WSMC Playlist - September 23, 2022

01:01 AM
Romance
Composer: Oscar Merikanto
Soloists: Izumi Tateno - piano
Finlandia 904

01:06 AM
Horn Concerto No. 1
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Barry Tuckwell - horn
EMI 69395

01:24 AM
The Cider House Rules: Suite
Composer: Rachel Portman
Conductor: David Snell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
Sony 89031

01:36 AM
Concerto After Handel
Composer: Arnold Schoenberg
Conductor: Jean-Louis LeRoux
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Arabesque 6723

02:01 AM
She Walks in Beauty
Composer: Toby Hession
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voces8
London/Decca 29601

02:06 AM
Divertimento No. 16 for Winds
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 82

02:30 AM
Nocturne "Parting"
Composer: Mikhail Glinka
Soloists: Alexei Lubimov - piano
ECM 1771

02:35 AM
Violin Concerto
Composer: Samuel Barber
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin
Sony 89029

03:01 AM
Carnival-Waltz
Composer: Florent Schmitt
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 8356

03:06 AM
Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Soloists: John Abberger - oboe d'amore
Analekta 9815

03:22 AM
Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA 61957

03:42 AM
She's Like the Swallow
Composer: Traditional English
Soloists: Mark Small - guitar , Robert Torres - guitar , Nancy Hair - cello , Kathy Halvorson - oboe
Channel Productions 3301

03:47 AM
Rondo Brilliant
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Stephen Hough - piano
Hyperion 66969

04:01 AM
Dance of the Orange Blossoms
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
Orchestra/Ensemble: East of England Orchestra
ASV 2075

04:06 AM
Violin Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Pinchas Zukerman - violin
RCA 68433

04:17 AM
Serenade
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Eric Parkin - piano
Chandos 8888

04:21 AM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 4834942

05:01 AM
Le roi s'amuse (The King Has Fun): Pavane and Scene du bouquet
Composer: Leo Delibes
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 20151

05:06 AM
Oboe Quartet
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Hyperion 66173

05:18 AM
Cordoba
Composer: Ernesto Lecuona
Soloists: Adolovni Acosta - piano
Marquis 83121

05:26 AM
Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Composer: Johann Hertel
Conductor: Wolfgang Bauer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Wolfgang Bauer - trumpet
Dabringhaus 9011499

05:40 AM
Dolly Suite
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
DG 423089

06:01 AM
Characteristic Suite: Scherzo
Composer: Henry Schoenefeld
Conductor: Reuben Blundell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gowanus Arts Ensemble
New Focus 166

06:06 AM
Consolation No. 3
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet - piano
London/Decca 4852082

06:11 AM
Old Hungarian Dances
Composer: Ferenc Farkas
Orchestra/Ensemble: Frosunda Wind Quintet
Bis 136

06:22 AM
Song without Words No. 6 "Barcarolle (Gondola Song)"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Julia Shaw - harp , Nora Bumanis - harp
CBC 1103

06:25 AM
String Quintet: 3rd movement
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Miro Quartet
Soloists: Matt Haimovitz - cello
Oxingale 2006

06:36 AM
Rienzi: Overture
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
DG 4778773

06:49 AM
Symphony No. 7: 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
EMI 69785

07:01 AM
Composers Datebook
 
07:03 AM
Puppet Serenade
Composer: Ron Goodwin
Conductor: Ron Goodwin
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223518

07:06 AM
Vocalise
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
SFS 60

07:12 AM
Canzon "La Serafina"
Composer: Pietro Lappi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass
Linn 581

07:16 AM
Andante festivo
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 222

07:22 AM
Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades)
Composer: Francois Couperin
Soloists: Christopher Parkening - guitar
EMI 64898

07:25 AM
Traditional Hornpipe Suite
Composer: Adrian Cruft
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
ASV 2126

07:32 AM
Piano Concerto No. 1: Rondo
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Yundi Li - piano
DG 8236

07:43 AM
Huapango
Composer: Jose Moncayo
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Sony 75555

07:52 AM
Donna Diana Overture
Composer: Emil von Reznicek
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80116

08:01 AM
Minuet No. 1
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Auvergne
Denon 3871

08:06 AM
Swan Lake: Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Pro Arte 121

08:13 AM
Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Vadim Gluzman - violin
Bis 1972

08:18 AM
Weeping Willow
Composer: Scott Joplin
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Rising Sun 16

08:22 AM
Clarinet Quintet: 4th movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tesla Quartet
Soloists: Alexander Fiterstein - clarinet
Orchid 100106

08:32 AM
The Drunken Sailor
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantus
Cantus 1201

08:35 AM
William Tell: Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 431653

08:47 AM
Hary Janos Suite: Entrance of the Emperor and His Court
Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Philips 462824

08:51 AM
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo and Intermezzo
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 53549

09:01 AM
Seville
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
EMI 6322

09:06 AM
Dances in the Canebrakes: Tropical Noon
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 185

09:10 AM
Espana Waltz
Composer: Emil Waldteufel
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gulbenkian Orchestra
Nimbus 5264

09:18 AM
Rondeau
Composer: Jean-Joseph Mouret
Conductor: Donald Fraser
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Crispian Steele-Perkins - trumpet
RCA 61002

09:21 AM
Cantilena and Finale
Composer: Carlos Guastavino
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
Dorian 90202

09:31 AM
Giselle: selections
Composer: Adolphe Adam
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden
London/Decca 433007

09:36 AM
String Quartet No. 12 "American": 4th movement
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
London/Decca 430077

09:43 AM
Piano Sonata: Menuetto
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Shai Wosner - piano
Onyx 4217

09:48 AM
Water Music Suite No. 2
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke's
Telarc 80279

10:01 AM
Symphonic Metamorphosis: March
Composer: Paul Hindemith
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 8766

10:06 AM
Canzon No. 2
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin 1504

10:09 AM
Concerto for String Orchestra
Composer: Grazyna Bacewicz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Palaver Strings
Azica 71342

10:26 AM
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec 73126

10:44 AM
Pavane
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Lisa Friend - flute , Craig Ogden - guitar
Chandos 20037

10:52 AM
Cantata No. 49: Sinfonia
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
DG 10052

11:01 AM
Gondoliera
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference 138

11:06 AM
Waltz-Scherzo
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: James Ehnes - violin
Onyx 4076

11:15 AM
Serenade for Winds: 4th movement
Composer: Emil Hartmann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Dabringhaus 3010416

11:23 AM
Piano Concerto No. 10
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Katia & Marielle Labeque - pianos
Philips 426241

11:50 AM
Peter Schmoll Overture
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hanover Band
Nimbus 5154

12:01 PM
Scherzo
Composer: Alfredo Catalani
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Sony 63025

12:06 PM
Horn Concerto
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Barry Tuckwell - horn
EMI 69395

12:15 PM
The Squirrel's Party
Composer: Gena Branscombe
Soloists: Joanna Goldstein - piano
Centaur 3631

12:18 PM
Violin Concerto No. 1
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Soloists: Julia Fischer - violin
London/Decca 18088

12:43 PM
Ramuntcho Suite No. 2
Composer: Gabriel Pierne
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10633

01:01 PM
Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Composer: Johan Svendsen
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 49769

01:06 PM
Concerto for Two Oboes
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Serenissima
Soloists: Rachel Chaplin - oboe , Mark Baigent - oboe
Avie 2392

01:14 PM
English Folk Song Suite
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 572304

01:24 PM
Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Teldec 46313

01:49 PM
Kunstler-Leben Walzer (Artist's Life)
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Volksopera Orchestra
Philips 416819

Performance Today, 2pm-4pm

Episode Playlist
Hour 1
Jake Heggie: Soliloquy
Carol Wincenc, flute | Jake Heggie, piano
Album: Here/After
Pentatone 186515

Leo Smit: Sextet for Winds and Piano
Carol Wincenc, flute | Nicholas Stovall, oboe | Amitai Vardi, clarinet | Drew Pattison, bassoon | Eli Pandolfi, horn | Bernadene Blaha, piano
Round Top Festival Institute, Festival Concert Hall, Round Top, TX

Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
RAI Symphony Orchestra | John Axelrod, conductor
ITRAI, Arturo Toscanini RAI Auditorium, Turin, Italy

Enrique Granados: La maja y el ruisenor, from Goyescas
Natalie Synhaivsky, piano
Aspen Composers' Conference, Aspen Institute, Aspen, CO

Hour 2
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings and Continuo in G Major
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Album: Vivaldi Collection: String Symphonies, Vol.III
Music Masters 67096

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka: Movements 3-4
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra | Nicholas Collon, conductor
Musiikkitalo, Helsinki, Finland

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor, RV 576
Emlyn Ngai, violin | Gwyn Roberts and Heloise Degrugillier, recorders | Priscilla Herreid and Fiona Last, oboes | Tempesta di Mare | Gwyn Roberts and Richard Stone, directors | Emlyn Ngai, concertmaster
Tempesta di Mare Philadelphia Concert Series, Philadelphia Episcopal Cathedral, Philadelphia, PA

Jorge Machain: Adelante
Joseph Alessi, trombone | Martha Locker, piano
Cutting Edge Concerts New Music Festival, Leonard Nimoy Thalia Theater at Symphony Space, New York, NY

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
From the Top

Lydia Hanje, trumpet, 17, from Vestavia Hills, AL, with pianist Ya-Ju Chuang
Oliver’s Birthday by Bruce Broughton (b. 1945)

Amy Hwang, flute, 17, from West Friendship, MD, with host pianist Peter Dugan
Flute Sonata in A minor, Op. 1, No. 4, HWV 362, Mvmt 2 by George Frideric Handel (1685 - 1759)

Dennis Eum, cello, 17, from Edina, MN, with pianist Miryana Moltova
Song Without Words by Felix Mendelssohn (1809 - 1847)

Andrew, guitar, and Aden Eva Barbuta, harp, (Orchard String Duo), 16, from Sacramento, CA
Suite Logique, Movmts 1 & 2 by Erik Marchelelie (b. 1957)

Torsten Fras, harpsichord, 14, from Haverford, PA
La Marche Des Scythes by Joseph-Nicholas-Pancrace Royer (1703 - 1755)

Host pianist Peter Dugan performs
French Suite No. 5 in G Major, Sarabande by Johann Sebastian Bach (1685 - 1750)

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

5:01 PM
Jean-Marie Leclair
Sonata in G major, op. 2 no. 5
Flora Danica
Kontrapunkt 32006

5:12 PM
Anton Bruckner
Os justi (Ps. 37:30-31)
Choir of St. John's College, Cambridge
George Guest
London 455 035-2 LF2

5:18 PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 97 in C major
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Franz Bruggen
Philips 434 921-2 PH

5:44 PM
Tommaso Albinoni
Concerto in d minor for Trumpet and Organ
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
Friedrich Kircheis, organ
Berlin Classics 0011102BC

5:57 PM
John Field
Nocturne no. 5 in B-flat major
Michael Krucker, piano
NM Extra 98011

6:01 PM
Franz Liszt
Au lac de Wallenstadt
Andre Watts, piano
ANGEL CDC-7 47380 2

6:04 PM
Charles Gounod
Symphony no. 1 in D major
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood
London 430 231-2 LH

6:32 PM
Johann Kaspar Kerll
Passacaglia in d minor
Gustav Leonhardt, organ
SK 68262

6:39 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 2 in D major, K. 207
English Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Schneider
Isaac Stern, violin
SM3K 66 475

7:01 PM
Shaker Songs
arr. Kevin Siegfried
Gentle Words
Beautiful Valley
The Tudor Choir
Doug Fullington
LRCD 1041

7:08 PM
Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Strings, op. 22
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood
London 417 452-2 10 LH

7:39 PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonie no. 1 in G major, Wq. 182/1
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla
TELDEC 8.42843

7:50 PM
Henry David Thoreau
"The thin snow now driving from the north..."
Andrea Arroyo, reader

7:52 PM
Alfredo Casella
Sonata per arpa: Sarabande
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Philips 446 064-2 PH

8:00PM - 9:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration

9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

9:00 PM
Giuseppe Maria Cambini
Quintet no. 1 in B major
Avalon Wind Quintet
Naxos 8.553410

9:16 PM
Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
The Cambridge Singers
John Rutter
COLCD123

9:27 PM
Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in d minor, op. 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy
Isaac Stern, violin
SMK 66 829

9:56 PM
Thomas Tompkins
Pavan in F major
Rose Consort of Viols
Naxos 8.550602

10:01 PM
Sleepsong
Composer: Rolf Lovland
Conductor: Desmond Earley
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin
Soloists: Emily Doyle - soprano
Signum 436

10:06 PM
Flute Concerto No. 2 "La notte" ("The Night")
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tokyo Bach-Mozart Ensemble
Soloists: Masahiro Arita - baroque flute
Denon 9288

10:16 PM
Polka V.R.
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Vladimir Horowitz - piano
RCA 7754

10:22 PM
Serenade for Strings
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Stockholm Chamber Orchestra
Bis 243

10:51 PM
Straussiana
Composer: Erich Korngold
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
PentaTone 518

11:01 PM
Homage to Paradise Valley: Roho, Pumzika Kwa Amani (Spirits, Rest Peacefully)
Composer: Jeff Scott
Orchestra/Ensemble: Akropolis Reed Quintet
New Focus 292

11:06 PM
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Composer: Pietro Mascagni
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 429494

11:11 PM
Magnolia Suite: My Lady Love
Composer: Nathaniel Dett
Soloists: Clipper Erickson - piano
Navona 6013

11:15 PM
Arpeggione Sonata
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin , Goran Sollscher - guitar
DG 471568

11:42 PM
Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 54585

12:01 AM
Pastoral
Composer: David Guion
Soloists: Eugene Rowley - piano
Premier 1024

12:06 AM
String Quartet No. 1
Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Cala 1019

12:20 AM
Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80450

12:37 AM
English Suite No. 5
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67451