WSMC Playlist - September 26, 2022

01:01 AM
Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom: The Lord's Prayer (Otche nash)
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of King's College, Cambridge
EMI 56439

01:06 AM
Symphony No. 6
Composer: Samuel Wesley
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 9823

01:26 AM
The Garden of Adonis
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp , Eugenia Zukerman - flute
Telarc 80530

01:42 AM
German Dances and Trios
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
RCA 60452

02:01 AM
Etude No. 14
Composer: Philip Glass
Soloists: Vikingur Olafsson - piano
DG 4796918

02:06 AM
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Soloists: Sharon Isbin - guitar
Warner 60296

02:26 AM
Serenade
Composer: Edward Elgar
Soloists: Peter Pettinger - piano
Chandos 8438

02:30 AM
Symphony
Composer: Juan Arriaga
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 20077

03:01 AM
Variations for Arinushka
Composer: Arvo Part
Soloists: Elena Riu - piano
Linn 111

03:06 AM
Parsifal: Prelude to Act I
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 985

03:19 AM
Violin Sonata
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin , Natalie Zhu - piano
DG 4771

03:35 AM
Eight Miniatures
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419628

03:44 AM
Spanish Dances
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference 138

04:01 AM
Sinfonia No. 3: 3rd movement
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Harmonia Mundi 905321

04:06 AM
Flute and Oboe Concerto
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Janos Rolla
Orchestra/Ensemble: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Jean-Pierre Rampal - flute , Pierre Pierlot - oboe
Sony 39772

04:23 AM
Standchen (Serenade)
Composer: Richard Strauss
Soloists: Pedja Muzijevic - piano
Albany 1039

04:26 AM
Serenade No. 2
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 60970

05:01 AM
Slavonic Dance No. 12
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Philips 464601

05:06 AM
Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Composer: Johann Hertel
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Hakan Hardenberger - trumpet
Philips 426311

05:20 AM
Armenian Bas-Reliefs: Mountaineers Dance
Composer: Geghuni Chitchian
Soloists: Sofya Melikyan - piano
IBS 72018

05:23 AM
Petite Symphony
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
London/Decca 430231

05:45 AM
Tales from the Vienna Woods
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 439518

06:01 AM
Suite in modo polonico: Kujawiak Mazurka and Oberek Mazurka
Composer: Alexandre Tansman
Soloists: Tomasz Zawierucha - guitar
Ars Produktion 38320

06:06 AM
Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Vox 5099

06:13 AM
Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Conductor: Alejandro Posada
Orchestra/Ensemble: Castile & Leon Orchestra
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin
Canary Classics 7

06:23 AM
Eugene Onegin: Lensky's Aria
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Emmanuel Pahud - flute
EMI 57814

06:29 AM
Piano Sonata No. 16
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Ingrid Haebler - piano
Denon 73087

06:40 AM
Air and Gavotte
Composer: Arthur Foote
Conductor: Reuben Blundell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gowanus Arts Ensemble
New Focus 166

06:50 AM
The Planets: Jupiter
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80466

07:01 AM
Composers Datebook
 
07:03 AM
The Cuckoo
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cambridge Singers
Collegium 120

07:06 AM
Three Preludes
Composer: George Gershwin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Septura
Naxos 574238

07:13 AM
Three Fanfares from the Court of Louis XIV
Composer: Jean-Baptiste Lully
Conductor: Ilonna Pederson
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Chamber Musicians
Dorian 90189

07:18 AM
Prelude and Fugue No. 1
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Soloists: Jenny Lin - piano
Hanssler 98530

07:23 AM
Concerto Serenade: 1st movement
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Nancy Allen - harp
EMI 67435

07:32 AM
Athalia: Overture
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5235

07:41 AM
Hungarian Dances: Selected
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Soloists: Andras Keller - violin , Kalman Balogh - cimbalom
Hungaroton 12571

07:47 AM
Tres Canciones Populares Mexicanas (Three Mexican Folk Songs)
Composer: Manuel Ponce
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 31979

07:53 AM
Symphony No. 101 "The Clock": Finale
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec 44091

08:01 AM
Czech Suite: Sousedska
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: David Golub
Orchestra/Ensemble: Padua Chamber Orchestra
Arabesque 6697

08:06 AM
Fantasy-Impromptu
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Daniil Trifonov - piano
DG 4797518

08:12 AM
Christmas Oratorio: Sinfonia
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 442141

08:16 AM
Perpetuum mobile
Composer: Simon Jeffes
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
London/Decca 425218

08:21 AM
Prelude
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80338

08:26 AM
Pageant
Composer: Vincent Persichetti
Conductor: Eugene Corporon
Orchestra/Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Gia 627

08:34 AM
Four Seasons: Winter
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Soloists: Monica Huggett - violin
Virgin 61172

08:44 AM
Ballet Scenes: Polonaise
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8804

08:49 AM
English Dances: First Set
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 8867

09:01 AM
The Mermaid Suite: Dance of 24 Mermaids
Composer: Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin
Conductor: Zuohuang Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: China National Symphony Orchestra
Philips 536326

09:06 AM
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Archiv 415518

09:10 AM
Fantasy for Flute and Orchestra
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: William Bennett - flute
ASV 652

09:17 AM
Concert Etude No. 2
Composer: Agathe Grondahl
Soloists: Geir Henning Braaten - piano
Bis 6718

09:22 AM
Symphony No. 35 "Haffner": Menuetto
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra Mozart
Archiv 4777598

09:26 AM
Voyevoda: Trust me, my dear
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Peter Breiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573015

09:30 AM
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Tamas Pal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Szeged Symphony Orchestra
Hungaroton 12721

09:43 AM
Concerto
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Soloists: William Kuhlman - organ
Telarc 80614

09:50 AM
L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Frans Bruggen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips 434135

10:01 AM
Springtime Suite: Noonday Song
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 555194

10:06 AM
Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Anne-Sophie Mutter - violin , Andre Previn - piano
DG 4796834

10:09 AM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Muzio Clementi
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 9234

10:27 AM
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Sony 46508

10:46 AM
Concerto No. 3
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra/Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Chandos 663

10:53 AM
Der Rosenkavalier: Mit Mir Waltz
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Philips 438685

11:01 AM
Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Cologne
Soloists: Verena Fischer - flute
Archiv 471579

11:06 AM
Prague Waltzes
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 414370

11:16 AM
Novelletta
Composer: Giuseppe Martucci
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia
ASV 675

11:23 AM
Symphony No. 8
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Sony 48238

11:53 AM
Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Ingrid Fliter - piano
VAI 1250

12:01 PM
Sonata No. 2
Composer: Dario Castello
Soloists: Lucie Horsch - recorder , Thomas Dunford - lute
London/Decca 4834722

12:06 PM
Academic Festival Overture
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
London/Decca 4787471

12:17 PM
Petite Suite Gauloise
Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy
Conductor: Lowell Graham
Orchestra/Ensemble: United States Air Force Band
USAF 1398

12:31 PM
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato 88054

12:46 PM
La Valse
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Yekwon Sunwoo - piano
London/Decca 27008

01:01 PM
Superman: March
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 4861706

01:06 PM
Dance of the Bajader
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Simax 1199

01:11 PM
Album for Children: March
Composer: Tatyana Nikolayeva
Soloists: Hiroko Ishimoto - piano
Grand Piano 844

01:14 PM
Clarinet Concerto
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Soloists: Sabine Meyer - clarinet
EMI 55155

01:41 PM
String Quartet: Finale
Composer: Florence Price
Orchestra/Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Azica 71346

01:48 PM
Der Freischutz (The Free Shooter): Overture
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
DG 415840

Performance Today, 2pm-4pm

Hour 1
John Dowland: Now, o now, I needs must part
Piers Lane, piano
Album: Grainger: Piano Transcriptions
Hyperion 67279

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op. 105
Minnesota Orchestra | Osmo Vanska, conductor
Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN

Joaquin Turina: Quartet for Piano and Strings in A minor, Op. 67
Kristof Barati, violin | David Harding, viola | Ani Aznavoorian, cello | Piers Lane, piano
Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA

Dalya Shaman: Frosted Taiga
O Kwarteto: Ludovica Burtone violin | Abby Swidler, violin | Leonor Falcon, viola | Maria Gabriela Figueroa, cello
WQXR & The New York Philharmonic, The Jerome L. Greene Performance Space, New York, NY

Hour 2
Ljova: Garmoshka
Johnny Gandelsman, violin | Colin Jacobsen, violin
The Knights | Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Album: Experience: Live from New York
Sony 46985

Richard Strauss: Suite from the Rosenkavalier
The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra | JoAnn Falletta, conductor
The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, MN

Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 44 in E Major, Hob. XV/28
Johnny Gandelsman, violin | Michael Nicolas, cello | Conrad Tao, piano
Bay Chamber Concerts, Rockport Opera House, Rockport, ME

Nicholas Hutfilz: Peace Interrupted
O Kwarteto: Ludovica Burtone violin | Abby Swidler, violin | Leonor Falcon, viola | Maria Gabriela Figueroa, cello
WQXR & The New York Philharmonic, The Jerome L. Greene Performance Space, New York, NY

04:01 PM
The Tempest: Act IV Overture
Composer: Arthur Sullivan
Conductor: Michael Stern
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
Reference 115

04:06 PM
From Italy (Aus Italien): Life in Naples
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
London/Decca 425941

04:15 PM
Mussette de Nina
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Gabriele Leite - guitar
APM Recording 20221

04:18 PM
Cape Breton Concerto: Opening
Composer: Brian Packham
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
Soloists: Chris Norman - flute
Dorian 90250

04:24 PM
Piano Concerto No. 6
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Carlo Fabiano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mantova Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67840

04:46 PM
Suite for Strings
Composer: John Rutter
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 1821

05:01 PM
Composers Datebook
 
05:03 PM
Minuet No. 3
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Enso String Quartet
Naxos 573108

05:06 PM
The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Erato 45786

05:12 PM
Concerto Grosso No. 2
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Teldec 35603

05:26 PM
Swansea Town
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra/Ensemble: Men of the Robert Shaw Chorale
RCA 63528

05:29 PM
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Johann Hummel
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Soloists: Sergei Nakariakov - trumpet
Teldec 90846

05:48 PM
Musical Moment No. 3
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
Philips 470164

05:51 PM
Norwegian Dance No. 6
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Soloists: Harald Aadland - violin
NKF 50033

06:01 PM
Symphony: 4th movement
Composer: Johan Zander
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Virgin 45186

06:06 PM
Mock Morris
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos 8377

06:10 PM
The White-Haired Girl Suite: Greeting the Sun
Composer: Yan Jinxuan
Conductor: Zuohuang Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: China National Symphony Orchestra
Philips 536326

06:19 PM
Cantigas de Santiago: Quen a Virgen ben servira
Composer: Stephen Goss
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Azica 71335

06:22 PM
Pulcinella Suite
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80266

06:44 PM
Marosszek Dances
Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
Mercury 432005

07:01 PM
Flute Sonata No. 3
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Soloists: Aurele Nicolet - flute , Bruno Canino - piano
Novalis 150065

07:06 PM
Overture No. 4
Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Orchestra/Ensemble: Il Fondamento
Passacaille 903

07:16 PM
Tarantella
Composer: David Popper
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Orchestra/Ensemble: Munich Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Werner Thomas - cello
Orfeo 131851

07:22 PM
Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Cecile Licad - piano
Sony 39153

07:45 PM
Three Short Pieces
Composer: Jacques Ibert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Winds
Bis 536

07:54 PM
Fugue "Little"
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
DG 19032

08:01 PM
Il finto Stanislao: Overture
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonic of La Scala
London/Decca 4831148

08:06 PM
Little Folk Suites: Selections
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

08:15 PM
Sarabande
Composer: Louis Couperin
Soloists: Andrew Lawrence-King - harp
DHM 77371

08:16 PM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
Denon 7905

08:52 PM
Sonate Sentimentale: 3rd movement
Composer: Ferdinand Ries
Soloists: Uwe Grodd - flute , Matteo Napoli - piano
Naxos 572038

09:01 PM
Lyric Waltz
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 384

09:06 PM
Serenade for Strings
Composer: Edward Elgar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419191

09:19 PM
PLAY A. Part Spiegel im Spiegel
Composer: Alicia Gaskin
 
09:20 PM
Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror)
Composer: Arvo Part
Soloists: Anne Akiko Meyers - violin , Akira Eguchi - piano
Avie 2386

09:29 PM
In Spring Overture
Composer: Karl Goldmark
Conductor: Andras Korodi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
Hungaroton 12552

09:41 PM
Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
London/Decca 425857

10:01 PM
Nocturne No. 9
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Maria Joao Pires - piano
DG 447096

10:06 PM
Fritiof Suite: Prelude
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Sterling 615

10:16 PM
Corelli's Gigue
Composer: Santiago de Murcia
Soloists: Paul O'Dette - guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907212

10:20 PM
Scottish Fantasy
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Midori - violin
Sony 58967

10:52 PM
Symphony: 2nd movement
Composer: Alice Mary Smith
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 10283

11:01 PM
Four Waltzes
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

11:06 PM
Song for Orchestra
Composer: Ruth Gipps
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 20078

11:14 PM
Coffee and Cakes
Composer: Charlie Chaplin
Soloists: Thomas Beckmann - cello , Johannes Cernota - piano
Zebra 44402

11:18 PM
Flute Concerto No. 2
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Eugenia Zukerman - flute
Sony 62424

11:43 PM
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
EMI 47116

12:01 AM
Lute Suite: Sarabande and Gigue
Composer: Jan Antonin Losy
Soloists: Jakob Lindberg - lute
Bis 2462

12:06 AM
Piano Sonata No. 3
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Stewart Goodyear - piano
Marquis 513

12:33 AM
Funeral Ikos
Composer: John Tavener
Orchestra/Ensemble: Skylark Vocal Ensemble
Dorian 92200

12:39 AM
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Ofra Harnoy - cello
RCA 60758