WSMC Playlist - September 17, 2022

01:01 AM
Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Composer: Franz Schmidt
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra/Ensemble: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Erato 88103

01:06 AM
Concerto
Composer: Alessandro Marcello
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kassia Ensemble
Soloists: Mary Elizabeth Bowden - trumpet
Summit 743

01:19 AM
Romance No. 2
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Pierre Huybregts - piano
Centaur 2135

01:23 AM
Symphonic Dances
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 90832

02:01 AM
Intermezzo No. 6
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Alessio Bax - piano
Signum 439

02:06 AM
Symphony
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
CBC 5225

02:22 AM
L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)
Composer: Jean Francaix
Conductor: Simon Wright
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: John Anderson - oboe
Nimbus 5330

02:39 AM
Souvenir of a Beloved Place
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Jennifer Koh - violin
Cedille 166

03:01 AM
Mazurka No. 13
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Mirian Conti - piano
Steinway & Sons 30003

03:06 AM
Miniatures
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Calico Winds
Albany 693

03:20 AM
Shepherd Fennel's Dance
Composer: Henry Gardiner
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 67400

03:26 AM
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4797337

04:01 AM
Piano Trio No. 1 "Four Seasons in Belleville": Spring
Composer: Rick Sowash
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mirecourt Trio
Gasparo 254

04:06 AM
Zadok the Priest
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: phil Blech Wien
Soloists: Olivier Latry - organ
DG 4857221

04:12 AM
8 Variations on an Original Theme
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Yaara Tal - piano , Andreas Groethuysen - piano
Sony 68240

04:30 AM
Elegy for Cello and Orchestra
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 4861706

04:39 AM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Roger Norrington
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Classical Players
EMI 55348

05:01 AM
All the Things You Are
Composer: Jerome Kern
Soloists: Leon Fleisher - piano
Bridge 9429

05:06 AM
Flute Quartet No. 1
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Lisa Beznosiuk - flute , Pavlo Beznosiuk - violin , Tom Dunn - viola , Richard Tunnicliffe - cello
Avie 2108

05:21 AM
Dawn in Paradise
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Fiamminghi
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Telarc 80530

05:27 AM
Concerto
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Archiv 439893

05:38 AM
The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 8871

06:01 AM
From Olden Times: Gigue
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
NKF 50033

06:06 AM
Vienna 3/4 Time - Waltz Cycle
Composer: Johann Wagenaar
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
London/Decca 425833

06:16 AM
Hungarian Folksongs from the Csik District
Composer: Bela Bartok
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

06:21 AM
String Quartet No. 49
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Chandos 10971

06:44 AM
Matinees Musicales
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 825

07:01 AM
Encantamento
Composer: Camargo Guarnieri
Soloists: Barbara Westphal - viola , Christian Ruvolo - piano
Centaur 3052

07:06 AM
Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jaap ter Linden
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Soloists: Pauline Oostenrijk - oboe d'amore
Challenge 72506

07:20 AM
Sonata No. 1
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Thomas Furi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bern
DG 413310

07:35 AM
Villageoises
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Soloists: Mirian Conti - piano
Albany 1642

07:40 AM
Malaguena
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Soloists: Narciso Yepes - guitar
DG 439149

07:45 AM
Scherzo Capriccioso
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 64291

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Inspirational Classics

8:00 AM
Franz Joseph Haydn
London Trio no. 1 in C major
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Isaac Stern, violin
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
CBS Masterworks MK 37786

8:09 AM
Joseph Joachim Raff
A Mighty Fortress is Our God, op. 127
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Basel
Pinchas Steinberg
Tudor 786

8:28 AM
Giovanni Palestrina
O magnum mysterium
The Palestrina Choir
Michael Harrison
Pro Organo CD 7114

8:35 AM
Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no. 2 in B-flat minor, op. 35
Andre Watts, piano

9:00 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia no. 8 in E minor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Denon 33CO-1790

9:05 AM
Louis Spohr
Double Quartet in D minor, op. 65
L'Archibudelli
Smithsonian Chamber Players
Sony Classical SK 53370

9:28 AM
Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 4, op. 36
Gerhard Oppitz, piano

9:37 AM
Max Reger
Variations and Fugue for Orchestra on a Theme by Beethoven, op. 86
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner

 

10:00 PM - 11:00 AM
The Sound of Worship

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Inspirational Classics

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Sing for Joy

Time After Pentecost — Lectionary 24 (Year C)
In the classic American hymn, "Come Thou Fount of Every Blessing," the hymn writer refers to our "wandering hearts." We hear a parable of wandering sheep in this week's gospel text. Join us on Sing For Joy as we explore the themes of worship through scripture and song.
 
Scriptures for this Program
(1R)Exodus 32:7-14
(PS)Psalm 51:1-10
(2R)1 Timothy 1:12-17
(G)Luke 15:1-10

Done Foun' My Lost Sheep — African American Spiritual / Rosamund Johnson, arranger (G)
Marian Anderson, contralto / Franz Rupp, accompanist
(CD) He's Got the Whole World In His Hands / RCA VICTOR / 09026-61960-2
© 1994 RCA Victor, New York, NY, USA

Create in Me a Clean Heart O God — J.A. Freylinghausen / Paul J. Christiansen, arranger (PS)
The National Lutheran Choir: Minneapolis, MN / Larry L. Fleming
(CD) Tree of Glory / NATIONAL LUTHERAN CHOIR RECORDINGS / NLCA-132
© 1999 National Lutheran Choir Recordings, 528 Hennepin Avenue, Suite 302, Minneapolis, MN, 55403, USA
www.nlca.com

Immortal, Invisible, God Only Wise (ST. DENIO) — Welsh Traditional / Walter Chalmers Smith, lyricist (2R)
Halifax Choral Society / Darius Battiwalla, accompanist / John Pryce-Jones
(CD) Songs of Praise / NAXOS / 8.553876
© 1998 Naxos, Naxos of America, Inc., Suite 28, 1810 Columbia Avenue, Franklin, TN, 37067, USA
www.naxos.com

There's A Wideness in God's Mercy (ST. HELENA) — Calvin Hampton / Frederick William Faber, lyricist (G)
The Choir of All Saints' Episcopal Church: Beverly Hills, CA / Craig Phillips, accompanist / Thomas Foster
(CD) Hymns Through the Ages / GOTHIC / G 49074
© 1995 Gothic, Gothic Records, Inc. P.O. Box 414, Orcas, WA, 98280, USA
www.gothicrecords.com

Come, Thou Fount of Every Blessing — Lloyd Pfautsch (G)
The Augsburg Choir: Minneapolis, MN / Peter Hendrickson
(CD) Tour 1995 & 1996 / AUGSBURG CHOIR RECORDINGS / AUGCD9596
© 1996 Augsburg Choir Recordings, Augsburg College 2211 Riverside Avenue, Minneapolis, MN, 55454, USA
www.augsburg.edu

Come, Thou Fount of Every Blessing (NETTLETON) — John Wyeth / Robert Robinson, lyricist / Eric Nelson, arranger (G)
St. Olaf Cantorei: Northfield, MN / John Ferguson
(CD) A Time for Singing: 2011 ACDA National Convention Worship / ST. OLAF COLLEGE / Not For Resale
© 2011 St. Olaf College, 1520 St. Olaf Avenue, Northfield, MN, 55057, USA
stolaf.edu

Amazing Grace (NEW BRITAIN) — Southern Harmony / John Newton, lyricist / Keith McCutchen, arranger (G)
The St. Olaf Choir: Northfield, MN / Keith McCutchen, accompanist / Anton Armstrong
(CD) Great Hymns of Faith: Volume II / ST. OLAF RECORDS / E-2651
© 2004 St. Olaf Records, St. Olaf College 1520 St. Olaf Avenue, Northfield, MN, 55057, USA
www.stolafrecords.com

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
With Heart and Voice

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

1:00 PM
Carl Nielsen
The Fog is Lifting
Judith Hall, flute
Elinor Bennett, harp
Nimbus Records NI 5247

1:03 PM
Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 73
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner
Hänssler CD 98.186

1:45 PM
Muzio Clementi
Adagio sostenuto in F major (no. 14 from "Gradus ad Parnassum," Book I)
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Sony Classical SK 53466

1:50 PM
Georg Frederic Handel
Sonata in B minor, op. 2, no. 1 
Palladian Ensemble
Honest Linn Records HON CD 5050

2:00 PM
Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture no. 3 in B-flat major
Accademia I Filarmonici
Alberto Martini
Naxos 8.553412

2:14 PM
William Byrd
In Nomine in 5 Parts
Fretwork
Virgin Classics VC 7 91117-2

2:16 PM
Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major, op. 41, no. 3
Zehetmair Quartet
ECM New Series 289 472 169-2

2:43 PM
Friedrich Kuhlau
Flute Sonata in G major, op. 69
Toke Lund Christiansen, flute
Elisabeth Westenholz, piano
Kontrapunkt 32114/16

3:00 PM
Gaetano Donizetti
Sonata for Flute and Harp in G minor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp

3:07 PM
Giovani Battista Sammartini
Symphony in C minor, J-C 9
Riccardo Villani, harpsichord
I Giovani di Nuova Cameristica
Daniele Ferrari

3:19 PM
Jan Sweelinck
Paracletus autem
The Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Timothy Brown
Etcetera KTC 2025

3:23 PM
Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in B major, op. 8
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Heinrich Schiff, cello
André Previn
Philips 442 123-2

4:00 PM
Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Sonata no. 1 in F major, op. 11
The Locatelli Trio
Hyperion CDD22057

4:11 PM
Franz Liszt
Liebestraume no. 3
Yundi Li, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0000851-02

4:33 PM
Theodor Blumer
Quintet, op. 52
Moran Woodwind Quintet
Crystal Records CD753


4:38 PM
Carl Stamitz
Viola Concerto in D major, op. 1
Tabea Zimmerman, viola
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Dmitri Demetriades
Hyperion CDH55035


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

6:00 PM
Mikhail Glinka
Variations in E minor
Mikhail Senovalov, piano
Carlton Classics 30366 00712

6:08 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 33 in B-flat major, K. 319
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
Archiv Produktion 471 666-2

6:31 PM
Claude Debussy
Trio no. 1 in G major
Julie Rosenfeld, violin
Gary Hoffman, cello
André Previn, piano
BMG Classics D 108911

6:52 PM
Joseph Boismortier
Concerto for 5 Flutes in A major, op. 15, no. 5
The Soloists of Concert Spirituel
Naxos 8.553639

7:00 PM
Giovanni Palestrina
Veni, Domine
The Palestrina Choir
Michael Harrison
Pro Organo CD 7114

7:07 PM
Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 3 in C major for Flute, Violin, Viola, and 2 Cellos
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Régis Pasquier, violin
Bruno Pasquier, viola
Roland Pidoux, cello
Mathilde Sternat, cello
Sony Classical SK 62679

7:22 PM
Max Bruch
Symphony no. 3 in E major, op. 51
Leipzig Gewandhausorchester
Kurt Masur
Philips 289 462 164-2

7:54 PM
Claude Debussy (trans. Allen)
Nancy Allen, harp
EMI Classics 7087 6 10036 2 8

8:00 PM
Johann Sebatian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II
Joseph Stevens, harpsichord
Americus Records AMR 19971003

8:06 PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Flute Duo no. 4
Laurel Zucker, flute
Sara Andon, flute
Cantilena Records 66028-2

8:21 PM
Fernando Sor
Etude no. 13 in D minor
Lucien Battaglia, guitar
Pierre Verany PV79812

8:24 PM
Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major, op. 90
Berlin Philharmonic
Eugen Jochum

09:01 PM
String Quartet No. 2: 4th movement
Composer: Robert Schumann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ying String Quartet
Dorian 92184

09:06 PM
Symphony No. 7
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Orchestra/Ensemble: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
European Broadcasting Union Recording

09:45 PM
Sonata
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Soloists: Mikhail Pletnev - piano
DG 459614

09:54 PM
The Gadfly: Romance
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Nicola Benedetti - violin
London/Decca 17609

10:01 PM
Four Romances
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Soloists: Grant Johannesen - piano
Vox 3032

10:06 PM
Three Spirituals: Oh Freedom
Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559722

10:10 PM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 572704

10:56 PM
Legende Pastorale
Composer: Benjamin Godard
Conductor: Ulysse Waterlot
Orchestra/Ensemble: Waterloo Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Marc Grauwels - flute
Naxos 555954

11:01 PM
Ave Maria
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of Trinity College
Soloists: Camilla Otaki - soprano , Joanne Andrews - soprano , Richard Pearce - organ
RCA 63721

11:06 PM
Wind Quintet
Composer: Grazyna Bacewicz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cracow Golden Quintet
Dux 1685

11:17 PM
Petite Suite
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8756

11:31 PM
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Ferdinando Carulli
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Philips 426263

11:48 PM
Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz)
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 69838

12:01 AM
Chamber Concerto: Sicilienne
Composer: Ernest Chausson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Alcan Quartet
Soloists: David Lefevre - violin , Alain Lefevre - piano
Analekta 9286

12:06 AM
Prelude and Quadruple Fugue
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Fiamminghi
Telarc 80392

12:15 AM
Rumba
Composer: Carlos Salzedo
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Azica 71273

12:18 AM
Piano Concerto No. 3
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Martha Argerich - piano
Philips 446673