WSMC Playlist - September 21, 2022

01:01 AM
Zambra Granadina
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 32712

01:06 AM
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Jun Markl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lyon National Orchestra
Naxos 572568

01:26 AM
6 Pieces for Violin and Piano
Composer: Amanda Rontgen-Maier
Soloists: Thomas Albertus Irnberger - violin , Barbara Moser - piano
Gramola 99153

01:48 AM
The Oceanides
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Bis 1225

02:01 AM
Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

02:06 AM
My Soul Hath Found Refuge in Thee
Composer: Evelyn Simpson-Curenton
Conductor: Jason Max Ferdinand
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Aeolians
Gia 1087

02:12 AM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
Conductor: David Lockington
Orchestra/Ensemble: Grand Rapids Symphony
Naxos 559295

02:51 AM
Brother Malcolm...
Composer: Jean "Rudy" Perrault
Soloists: Diana Golden - cello , Shawn Chang - piano
New Focus 279

03:01 AM
Two Bagatelles
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: John O'Conor - piano
Telarc 80423

03:06 AM
Aubade
Composer: Cyril Scott
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10407

03:17 AM
Impressions: Calm Night
Composer: Henriette Bosmans
Soloists: Lucia Swarts - cello , Elena Malinova - piano
Challenge 72888

03:24 AM
Symphony No. 6 "Tragic": Andante
Composer: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
CSO Resound 901804

03:40 AM
Orison
Composer: Robert Honstein
Soloists: Ashley Bathgate - cello
New Amsterdam 124

03:50 AM
Flowers of Herself
Composer: Max Richter
Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltic Sea Philharmonic
DG 4860449

04:01 AM
Two Poetic Waltzes
Composer: Enrique Granados
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
EMI 6322

04:06 AM
Premiere Rhapsodie
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Soloists: Stanley Drucker - clarinet
Sony 47545

04:14 AM
Piano Quintet
Composer: Joaquin Turina
Orchestra/Ensemble: Quiroga Quartet
Soloists: Javier Perianes - piano
Harmonia Mundi 902226

04:47 AM
The White Peacock
Composer: Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dorian 90224

04:52 AM
Hasapiko
Composer: Anonymous
Soloists: Jean-Guihen Queyras - cello , Sokratis Sinopoulos - lyra , Bijan Chemirani - zarb drum , Keyvan Chemirani - daf drum
Harmonia Mundi 902242

05:01 AM
La Convalescente
Composer: Francois Couperin
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67480

05:06 AM
A Favorite French Air
Composer: Sophia Dussek
Soloists: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre - harp
Hortus 178

05:14 AM
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Emilie Mayer
Conductor: Leo McFall
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 555293

05:49 AM
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Guitar Duo
Naxos 573440

06:01 AM
Valse Triste
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 431680

06:06 AM
Carmen: Intermezzo
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony 89370

06:10 AM
Symphony No. 39: 2nd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 413776

06:21 AM
Prelude on Rhosymedre
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 62529

06:25 AM
Ludwig Games
Composer: Jonathan Dove
Soloists: Krysia Osostowicz - violin , Daniel Tong - piano
Somm 181

06:30 AM
Wind Quintet
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 472678

06:44 AM
Lament
Composer: Susan Spain-Dunk
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
CPO 555457

06:50 AM
Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3120

07:01 AM
Composers Datebook
 
07:03 AM
After a Dream (Apres un Reve)
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello , Kathryn Stott - piano
Sony 10316

07:06 AM
Fidelity Rewarded: Sinfonia
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Michael Halasz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Naxos 573488

07:10 AM
Symphonie Fantastique: A Ball
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi 902244

07:18 AM
Sonata No. 15
Composer: Dario Castello
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Avie 2383

07:24 AM
Oboe Concerto
Composer: (Marie) Clemence de Grandval
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Lajos Lencses - oboe
Hanssler 98295

07:41 AM
Jeux d'eau (Fountains)
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Carol Rosenberger - piano
Delos 3006

07:48 AM
Chaconne
Composer: Johannes Kapsberger
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble
Astree 8515

07:54 AM
Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 423652

08:01 AM
A Downland Suite: Minuet
Composer: John Ireland
Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573250

08:06 AM
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 572050

08:10 AM
Up in the Air
Composer: The OK Factor
Orchestra/Ensemble: The OK Factor
MPR 20161

08:16 AM
L'amant anonyme: Overture-Symphony
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
CBC 5225

08:24 AM
Symphony No. 1: Menuetto
Composer: Louise Farrenc
Conductor: Christoph Konig
Orchestra/Ensemble: Luxembourg European Soloists
Naxos 574094

08:29 AM
Ricercar del sesto tuono
Composer: Andrea Gabrieli
Orchestra/Ensemble: American Brass Quintet
Delos 3003

08:33 AM
Festive Overture
Composer: Friedrich Schneider
Conductor: Markus Frank
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dessau Anhalt Philharmonic Orchestra
CPO 555180

08:46 AM
Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 3rd movement
Composer: Richard Strauss
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 445849

08:51 AM
Serenade for Strings: Finale
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Philips 438748

09:01 AM
Sinfonia: 3rd movement
Composer: Josef Myslivecek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

09:06 AM
Slavonic Dance No. 3
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 48161

09:11 AM
Far and Away: Suite
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Analekta 8733

09:19 AM
Horn Trio: Scherzo
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Frank Almond - violin , William Barnewitz - horn , William Wolfram - piano
Summit 288

09:27 AM
Le Corsaire: Pas de Deux
Composer: Riccardo Drigo
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 433862

09:35 AM
New Vienna Landler
Composer: Joseph Lanner
Conductor: Michael Dittrich
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

09:41 AM
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Menuet
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 44724

09:46 AM
String Quartet No. 6: 2nd movement
Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Cala 1019

09:50 AM
Images for Orchestra: Rondes de printemps (Spring Rounds)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
EMI 49947

10:01 AM
Four Etudes
Composer: Fernando Sor
Soloists: Norbert Kraft - guitar
Naxos 573624

10:06 AM
Overture "In the Italian Style"
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonic of La Scala
London/Decca 4852971

10:15 AM
PLAY Puccini Un Bel Di
Composer: Jennifer Donovan
 
10:16 AM
Madame Butterfly: Un bel di vedremo (One fine day)
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Edward Downes
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Leontyne Price - soprano
RCA 5999

10:22 AM
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Archiv 413629

10:40 AM
Autumn
Composer: John Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lipman Harp Duo
Soloists: Sayo Lipman - harp
Naxos 570372

10:47 AM
Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau)
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9230

11:01 AM
Rondo
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Soloists: Mikhail Pletnev - piano
DG 459614

11:06 AM
Espana
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80170

11:14 AM
Serenade
Composer: Mel Bonis
Soloists: Lucia Swarts - cello , Elena Malinova - piano
Challenge 72888

11:19 AM
Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Composer: Louis Spohr
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Julian Bliss - clarinet
EMI 79786

11:45 AM
Little Concert Suite
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 55

12:01 PM
Bees and Bumblebees
Composer: Eugene Arcade Dede
Conductor: Reuben Blundell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gowanus Arts Ensemble
New Focus 166

12:06 PM
Country Gardens
Composer: Percy Grainger
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

12:09 PM
Plymouth Hoe
Composer: John Ansell
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10898

12:19 PM
Sextet for Winds
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
CPO 777011

12:40 PM
leaves and trees
Composer: Rachel Portman
Soloists: Caroline Dale - cello , Rachel Portman - piano
Node 2020

12:47 PM
In Autumn Overture
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 200

01:01 PM
Gold Dust Waltz
Composer: Erik Satie
Soloists: Noriko Ogawa - piano
Bis 2215

01:06 PM
La Belle Helene (Beautiful Helene): Overture
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9765

01:15 PM
Portraits of Langston: Jazz Band in a Parisian Cabaret
Composer: Valerie Coleman
Soloists: Demarre McGill - flute , Anthony McGill - clarinet , Michael McHale - piano
Cedille 172

01:21 PM
Rhapsody in Blue
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Scott Stroman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Soloists: Alison Balsom - trumpet , Tom Poster - piano
Warner 22991

01:39 PM
Cello Concerto No. 1
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Scott Yoo
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Hee-Young Lim - cello
Sony 80425

Performance Today, 2pm-4pm

Episode Playlist
Hour 1
Claude Debussy: Reverie
Frederique Cambreling, harp
Album: French Music for Solo Harp
Adda 581146

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Nikolai Lugansky, piano | Aspen Festival Orchestra | James Gaffigan, conductor
Aspen Music Festival and School, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, CO

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Brandon Baxter calling from Hastings, NE

Set of Brazilian Choros
Ernesto Nazareth: Apanhei-te Cavaquinho
Jacob do Bandolim: Doce de Coco
Waldir Azevedo: Brasileirinho
Mimi Stillman, flute | Gabriel Globus-Hoenich, pandeiro | Charles Abramovic, piano
Dolce Suono Ensemble, Trinity Center for Urban Life, Philadelphia, PA

Hour 2
Eduardo di Capua: O sole mio
Apollo Chamber Players
Album: European Folkscapes
Navona Records 5941

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Vesa-Matti Leppanen, violin
Andrew Thomson, violin
Tom Higman, viola
Alexandra Partridge, cello
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Gemma New, conductor
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand

Pierre Jalbert: L'esprit du Nord (Spirit of the North)
Apollo Chamber Players
Apollo Chamber Players, Midtown Arts and Theater Center (MATCH),  Houston, TX

Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Aspen Chamber Symphony | Johannes Zahn, conductor
Aspen Music Festival and School, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, CO

04:01 PM
Schnofler-Dance
Composer: Johann Mayer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

04:06 PM
Ode for St. Cecilia's Day: Overture
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Archiv 445882

04:15 PM
Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Emil Tchakarov
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Gidon Kremer - violin
DG 431168

04:23 PM
Suite Lyrique
Composer: John Rutter
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia Cymru
Soloists: Catrin Finch - harp
DG 17606

04:41 PM
Waly, Waly (The Water is Wide)
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cambridge Singers
Collegium 120

04:45 PM
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Academy
CPO 999175

05:01 PM
Composers Datebook
 
05:03 PM
Memory Mist
Composer: Florence Price
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Sony 92079

05:06 PM
Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80192

05:10 PM
Scaramouche
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Soloists: Katia & Marielle Labeque - pianos
Philips 426284

05:21 PM
Symphony No. 31 "Hornsignal": 1st movement
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke's
Telarc 80156

05:28 PM
Sinfonietta No. 1
Composer: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Conductor: Damon Gupton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sphinx Virtuosi
White Pine Music 227

05:35 PM
Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's Rigoletto
Composer: Franz & Karl Doppler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
DG 4811917

05:47 PM
Te Deum: Prelude
Composer: Marc-Antoine Charpentier
Soloists: Rolf Smedvig - trumpet , Michael Murray - organ
Telarc 80341

05:50 PM
Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement
Composer: Boris Lyatoshinsky
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 555579

06:01 PM
New Classical Tracks
 
06:06 PM
Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Composer: Christoph Gluck
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Soloists: Barthold Kuijken - flute
Sony 48045

06:14 PM
Suite dramatique
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

06:24 PM
Varsha (Rain)
Composer: Reena Esmail
Soloists: Claire Bryant - cello
Bright Shiny Things 178

06:29 PM
In the Fen Country
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Argo 440116

06:44 PM
Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
Soloists: Jan Lisiecki - piano
DG 4796824

Opera, 7p-10p


10:01 PM
Humoresque No. 3
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Soloists: Pekka Kuusisto - violin
Ondine 1074

10:06 PM
Concerto for Two Oboe d'amore
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Cologne
Soloists: Hans-Peter Westermann - oboe d'amore , Piet Dhont - oboe d'amore
DHM 77367

10:15 PM
Generations: Sinfonietta No. 2: Alla sarabande
Composer: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 8001

10:22 PM
Piano Sonata
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Soloists: Oskar Ekberg - piano
Daphne 1047

10:43 PM
Indra
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Naxos 572914

11:01 PM
String Poetic: Nocturne
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Soloists: Jennifer Koh - violin , Reiko Uchida - piano
Cedille 103

11:06 PM
Masquerade
Composer: Anna Clyne
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Avie 2434

11:14 PM
bTunes for Nicolas
Composer: Betsy Jolas
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Nicolas Hodges - piano
2022 BBC Proms Recording

11:33 PM
Shaker Loops
Composer: John Adams
Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
EMI 6627

12:01 AM
Beyond the Order of Things (after Josquin des Prez's Praeter rerum seriem)
Composer: Missy Mazzoli
Soloists: Matt Haimovitz - cello
Pentatone 293

12:06 AM
Shimmer
Composer: Elena Ruehr
Conductor: Gil Rose
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Modern Orchestra Project
BMOP/sound 1039

12:20 AM
Viola Concerto
Composer: Alfred Schnittke
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Tabea Zimmermann - viola
2022 BBC Proms Recording

12:53 AM
Canon No. 2
Composer: Molly Herron
Orchestra/Ensemble: Science Ficta
New Amsterdam 150
 Julie Amacher