WSMC Playlist - September 16, 2022

01:01 AM
Adagio
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Avi Avital - mandolin , Anneleen Lenaerts - harp
DG 4838534

01:06 AM
Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Markus Klinko - harp , Benoit Fromanger - flute , Pierre Lenert - viola
EMI 54884

01:27 AM
Azul
Composer: Osvaldo Golijov
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Knights
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello , Michael Ward-Bergeman - hyper-accordion , Jamey Haddad - percussion , Cyro Baptista - percussion
Warner 87521

01:56 AM
Blue Piece
Composer: Libby Larsen
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin , Lara Downes - piano
Sony 92079

02:01 AM
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Soloists: Marc Regnier - guitar , Marco Sartor - guitar , Natalia Khoma - cello
Reference 714

02:06 AM
Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

02:15 AM
Cello Concerto
Composer: Gerald Finzi
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Raphael Wallfisch - cello
Chandos 8471

02:55 AM
Elegy
Composer: Peter Boyer
Conductor: Peter Boyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Christine Pendrill - English horn , Bryn Lewis - harp
Naxos 559915

03:01 AM
Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens: Adagio
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
DG 29939

03:06 AM
Sinfonia
Composer: Carlo Lonati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Giardino di Delizie
Brilliant 95590

03:15 AM
La Cumparsita
Composer: Gerardo H. Matos Rodriguez
Soloists: Milos Karadaglic - guitar
DG 17000

03:20 AM
Partita No. 6
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 68271

03:55 AM
Ave Maris Stella
Composer: Paul Mealor
Conductor: Mark Singleton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voce Chamber Choir
Signum 613

04:01 AM
Barcarolle No. 3
Composer: Ned Rorem
Soloists: Ruskin Cooper - piano
Centaur 2584

04:06 AM
The Quiet at Night
Composer: Mary Lattimore
Soloists: Mary Lattimore - harp
Ghostly 260

04:11 AM
String Quintet No. 4
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Melos Quartet
Soloists: Franz Beyer - viola
DG 419773

04:46 AM
Lyric Pieces: Brooklet
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Soloists: Alice Sara Ott - piano
DG 4794631

04:49 AM
Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz
Composer: Joseph Lanner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna String Ensemble
Sony 57974

05:01 AM
Suite of Three Pieces: Idylle
Composer: Benjamin Godard
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: William Bennett - flute
ASV 652

05:06 AM
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Alessandro Marcello
Conductor: Richard Stamp
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of London
Soloists: Ray Still - oboe
Virgin 90813

05:19 AM
Meride e Sellnunte: Torbido intorno al core
Composer: Nicola Porpora
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Soloists: Nathalie Stutzmann - contralto
Erato 52095

05:28 AM
Overture
Composer: Alberic Magnard
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of Toulouse
EMI 49080

05:42 AM
Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Robert Spano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80676

06:01 AM
Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Composer: Antonio Rosetti
Conductor: Johannes Moesus
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Klaus Wallendorf - horn , Sarah Willis - horn
CPO 999734

06:06 AM
Muiniera
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Tianwa Yang - violin
Naxos 572275

06:17 AM
Home Sweet Home with Variations
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Mark Delpriora - guitar
APM Recording 20221

06:22 AM
Goin' Home
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantus
Cantus 1210

06:27 AM
Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557166

06:46 AM
Jazz Suite No. 2: Waltz No. 2
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
EMI 55601

06:50 AM
La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 431653

07:01 AM
Composers Datebook
 
07:03 AM
Canzon No. 12
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Telarc 80204

07:06 AM
Faust Overture
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 62403

07:19 AM
The Distance Between
Composer: Adrian Munsey
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8737

07:23 AM
Introduction and Allegro
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Soloists: Vanessa McKeand - harp , Carol Wincenc - flute , David Campbell - clarinet
Virgin 90721

07:34 AM
Symphony No. 100 "Military": Minuet
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
Naive 5176

07:40 AM
Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Maurizio Pollini - piano
DG 17385

07:45 AM
Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
DG 457634

07:51 AM
Grand Nonetto: Finale
Composer: Louis Spohr
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
DG 427640

08:01 AM
Oboe Quintet No. 1: Minuet
Composer: Josef Myslivecek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dolezal Quartet
Soloists: Michaela Hrabankova - oboe
Supraphon 4289

08:06 AM
Concerto for Two Violins
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin , Margaret Batjer - violin
DG 986

08:22 AM
Sevillanas
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

08:26 AM
Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos "Silhouettes": La Coquette
Composer: Anton Arensky
Soloists: Aglika Genova - piano , Liuben Dimitrov - piano
CPO 777651

08:29 AM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 9661

08:43 AM
Walking Tune
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos 8377

08:48 AM
Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
Archiv 439900

09:01 AM
Zorba the Greek: Finale
Composer: Mikis Theodorakis
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Lakis Karnezis - bouzouki
EMI 56576

09:06 AM
Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron): Overture
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec 43337

09:15 AM
Au matin (Etude de Concert)
Composer: Marcel Tournier
Soloists: Maria Graf - harp
Philips 432103

09:19 AM
Serenade for Winds: Minuet
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Dabringhaus 3010416

09:25 AM
El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Composer: Manuel de Falla
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Nina Kotova - cello
Philips 462612

09:29 AM
Icelandic Folk Dances
Composer: Jon Leifs
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bis 830

09:43 AM
Second Rhapsody
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Soloists: Stewart Goodyear - piano
Telarc 80445

10:01 AM
Suite for Violin and Piano: African Dancer
Composer: William Grant Still
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin , Matthew Hagle - piano
Cedille 182

10:06 AM
Gymnopedie No. 3
Composer: Erik Satie
Conductor: Klauspeter Seibel
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: James Galway - flute
DG 3024

10:09 AM
Intermezzo: At the Skat Table
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 437790

10:15 AM
Cafe Music
Composer: Paul Schoenfield
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eroica Trio
EMI 56482

10:33 AM
Divertimento No. 14
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Winds
Oiseau-Lyre 425819

10:45 AM
Peer Gynt: Ase's Death
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 410026

10:50 AM
La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 1
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Soloists: Monica Huggett - violin
Oiseau-Lyre 417502

11:01 AM
Romantic Waltz
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Telarc 80622

11:06 AM
Red Clay and Mississippi Delta
Composer: Valerie Coleman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Imani Winds
Koch 7796

11:12 AM
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantilena
Chandos 8648

11:22 AM
Petite Suite: Ballet
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Jean-Bernard Pommier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
Virgin 91467

11:26 AM
Allegro for Violin and Piano
Composer: Yuliy Mejtus
Soloists: Christian Svarfvar - violin , Natalya Pasichnyk - piano
Bis 2222

11:31 AM
Mississippi River Suite
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: Apo Hsu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Women's Philharmonic
Koch 7518

12:01 PM
The Woods so Wild
Composer: William Byrd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ayreheart
Dorian 92203

12:06 PM
Overture
Composer: Juan Arriaga
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 20077

12:18 PM
Four Characteristic Pieces: Romance
Composer: John Knowles Paine
Soloists: Christopher Atzinger - piano
Delos 3551

12:22 PM
Cello Concerto No. 2
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Soloists: Anner Bylsma - cello
Virgin 90800

12:48 PM
Mazurka-oberek
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Soloists: Chloe Hanslip - violin
Hyperion 67940

01:01 PM
The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken
Composer: Anonymous
Orchestra/Ensemble: King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907180

01:06 PM
Mlada: Introduction and Redowa
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Brilliant 94044

01:14 PM
Fantasie
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Vikingur Olafsson - piano
DG 4860525

01:21 PM
Wondrous Love
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

01:26 PM
Spirituals for Strings
Composer: Morton Gould
Conductor: Kenneth Klein
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 49462

01:48 PM
Viola Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ars Antigua
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - viola d'amore
Cedille 159

Performance Today, 2pm-4pm

Episode Playlist
Hour 1
Maurice Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales Movement 8 Epilogue: Lent
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra | Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Album: Ravel: Ballet And Dance Music
EMI Classics 66342

Richard Wagner: Lohengrin: Prelude to Act 1
Philadelphia Orchestra | Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga, NY

Robert Schumann: Humoreske in B-flat Major, Op. 20
Zhu Wang, piano
Honest Brook Music Festival, Honest Brook Music Festival, Delhi, NY

Agustin Barrios: Un sueño en la floresta
Berta Rojas, guitar
92nd Street Y, Kaufmann Concert Hall, New York, NY

Hour 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Prussian Sonata No. 5 Movement 2
Jon Mendle, archguitar
Album: L'infidele
In a Circle 4

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Concerto for flute and orchestra in D minor, Wq. 22
Matvey Demin, flute | Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra | Christian Knapp, conductor
The XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition, Concert Hall of the Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg, Russia

Menachem Wiesenberg: Klezmer Suite
Silvia Simionescu, viola | Chen Halevi, clarinet | Winfried Holzenkamp, double bass | Cornelia Lenzin, piano
Mizmorim Festival, Stadtcasino, Basel, Switzerland

Gao Hong: Celebration
Gao Hong, Pipa | Kenwood Symphony Orchestra | Carleton College Chinese Music Ensemble | Dennis Friesen-Carper, conductor
International Friendship Through the Performing Arts, Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul, MN

From The Top, 4pm-5pm

Guests
Host: Peter Dugan
Peter Dugan's position is sponsored by Susan and Gerald Slavet.
Special Co-Host: Joanne Robinson
Longtime announcer of From the Top.

Performers & Repertoire
Tubist Carolyn Jantsch, 18, from Worthington, OH

Carol appeared on From the Top Show 75 in 2002.
Estrellita by Manuel Ponce, arranged by Patrick Sheridan, Christopher O’Riley, piano

Baritone Jarrod Lentz, 17, from Palmyra, PA

Jarrod appeared on Show 63 in 2002. He’s now an employee of From the Top.
“Bright is the Ring of Words” and “The Vagabond” from Songs of Travel by Ralph Vaughan Williams

Harbison Quintet with pianist Lisa Rah, 17; cellist Jacqueline Choi, 17; violist Alex Petersen, 16; and violinists Hong-Ji Kim, 17, and Sarah Koenig-Plonskier, 16 from the Walnut Hill School in Natick, MA.

The Harbison Quintet performed on Show 94 in 2004.

Piano Quintet, Mvmt 2 "Capriccio" and Mvmt 4 "Burletta" by John Harbison.

Filarmónica Joven de Colombia

Filarmónica Joven de Colombia appeared on Show 255 in 2012.
Death and Transfiguration, Op.24 by Richard Strauss, conductor Luis Guillermo Vicaria

The AYM Piano Trio from Midwest Young Artists with violinist Shawn Moore, 17, from Elgin, IL; cellist Chris Trigg, 18, from Waukegan, IL; and pianist Samuel Cormier-Iijima, 16, from Palatine, IL

AYM trio appeared on Show 121 in 2005.
Café Music, III. Presto by Paul Schoenfield

Pianist Colton Peltier, 14 from Hastings, MN

Colton appeared on Show 184 in 2008.
Mephisto Waltz, No. 1 by Franz Liszt

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

5:00 PM
Henryk Wieniawski
Variations on an Original Theme in A major, op. 15
Nikolaj Znaider, violin
Daniel Gortler, piano
RCA Red Seal 09026-63960

5:13 PM
Carl Maria von Weber
Adagio and Rondo (after J. 115)
Mozzafiato
Sony Classical SK 68263

5:19 PM
Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major, op. 88
Vienna Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung
Deutsche Grammophon 469 046-2

5:56 PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Prelude from the Sonata in E minor
Claude Rippas, trumpet
P. Ambros Koch, organ
JPMC Records MP070-135-CD

6:00 PM
Franz Schubert
1. Allegro assai from 3 Impromptus D. 946
Maria João Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 477 6607

6:16 PM
Girolamo Frescobaldi (arr. Cassadó)
Marco Scano, cello
Daniela Ghigino, piano
Ensayo ENY-CD-9801

6:21 PM
Mauro Guiliani
Duettino for Flute and Guitar, op. 77
Laurel Zucker, flute
Richard Savino, guitar
Cantilena Records 66012-2

6:29 PM
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings in C major, op. 48
St. Petersburg Camerata
Saulius Sondeckis
Sony Classical SMK 58976

7:00 PM
Edvard Grieg
Homesickness, op. 57, no. 6 from Lyric Pieces
Emil Gilels, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449 721-2

7:05 PM
Federico Fiorillo
Sinfonia Concertante in F major
Julia Girdwood, oboe
City of London Sinfonia 
Nicholas Ward
Naxos 8.553433

7:25 PM
Thomas Morley
Pavan
Paul O'Dette, lute
Virgin Classics 7 91214-2

7:30 PM
Anton Arensky 
Piano Trio in D minor, op. 32
Cho-Liang Lin, violin
Gary Hoffmanm, cello
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony Classical SK 53 269

8:00PM - 9:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration

9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

9:00 PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
Ulster Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite
BBC MM260

9:14 PM
Henry Purcell
Awake, ye dead
Gabrieli Consort and Players
Paul McCreesh
Archiv Produktion 445 829-2

9:17 PM
Joseph Haydn
Nocturne no. 1 in C major, Hob.II:25
The Music Party
Alan Hacker
Decca 289 458 075-2

9:34 PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35
Andrew Haveron, violin
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiří Bělohlávek
BBC MM323


10:01 PM
Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Composer: Jules Massenet
Conductor: Kenneth Jean
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo 223354

10:06 PM
Chaconne
Composer: Tarquinio Merula
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Orchestra/Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Virgin 94577

10:11 PM
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 414192

10:55 PM
Lullaby
Composer: Anna Segal
Soloists: Rachel Talitman - harp
Harp & Co 505041

11:01 PM
Christmas Tree Suite: Abendglocken (Evening Bells)
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Jerome Lowenthal - piano
Bridge 9307

11:06 PM
All Through the Night
Composer: Traditional Welsh
Conductor: Stuart Morley
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: Claire Jones - harp
Silva 6051

11:11 PM
Night Rain
Composer: Ola Gjeilo
Soloists: Ola Gjeilo - piano
London/Decca 4850196

11:15 PM
Passacaglia
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: duoW
Dorian 92171

11:23 PM
Violin Concerto No. 1
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Orchestra/Ensemble: Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin
DG 4839847

11:46 PM
The Cedar and the Palm
Composer: Vasily Kalinnikov
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8805

12:01 AM
Leaving Capri
Composer: Tonu Korvits
Conductor: Risto Joost
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 1349

12:06 AM
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Peteris Vasks
Conductor: Andris Poga
Orchestra/Ensemble: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Albrecht Mayer - oboe
Ondine 1355

12:41 AM
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason - cello
London/Decca 4832948

12:49 AM
Nocturne No. 6
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Carol Rosenberger - piano
Delos 3030