WSMC Playlist - September 24, 2022

01:01 AM
String Trio: Nocturne
Composer: Henri Tomasi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille 212

01:06 AM
Idyll for String Orchestra
Composer: Leos Janacek
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Nonesuch 79033

01:33 AM
Andante Favori
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Rudolf Buchbinder - piano
Teldec 43275

01:43 AM
Four Medieval Dances: Pavane
Composer: Joseph Lauber
Soloists: Laurel Zucker - flute , Susan Jolles - harp
Cantilena 66034

01:47 AM
Coincident Dances
Composer: Jessie Montgomery
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 185

02:01 AM
Idylle pour Ida (Hommage a Ida Presti)
Composer: John Duarte
Soloists: Berta Rojas - guitar
SELF PROD 2022

02:06 AM
Forest Idylls
Composer: Vaino Raitio
Conductor: Tuomas Ollila-Hannikainen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Ondine 975

02:20 AM
Piano Trio No. 1
Composer: Emilie Mayer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Vivente
CPO 555029

02:52 AM
Toute vie
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

03:01 AM
Impromptu No. 2
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Soloists: Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4851683

03:06 AM
Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Soloists: Jacqueline Du Pre - cello , Osian Ellis - harp
EMI 66650

03:09 AM
Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Robert Spano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80676

03:23 AM
Violin Concerto
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Tasmin Little - violin
Chandos 10879

03:55 AM
Night Prayer
Composer: Alec Roth
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Orchestra/Ensemble: ORA
Soloists: Lucy Cox - soprano
Harmonia Mundi 905284

04:01 AM
Summer Idyls: Meadow-Rest
Composer: Herbert Howells
Soloists: Matthew Schellhorn - piano
Naxos 571382

04:06 AM
Summer Night on the River
Composer: Frederick Delius
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos 557143

04:13 AM
Sonatina
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Soloists: Arnaud Sussmann - violin , Wu Han - piano
CMSL 6

04:34 AM
Agua e Vinho (Water and Wine)
Composer: Egberto Gismonti
Soloists: Christoph Denoth - guitar
Signum 538

04:39 AM
Uirapuru (The Magic Bird)
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573451

05:01 AM
Flute Quintet
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Pasquier
Soloists: Jean-Pierre Rampal - flute , Tasso Adamopoulos - viola
Sony 47230

05:06 AM
Andante
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Soloists: Oskar Ekberg - piano
Daphne 1047

05:12 AM
Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonie singuliere"
Composer: Franz Berwald
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant 93699

05:42 AM
Daybreak
Composer: Ola Gjeilo
Soloists: Ola Gjeilo - piano
London/Decca 4852955

05:45 AM
Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc 80083

06:01 AM
Youthful Suite: English Waltz
Composer: Percy Grainger
Soloists: Martin Jones - piano
Nimbus 5220

06:06 AM
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Johann Christian Bach
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Chandos 540

06:19 AM
Nursery Suite
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557166

06:41 AM
Four Folk Songs: Children's Dance
Composer: Gabriela Lena Frank
Orchestra/Ensemble: Claremont Trio
Tria 2022

06:44 AM
Wind Quintet
Composer: Franz Danzi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academia Wind Quintet
Supraphon 111264

07:01 AM
Andante with Variations
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Soloists: James Galway - flute , Kazuhito Yamashita - guitar
RCA 5679

07:06 AM
Autumn Legend
Composer: William Alwyn
Conductor: William Alwyn
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Geoffrey Browne - English horn
Lyrita 230

07:19 AM
Pensees d'automne
Composer: Mel Bonis
Soloists: Myriam Barbaux-Cohen - piano
Ars Produktion 38349

07:24 AM
Simple Symphony
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 423624

07:44 AM
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Bibi Black - trumpet
EMI 54620

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Inspirational Classics

8:00 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F major, BWV 233
Dresdner Kreuzchor
Dresdner Philharmonie
Martin Flamig
Renate Krahmer, soprano
Annelies Burmeister, alto
Peter Schreier, tenor
Theo Adam, bass
Berlin Classics 0091302BC

8:29 AM
Ezekiel 34:11-16
Andrea Arroyo, reader

8:30 AM
Franz Schubert
Eight Variations in A-flat major, D. 813
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
S2K 68 240

8:47 AM
Johann Stamitz
"Mannheim" Symphony in G major
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Armstrong
Naxos 8.553194

8:55 AM
Edward Elgar
Elegy for String Orchestra, op. 58
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim
SBK 67 176

9:00 AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto no. 12 in F major, RV 457
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
SK 66 271

9:10 AM
Charles Villiers Stanford
Piano Trio no. 2 in g minor, op. 73
Pirasti Trio
CD DCA 925

9:42 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Linde Consort
Hans-Martin Linde
CMS 7 63434 2

9:54 AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in A-flat, op. 38 no. 6
John O'Conor, piano
TELARC CD-80391



10:00 PM - 11:00 AM
The Sound of Worship

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Inspirational Classics

11:00 AM
Franz Josef Haydn
Sonata no. 58, Hob. XVI:48
Andre Watts, piano
CDC 7 49094 2

11:10 AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
A Mercy of Peace from op. 31
Chamber Choir "Lege Artis"
Boris Abalyan
SMK 64 092

11:15 AM
Cesar Franck
Poco lento from Quartet in D major

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Sing for Joy

Scriptures for this Program
(1R) Amos 8:4-7
(PS) Psalm 113
(2R) 1 Timothy 2:1-7
(G) Luke 16:1-13

Son of God, Eternal Savior (EVERTON) — Henry Smart / Somerset Lowry, lyricist / Richard Marlow, arranger (G)
The Choir of Trinity College: Cambridge, United Kingdom / Andrew Lamb, accompanist / Richard Marlow
(CD) Descants from Trinity / CONIFER CLASSICS / 75605 51281 2
© 1996 Conifer Classics, England

Psalm 113 — Sir Joseph Barnby (PS)
Gloucester Cathedral Choir / Mark Lee, accompanist / John Sanders
(CD) Praise The Lord Ye Servants: The Psalms of David - Volume 5 / PRIORY RECORDS, LTD. / PRCD 387
© 1991 Priory Records, Ltd., 3 Eden Court, Eden Way, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, LU7 4FY, United Kingdom
www.prioryrecords.co.uk

Laudate pueri Dominum: Suscitans a terra (He Lifts the Poor from the Dust), HWV 237 — George Frideric Handel (PS)
English Baroque Soloists, ensemble / John Eliot Gardiner
(CD) Exsultate Jubilate: Works by Handel and Mozart / PHILIPS / 434 920-2
© 1993 Philips, PolyGram Records, Inc., New York, NY, USA
www.deccaclassics.com

God, Whose Giving Knows No Ending (RUSTINGTON) — C. Hubert H. Parry / Robert L. Edwards, lyricist / John Ferguson, arranger (G)
John Ferguson, accompanist / John Ferguson
(CD) Home, Harvest, & Healing: A Sing For Joy Hymn Festival / ST. OLAF RECORDS / E-2648
© 2003 St. Olaf Records, St. Olaf College 1520 St. Olaf Avenue, Northfield, MN, 55057, USA
www.stolafrecords.com

Be Thou My Vision (SLANE) — Irish Traditional / Irish Traditional, lyricist / John Rutter, arranger / M. Byrne, translator (G)
The Cambridge Singers / Thelma Owen, accompanist / John Rutter
(CD) Sing, Ye Heavens / COLLEGIUM RECORDS / COLCD 126
© 2000 Collegium Records, Naxos of America, Inc., Suite 28, 1810 Columbia Avenue, Franklin, TN, 37064, USA
www.collegium.co.uk

Ain'-a That Good News! — William L. Dawson / William L. Dawson, lyricist (2R)
The Elmer Iseler Singers / Elmer Iseler
(CD) Spirituals / MARQUIS CLASSICS / ERAD 115
© 1985 Marquis Classics, 30 Kenilworth Avenue, Toronto, M4L 3S3, Canada
www.marquisclassics.com

Take My Life, That I May Be (TOMA MI VOLUNTAD) — William Dexheimer-Pharris / Francis Ridley Havergal, lyricist (G)
St. Olaf College Student Congregation: Northfield, MN / James E. Bobb, organ
(CD) Sing For Joy Archives / ST. OLAF COLLEGE / Not For Resale
© St. Olaf College, 1520 St. Olaf Avenue, Northfield, MN, 55057, USA
stolaf.edu

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
With Heart and Voice

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

1:00 PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Chant saphique, op. 91
Steven Isserlis, cello
Pascal Devoyon, piano
RCA 09026-61678-2

1:07 PM
Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via
The Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral
John Scott

1:11 PM
Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no. 2 in a minor, op. 51 no. 2
Colorado String Quartet
PACD 96-007

1:47 PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in a minor, RV 461
Kammerorchester Berlin
Hartmut Haenchen
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
Berlin Classics 0092102BC

2:00 PM
Adolph Friedrich Hesse
Larghetto in b minor
Christine Kamp, organ
LBCD72

2:06 PM
Franz Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 33 in C major
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood
L'Oiseau-Lyre 436 592-2 OH3

2:29 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no. 3 in C major, BWV 1009
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
M2K 37867

2:53 PM
Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in b minor, op. 117 no. 2
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon D 101314

3:00 PM
Sergei Rachmainoff
Third Antiphon from St. John Chrysostom
St. Petersburg Chamber Orchestra
Nikolai Korniev
Philips 442 776-2

3:07 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in G major, K. 313
English Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
SBK 62 424

3:34 PM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Piece, op. 71 no. 3
Walter Gieseking, piano
ZDMB 7243 5 66775 2 4

3:39 PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Israel Philharmonic
Dalia Atlas
Zina Schiff, violin
SCD 8011

3:55 PM
Alec Wilder
Woodwind Quintet no. 6: Andante
The New York Woodwind Quintet
Boston Skyline BSD 141

4:00 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
trans. Ton Koopman
Erbarme Dich from St. Matthew Passion
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
SK 60680

4:08 PM
J. P. E. Hartmann
Flute Sonata in B-flat major, op. 1
Henrik Wenzel Andreasen, flute
Anna Oland, piano
Naxos 8.553333

4:34 PM
Francis Poulenc
Vinea mea electa
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury
BBC MM85

4:38 PM
Ottorino Respighi
Adagio con variazioni
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 435 781-2 GH

4:51 PM
Nicholaus Bruhns
Preludium in G major
Claudia Dumschat, organ
Pro Organo CD 7054


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

6:00 PM
Henry Purcell
Sonata no. 2 in B-flat major
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Rachel Podger, violin
Christophe Coin, bass viol
Christopher Hogwood, chamber organ
L'Oiseau-Lyre 444 449-2 OH

6:06 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter"
New York Philharmonic
Bruno Walter
SMK 64 477

6:35 PM
Henry David Thoreau
"Perhaps what most moves us in winter..."
Andrea Arroyo, reader

6:37 PM
Edvard Grieg
The Last Spring, op. 34 no. 2
Camerata Bern
MH CD 63.2

6:43 PM
George Frederic Handel
Organ Concerto no. 7 in B-flat major
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult
E. Power Biggs, organ
MB3K 45825

7:00 PM
Maurice Durufle
Messe "Cum Jubilo", op. 11
Ensemble Vocal Michel Piquemal
Orchestre de la Cite
Naxos 8.553197

7:19 PM
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Harp Concerto in C major
Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra
Paul Kuentz
Nicanor Zabaleta, harp
Deutsche Grammophon 439 693-2

7:37 PM
David German
Festive Trumpet Tune
Ian Pearson, trumpet
Ted Gentry, organ
AMR19981006

7:40 PM
Franz Schubert
Fantasie in f minor, D. 940
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano

8:00 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F major, op. 17
John Cerminaro, horn
Zita Carno, piano
Crystal Records CD676

8:17 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no. 1 in E-flat major, BWV 525
E. Power Biggs, pedal harpsichord
SBK 60290

8:29 PM
Gabriel Faure
Piano Quartet in c minor, op. 15 no. 1
Broyhill Chamber Ensemble

09:01 PM
Romance
Composer: Johann Peter Salomon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Daniel Hope - violin
DG 4798376

09:06 PM
Piano Concerto No. 4 "Incantation"
Composer: Bohuslav Martinu
Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janacek Philharmonic
Soloists: Ivo Kahanek - piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

09:26 PM
Suite magica: Waltz
Composer: Maximo Diego Pujol
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp , Jason Vieaux - guitar
Azica 71297

09:30 PM
Duet Concertino
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia Iuventas
Soloists: Waldemar Zarow - clarinet , Alicja Kieruzalska - bassoon
CD Accord 162

09:49 PM
Sleeping Beauty: Three Pictures
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Virgin 91494

10:01 PM
The Kid on the Mountain; The Butterfly
Composer: Traditional Irish
Soloists: Ronn McFarlane - lute
Dorian 92225

10:06 PM
Variations on "La ci darem la mano"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Bruce Liu - piano
DG 4861556

10:24 PM
Jeux (Games)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Sony 68327

10:43 PM
The Riddle
Composer: Karin Rehnqvist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malva String Quartet
Footprint 119

10:51 PM
Cobalt
Composer: Jocelyn Morlock
Conductor: Alain Trudel
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Soloists: Jonathan Crow - violin
Centrediscs 20014

11:01 PM
Live the Questions
Composer: Jake Runestad
Conductor: Joel Rinsema
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kantorei Denver
Naxos 559892

11:06 PM
Zorahayda
Composer: Johan Svendsen
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra/Ensemble: South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 570322

11:20 PM
O ignis spiritus (O fire of the Paraclete)
Composer: Hildegard von Bingen
Orchestra/Ensemble: A Far Cry Orchestra
Crier 1401

11:29 PM
SEVEN
Composer: Andrea Casarrubios
Soloists: Claire Bryant - cello
Bright Shiny Things 178

11:41 PM
Five Bagatelles
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
Soloists: Craig Ogden - guitar
Chandos 9963

12:01 AM
Opening
Composer: Philip Glass
Soloists: Kasia Kadlubowska - percussion , Dominik Bukowski - percussion
Dux 1221

12:06 AM
String Quartet
Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Hyperion 68215

12:33 AM
The Bells
Composer: Margaret Bonds
Soloists: Samantha Ege - piano
Lorelt 145

12:39 AM
Sinfonietta No. 2 "Generations"
Composer: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 66
 Julie Amacher