WSMC Playlist - September 14, 2022

01:01 AM
Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Composer: Dag Wiren
Conductor: Magnus Ericsson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Bis 1181

01:06 AM
English Suite No. 3
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Anne-Marie McDermott - piano
GMN 112

01:23 AM
Water Music: Andantino
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Reference 66

01:27 AM
Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4797337

02:01 AM
Edgar: Act I Prelude
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Collins 1165

02:06 AM
Concerto Pastorale
Composer: Johann Molter
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Analekta 8730

02:19 AM
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4: Preludio
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Soloists: Pola Baytelman - piano
Albany 1116

02:26 AM
Billy the Kid
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Colorado Symphony Orchestra
Bis 2164

03:01 AM
Romance No. 1
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech State Symphony Orchestra, Kosice
Marco Polo 223214

03:06 AM
Old Polish Suite
Composer: Andrei Panufnik
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
Orchestra/Ensemble: Polish Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 570032

03:17 AM
Flute Quartet No. 3
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Soloists: Carol Wincenc - flute
DG 4795982

03:37 AM
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Composer: Frederick Delius
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
SFS 60

03:45 AM
Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9313

04:01 AM
The Past
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66846

04:06 AM
Panamanian Dances: Cumbia y Congo
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Isaiah Jackson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Koch 7154

04:10 AM
American Suite
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Libor Pesek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 90723

04:34 AM
Rosamunde: Entr'acte No. 3
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra/Ensemble: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Pentatone 655

04:42 AM
Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 63073

05:01 AM
Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573138

05:06 AM
Flower Drum
Composer: Qu Wei
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
London/Decca 4819139

05:10 AM
From Italy (Aus Italien): On the Beach at Sorrento
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Philips 422399

05:23 AM
Piano Trio No. 4 "Gassenhauer"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Jonathan Cohler - clarinet , Julia Bruskin - cello , Donna Kwong - piano
Ongaku 24122

05:45 AM
Overture on a Spanish March Theme
Composer: Mily Balakirev
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Melodiya 100153

06:01 AM
Landler
Composer: Anton Wunderer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detmold Horn Quartet
Dabringhaus 3324

06:06 AM
Magic Flute: Overture
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80302

06:13 AM
The Swan-Queen
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Soloists: Sasha Boldachev - harp
SELF PROD 464

06:18 AM
March
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Col. John Bourgeois
Orchestra/Ensemble: United States Marine Band
USMC 6728

06:21 AM
String Quartet: Andante
Composer: Florence Price
Orchestra/Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Azica 71346

06:28 AM
Concerto for Mixed Instruments
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Richard Kapp
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Virtuosi
ESS.A.Y 1022

06:39 AM
Symphony: Scherzo
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Orchestra
EMI 63898

06:47 AM
Minuet
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223705

06:50 AM
Marche Slave
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
Virgin 91487

07:01 AM
Composers Datebook
 
07:03 AM
Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Julius Rudel
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Ruth Ann Swenson - soprano
EMI 56764

07:06 AM
Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin
DG 449923

07:09 AM
Adriano in Siria: Overture
Composer: Johann Christian Bach
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Chandos 540

07:18 AM
Four Fancies: Folk Dance
Composer: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arcata String Quartet
Soloists: Don Bailey - flute
Summit 239

07:20 AM
Keyboard Concerto No. 6: 1st movement
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Murray Perahia - piano
Sony 82429

07:27 AM
An 18th Century Scherzo
Composer: Haydn Wood
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Naxos 555069

07:34 AM
Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
RCA 63720

07:43 AM
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Academy
CPO 999174

07:52 AM
Festive Overture
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bis 570

08:01 AM
The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds
Composer: Hubert Parry
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10740

08:06 AM
Procession of the Sardar
Composer: Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 44725

08:10 AM
Introduction No. 3
Composer: Pietro Locatelli
Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Hyperion 67041

08:17 AM
Six Pieces: Scherzo
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Septura
Naxos 573475

08:21 AM
Impromptu No. 2
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Michael McHale - piano
Ergodos 22

08:26 AM
Three Shanties
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bergen Wind Quintet
Simax 1094

08:33 AM
Little Folk Suites: Selections
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

08:42 AM
Legends of the Fall: The Ludlows
Composer: James Horner
Conductor: David Arnold
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Mercury 4812810

08:49 AM
Violin Concerto: Finale
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Janine Jansen - violin
London/Decca 13281

09:01 AM
Sinfonia No. 3: 3rd movement
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Harmonia Mundi 905321

09:06 AM
La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Jaime Laredo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus 5078

09:13 AM
Cinema Paradiso: Love Theme
Composer: Ennio Morricone
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 25323

09:18 AM
Angry Birds Theme
Composer: Ari Pulkkinen
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Analekta 8734

09:22 AM
Grand Duo Concertant: Rondo
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet , Gloria Chien - piano
Cedille 207

09:28 AM
Canzone a Tre Cori
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swiss Italian Orchestra
ECM 2485

09:34 AM
Sleeping Beauty: Introduction and March
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 61682

9:43 AM
Suite for Strings: Finale
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
CPO 555457

09:52 AM
Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80595

10:01 AM
Rondo for Horn and Orchestra
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Radovan Vlatkovic - horn
EMI 64851

10:06 AM
Romeo and Juliet: Gavotte
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 226

10:10 AM
YourClassical Story: Play GENERIC Energy
Composer: Sean McPherson
 
10:12 AM
Javelin
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Argo 452101

10:22 AM
Symphony No. 59 "Fire"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 420866

10:40 AM
Variations on a Theme of Sor
Composer: Miguel Llobet
Soloists: Anabel Montesinos - guitar
Naxos 557294

10:48 AM
The Wasps: Overture
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 572304

11:01 AM
Piano Sonata
Composer: Andrea Luchesi
Soloists: Roberto Plano - piano
Concerto 2069

11:06 AM
Intrada
Composer: Aarre Merikanto
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Orchestra/Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
YLE 9601

11:13 AM
Mac Ananty's Reel
Composer: John Larchet
Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Black Box 1003

11:16 AM
Triple Concerto
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Mari Kodama - piano , Kolja Blacher - violin , Johannes Moser - cello
Berlin 300331

11:52 AM
Crown Imperial
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: Jay Friedman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
CSO Resound 9011101

12:01 PM
Romeo and Juliet: Ballet Music: Danse Bohemienne
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of Toulouse
EMI 56123

12:06 PM
The Garden of Eden: The Serpent's Kiss
Composer: William Bolcom
Soloists: Logan Skelton - piano
Centaur 2474

12:13 PM
La Source (The Spring)
Composer: Alphonse Hasselmans
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Azica 71273

12:18 PM
Octet: 5th movement
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Hyperion 67339

12:25 PM
Appalachian Spring
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 93

12:52 PM
Cantata No. 42: Sinfonia
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra/Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
London/Decca 4782718

01:01 PM
Chilean Dance
Composer: Andrew York
Soloists: Andrew York - guitar
GSP 1019

01:06 PM
Algerian Suite: French Military March
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434332

01:10 PM
Concert Etude No. 6: Pastoral
Composer: Nikolai Kapustin
Soloists: John Salmon - piano
Naxos 570532

01:15 PM
Violin Concerto No. 3
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Julia Fischer - violin
PentaTone 64

01:40 PM
Suite Bergamasque
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Emil de Cou
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Arabesque 6734

Performance Today, 2pm-4pm

Episode Playlist
Hour 1
Enrique Soro: Fantastic Dance
Norwegian Radio Orchestra | Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Album: Inca Trail Connections
Naxos 574266

Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Norwegian Radio Orchestra | Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
NRK Radio Concert Hall, Oslo, Norway

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Stephen Farrand, calling from Freeport, ME

Richard Strauss: Four Songs Op. 27
Paulina Swierczek, soprano | The Orchestra Now | Leon Botstein, conductor
Bard College, The Fisher Center for the Performing Arts, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY

Hour 2
Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: Movement 3
Anthony McGill, clarinet | Pacifica Quartet
Album: Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets
Cedille Records

James Lee III: Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet
Anthony McGill, clarinet | The Pacifica Quartet
University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA

Josef Suk: Meditation on the old Czech Chorale St. Wenceslas, Op. 35a
Tessa Lark, violin | Erin Keefe, violin | Jonathan Vinocour, viola | Yegor Dyachkov, cello
Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA

Samuel Coleridge Taylor: Ballad in A Minor, Op. 33
Sewanee Symphony | Kalena Bovell, conductor
Sewanee Summer Music Festival, The University of the South, All Saints’ Chapel, Sewanee, TN

04:01 PM
Divertissement: 2nd movement
Composer: Emile Bernard
Orchestra/Ensemble: C/O Chamber Orchestra
Bis 2499

04:06 PM
The Planets: Jupiter
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 5086

04:15 PM
Piano Sonata: 3rd movement
Composer: Marianne Martines
Soloists: Adalberto Maria Riva - piano
Cascavelle 1526

04:21 PM
Holberg Suite
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Virgin 45224

04:42 PM
Bull on the Roof (Le boeuf sur le toit)
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 9023

05:01 PM
Composers Datebook
 
05:03 PM
Piece in the Form of a Habanera
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Branford Marsalis - saxophone
Sony 42122

05:06 PM
Hungarian Dance No. 2
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Jean-Guihen Queyras - cello , Alexandre Tharaud - piano
Harmonia Mundi 902274

05:09 PM
Bavarian Dances
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5136

05:23 PM
Among the Poppies
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
Orchestra/Ensemble: East of England Orchestra
ASV 2069

05:28 PM
Piano Concerto No. 1
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Louis Lortie
Orchestra/Ensemble: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Louis Lortie - piano
Atma 2617

05:48 PM
Trumpet Voluntary
Composer: John Stanley
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Brass
Teldec 43923

05:52 PM
Ruler of the Spirits: Overture
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 9066

06:01 PM
New Classical Tracks
 
06:06 PM
Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Composer: Ferde Grofe
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 60778

06:15 PM
Symphony Concertante
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Conductor: Michael Halasz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Soloists: Yury Revich - violin , Libor Jezek - violin , Pavla Honsova - viola
Naxos 574306

06:27 PM
Piano Sonata No. 18
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Orli Shaham - piano
Canary 21

06:42 PM
New England Triptych
Composer: William Schuman
Conductor: James Sedares
Orchestra/Ensemble: Phoenix Symphony
Koch 7135

Opera, 7p-10p

Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani

Host: Lisa Flynn
WFMT Series Producer: Daniel Goldberg
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Ensemble: Rome Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Cast:
Elvira – Jessica Pratt
Arturo – John Osborn
Riccardo – Franco Vassallo
Giorgio – Nicola Ulivieri
Lord Walton - Roberto Lorenzi
Sir Bruno – Rodrigo Ortiz
Enrichetta - Irene Savignano

10:01 PM
Missa "Regina Caeli": Kyrie
Composer: Giovanni Palestrina
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Sixteen
Coro 16106

10:06 PM
Romance
Composer: William Grant Still
Soloists: Marcus Eley - clarinet , Lucerne DeSa - piano
Dorian 92156

10:12 PM
From Tale to Tale: Dance of the Brigands
Composer: Oskar Nedbal
Conductor: Miroslav Homolka
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 111413

10:14 PM
Violin Concerto
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Esther Yoo - violin
DG 4815032

10:53 PM
She Moved Through the Fair
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: Mitch Farber
Orchestra/Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: John O'Conor - piano
Warren Schatz 14

11:01 PM
Roadshow for Otto: The Clown Mandeville; Camel and Monkey
Composer: Carl Schimmel
Soloists: Alex Sopp - flute , Romie de Guise-Langlois - clarinet , Sumire Kudo - cello , Steven Beck - piano
New Focus 167

11:06 PM
Small Variations
Composer: Nico Muhly
Soloists: Mishka Rushdie Momen - piano
Somm 603

11:13 PM
Marchentanze
Composer: Thomas Ades
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra/Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
2022 BBC Proms Recording

11:28 PM
Dreaming a world's edge
Composer: Cindy Cox
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
SPCO Live Recording 220521

11:45 PM
Prince of Clouds
Composer: Anna Clyne
Conductor: Vinay Parameswaran
Orchestra/Ensemble: Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
Soloists: Jennifer Koh - violin , Jaime Laredo - violin
Cedille 146

12:01 AM
Inflection Point
Composer: Margaret Hermant/Neil Leiter/Gary De Cart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Echo Collective
7K! 24

12:06 AM
Canon
Composer: Kate Moore
Soloists: Saskia Lankhoorn - piano
ECM 2344

12:24 AM
Pastoral II
Composer: Moondog (Louis Hardin)
Soloists: Sean Shibe - electric guitar
PentaTone 988

12:29 AM
Concerto for Two Pianos
Composer: Bryce Dessner
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
Soloists: Katia & Marielle Labeque - pianos , Marielle Labeque - piano
DG 4818074

12:52 AM
Drifting Circles
Composer: Anne Muller
Orchestra/Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Sony