WSMC Playlist - September 19, 2022

01:01 AM
Irmelin Prelude
Composer: Frederick Delius
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
EMI 65067

01:06 AM
Unsent Love Letters
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Soloists: Tamara-Anna Cislowska - piano
DG 4797538

01:11 AM
Wind Quintet
Composer: Geraldine Mucha
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Wind Quintet
Brilliant 95463

01:27 AM
Pas de Deux
Composer: James Horner
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Mari Samuelsen - violin , Hakon Samuelsen - cello
Mercury 4811487

01:55 AM
Cosi fan tutte: Soave sia il vento
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
Steinway & Sons 30022

02:01 AM
Rondo Amoroso
Composer: Harald Saeverud
Conductor: Per Dreier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Aurora 4913

02:06 AM
Oriane et le Prince d'Amour Suite
Composer: Florent Schmitt
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 574138

02:26 AM
Romantic Pieces
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Soloists: James Ehnes - violin , Eduard Laurel - piano
Analekta 3191

02:40 AM
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: James Button - oboe
Naxos 559823

03:01 AM
Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana": Preghiera (Prayer)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Supraphon 110969

03:06 AM
Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Composer: Joseph Canteloube
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Soloists: Dawn Upshaw - soprano
Erato 17577

03:12 AM
Poem for Cello and Orchestra
Composer: Henriette Bosmans
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Dimitri Ferschtman - cello
RadioNederland 92040

03:28 AM
Violin Sonata No. 1
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
EMI 79018

03:44 AM
English Pastoral Impressions
Composer: Ernest Farrar
Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 9586

04:01 AM
Lyrical Serenade
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos 8371

04:06 AM
String Quartet
Composer: Niels Gade
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kontra Quartet
Bis 545

04:29 AM
Lyric Pieces: Sommerfugl (Butterfly)
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Soloists: Stephen Hough - piano
Hyperion 68070

04:32 AM
Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto
Composer: He Zhanhao/Chen Gang
Conductor: Viktor Fedotov
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Vanessa-Mae - violin
EMI 56483

05:01 AM
Etude-Tableau No. 5
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Yuja Wang - piano
DG 16606

05:06 AM
L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Jun Markl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lyon National Orchestra
Naxos 572568

05:13 AM
In The Bottoms Suite: Barcarolle
Composer: Nathaniel Dett
Soloists: Rochelle Sennet - piano
Albany 1869

05:21 AM
La Guiablesse
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Isaiah Jackson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Koch 7154

05:41 AM
Flute Concerto No. 2
Composer: Francois Devienne
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Orchestra/Ensemble: Munich Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Andras Adorjan - flute
Tudor 1620

06:01 AM
October Reveries: Elm Trees in Moonlight
Composer: Rick Sowash
Soloists: Josh Aerie - cello , Greg Kostraba - piano
Sowash 13

06:06 AM
Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Knights
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Warner 87521

06:12 AM
Goodnight Moon
Composer: Eric Whitacre
Conductor: Matthew Guard
Soloists: Alissa Ruth Suver - soprano , David McGrory - piano
Skylark 2021

06:19 AM
Spirit of Trees
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp , Jason Vieaux - guitar
Azica 71297

06:43 AM
Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): Suite
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80601

07:01 AM
London Fields: St. James' Park - A Lakeside Reverie
Composer: Phyllis Tate
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Lyrita 214

07:06 AM
Dioclesian Instrumental Music
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 66169

07:20 AM
Six Studies in English Folk Song
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Hyperion 67313

07:30 AM
For the Beauty of the Earth
Composer: John Rutter
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Collegium 100

07:34 AM
Mercy
Composer: Max Richter
Soloists: Mari Samuelsen - violin , Max Richter - piano
London/Decca 898651

07:41 AM
Quintet
Composer: Johann Christian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Cologne
DHM 77172

08:01 AM
Waltz No. 9 "L'adieu"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Claudio Arrau - piano
Philips 432303

08:06 AM
Preludes, Book 1: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Teldec 46015

08:09 AM
Suite
Composer: Albert Roussel
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10957

08:25 AM
Dance Polonaise
Composer: Maria Szymanowska
Soloists: Anna Ciborowska - piano
Dux 450

08:30 AM
Serenade for Strings: 1st movement
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 4834942

08:41 AM
El Misachico
Composer: Maria Luisa Anido
Soloists: Berta Rojas - guitar
SELF PROD 2022

08:46 AM
The Oak
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: Apo Hsu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Women's Philharmonic
Koch 7518

09:01 AM
String Quartet: 1st movement
Composer: Josef Myslivecek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dolezal Quartet
Supraphon 4289

09:06 AM
Fair Melusina Overture
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Peter Maag
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
MCA 5849

09:20 AM
Cantilena
Composer: Susan Spain-Dunk
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Soloists: Peter Cigleris - clarinet
Signum 656

09:32 AM
Violin Sonata
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Alina Ibragimova - violin , Cedric Tiberghien - piano
Hyperion 68175

09:42 AM
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 437533

10:01 AM
Trio Sonata No. 10
Composer: Arcangelo Corelli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

10:06 AM
Ballade "About Olden Times"
Composer: Anatol Liadov
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV 657

10:13 AM
Symphony No. 6 "Morning"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra/Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society
Coro 16113

10:37 AM
Homebound
Composer: Ola Gjeilo
Soloists: Ola Gjeilo - piano
London/Decca 4852955

10:40 AM
Symphony No. 3 "Sunday Symphony"
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559676

11:01 AM
Maghera Mountain
Composer: Martin Hayes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Soloists: Martin Hayes - Irish fiddle
In a Circle 012

11:06 AM
The Magic Harp
Composer: Ina Boyle
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Dutton 7276

11:17 AM
Concerto for Two Flutes
Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
Conductor: James Galway
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: James Galway - flute , Jeanne Galway - flute
RCA 63701

11:37 AM
Orchestral Suite No. 1
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Virgin 91452

12:01 PM
Symphonic Dance No. 1
Composer: Cyril Scott
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10407

12:06 PM
Ebb and Flow
Composer: Tony Banks
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
BMG 56892

12:19 PM
Harp Sonata
Composer: Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz
Soloists: Margret Koll - harp
Accent 24369

12:29 PM
Adagio and Allegro
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Gautier Capucon - cello , Martha Argerich - piano
Erato 63421

12:38 PM
Petroushskates
Composer: Joan Tower
Orchestra/Ensemble: Da Capo Chamber Players
CRI 582

12:45 PM
Scherzo fantastique
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3054

01:01 PM
Sleeping Beauty: Polacca
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
DG 457634

01:06 PM
Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
London/Decca 473371

01:10 PM
A Waltz for Maurice
Composer: Frederic Hand
Soloists: Frederic Hand - guitar
ReEntrant 2

01:16 PM
Concerto for 3 Pianos
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Katia & Marielle Labeque - pianos , Semyon Bychkov - piano
Philips 426241

01:43 PM
Divertimento for Orchestra
Composer: Leonard Bernstein
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 508018

Performance Today, 2pm-4pm

Episode Playlist
Hour 1
Franz Schubert: 11 Ecossaises D781
Imogen Cooper, piano
Album: Imogen Cooper - Schubert Live - Volume 1
Avie 2156

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9: Movements 2-3
The Orchestra Now | Hans Graf, conductor
Bard College, The Fisher Center for the Performing Arts, Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NW

Allison Loggins-Hull, Nathalie Joachim and Steve Reich: Vermont Counterpoint
Flutronix with pre-recorded tape
Album: City of Breath
Flutronix Music 250

Sophia Corri-Dussek: Selections from Airs Favoris, Book 7
Guillaume Sutre, violin | Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp
Round Top Music Festival, Festival Concert Hall, Round Top, TX

Hour 2
Clara Schumann: Two Lieder from Liebesfruhling
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano | Helene Grimaud, piano
Album: Reflection
DG 690402

Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major, Op. 107: Movements 3-4
Santiago Canon Valencia, cello | Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra | Nikolai Alexeev, conductor
The XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition, Grand Hall of the D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia, St. Petersburg, Russia

Clara Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and and Piano, Op. 22
Stefan Jackiw, violin | Elinor Freer, piano
Skaneateles Festival, First Presbyterian Church, Skaneateles, NY

Richard Scofano: La Tierra sin Mal
Richard Scofano, bandoneon | ROCO | Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
ROCO, The Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion, The Woodlands, TX

04:01 PM
Caprice viennois (Viennese Caprice)
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Soloists: Joshua Bell - violin , Paul Coker - piano
London/Decca 444409

04:06 PM
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Emmanuel Pahud - flute
DG 471332

04:17 PM
Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415669

04:31 PM
Miniature Suite
Composer: Poldowski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sylvan Winds
Albany 1755

04:43 PM
Butterfly Overture
Composer: Ge Gan-ru
Conductor: Tsung Yeh
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos 570609

05:01 PM
Rhapsody in Black
Composer: Tesfa Wondemagegnehu
 
05:06 PM
Photography
Composer: Errollyn Wallen
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble X
NMC 221

05:19 PM
Piano Trio
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Anima Mundi
Divine Art 25158

05:30 PM
Piano Concerto
Composer: Clara Schumann
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4850020

05:53 PM
Romance
Composer: Edward Elgar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason - cello
London/Decca 31491

06:01 PM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: William Boyce
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Menuhin Festival Orchestra
EMI 4551

06:06 PM
Le Castillian
Composer: Charles Lucien Lambert
Soloists: Gary Hammond - piano
Naxos 559037

06:14 PM
Comedy Overture
Composer: Ferruccio Busoni
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 572922

06:22 PM
Dance Suite after Couperin (selections)
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 64350

06:44 PM
Italian Concerto
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Guitar Duo
Naxos 573440

07:01 PM
Hungarian Dance
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Alexander Sitkovetsky - violin , Olga Sitkovetsky - piano
EMI 57025

07:06 PM
Horn Concerto No. 3
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jose Antonio Mendez Padron
Orchestra/Ensemble: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Soloists: Sarah Willis - horn
Alpha 578

07:22 PM
Pavane Couleur du temps
Composer: Frank Martin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oxalys
Fuga Libera 511

07:29 PM
Into the Twilight
Composer: Arnold Bax
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8367

07:44 PM
Piano Concertino
Composer: Henriette Bosmans
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Ronald Brautigam - piano
RadioNederland 92044

08:01 PM
The Tempest: Rustic Dance
Composer: Ernest Chausson
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of Belgian Radio & TV
Chandos 8369

08:06 PM
String Quartet No. 5
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet
Naxos 574360

08:19 PM
Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4792437

08:50 PM
Impromptu for Harp
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Telarc 80418

09:01 PM
Bassoon Concerto: Adagio
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Soloists: Karen Geoghegan - bassoon
Chandos 10748

09:06 PM
Reverie (Nocturne)
Composer: Giulio Regondi
Soloists: Dale Kavanagh - guitar
Hanssler 98400

09:17 PM
Clarinet Trio
Composer: Louise Farrenc
Orchestra/Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
CPO 777256

09:41 PM
Frostiana: The Pasture
Composer: Randall Thompson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantus
Cantus 4

09:45 PM
Harvest
Composer: Morton Gould
Conductor: David Amos
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Russia Orchestra
Albany 143

10:01 PM
Nocturne No. 15
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Maria Joao Pires - piano
DG 447096

10:06 PM
In Air Clear and Unseen: An Autumn Evening
Composer: Alexander Knaifel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Keller Quartet
ECM 2324

10:13 PM
Cantata No. 54: Widerstehe doch der Sunde
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Vikingur Olafsson - piano
DG 4835022

10:20 PM
Grass
Composer: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 87

10:38 PM
Piano Suite No. 2 "Times of Solitude"
Composer: John Wineglass
Orchestra/Ensemble: Duo Dolce
MSR 1752

10:49 PM
Symphony No. 3 "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs": 2nd movement
Composer: Henryk Gorecki
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Soloists: Dawn Upshaw - soprano
Nonesuch 79282

11:01 PM
Lament
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5366

11:06 PM
Ekah
Composer: James Lee III
Soloists: Inbal Segev - cello , Anna Polonsky - piano
Avie 2462

11:15 PM
Mass for Double Choir
Composer: Frank Martin
Conductor: Dale Warland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dale Warland Singers
American Choral Catalog 120

11:41 PM
My Desert, My Rose
Composer: Aleksandra Vrebalov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malva String Quartet
Footprint 119

11:50 PM
Concerto for Cello and Strings: Longing
Composer: Dobrinka Tabakova
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Kristina Blaumane - cello
ECM 2239

12:01 AM
Three Poems by Fricis Barda: Prayer
Composer: Maija Einfelde
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Orchestra/Ensemble: SWR Vocal Ensemble Stuttgart
SWR 19087

12:06 AM
Be Still and Know
Composer: Carlos Simon
Soloists: Phoebe Wu - piano , Teagan Faran - violin , Victor Huls - cello
Navona 6155

12:13 AM
Lonely Angel
Composer: Peteris Vasks
Conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Margaret Batjer - violin
Bis 2309

12:28 AM
Piano Quintet No. 1
Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
Soloists: Marc-Andre Hamelin - piano
Hyperion 68238
 Julie Amacher