM 
String Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Scott Yoo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
Archetype 60107

08:06 AM 
Serenade for Strings: Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 4834942

08:10 AM 
Sonata: 1st movement
Composer: Antonio Carlos Gomez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Delos 3245

08:18 AM 
Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
EMI 55592

08:23 AM 
Princeton Grand March
Composer: Francis Johnson
Conductor: Matthew H. Phillips
Orchestra/Ensemble: Symphony Orchestra of America
Albany 103

08:27 AM 
El Camino Real
Composer: Alfred Reed
Conductor: Alfred Reed
Orchestra/Ensemble: Senzoku Gakuen Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Klavier 11157

08:38 AM 
Symphony No. 92 "Oxford": 4th movement
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 94237

08:45 AM 
Four British Folk Song Settings
Composer: Percy Grainger
Soloists: Penelope Thwaites - piano
Chandos 9919

08:50 AM 
Halcyon Days
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
Orchestra/Ensemble: East of England Orchestra
ASV 2053

09:01 AM 
Aleko: Men's Dance
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80670

09:06 AM 
Don Giovanni: Overture
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Sony 75944

09:12 AM 
Jazz Suite No. 2: March
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
RCA 68304

09:17 AM 
La Bergamasca: Aria No. 5
Composer: Marco Uccellini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arcadian Academy
Harmonia Mundi 907066

09:21 AM 
Sword Dance
Composer: Frederic Lamond
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Hyperion 67387

09:28 AM 
Carnival of Venice
Composer: Jean-Baptiste Arban
Conductor: Claude Pichaureau
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris National Guard Orchestra
Soloists: Maurice Andre - trumpet
Erato 88081

09:36 AM 
Violin Sonata No. 5 "Spring": 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Anne-Sophie Mutter - violin , Lambert Orkis - piano
DG 457619

09:45 AM 
Coppelia: Waltz of The Hours
Composer: Leo Delibes
Conductor: Heinz Fricke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Capriccio 10073

09:52 AM 
Symphony No. 1: Finale
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
EMI 54066

10:01 AM 
Dardanus: Overture
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Conductor: Frans Bruggen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips 420240

10:06 AM 
Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: James Galway - flute
RCA 63725

10:11 AM 
Guitar Quintet No. 6
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Soloists: Kazuhito Yamashita - guitar
RCA 60421

10:29 AM 
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA 5959

10:46 AM 
Etude No. 3 "Tristesse"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Helen Callus - viola , Phillip Bush - piano
ASV 1184

10:51 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 1: Scherzo
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Naxos 550644

11:01 AM 
The Wedding Waltz
Composer: Heikki Aaltoila
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Ondine 824

11:06 AM 
Don Quixote: Grand Pas de Deux
Composer: Leon Minkus
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 433862

11:15 AM 
Norwegian Folk Tunes and Folk Dances: Kivlemoyerne
Composer: Agathe Grondahl
Soloists: Sara Aimee Smiseth - piano
Grand Piano 902

11:19 AM 
Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish"
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4792437

11:52 AM 
Cinema Nostalgia
Composer: Joe Hisaishi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
Soloists: Joe Hisaishi - piano
London/Decca 803489

12:01 PM 
Paris Quartet No. 11: Pas vite and Un peu gai
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Soloists: Barthold Kuijken - flute , Sigiswald Kuijken - violin , Wieland Kuijken - cello/gamba , Gustav Leonhardt - harpsichord
Sony 63115

12:06 PM 
Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Orchestra
Denon 71799

12:13 PM 
Evangeline Grand March
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Michael Vascones - guitar
APM Recording 20221

12:17 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 18
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Leif Ove Andsnes - piano
EMI 57803

12:46 PM 
Quartet No. 4
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 52524

01:01 PM 
Orchestral Study No. 3
Composer: Arthur Bliss
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos 553383

01:06 PM 
A Country Woman
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223705

01:11 PM 
Porgy and Bess: It Ain't Necessarily So
Composer: George Gershwin
Soloists: Caroline Goulding - violin , Christopher O'Riley - piano
Telarc 80744

01:15 PM 
Symphony No. 5
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 423590

01:52 PM 
Rondo Brillante
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Soloists: Garrick Ohlsson - piano
Arabesque 6584

Performance Today, 2pm-4pm

Episode Playlist
Hour 1
Igor Stravinsky: Duo Concertante Movement 4: Gigue
Jennifer Frautschi, violin; Marta Aznavoorian, piano
Album: Stravinsky, Ravel, Jennifer Frautschi, Marta Aznavoorian
Artek 00062

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 18 in E flat, Op. 31/3  Hunt: Movement 2
Ketevan Sepashvili, piano
Liszt Festival Raiding, Liszt Concert Hall, Raiding, Austria

David Baker: Roots II
Eliot Heaton, violin; Max Geissler, cello; Michelle Cann, piano
Geneva Music Festival, Froelich Hall, Gearan Center for the Performing Arts, Hobart & William Smith College, Geneva, NY

Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75: Movements 3-4
Jennifer Frautschi, violin; Pedja Muzijevic, piano
The Spoleto Festival USA Chamber Music Series, South Carolina Public Radio, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC

Hour 2
Felix Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings in E-flat Major,  Op. 20 (1825): Movement 3
Pacifica Quartet
Album: Music@Menlo - Being Mendelssohn: Mendelssohn: Selections from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Beethoven: String Quartet -
Music@Menlo LIVE

Jennifer Higdon: Southern Harmony
Helen Hwaya Kim, violin; John Meisner, violin; Catherine Lynn, viola; Brad Ritchie, cello
Atlanta Chamber Players, First Presbyterian Church of Atlanta, Atlanta, GA

Nino Rota: Divertimento Concertante for Double Bass and Orchestra: Movement 1
Stanislau Anishchanka, double bass; WDR Symphony Orchestra; Andris Poga, conductor
Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany

Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 68: Movements 3-4
Pacifica Quartet
Aspen Music Festival and School, Harris Concert Hall, Aspen, CO

04:01 PM 
Zefiro torna
Composer: Claudio Monteverdi
Soloists: Jeremy Denk - piano
Nonesuch 563316

04:06 PM 
Festival Overture
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: Niklas Willen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557284

04:16 PM 
Dances in the Canebrakes: Silk Hat and Walking Cane
Composer: Florence Price
Soloists: Jeni Slotchiver - piano
Zoho 202008

04:21 PM 
Concerto for Two Violins
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Viktoria Mullova - violin , Giuliano Carmignola - violin
Archiv 4777466

04:30 PM 
Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 80126

04:41 PM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Muzio Clementi
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia
ASV DCA 802
05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Sinfonietta: Fanfare
Composer: Leos Janacek
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 436

05:06 PM 
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Oiseau-Lyre 410553

05:10 PM 
Suffolk Suite
Composer: Doreen Carwithen
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 10365

05:23 PM 
Serenade: 4th movement
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9449

05:33 PM 
Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8524

05:44 PM 
Prelude
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Vladimir Ashkenazy - piano
London/Decca 466462

05:49 PM 
Scottish Fantasy: Finale
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Midori - violin
Sony 58967

06:01 PM 
Toccata Marziale
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Sony 44916

06:06 PM 
King Stephen: Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Philips 438706

06:13 PM 
Kentucky Rondo
Composer: Otto Luening
Conductor: Lawrence Leighton Smith
Orchestra/Ensemble: Louisville Orchestra
Louisville 6

06:20 PM 
Octet: 3rd movement
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Players of Canada
CBC 1159

06:27 PM 
Rhapsody in Blue
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Justin Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Anne-Marie McDermott - piano
Bridge 9252

06:46 PM 
Symphony No. 13
Composer: Carlos Baguer
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 9456

07:01 PM 
Festival Coronation March for Alexander III
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80122

07:06 PM 
Concerto for Two Cellos
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Rene Schiffer - cello , Susie Napper - cello
Avie 2211

07:17 PM 
Tournament Galop
Composer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Michael Linville - piano
Naxos 559036

07:22 PM 
Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Nimbus 5159

07:46 PM 
Intermezzo No. 1
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Emanuel Ax - piano
Sony 48046

07:50 PM 
L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415363

08:01 PM 
Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 80107

08:06 PM 
Monteverdiana
Composer: Claudio Monteverdi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

08:15 PM 
Bethena
Composer: Scott Joplin
Soloists: Itzhak Perlman - violin , Andre Previn - piano
EMI 47170

08:22 PM 
Clarinet Concerto
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Sabine Meyer - basset clarinet
EMI 56832

08:50 PM 
Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
London/Decca 425429

09:01 PM 
Suite for Strings: Prelude
Composer: Joan Trimble
Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Black Box 1003

09:06 PM 
Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Mischa Maisky - cello , Sergio Tiempo - piano
DG 471565

09:09 PM 
Down a Country Lane
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Frank Battisti
Orchestra/Ensemble: New England Conservatory Wind Ensemble
Albany 1058

09:14 PM 
YourClassical Story: PLAY Tchaikovsky
Composer: Sterling Biggers

09:15 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 1
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Kirill Gerstein - piano
London/Decca 4834942

09:52 PM 
Impromptu-Caprice
Composer: Gabriel Pierne
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Azica 71273

10:01 PM 
China Gates
Composer: John Adams
Soloists: Orli Shaham - piano
Canary 11

10:06 PM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Christian Macelaru
Orchestra/Ensemble: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Soloists: Augustin Hadelich - violin
2022 BBC Proms Recording
10:37 PM 
Lux Aeterna
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of New College, Oxford
Erato 14634

10:43 PM 
Ode to the Snow
Composer: Chen Pei-xun
Conductor: Zuohuang Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: China National Symphony Orchestra
Philips 446417

10:52 PM 
Automne
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Anna Shelest - piano
Sorel 15

11:01 PM 
Prelude
Composer: Gerald Finzi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Septura
Naxos 573825

11:06 PM 
Novelette (Valse)
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Utrecht String Quartet
Dabringhaus 6031239

11:14 PM 
Enchantment: Song of the Shrine
Composer: Nathaniel Dett
Soloists: Clipper Erickson - piano
Navona 6013

11:19 PM 
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mito Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Fumiaki Miyamoto - oboe
Sony 61884

11:46 PM 
The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite
Composer: Manuel de Falla
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA 62586

12:01 AM 
Mosaics: Scenes from Summer
Composer: Aminollah Hossein
Soloists: Tara Kamangar - piano
Delos 3471

12:06 AM 
The Geniuses, or Love's Characters Ballet: Suite
Composer: Mademoiselle Duval
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Women's Philharmonic
Newport 60102

12:19 AM 
Carmina Burana Wind Suite
Composer: Carl Orff
Conductor: Klaus Rainer Scholl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mainz Wind Ensemble
Wergo 6174

12:33 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Erich Korngold
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Nicola Benedetti - violin
London/Decca 17609