WSMC Playlist - September 18, 2022

01:01 AM
Adagio
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Avi Avital - mandolin
DG 4838534

01:06 AM
Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Markus Klinko - harp
EMI 54884

01:27 AM
Azul
Composer: Osvaldo Golijov
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Knights
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Warner 87521

01:56 AM
Blue Piece
Composer: Libby Larsen
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Sony 92079

02:01 AM
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Soloists: Marc Regnier - guitar
Reference 714

02:06 AM
Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

02:15 AM
Cello Concerto
Composer: Gerald Finzi
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Raphael Wallfisch - cello
Chandos 8471

02:55 AM
Elegy
Conductor: Peter Boyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Christine Pendrill - English horn
Naxos 559915

03:01 AM
Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens: Adagio
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
DG 29939

03:06 AM
Sinfonia
Composer: Carlo Lonati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Giardino di Delizie
Brilliant 95590

03:15 AM
La Cumparsita
Composer: Gerardo H. Matos Rodriguez
Soloists: Milos Karadaglic - guitar
DG 17000

03:21 AM
Partita No. 6
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 68271

03:55 AM
Ave Maris Stella
Composer: Paul Mealor
Conductor: Mark Singleton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voce Chamber Choir
Signum 613

04:01 AM
Barcarolle No. 3
Composer: Ned Rorem
Soloists: Ruskin Cooper - piano
Centaur 2584

04:06 AM
The Quiet at Night
Composer: Mary Lattimore
Soloists: Mary Lattimore - harp
Ghostly 260

04:11 AM
String Quintet No. 4
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Melos Quartet
Soloists: Franz Beyer - viola
DG 419773

04:46 AM
Lyric Pieces: Brooklet
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Soloists: Alice Sara Ott - piano
DG 4794631

04:49 AM
Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz
Composer: Joseph Lanner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna String Ensemble
Sony 57974

05:01 AM
Suite of Three Pieces: Idylle
Composer: Benjamin Godard
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: William Bennett - flute
ASV 652

05:06 AM
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Alessandro Marcello
Conductor: Richard Stamp
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of London
Soloists: Ray Still - oboe
Virgin 90813

05:19 AM
Meride e Sellnunte: Torbido intorno al core
Composer: Nicola Porpora
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Soloists: Nathalie Stutzmann - contralto
Erato 52095

05:28 AM
Overture
Composer: Alberic Magnard
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of Toulouse
EMI 49080

05:42 AM
Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Robert Spano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80676

06:01 AM
Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Composer: Antonio Rosetti
Conductor: Johannes Moesus
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Klaus Wallendorf - horn
CPO 999734

06:06 AM
Muiniera
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Tianwa Yang - violin
Naxos 572275

06:17 AM
Home Sweet Home with Variations
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Mark Delpriora - guitar
APM Recording 20221

06:22 AM
Goin' Home
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantus
Cantus 1210

06:28 AM
Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557166

06:46 AM
Jazz Suite No. 2: Waltz No. 2
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
EMI 55601

06:50 AM
La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 431653

07:03 AM
Canzon No. 12
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Telarc 80204

07:06 AM
Faust Overture
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 62403

07:19 AM
The Distance Between
Composer: Adrian Munsey
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8737

07:23 AM
Introduction and Allegro
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Soloists: Vanessa McKeand - harp
Virgin 90721

07:35 AM
Symphony No. 100 "Military": Minuet
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
Naive 5176

07:41 AM
Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Maurizio Pollini - piano
DG 17385

07:46 AM
Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
DG 457634

07:51 AM
Grand Nonetto: Finale
Composer: Louis Spohr
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
DG 427640M - 12:00 PM

Sunday Baroque

This Week’s Links
United Nations International Day of Peace

Stephen Schultz – flute (Suzanne’s Interview)

First Hour
Sebastian Duron (1660-1716), Ay de mí, que el Ilanto y la tristeza, No, it does not soften my hardness., Paul Shipper – bass, Richard Savino – guitar, William Skeen – baroque cello, Naxos, 8574295, ARCHIVO DE GUATEMALA

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Les Tendre Plaines, Rondeau (The Tender Grievances) & L’Egyptienne (The Egyptian)
Francois Couperin (1668-1733), Les Canaries, Double des Canarie Seconde ordre, & La Voluptueuse (The Voluptuous), Mariko Terashi – piano, Athene 23207, MARIKO TERASHI – SEIXAS – COUPERIN – RAMEAU

Jean-Marie Leclair (1697-1764), Concerto in D op.7 #2 for violin, Arion Ensemble (Montreal, Canada), Monica Huggett, Monica Huggett – violin, ATMA ACD2 2143, JEAN-MARIE LECLAIR CONCERTOS

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Sonata in b op.2 #1 HWV386, Emmanuel Pahud – flute, Christian Rivet – guitar, Warner Classics 15399, AROUND THE WORLD

Johan Helmich Roman (1694-1758), Flute Sonata #6 in b, Verena Fischer – transverse flute, Klaus-Dieter Brandt – baroque cello, Leon Berben – harpsichord, Naxos 8570492/93, TWELVE FLUTE SONATAS

Second Hour
Catherine de Licoschin (? – c.1800), Polonaise in a
Countess Varvara Nikolayevna Golovine (1766-1821), Solitaire séjour, The Dashkova Ensemble, Anna Bineta Diouf – mezzo soprano, Ingrid Matthews – violin, Elena Zhukova – harpsichord, Profil, RUSSIAN WOMEN COMPOSERS OF THE 18TH CENTURY

Francois Couperin (1668-1733), Concerts royaux: 3rd Concert, Stephen Schultz – baroque flute, Jory Vinikour – harpsichord, Alexa Hayndes-Pilon – viola da gamba, Music & Arts MA-1302, FRANCOIS COUPERIN CONCERTS ROYAUX

James Oswald (1711-1769), The Marvel of Peru (Autumn) & Night Shade (Autumn), Broadside Band, Jeremy Barlow, Dorian 80164, AIRS FOR THE SEASONS

Maddalena Lombardini Sirmen (1745-1818), String Trio in G op.1 #5, Infusion Baroque, Leaf Music LM246, VIRTUOSA

Giuseppe Tartini (1692-1770), Violin Concerto in A D.96, Venice Baroque Orchestra, Andrea Marcon, Giuliano Carmignola – violin, Deutsche Grammophon 3849-02, CONCERTO VENEZIANO (VENETIAN CONCERTO)

Third Hour
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Gloria RV588: Et in terra pax, Ensemble Caprice, Matthias Maute, Analekta AN 2 9995, THE RETURN OF ANGELS

Francois Couperin (1668-1733), La Paix du Parnasse, Ricercar Consort, Philippe Pierlot, Mirare MIR 150, FRANCOIS COUPERIN APOTHEOSES

Christopher Tye (1505-1573), In pace, in idipsum, Hilliard Ensemble, ECM 1936, AUDIVI VOCEM

Georg Philipp Telemann, Suite “Querre ou la Paix”, Combattimento Consort Amsterdam, Astoria 90006, RAMEAU & BIBER & SCHMELZER & TELEMANN: BATAILLE

Vincenzo Capirola (1474-after 1548), Et in terra pax (from Missa Pange lingua by Josquin des Prez), Jacob Heringman – lute, Discipline Global Mobile 0006, JOSQUIN DES PREZ (16TH C. LUTE SETTINGS)

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Nulla in mundo pax sincera from RV630, Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Christian Curnyn, Nicola Benedetti – violin, Decca, B0016412-02, ITALIA

Fourth Hour
Jean-Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville (1711-1772), Sonata for voice or violin and harpsichord, Op. 5, “Paratum cor meum” (as performed by Anne-Jeanne Cassanéa de Mondonville née Boucon), Infusion Baroque, Ariadne Lih – soprano, Leaf Music LM246, VIRTUOSA

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV582, Boulder Brass, Dorian, 93204, BOLDER BAROQUE

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), L’Omphale Suite in e TWV55:e8, Arion Ensemble (Montreal, Canada), Jaap ter Linden, Early Music EMC CD 7766, TELEMANN: LES TRESORS CACHES

Sébastien de Brossard (1655-1730), Symphony for the Gradual added to François Cosset’s Missa Gaudeamus Omnes (D major), SdB. 229, La Nuova Musica, David Bates, Bojan Cicic – violin, Sabine Stoffer – violin, Jonathan Rees – viola da gamba, Joseph McHardy – harpsichord, Alex McCartney – theorbo, Harmonia Mundi HMU807588, SACRIFICES

Andre Cardinal Destouches (1672-1749), The Elements – opera-ballet (1721), Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, L’Oiseau Lyre 4759100, LES ELEMENS

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
From the Top

Guests
Host: Peter Dugan
Peter Dugan's position is sponsored by Susan and Gerald Slavet.
Special Co-Host: Joanne Robinson
Longtime announcer of From the Top.

Performers & Repertoire
Tubist Carolyn Jantsch, 18, from Worthington, OH

Carol appeared on From the Top Show 75 in 2002.
Estrellita by Manuel Ponce, arranged by Patrick Sheridan, Christopher O’Riley, piano

Baritone Jarrod Lentz, 17, from Palmyra, PA

Jarrod appeared on Show 63 in 2002. He’s now an employee of From the Top.
“Bright is the Ring of Words” and “The Vagabond” from Songs of Travel by Ralph Vaughan Williams

Harbison Quintet with pianist Lisa Rah, 17; cellist Jacqueline Choi, 17; violist Alex Petersen, 16; and violinists Hong-Ji Kim, 17, and Sarah Koenig-Plonskier, 16 from the Walnut Hill School in Natick, MA.

The Harbison Quintet performed on Show 94 in 2004.

Piano Quintet, Mvmt 2 "Capriccio" and Mvmt 4 "Burletta" by John Harbison.

Filarmónica Joven de Colombia

Filarmónica Joven de Colombia appeared on Show 255 in 2012.
Death and Transfiguration, Op.24 by Richard Strauss, conductor Luis Guillermo Vicaria

The AYM Piano Trio from Midwest Young Artists with violinist Shawn Moore, 17, from Elgin, IL; cellist Chris Trigg, 18, from Waukegan, IL; and pianist Samuel Cormier-Iijima, 16, from Palatine, IL

AYM trio appeared on Show 121 in 2005.
Café Music, III. Presto by Paul Schoenfield

Pianist Colton Peltier, 14 from Hastings, MN

Colton appeared on Show 184 in 2008.
Mephisto Waltz, No. 1 by Franz Liszt

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
The Score


2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Performance Today

Episode Playlist
Hour 1
Enrique Soro: Fantastic Dance
Norwegian Radio Orchestra | Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Album: Inca Trail Connections
Naxos 574266

Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Norwegian Radio Orchestra | Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
NRK Radio Concert Hall, Oslo, Norway

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Stephen Farrand, calling from Freeport, ME

Richard Strauss: Four Songs Op. 27
Paulina Swierczek, soprano | The Orchestra Now | Leon Botstein, conductor
Bard College, The Fisher Center for the Performing Arts, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY

Hour 2
Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: Movement 3
Anthony McGill, clarinet | Pacifica Quartet
Album: Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets
Cedille Records

James Lee III: Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet
Anthony McGill, clarinet | The Pacifica Quartet
University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA

Josef Suk: Meditation on the old Czech Chorale St. Wenceslas, Op. 35a
Tessa Lark, violin | Erin Keefe, violin | Jonathan Vinocour, viola | Yegor Dyachkov, cello
Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA

Samuel Coleridge Taylor: Ballad in A Minor, Op. 33
Sewanee Symphony | Kalena Bovell, conductor
Sewanee Summer Music Festival, The University of the South, All Saints’ Chapel, Sewanee, TN

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Encore!

Sir Simon Rattle pairs Gustav Mahler's ambitious 'Resurrection' Symphony with a short tribute from the late Harrison Birtwistle in this emotional Proms concert.

Episode Playlist
Hour 1
BIRTWISTLE: Donum Simoni MMXVIII

MAHLER: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, ‘Resurrection’

Hour 2
MAHLER: Symphony No. 6 (Bis 2266)

06:01 PM
Dr. Case's Pavan
Composer: John Dowland
Soloists: Ronn McFarlane - lute
Dorian 90148

06:06 PM
Festival March
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Sony 77002

06:11 PM
Deep River
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Soloists: Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4851683

06:19 PM
Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Channel Classics 33514

06:25 PM
Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tokyo Bach-Mozart Ensemble
Soloists: Masahiro Arita - baroque flute
Denon 9288

06:37 PM
Concerto Antico: Contredanse
Composer: Richard Harvey
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: John Williams - guitar
Sony 68337

06:41 PM
Symphony No. 7 "Song of the Night": 5th movement
Composer: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Bis 2386

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Concierto

Alberto Ginastera Malambo, from "Estancia" Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela Gustavo Dudamel Deutsche Grammophon 4777457 "Fiesta"

Gustavo Dudamel Paris, from "The Liberator - Libertador" Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela

Gustavo Dudamel Deutsche Grammophon 002105402 "The Liberator - Libertador"

Otto Nicolai "Moon Chorus" from "The Merry Wives of Windsor" Vienna Philharmonic; Vienna Boys Choir (Live at the 2017 New Yea Gustavo Dudamel Sony Classical 537618 "2017 New Year's Concert - Vienna Philharmonic"

Silvestre Revueltas The Wandering Tadpole Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela Maximiano Valdes Sono Luminus 90227 "Caramelos Latinos"

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op. 31 Dallas Symphony Eduardo Mata Pro-Arte 409 "Tchaikovsky Spectaculars"

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Pipedreams

At the Proms #2237
. . . our annual summer visit to Royal Albert Hall for a concert on the spectacular Willis/Harrison & Harrison organ that once was the largest in the land.

Hour One
RICHARD WAGNER (trans. Westbrook & Laube):  Tannhäuser Grand March

CÉSAR FRANCK:  Grande piece symphonique

CHARLES-VALENTIN ALKAN:  Scherzando (No. 10 in b-flat, fr Grands preludes, Op. 66)

ALKAN:  Scherzando (played on the composer’s own pedal-piano, for which it was written) –Olivier Latry (1853 Erard/Cite de la Musique, Paris) Cite de la Musique 5278

Filler – WAGNER (see above)

Hour Two
DEREK BOURGEOIS:  Serenade, Op. 22 –Christopher Herrick (Hyperion 66258)

FRANZ LISZT (trans. Laube):  Piano Sonata in b (arranged for organ)

ALEXANDRE GUILMANT:  Fantasy on Two English Melodies (Home, sweet home and Rule, Britannia), Op. 43 –Christopher Herrick (Hyperion 66258)

Filler – ALKAN (see above)

The concert performances of Wagner, Franck, Alkan and Liszt (r. 8-28-22) feature American recitalist Nathan Laube, who plays recitals internationally and teaches at the Eastman School of Music in Rochester, NY.

With 147 stops and 9,999 individual pipes, the Royal Albert Hall Organ, originally by Henry Willis (1871), reworked by Harrison & Harrison (1924 & 1933) and restored by Mander (2002), was once the largest in the world, and still is the second largest in England.

10:01 PM
Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Composer: Jules Massenet
Conductor: Kenneth Jean
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo 223354

10:06 PM
Chaconne
Composer: Tarquinio Merula
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Orchestra/Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Virgin 94577

10:11 PM
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 414192

10:55 PM
Lullaby
Composer: Anna Segal
Soloists: Rachel Talitman - harp
Harp & Co 505041

11:01 PM
Christmas Tree Suite: Abendglocken (Evening Bells)
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Jerome Lowenthal - piano
Bridge 9307

11:06 PM
All Through the Night
Composer: Traditional Welsh
Conductor: Stuart Morley
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: Claire Jones - harp
Silva 6051

11:11 PM
Night Rain
Composer: Ola Gjeilo
Soloists: Ola Gjeilo - piano
London/Decca 4850196

11:15 PM
Passacaglia
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: duoW
Dorian 92171

11:23 PM
Violin Concerto No. 1
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Orchestra/Ensemble: Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin
DG 4839847

11:46 PM
The Cedar and the Palm
Composer: Vasily Kalinnikov
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8805

12:01 AM
Leaving Capri
Composer: Tonu Korvits
Conductor: Risto Joost
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 1349

12:06 AM
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Peteris Vasks
Conductor: Andris Poga
Orchestra/Ensemble: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Albrecht Mayer - oboe
Ondine 1355

12:41 AM
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason - cello
London/Decca 4832948

12:49 AM
Nocturne No. 6
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Carol Rosenberger - piano
Delos 3030